Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 377 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > A/V Control & Automation > Remote Control Area > Official Logitech Harmony One thread

Remote Control Area

Fargus777's Avatar Fargus777
08:35 PM Liked: 15
post #11281 of 11512
05-31-2014 | Posts: 685
Joined: Dec 2003
Just picked up a Harmony Ultimate One and had a question about an Activity. Everything is working flawlessly, but I would like the Watch TV Activity to default to the Number pad instead of the favorites. I assume there is a way to do this instead of having to scroll over.
120inna55's Avatar 120inna55
06:25 AM Liked: 17
post #11282 of 11512
06-01-2014 | Posts: 1,234
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fargus777 View Post

Just picked up a Harmony Ultimate One and had a question about an Activity. Everything is working flawlessly, but I would like the Watch TV Activity to default to the Number pad instead of the favorites. I assume there is a way to do this instead of having to scroll over.

Activities tab-->Settings (for the Watch TV Activity)-->Setup Favorite Channels and add icons-->Un-tic the box that reads, "Show these channels on my remote when I start my activity."

(this is how you do it with the local Logitech 7.x software. I assume the web-based version is similar.


Fargus777's Avatar Fargus777
07:50 AM Liked: 15
post #11283 of 11512
06-01-2014 | Posts: 685
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post

Activities tab-->Settings (for the Watch TV Activity)-->Setup Favorite Channels and add icons-->Un-tic the box that reads, "Show these channels on my remote when I start my activity."

(this is how you do it with the local Logitech 7.x software. I assume the web-based version is similar.


cool, thanks for the help. I was able to get it set up!
rehaz1's Avatar rehaz1
08:19 AM Liked: 17
post #11284 of 11512
06-08-2014 | Posts: 304
Joined: Mar 2006
You can also setup the Number Pad to be the default screen when starting an Activity, on the remote. Select the Menu Icon on the LCD screen, select Settings, select Activities, selct Startup Screen, select the Activity you want to change, then select the Numbers. Select Done when you are finished
rolltide1017's Avatar rolltide1017
02:09 PM Liked: 266
post #11285 of 11512
06-16-2014 | Posts: 3,005
Joined: Jul 2003
Are there any good replacement batteries for the H1 that are cheaper then the actual Logitech battery? Mine barely holds a charge anymore, I've had it almost 6 years now I guess. Right now I can't even get the battery out of the remote so I guess it has the swell issue, haven't tried pliers yet. I found some cheaper ones on Amazon, just wondering if anyone hear had used a non-Logitech replacement with success?

I didn't even know there was an issue with these batteries until now. Why didn't Harmony notify customers of this defect, especially if they are refusing to help anyone now.
joe221's Avatar joe221
02:12 PM Liked: 14
post #11286 of 11512
06-16-2014 | Posts: 3,475
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
Are there any good replacement batteries for the H1 that are cheaper then the actual Logitech battery? Mine barely holds a charge anymore, I've had it almost 6 years now I guess. Right now I can't even get the battery out of the remote so I guess it has the swell issue, haven't tried pliers yet. I found some cheaper ones on Amazon, just wondering if anyone hear had used a non-Logitech replacement with success.
I've had mixed results buying different batteries on Amazon and EBay. Some good some meh. My advice to you, before taking pliers to it. Call Logitech and specifically say to them that the battery is swollen and won't come out unless you risk damaging it. I've heard good things may happen. Good luck, it's worth the call. Report back.

Joe
rolltide1017's Avatar rolltide1017
06:11 PM Liked: 266
post #11287 of 11512
06-16-2014 | Posts: 3,005
Joined: Jul 2003
I did call and they are going to send me an Ultimate One. They just need me to email a picture of the battery stuck in the remote and the PID number. I've already received the email about my case being setup.

