Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwp98223 View Post

I'm a new owner of a Harmony One and I'm busy setting it up. I see I can get custom icons for favorite tv channels and I know how to upload them to the remote.

I see that there are custom logos available for devices but I can't seem to figure out how to upload them to the device. Is this possible for devices and/or activities?

For instance, I have an Apple TV and have it set up as a device and "Watch Apple TV" as an activity. I would like to change the icon from the generic activity to the Apple logo that I found.

Thos company logos are for the screen saver mode. You can set that up in the screen saver of the remote and upload pics to it. They don't last that long, when you put the remote on the charger the ss starts and rotates the pics and goes black.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
mwp98223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

Thos company logos are for the screen saver mode. You can set that up in the screen saver of the remote and upload pics to it. They don't last that long, when you put the remote on the charger the ss starts and rotates the pics and goes black.

Thank you. Does that mean the answer is "no" you can't change the icon for devices and/or activities?
mwp98223 is offline  
post #1083 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 02:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwp98223 View Post

Thank you. Does that mean the answer is "no" you can't change the icon for devices and/or activities?

Correct, that's what the discussions on bugging Logitech are. Maybe they'll revise the software to open it up to us, err, I mean Randy!

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1084 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwp98223 View Post

Thank you. Does that mean the answer is "no" you can't change the icon for devices and/or activities?

Correct. Please see my suggestion for such a software update in the Logitech forum thread I posted on the last page.
yngdiego is offline  
post #1085 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
mwp98223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

Correct. Please see my suggestion for such a software update in the Logitech forum thread I posted on the last page.

Thank you all. This saves a ton of time trying to figure out how to do something that is not possible. I can focus on other tweaks to get things set the way I want.
mwp98223 is offline  
post #1086 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
mwp98223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

Correct. Please see my suggestion for such a software update in the Logitech forum thread I posted on the last page.

Can you link that thread? I would like to review the other issues mentioned. I know one is the ability to change the order of devices like you can change the order of activities. That seems like a clear one and I don't understand why that is not possible.
mwp98223 is offline  
post #1087 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

Correct, that's what the discussions on bugging Logitech are. Maybe they'll revise the software to open it up to us, err, I mean Randy!

I'm excited at the prospect of that kind of customization. I'd be all over it!
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #1088 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

I'm excited at the prospect of that kind of customization. I'd be all over it!
,R

Randy, do you wanna open that can of worms? You will get 50,000 icon requests. Logitech should hire you part time to just design their logos for them!
yngdiego is offline  
post #1089 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

Randy, do you wanna open that can of worms? You will get 50,000 icon requests. Logitech should hire you part time to just design their logos for them!

I wouldn't mind making several custom 'sets', each with their own style (theme). Those I could sell or shareware online, and I wouldn't mind rounding them out with some individual requests.
We'll see what happens. Right now I have about 400-500 new channel icons finished and ready to add to the existing set. I'm just waiting for the new site to go live before posting them. I only have around 500 left on the list. And then porting to the H1000, and then to the H8XX, and my day job, and...
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #1090 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bobcel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ventura County,CA NYorker at heart..
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, just wanted to say thanks for some info I found here. Bought a "One" about a week and a half ago, lovin it, until I experienced the backlight issue. Drained the battery and happened a few times in a couple of days. I called Logitech and they kept asking if I had a dog or bumped the table.....ect...... said he had never heard about my problem. I was going to exchange it the next day and started to search for anyone else with this issue. Found some talk in this thread and then found a whole thread....yes...on the Logitech web site on their forum.....new guy probably... anyways, back to lovin it.......thanks again....b

If you ever fall off the Sears Tower, just go real limp, because maybe you'll look like a dummy and people will try to catch you because, hey, free dummy.
Bobcel is offline  
post #1091 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 05:04 PM
Member
 
INVALID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltiDawg View Post

Go here and see. http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...Harmony&OS=Win

Can I use the same username from the Harmony Software? or do I have to sign up there too, just to view the page? This link takes me to a login prompt.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Invalid statement. You need to learn the software better.

