Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 378 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11311 of 11467 Old 07-16-2014, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Set up a new activity "Manually" and you can do whatever you want. Don't start with the canned "Listen to..." or "Watch..." ones that are tied to specific types of devices. Then add commands to the start or end to navigate to the appropriate app on the Oppo automatically. Then add some sequences to streamline other nav functions.
When adding the Oppo unit to the Logitech sofrware, chose Oppo BDP-93 instead of the 103, since Logitech classifies the Oppo 103 as a music system and omits commands for most of the buttons on the remote (the two players use the same remote). For any buttons on the Oppo remote that you don't find in the Logitech software, you can easily teach that button's code to the H1.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11312 of 11467 Old 07-17-2014, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How do I change the order that devices are sent commands in an Activity? I need to have my HDBaseT switch to be the first device, but I can't find out how to change that.
jojoxl is offline  
post #11313 of 11467 Old 07-18-2014, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoxl View Post
How do I change the order that devices are sent commands in an Activity? I need to have my HDBaseT switch to be the first device, but I can't find out how to change that.
Only the software, not web function, allows the order to be changed. From the software select the Activity, Setting, and Review the order in which devices are turned on.
BPlayer is offline  
post #11314 of 11467 Old 07-18-2014, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post
Only the software, not web function, allows the order to be changed. From the software select the Activity, Setting, and Review the order in which devices are turned on.
This is also possible in MyHarmony (the 'web function') - sign in to your account, select your Activity and click 'Customize this Activity'. There is a separate section for powering on, and for powering off.

Regards,

Sylvain
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WTV.JPG
Views:	55
Size:	110.0 KB
ID:	168321  
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #11315 of 11467 Old 07-25-2014, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
craig72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: OFallon, MO
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Sorry if this has been covered before, but I could not find anything in this thread or the Grafik Eye thread regarding this.

I have a Lutron Grafik Eye 3506 and a Harmony One (NOT Ultimate). I have set up 'Lighting Controller' as a device and it works just fine for selecting a scene, turning all lights off or on, and dimming all lights. What I have not been able to figure out is how to control just ONE particular zone. For example, my LED cove lights are on Zone 2. I would like to be able to dim those independently if the mood strikes me. Any suggestions? Thanks!

Craig
ejhuzy likes this.
craig72 is offline  
post #11316 of 11467 Old 07-25-2014, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
antennahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 25
A quick kudos to Sylvain for having the Harmony techs look at my devices and make some adjustments that corrected an issue I, and other Anthem AVM 20 owners were having. We were unable to adjust the existing repeats to allow the pre/pro to change the volume in .5 db increments. The closest I could get prior to the changes was 1.0 db. After the changes I am happy to report I can now change volume in half db increments again. Thanks to Sylvain and Harmony!!!

John
antennahead is online now  
post #11317 of 11467 Old 07-25-2014, 07:11 PM
Member
 
wadec22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have the harmony one. I recently moved my equipment rack from the front of the room to the back. What's the best way to handle no line of sight with this bad boy?


I see you can buy the harmony hub to add to it. If I do that does the One communicate with the Hub via RF or wi-fi (like smartphones). If it's wi-fi, this isn't an option for me as my media room is a wi-fi dead zone.


Are there any cheaper alternatives than adding the hub? Not sure 100 bucks is worth not having to reach behind my head.


Thanks in advance guys.

Pioneer Elite SC-75
Emotiva LPA-1
Epson 5020ub::::100" ES Cinewhite
PS4::::Toshiba HD-A35::::Marantz UD5007:::::Denon DBT 3313UDCI::::Darbee 5000
Martin Logan Stage center::::Martin Logan Aerius I::::Martin Logan Scripts
PSA XV15:::::PSA XV15se
wadec22 is online now  
post #11318 of 11467 Old 07-25-2014, 07:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,330
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadec22 View Post
I have the harmony one. I recently moved my equipment rack from the front of the room to the back. What's the best way to handle no line of sight with this bad boy?


I see you can buy the harmony hub to add to it. If I do that does the One communicate with the Hub via RF or wi-fi (like smartphones). If it's wi-fi, this isn't an option for me as my media room is a wi-fi dead zone.