I really wasn't expecting a completely new remote, I was just hoping to get a new battery.
120inna55's Avatar 120inna55
06:14 PM Liked: 17
post #11288 of 11512
06-16-2014 | Posts: 1,234
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
I did call and they are going to send me an Ultimate One. They just need me to email a picture of the battery stuck in the remote and the PID number. I've already received the email about my case being setup.

I really wasn't expecting a completely new remote, I was just hoping to get a new battery.
You may yet wish that's what they did. Assuming the battery hasn't actually hurt your remote, you may be able to get it out and replace the battery. Some H1 users do not consider the Ultimate an upgrade.
joe221's Avatar joe221
06:35 PM Liked: 14
post #11289 of 11512
06-16-2014 | Posts: 3,475
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
I did call and they are going to send me an Ultimate One. They just need me to email a picture of the battery stuck in the remote and the PID number. I've already received the email about my case being setup.

I really wasn't expecting a completely new remote, I was just hoping to get a new battery.
I'm glad they did that, that's why I was coy, not sure if they still did the swap out. As for the U1, I have it and the Ultimate. I was not as happy as with my 900, Randy Cohen's icons look best on a 900. Still, I'm getting used to them and actually rather like them now. As they keep upgrading the firmware they've made some good improvements. There is a learning curve but you can easily upgrade the U1 to a full RF Ultimate by buying a kit with the blaster in it. Maybe a refurbished Smart Remote set. Yes it has less hard buttons but the touch screen is big and mostly pretty responsive. Good luck and report back!
rolltide1017's Avatar rolltide1017
10:03 PM Liked: 266
post #11290 of 11512
06-16-2014 | Posts: 3,005
Joined: Jul 2003
So, the Ultimate One can be upgrade to the Ultimate by just purchasing the Ultimate Hub? Does that mean that the Ultimate One does support RF but it is just disabled out of the box?

One last question, will I be able to import my current H1 settings to the U1, or will I be starting from scratch?

Edit: I found the answer to my last question, the software gives you a chance to import settings from another remote after you create a new account for the U1.
kininn's Avatar kininn
07:24 AM Liked: 10
post #11291 of 11512
06-17-2014 | Posts: 78
Joined: Jul 2006
I called them 2 years ago and they sent me a brand new H1 with a battery -no charge. Not an Ultimate, a Harmony One.
joe221's Avatar joe221
08:01 AM Liked: 14
post #11292 of 11512
06-17-2014 | Posts: 3,475
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
So, the Ultimate One can be upgrade to the Ultimate by just purchasing the Ultimate Hub? Does that mean that the Ultimate One does support RF but it is just disabled out of the box?

One last question, will I be able to import my current H1 settings to the U1, or will I be starting from scratch?

