Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 381 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11401 of 11417 Old 11-20-2014, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an Harmony one that I set up a few years ago. No issues with it. Ordered a new receiver (and might get a new tv soon) so I will need to go back in and reconfigure everything.
I also just upgraded to Windows 8.1 so I guess I need to get the logitech software. I thought I had read over the last year or so that the harmony software is not the same anymore and was "crippled" in some way???? Is that true?

Once I figure out the software issue, is there a preferred way of swapping receivers? IOW, do I just go in and remove the old one and add the new one and change all the inputs or is it best to just wipe it all and start over? I have a tivo, blu ray, WD Live, Xbox, samsung tv. So, not a ton of things but a few.
de8212 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11402 of 11417 Old 11-20-2014, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an Harmony one that I set up a few years ago. No issues with it. Ordered a new receiver (and might get a new tv soon) so I will need to go back in and reconfigure everything.
I also just upgraded to Windows 8.1 so I guess I need to get the logitech software. I thought I had read over the last year or so that the harmony software is not the same anymore and was "crippled" in some way???? Is that true?

Once I figure out the software issue, is there a preferred way of swapping receivers? IOW, do I just go in and remove the old one and add the new one and change all the inputs or is it best to just wipe it all and start over? I have a tivo, blu ray, WD Live, Xbox, samsung tv. So, not a ton of things but a few.
de8212 is offline  
post #11403 of 11417 Old 11-21-2014, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
I have an Harmony one that I set up a few years ago. No issues with it. Ordered a new receiver (and might get a new tv soon) so I will need to go back in and reconfigure everything.
I also just upgraded to Windows 8.1 so I guess I need to get the logitech software. I thought I had read over the last year or so that the harmony software is not the same anymore and was "crippled" in some way???? Is that true?

Once I figure out the software issue, is there a preferred way of swapping receivers? IOW, do I just go in and remove the old one and add the new one and change all the inputs or is it best to just wipe it all and start over? I have a tivo, blu ray, WD Live, Xbox, samsung tv. So, not a ton of things but a few.
You can still use the same software and your old account to make change to your Harmony One, just install the Harmony Desktop 7.7 software on your Windows 8.1 PC you can download it here http://support.myharmony.com/en/download?testing=true# go down to the bottom and under Have a Different Remote, and select Get the Software, ignore the link for Harmony One Harmony One+ that will be the new MyHarmony software, and will require you to create a new account
rehaz1 is offline  
post #11404 of 11417 Old 11-21-2014, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
I have an Harmony one that I set up a few years ago. No issues with it. Ordered a new receiver (and might get a new tv soon) so I will need to go back in and reconfigure everything...Once I figure out the software issue, is there a preferred way of swapping receivers? IOW, do I just go in and remove the old one and add the new one and change all the inputs or is it best to just wipe it all and start over? I have a tivo, blu ray, WD Live, Xbox, samsung tv. So, not a ton of things but a few.
No need to wipe everything out and start over. Your H1 will control up to 15 devices, so I suggest you simply add the new receiver, then re-run the setup wizard for each of your Activities that will use the new receiver. Once you're fully satisfied that all of your Activities are re-set up and working perfectly, then you can always go back at your convenience and "dump" the old receiver into the device trashcan icon.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #11405 of 11417 Old 11-22-2014, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Great idea. Thank you so much for the reply.
de8212 is offline  
post #11406 of 11417 Old 11-22-2014, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Back again with another question.

I have a tivo roamio I am able to control with my harmony. One thing that is missing unless I have overlooked it is a page up and page down. I don't even think the original remote has this so I'm not sure if this can be accomplished but figured I'd ask.
de8212 is offline  
post #11407 of 11417 Old 11-22-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,182
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 538 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Back again with another question.