Are there any cheaper alternatives than adding the hub? Not sure 100 bucks is worth not having to reach behind my head.


Thanks in advance guys.
The hub works with the "Ultimate One", not with the "One", so that isn't an option. The One has no RF or wi-fi capabilities whatsoever. Just put a repeater in the front of the room. Many make them, including Logitech. Generic one from eBay is much cheaper though.
mdavej is offline  
post #11319 of 11467 Old 07-25-2014, 07:58 PM
Member
 
wadec22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
The hub works with the "Ultimate One", not with the "One", so that isn't an option. The One has no RF or wi-fi capabilities whatsoever. Just put a repeater in the front of the room. Many make them, including Logitech. Generic one from eBay is much cheaper though.
i'm an idiot, I have the harmony touch. so it does upgrade with the hub. I guess asked my question in the wrong thread.

Pioneer Elite SC-75
Emotiva LPA-1
Epson 5020ub::::100" ES Cinewhite
PS4::::Toshiba HD-A35::::Marantz UD5007:::::Denon DBT 3313UDCI::::Darbee 5000
Martin Logan Stage center::::Martin Logan Aerius I::::Martin Logan Scripts
PSA XV15:::::PSA XV15se
wadec22 is online now  
post #11320 of 11467 Old 08-04-2014, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I recently changed BD players and updated the remote. Now it stopped turning off my projector. Not sure what happened. Everything looks to be fine on the desk top software.
DenisG is offline  
post #11321 of 11467 Old 08-04-2014, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I hate the setup of the new Harmony remotes. My One is showing its age though. It's 6 years old, and the rubber has rubbed off of the bottom in spots, while the motion sensor doesn't really work and there are hairs stuck under the screen. The buttons don't always work on first press either.

I'd like to get a new one, but I don't want to pay $300 for it. :sigh:
b_scott is offline  
post #11322 of 11467 Old 08-04-2014, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
I hate the setup of the new Harmony remotes. My One is showing its age though. It's 6 years old, and the rubber has rubbed off of the bottom in spots, while the motion sensor doesn't really work and there are hairs stuck under the screen. The buttons don't always work on first press either.

I'd like to get a new one, but I don't want to pay $300 for it. :sigh:
FYI... Meritline has refurbed 650s for $42 today... if you replace an existing remote currently on 7.7 software, you can still use the 7.7 software on the 650 and the lower device limit (five devices normally on the 650 using 7.7 software) doesn't apply. Keypad layout is similar to One but the screen area has 4 hard buttons instead of 6 touch buttons. In return you get dedicated color buttons.

http://www.meritline.com/logitech-ha...1&dealid=78305

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11323 of 11467 Old 08-04-2014, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
FYI... Meritline has refurbed 650s for $42 today... if you replace an existing remote currently on 7.7 software, you can still use the 7.7 software on the 650 and the lower device limit (five devices normally on the 650 using 7.7 software) doesn't apply. Keypad layout is similar to One but the screen area has 4 hard buttons instead of 6 touch buttons. In return you get dedicated color buttons.

http://www.meritline.com/logitech-ha...1&dealid=78305
oh interesting. Thank you for the information, I'll think on it.
b_scott is offline  
post #11324 of 11467 Old 08-11-2014, 09:35 AM
Member
 
theSteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw refurbished One's on Amazon ~$200.00 I have not bought one.

theSteam is offline  
post #11325 of 11467 Old 08-11-2014, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSteam View Post
I saw refurbished One's on Amazon ~$200.00 I have not bought one.
Awfully high for a refurb...
joe221 likes this.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #11326 of 11467 Old 08-12-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Awfully high for a refurb...
Agree, but prices have been creeping up as they get more and more scarce. Within about the past year I have bought two refurbed Ones from Meritline... the first was under $100, the second was ~$129. Currently Meritline lists them at $179, but they show no stock. As much as I like the One, I'd really have to think hard about purchasing a refurb at the current prices I see.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11327 of 11467 Old 08-12-2014, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 53
If Logitech reads this thread, they should clearly see that an updated one would bring in a lot of money for them.
joe221 and boe like this.
pappaduke is offline  
post #11328 of 11467 Old 08-12-2014, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
If Logitech reads this thread, they should clearly see that an updated one would bring in a lot of money for them.
But what if they read the Ultimate thread, and decide THAT brings them lots of money
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #11329 of 11467 Old 08-12-2014, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
If Logitech reads this thread, they should clearly see that an updated one would bring in a lot of money for them.
Agree... but my guess is that they believe they have done that with the Ultimate One, even though the majority of us here hold a preference for the original One, for some very good/valid reasons IMO. In some respects, the Ultimate One IS an upgrade, and it's not a horrible remote by any reasonable measure. However, it's ridiculous ergonomics (location of transport controls and loss of hard numeric keys) make it difficult for me to consider it as a true upgrade to the original One.