Edit: I found the answer to my last question, the software gives you a chance to import settings from another remote after you create a new account for the U1.
Essentially, yes. The U1 is exactly a U with no hub kit. When you install it, and yes it's from scratch, you will see an upgrade offer. You can also shop and find the best deal on a kit you'd like. My main gripe was all the new series are restricted to one set of 50 icons locked to one provider. I had 3 providers and as many icons as Randy could create. LOL That ended, but also on my side. So I dealt with the limit and like the lighter weight. I'm not a fan of a sealed battery but I also have iOS devices soooo. You will notice it's faster and has a bunch of newer features that just sneak up on you as,,, hey that's nice! Enjoy!
tokerblue's Avatar tokerblue
09:20 AM Liked: 21
post #11293 of 11512
06-19-2014 | Posts: 4,721
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by kininn View Post
I called them 2 years ago and they sent me a brand new H1 with a battery -no charge. Not an Ultimate, a Harmony One.
I had the same experience with my two Harmony One remotes.
theSteam's Avatar theSteam
12:39 PM Liked: 10
post #11294 of 11512
06-23-2014 | Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2009
I have a Harmony One. How can I set it up to make the closed captioning turn on and off with one click while watching DirecTV? I cannot figure out how to search this thread for the information I need, if it is already posted.
Any help would be greatly appreciated! ?Thanks for reading.
mdavej's Avatar mdavej
01:00 PM Liked: 506
post #11295 of 11512
06-23-2014 | Posts: 10,703
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSteam View Post
I have a Harmony One. How can I set it up to make the closed captioning turn on and off with one click while watching DirecTV? I cannot figure out how to search this thread for the information I need, if it is already posted.
Any help would be greatly appreciated! ?Thanks for reading.
You need to make 2 sequences, one for On and another for Off, using the same steps you manually take today. If it's more than 5 steps, you'll have to use the raw learn trick, where you can probably squeeze up to 15 commands in a sequence. I think it goes something like: Yellow, arrow (down a few times), Select.
theSteam's Avatar theSteam
01:55 PM Liked: 10
post #11296 of 11512
06-23-2014 | Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You need to make 2 sequences, one for On and another for Off, using the same steps you manually take today. If it's more than 5 steps, you'll have to use the raw learn trick, where you can probably squeeze up to 15 commands in a sequence. I think it goes something like: Yellow, arrow (down a few times), Select.
Hi thanks for the response. I don't see any yellow arrows. It is 6 steps though, so I will try to find info on "raw learn" in the manual. I haven't touched this remote since its initial setup, other than to use it!
mdavej's Avatar mdavej
02:07 PM Liked: 506
post #11297 of 11512
06-23-2014 | Posts: 10,703
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSteam View Post
Hi thanks for the response. I don't see any yellow arrows. It is 6 steps though, so I will try to find info on "raw learn" in the manual. I haven't touched this remote since its initial setup, other than to use it!
There's a comma between yellow and arrows. Do DirecTV remotes not have a yellow button anymore? The manual isn't going to help you with raw learns. Check out the sticky Harmony Tips thread here.

I haven't had DirecTV in years, so I can't remember all the details.
theSteam's Avatar theSteam
02:13 PM Liked: 10
post #11298 of 11512
06-23-2014 | Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
There's a comma between yellow and arrows. Do DirecTV remotes not have a yellow button anymore? The manual isn't going to help you with raw learns. Check out the sticky Harmony Tips thread here.

I haven't had DirecTV in years, so I can't remember all the details.
I will check out the sticky, thanks!
int_architect's Avatar int_architect
02:26 PM Liked: 10
post #11299 of 11512
06-23-2014 | Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
Are there any good replacement batteries for the H1 that are cheaper then the actual Logitech battery? Mine barely holds a charge anymore, I've had it almost 6 years now I guess. Right now I can't even get the battery out of the remote so I guess it has the swell issue, haven't tried pliers yet. I found some cheaper ones on Amazon, just wondering if anyone hear had used a non-Logitech replacement with success?

I didn't even know there was an issue with these batteries until now. Why didn't Harmony notify customers of this defect, especially if they are refusing to help anyone now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
I've had mixed results buying different batteries on Amazon and EBay. Some good some meh. My advice to you, before taking pliers to it. Call Logitech and specifically say to them that the battery is swollen and won't come out unless you risk damaging it. I've heard good things may happen. Good luck, it's worth the call. Report back.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
I did call and they are going to send me an Ultimate One. They just need me to email a picture of the battery stuck in the remote and the PID number. I've already received the email about my case being setup.

I really wasn't expecting a completely new remote, I was just hoping to get a new battery.
This is good stuff! I have the same problem with my six year old H1, which sucks because it was the only gift I requested for my first Father's Day. I contacted Logitech and about 15 minutes ago sent them the photos they requested. Waiting to hear back...
theSteam's Avatar theSteam
05:11 PM Liked: 10
post #11300 of 11512
06-23-2014 | Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2009
How to briefly explain; I have the DirecTV Genie. I set up a sequence to turn on & off the Closed Captioning. The One learned the sequence perfectly, I see it move through each step. However, the result is it brings up a mini guide, (a one line on the bottom of TV screen showing whats on.) instead of turning on/off CC! Did it need delays between steps? It moves correctly to each item. After this many hours, I give up for today. Again, any ideas greatly appreciated.
DwB
MordredKLB's Avatar MordredKLB
10:56 AM Liked: 15
post #11301 of 11512
07-10-2014 | Posts: 238
Joined: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
I did call and they are going to send me an Ultimate One. They just need me to email a picture of the battery stuck in the remote and the PID number. I've already received the email about my case being setup.