My bad, I understand you can probably tweak your settings when your remote is offline, but only after it is paired for the first time, correct? Because the software won't let me past the USB connection scan.

It says "The remote did not respond to the remote software"
INVALID is offline  
post #1092 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

I wouldn't mind making several custom 'sets', each with their own style (theme). Those I could sell or shareware online, and I wouldn't mind rounding them out with some individual requests.
We'll see what happens. Right now I have about 400-500 new channel icons finished and ready to add to the existing set. I'm just waiting for the new site to go live before posting them. I only have around 500 left on the list. And then porting to the H1000, and then to the H8XX, and my day job, and...
,R

OMG!

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1093 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely another reason why a small donation to Square! 400-500 new icons...plus a new site...plus planning on doing the 1000, 8XX series.

If you can buy a $250 remote, i'm sure you can spare a dollar or two to say thanks and to make youre new toy that much better!

Donate to IconHarmony!

Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

I wouldn't mind making several custom 'sets', each with their own style (theme). Those I could sell or shareware online, and I wouldn't mind rounding them out with some individual requests.
We'll see what happens. Right now I have about 400-500 new channel icons finished and ready to add to the existing set. I'm just waiting for the new site to go live before posting them. I only have around 500 left on the list. And then porting to the H1000, and then to the H8XX, and my day job, and...
,R

RadYOacTve is offline  
post #1094 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post

Definitely another reason why a small donation to Square! 400-500 new icons...plus a new site...plus planning on doing the 1000, 8XX series.

If you can buy a $250 remote, i'm sure you can spare a dollar or two to say thanks and to make youre new toy that much better!

Donate to IconHarmony!

Count me in for a donation! Randy is simply amazing and a fellow San Diegan!
yngdiego is offline  
post #1095 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedoflight View Post

The remote comes with a microfiber cloth for cleaning the screen. You don't need a button to disable the screen as the touch screen only responds to electrical pulses from the skin. Rubbing a cloth over the screen doesn't activate any of the tabs.

I beg to differ. I use the cloth that came with the screen but it still picks up my finger touches through the cloth. I really wish there was a way to lock the screen to make cleaning easier. As it is, I have to take the battery out every time I want to clean the LCD screen.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #1096 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Rattor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post

I beg to differ. I use the cloth that came with the screen but it still picks up my finger touches through the cloth. I really wish there was a way to lock the screen to make cleaning easier. As it is, I have to take the battery out every time I want to clean the LCD screen.

Or you could cover the emitter end with your hand while you're wiping the screen
Rattor is offline  
post #1097 of 11467 Old 03-05-2008, 09:31 PM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Okay a weird problem started happening for me on one of my activities. On one of my two watch DVD activities I recently updated some of the soft buttons. I don't think I made any changes to the hard buttons, or the device settings/delays/etc.

The problem I'm now getting is that none of the hard buttons will do anything unless I press it twice. It works perfectly fine the second time you press the button, but completely ignores the first command. Also, I can press every single hard button on the remote one after the other and the DVD player won't do anything unless I press one of the buttons twice in a row. The soft buttons work perfectly fine with the first button press and Starting/Switching Activities works just fine with the DVD player as well.

Any idea what could have changed, or why things aren't working now?
MordredKLB is offline  
post #1098 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
speedoflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post

I beg to differ. I use the cloth that came with the screen but it still picks up my finger touches through the cloth. I really wish there was a way to lock the screen to make cleaning easier. As it is, I have to take the battery out every time I want to clean the LCD screen.

The cloth that came with the remote is pretty thin. I use a heavier microfiber cloth and it doesn't activate the activity buttons. The screen light does come on due to the tilt sensor activating the back-light, but the buttons don't activate. Anyway if yours is a problem, just point it toward you or completely away from your devices when you clean it and it shouldn't activate any of your devices.
speedoflight is offline  
post #1099 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattor View Post

Or you could cover the emitter end with your hand while you're wiping the screen

The problem is the dried peanut butter on the screen
dlm10541 is offline  
post #1100 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Rattor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlm10541 View Post

The problem is the dried peanut butter on the screen

You actually leave the peanut butter on long enough to dry?