Regardless, what we think probably matters little, if any, to them... if they've seen a bump in sales versus what they were most recently getting from the One, they likely will see the new remote as a success. It's sort of similar to smart phones with hard-button keyboards. People like my wife would rather go back to a basic phone than adapt to touch screen typing, but the choices of slider smartphones with real keys are dwindling... and teetering towards none.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11330 of 11467 Old 08-12-2014, 03:20 PM
Member
 
theSteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the original One fits my hand like no other remote I have ever used. I am tempted to buy a refurbished One just so I have a spare, if by the time mine dies, no one will DO a refurbish on it. Still thinking this over...

theSteam is offline  
post #11331 of 11467 Old 08-12-2014, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSteam View Post
the original One fits my hand like no other remote I have ever used. I am tempted to buy a refurbished One just so I have a spare, if by the time mine dies, no one will DO a refurbish on it. Still thinking this over...
If mine ever goes, that's the route I'll take. Hopefully some'll be left by then.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #11332 of 11467 Old 08-13-2014, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Walls, MS
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSteam View Post
the original One fits my hand like no other remote I have ever used. I am tempted to buy a refurbished One just so I have a spare, if by the time mine dies, no one will DO a refurbish on it. Still thinking this over...
I picked up a couple extra used ones from ebay at under $100 ea. I now rotate them every day to keep the batteries up and to hopefully get many more years of use from them.
theSteam likes this.

Last edited by Tom Thomas; 08-13-2014 at 09:50 AM. Reason: added info
Tom Thomas is offline  
post #11333 of 11467 Old 08-13-2014, 10:27 AM
Member
 
theSteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Thomas View Post
I picked up a couple extra used ones from ebay at under $100 ea. I now rotate them every day to keep the batteries up and to hopefully get many more years of use from them.
Thanks for the thought...off to eBay!

theSteam is offline  
post #11334 of 11467 Old 08-13-2014, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 53
The way the One fits in your hand and the hard buttons are what makes it such a wonderful remote. I will shed a tear the day mine dies. If I have to switch to something else at that point I'm sure I'll learn to love it, but the One is simply the best remote out there IMO.
pappaduke is offline  
post #11335 of 11467 Old 08-13-2014, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
FYI... If you haven't used either of them, the 650 and 700 are extremely similar to the One as far as how they feel in your hand. The button layout below the display is essentially identical to the One with the addition of the four color buttons. Even my EXTREMELY technophobic wife can move easily between our rooms with Ones and rooms with 650s. My only real complaint with the 650/700s (other than having only four soft keys in place of One's six soft keys) is the PITA workaround for ordering activities (assuming your on 7.7 software... AFAIK MyHarmony does not allow Activity reordering at all). If the 5 device limit (8 devices via MyHarmony... and no limit if "replacing" a One in 7.7 software) is not an issue for you, the 650/700 is a viable alternative to a One. 650 refurbs are typically available for ~$49.

I have three 650s and a 700... I prefer the 650s. They are essentially identical except for color and the 700's in-remote recharge capabilities. But without a charging cradle, I end up swapping the 700s batteries with rechargeable AAs I've charged outside of the remote, just like I do with the 650. The 700 is not worth the extra $$$ IMO.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11336 of 11467 Old 08-13-2014, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I bought my One new 6 1/2 years ago, and it's gotten pretty heavy use daily since then. The "rubber" backing is not worn and the whole remote looks new when I polish it up every now and then. I'm using the original battery (yes, with the blue label it), and it's never swelled. I remove the battery when I clean the remote, so no issues noted there either. I still only have to charge it every 2 weeks. I only charge it when the icon turns orange. The only thing wrong with it is the motion sensor is essentially useless now. My wife and I simply changed our behavior and just swipe the screen to wake it. All in all, I think I got pretty lucky with such a durable One. It's my understanding they don't make 'em like they used to.