I really wasn't expecting a completely new remote, I was just hoping to get a new battery.
Do they require you to send the H1 back to them? I've got the same issue, and while I'd love them to send me a new battery, or a new H1, and I'd certainly love to try out the Ultimate One, but I'm pretty sure I'd prefer taking my chances with replacing the battery myself than having to completely give up the H1.
joe221's Avatar joe221
11:11 AM Liked: 14
post #11302 of 11512
07-10-2014 | Posts: 3,475
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordredKLB View Post
Do they require you to send the H1 back to them? I've got the same issue, and while I'd love them to send me a new battery, or a new H1, and I'd certainly love to try out the Ultimate One, but I'm pretty sure I'd prefer taking my chances with replacing the battery myself than having to completely give up the H1.
They use the ID code to kill the remote. It will no longer ever be able to connect for programming. They don't ask for the remote back. At least that was how they did it before.
I believe the picture is to prove the battery is theirs and not a third party battery.
MordredKLB's Avatar MordredKLB
11:43 AM Liked: 15
post #11303 of 11512
07-10-2014 | Posts: 238
Joined: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
They use the ID code to kill the remote. It will no longer ever be able to connect for programming. They don't ask for the remote back. At least that was how they did it before.
I believe the picture is to prove the battery is theirs and not a third party battery.
Well, that makes sense. Guess I won't be contacting them. I love my H1 too much to give it up.
joe221's Avatar joe221
12:01 PM Liked: 14
post #11304 of 11512
07-10-2014 | Posts: 3,475
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordredKLB View Post
Well, that makes sense. Guess I won't be contacting them. I love my H1 too much to give it up.
My One is now retired but still usable. I have the U in the living room my 900 in my bedroom and another U1 converted to a U in my mom's bedroom, retiring her 700. Yeah there's a lot of Harmony here. I had issues with the U but over time I've grown to like it a lot. My need of multiple favorite set ups went away. That is the weak link. It works well, is fast and smaller and lighter. Randy's icons looke best on the 900 then the One last is the U/U1. Three across icons make them too small to look good. Still 50 on one sliding screen is easier than the 24 of the One/900. But only one set of 50 not multiple activities easy with 24. I'm living. It's very nice that a U1 can easily convert to a U by adding the blaster kit. The remote is identicle. Overall I'm very happy with the U series.
MordredKLB's Avatar MordredKLB
01:41 PM Liked: 15
post #11305 of 11512
07-10-2014 | Posts: 238
Joined: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
My One is now retired but still usable.
I figured that would be the case. Unfortunately, I do a fair amount of upgrading, and just bought a new TV, and will probably be changing a bunch of other things in the near future. Maybe afterwards I'll bite the bullet and see what they say, but for now I'll probably be changing configs fairly frequently.
ekgajewski's Avatar ekgajewski
08:12 PM Liked: 1
post #11306 of 11512
07-15-2014 | Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2014
Looking for some direction and advice. I have a hardly used Harmony one. I was about to purchase a new version until I saw this thread. I like the overall feel, but I don't think I can get the functionality I need from it.

I have a Sherbourn AV processor, Oppo BDP-103D, set top box and Epson 5030 projector.

I got past the Oppo being a "mini system" and understand why it is that way. However, the Oppo has become the "hub" for much of my system and I can't get the Harmony to play nice. Here are my preferred functions...

Watch TV (set-top, projector, AV processor, works fine)
Watch Blu-ray (Oppo, projector, AV processor, works fine)
Listen to Music - AV processor, plus Oppo used as an HD audio streamer from my NAS, Pandora, etc. The Harmony software will not let the Oppo play music. I would also like the AV processor to be switched to "2-CH."