I can't waste peanut butter. Usually I lick it off the screen immediately
Rattor is offline  
post #1101 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattor View Post

I can't waste peanut butter. Usually I lick it off the screen immediately

Before adding jelly?
Gary J is offline  
post #1102 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caesar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger099 View Post

I'm a little confused about what you'd be testing? They have just about every product in their database and without the remote you'd only bet testing the theoretical configuration. With 30 days to return it at most stores (big river for one), why not just buy it and try it?

I wanted to see how easy it was to use the software and customize things, and I wanted to confirm that all my equipment was in the database, etc.

But it looks like you really can't do anything until you purchase a remote.
caesar1 is offline  
post #1103 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 08:05 AM
Member
 
bubba04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post

I beg to differ. I use the cloth that came with the screen but it still picks up my finger touches through the cloth. I really wish there was a way to lock the screen to make cleaning easier. As it is, I have to take the battery out every time I want to clean the LCD screen.

I usually drop mine in the charger to clean it with the cloth. This way you won't have to worry about screen or button presses.
bubba04 is offline  
post #1104 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattor View Post

You actually leave the peanut butter on long enough to dry?

I can't waste peanut butter. Usually I lick it off the screen immediately

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Before adding jelly?

Fluff 'n Nutter, mmmmmmm.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1105 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
tiger_qc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok I have a question not related with dryed peanut butter on screen...
does anyone knows if the 890 is going to be replaced anytime soon?
I just think logitech did there homeworks when they designed the harmony one but there's a couple of things that keeps me for buying it.

first: no RF and it wont be (they didn't make the remote ready for that)

second: you can't have the right logos for your devices (blu-ray, hd-dvd, appletv, etc.)

will logitech ever make the perfect remote?
I didn't like there peanuts style with really bad keys location and the 1000 it's too much touchscreen (I like to feel the keys) and too pricey!
I have to deal with so many remotes and I use x10 devices and there no ways I put those IR to fit the harmony one...

If anyone knows something's coming just let me know.

Gui
tiger_qc is offline  
post #1106 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 10:41 AM
Newbie
 
apbwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Squareeyes,

Do you have an idea of when the new website will be up and running...

Thanks
apbwolf is offline  
post #1107 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by apbwolf View Post

Squareeyes,

Do you have an idea of when the new website will be up and running...

Thanks

I was hoping this weekend, but it looks like at least one more week out. The guy who stepped forward to work on it has been great and has been working diligently, but he also has a day job like me, and he has a family too.
I'm excited to see it come together. I will definitely keep you all posted.
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #1108 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
Augie23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any issues with the LCD not tuning off? Normally on my 880 and 550 after a set time the lcd will turn off for power save. On my One the LCD is staying on unless its in the cradle, when out the battery is dying in no time. Thanks

Well nevermind I found the answer:
http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/...hread.id=10416
Augie23 is offline  
post #1109 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bobcel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ventura County,CA NYorker at heart..
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here Augie. Almost returned mine, even the guy at Logitech did not know about it....should be fixed in the software at the end of the month....
FYI: The battery is going strong now, 3 days and not even down half way....

If you ever fall off the Sears Tower, just go real limp, because maybe you'll look like a dummy and people will try to catch you because, hey, free dummy.
Bobcel is offline  
post #1110 of 11467 Old 03-06-2008, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
tristan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my H1 today and am having one problem so far.

For my DVD activity I start with a sequence of TV menu commands to set the picture mode I want (there is no specific code for this). I also have a power down sequence that again goes through the TV menu to set the picture mode back to what it was.

My problem is that the thing is powering down my receiver right at the point in the sequence where I am selecting the picture mode. Because of that it doesn't take the selection.

Here is what it says as a description for the the context of my commands "Before the devices are turned off, leaving the Watch a DVD Activity does the following:". That sounds like it should in fact complete my commands before any devices are turned off. But that is not what is happening.

Any ideas would be appreciated. Thanks
tristan2 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off