A couple years ago, I bought a refurb One as a spare, assuming one day my original one would crap out. I intended to just leave the spare in the box. One day, on a lark, I decided to get out the spare and discovered it had the black screen issue. I'd had it too long to get my money back, so I bought another refurb (~$100). I immediately checked it out when it arrived and it worked fine. I sync'd it with my software to mirror my current One. Since then, if I make any changes to my system, I update both remotes. (The software doesn't see the difference between the two remotes, so I keep the same profile.) So, expecting my original One to quit on me some day, I keep the spare in my media closet. I check it periodically to see how the battery is doing. Since it doesn't see any action, I only have to charge it about every 6 weeks or so. On a rare occasion, I'll actually use the spare (like in a case where the original is recharging).

If you're a big fan of this remote, I recommend you do just what I did. I'm still quite pleased with the 6 1/2 year old One, but I have peace of mind knowing there's a backup. I did notice the backup has a slightly lower resolution screen. The base doesn't have a light on it (but the base stays in a box). The rubberized backing on the refurb is different too.
120inna55 is online now  
post #11337 of 11467 Old 08-13-2014, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post
I bought my One new 6 1/2 years ago, and it's gotten pretty heavy use daily since then. The "rubber" backing is not worn and the whole remote looks new when I polish it up every now and then. I'm using the original battery (yes, with the blue label it), and it's never swelled. I remove the battery when I clean the remote, so no issues noted there either. I still only have to charge it every 2 weeks. I only charge it when the icon turns orange. The only thing wrong with it is the motion sensor is essentially useless now. My wife and I simply changed our behavior and just swipe the screen to wake it. All in all, I think I got pretty lucky with such a durable One. It's my understanding they don't make 'em like they used to.

A couple years ago, I bought a refurb One as a spare, assuming one day my original one would crap out. I intended to just leave the spare in the box. One day, on a lark, I decided to get out the spare and discovered it had the black screen issue. I'd had it too long to get my money back, so I bought another refurb (~$100). I immediately checked it out when it arrived and it worked fine. I sync'd it with my software to mirror my current One. Since then, if I make any changes to my system, I update both remotes. (The software doesn't see the difference between the two remotes, so I keep the same profile.) So, expecting my original One to quit on me some day, I keep the spare in my media closet. I check it periodically to see how the battery is doing. Since it doesn't see any action, I only have to charge it about every 6 weeks or so. On a rare occasion, I'll actually use the spare (like in a case where the original is recharging).

If you're a big fan of this remote, I recommend you do just what I did. I'm still quite pleased with the 6 1/2 year old One, but I have peace of mind knowing there's a backup. I did notice the backup has a slightly lower resolution screen. The base doesn't have a light on it (but the base stays in a box). The rubberized backing on the refurb is different too.
I'm tempted to do just that, my motion detector's almost gone...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #11338 of 11467 Old 08-14-2014, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
FYI... I know they've been mentioned here before, but Harmony Remote Repair can fix many of the routine problems. At the prices refurbs have hit, their services are getting more attractive. I haven't used them myself, so I can't vouch for them in any way.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11339 of 11467 Old 08-14-2014, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
FYI... I know they've been mentioned here before, but Harmony Remote Repair can fix many of the routine problems. At the prices refurbs have hit, their services are getting more attractive. I haven't used them myself, so I can't vouch for them in any way.
Thanks for that info. I may try that if my One dies on me.
pappaduke is offline  
post #11340 of 11467 Old 08-14-2014, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
balpers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
FYI... I know they've been mentioned here before, but Harmony Remote Repair can fix many of the routine problems. At the prices refurbs have hit, their services are getting more attractive. I haven't used them myself, so I can't vouch for them in any way.
Thank you for this. As these things age out this service is going to get more and more attractive.

Burt

The Consultant's Creed:
I can do it right.
I can do it cheap.
I can do it fast.
You get to choose any two.
balpers is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off