Is there any way to "force" the settings?

It just seems like the H1 is not for today's setups. Is the new Harmony Ultimate any better? I have read many reviews stating the H1 was better.

I see a new URC remote, but it is $500.

Open to any suggestions.
pbarach's Avatar pbarach
04:39 AM Liked: 118
post #11307 of 11512
07-16-2014 | Posts: 2,691
Joined: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekgajewski View Post
Listen to Music - AV processor, plus Oppo used as an HD audio streamer from my NAS, Pandora, etc. The Harmony software will not let the Oppo play music. I would also like the AV processor to be switched to "2-CH."

Is there any way to "force" the settings?
My system isn't set up exactly that way, but I have no problem using the H1 to navigate the menus on the Oppo to play music from Pandora, my DLNA PC, or any other source. However, the buttons on the Netflix remote have a much nicer, firm feel to them.

If you are using the downloadable software to program the H1, you have considerable flexibility in adding and changing the sequence of commands issued when you press an Activity button. I haven't used the web-brower vesion, and i don't know if it's that flexible.
pbarach's Avatar pbarach
04:40 AM Liked: 118
post #11308 of 11512
07-16-2014 | Posts: 2,691
Joined: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekgajewski View Post
Listen to Music - AV processor, plus Oppo used as an HD audio streamer from my NAS, Pandora, etc. The Harmony software will not let the Oppo play music. I would also like the AV processor to be switched to "2-CH."

Is there any way to "force" the settings?
My system isn't set up exactly that way, but I have no problem using the H1 to navigate the menus on my Oppo to play music from Pandora, my DLNA PC, or any other source. However, the buttons on the Netflix remote have a much nicer, firm feel to them.

If you are using the downloadable software to program the H1, you have considerable flexibility in adding and changing the sequence of commands issued when you press an Activity button. I haven't used the web-brower vesion, and i don't know if it's that flexible.
ekgajewski's Avatar ekgajewski
06:24 AM Liked: 1
post #11309 of 11512
07-16-2014 | Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
My system isn't set up exactly that way, but I have no problem using the H1 to navigate the menus on my Oppo to play music from Pandora, my DLNA PC, or any other source. However, the buttons on the Netflix remote have a much nicer, firm feel to them.

If you are using the downloadable software to program the H1, you have considerable flexibility in adding and changing the sequence of commands issued when you press an Activity button. I haven't used the web-brower vesion, and i don't know if it's that flexible.
I am using the desktop software. When I press "Listen to Music" , I'd like the Oppo to be used, but the software tells me it can't. I have gotten around this by just pressing "Watch Blu-ray" and then using the controls to switch the processor to 2-channel and then navigate the Oppo.

I was hoping to make all the functions "one touch" so my wife could use it.

Are you understanding my situation?
mdavej's Avatar mdavej
07:55 AM Liked: 506
post #11310 of 11512
07-16-2014 | Posts: 10,703
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekgajewski View Post
I am using the desktop software. When I press "Listen to Music" , I'd like the Oppo to be used, but the software tells me it can't. I have gotten around this by just pressing "Watch Blu-ray" and then using the controls to switch the processor to 2-channel and then navigate the Oppo.

I was hoping to make all the functions "one touch" so my wife could use it.

Are you understanding my situation?
Set up a new activity "Manually" and you can do whatever you want. Don't start with the canned "Listen to..." or "Watch..." ones that are tied to specific types of devices. Then add commands to the start or end to navigate to the appropriate app on the Oppo automatically. Then add some sequences to streamline other nav functions.

BTW, all Harmony's, even the newest ones work the same way. So upgrading to another model really won't change anything programming wise. If you give up on Harmony, URC and others (I like Xsight Touch) give you complete control over the activity macros.
Tags: Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Reply Remote Control Area

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3