I have a tivo roamio I am able to control with my harmony. One thing that is missing unless I have overlooked it is a page up and page down. I don't even think the original remote has this so I'm not sure if this can be accomplished but figured I'd ask.
Don't have a Roamio, but on other Tivos, Chan up/down = Page up/down.
mdavej is offline  
post #11408 of 11417 Old 11-22-2014, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 43
2 H1s

I have two Harmony Ones, but the Logitech software doesn't seem to have a way of dealing with more than one setup. I need to change settings in the second unit. How can this be handled?

db

Thorens TD 124, SME Series III arm with Ortofon SME 30 H cartridge into Parasound JC-3 phono stage
Ayre C-5xeMP, Oppo BDP-105, & Sony XA5400ES disc players
Parasound JC-2 preamp into Proceed HPA amps
KEF Reference 107/2 mains & 102 surrounds
Velodyne SMS-1 bass managers & a pair of HGS-15 subs
dbphd is online now  
post #11409 of 11417 Old 11-23-2014, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I have two Harmony Ones, but the Logitech software doesn't seem to have a way of dealing with more than one setup. I need to change settings in the second unit. How can this be handled?db
I created a new account for my 2nd H1, which I use for the bedroom equipment.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #11410 of 11417 Old 11-23-2014, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
OldCodger73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Changing Order of Activities on Remote Display

Is there any way of changing the order of activities on the remote display using the remote?
OldCodger73 is offline  
post #11411 of 11417 Old 11-23-2014, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCodger73 View Post
Is there any way of changing the order of activities on the remote display using the remote?
No, you have to do it in the software.
120inna55 is offline  
post #11412 of 11417 Old 11-23-2014, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
I created a new account for my 2nd H1, which I use for the bedroom equipment.
On the same computer?

db
120inna55 likes this.

Thorens TD 124, SME Series III arm with Ortofon SME 30 H cartridge into Parasound JC-3 phono stage
Ayre C-5xeMP, Oppo BDP-105, & Sony XA5400ES disc players
Parasound JC-2 preamp into Proceed HPA amps
KEF Reference 107/2 mains & 102 surrounds
Velodyne SMS-1 bass managers & a pair of HGS-15 subs
dbphd is online now  
post #11413 of 11417 Old 11-23-2014, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
On the same computer?

db
Yes, you just have different log ons. I have 2 accounts for 2 corresponding remotes and I also have 2 friends accounts and my parents. None of them have a clue how to program their H1s, they just depend on me to do it. So, yes, you can have as many accounts as you want on the same PC. The information is not local anyway. It's on Logitech's servers. Just make sure you have the correct remote connected before you sync.
dbphd likes this.
120inna55 is offline  
post #11414 of 11417 Old 11-23-2014, 08:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,182
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 538 Post(s)
Liked: 421
FWIW, at one point, I had at least a dozen accounts for 5 or 6 remotes, for testing, sharing, backup, etc. The hardest part is keeping up with what's what. So just give them meaningful names. They don't have to be real email addresses, only look like them. So Bobs_One@Den.com and Bobs_One@GuestRm.com should work fine. And remember, NOTHING is stored on your computer. Everything is in the cloud and is accessible from any computer.
dbphd likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #11415 of 11417 Old 11-24-2014, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
FWIW, at one point, I had at least a dozen accounts for 5 or 6 remotes, for testing, sharing, backup, etc. The hardest part is keeping up with what's what. So just give them meaningful names. They don't have to be real email addresses, only look like them. So Bobs_One@Den.com and Bobs_One@GuestRm.com should work fine. And remember, NOTHING is stored on your computer. Everything is in the cloud and is accessible from any computer.
Does each account need a separate password?

db

Thorens TD 124, SME Series III arm with Ortofon SME 30 H cartridge into Parasound JC-3 phono stage
Ayre C-5xeMP, Oppo BDP-105, & Sony XA5400ES disc players
Parasound JC-2 preamp into Proceed HPA amps
KEF Reference 107/2 mains & 102 surrounds
Velodyne SMS-1 bass managers & a pair of HGS-15 subs
dbphd is online now  
post #11416 of 11417 Old 11-24-2014, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
Does each account need a separate password?

db
I have 15 accounts on the 7.7 software, 12 of which are for my own remotes. All 12 of those accounts differ only (slightly) in the username. They all have the same password and email address associated with them.

My usernames differ only in a numerical suffix... "name01", "name02", etc... but, as others have suggested, "name_fam", "name_mbr", "name_kitch" would work well and be more descriptive.

I also have a MyHarmony account. On the MyHarmony account, up to six remotes can reside within the same single account. MyHarmony uses your email address as your username, so if you exceeded 6 remotes on MyHarmony, you would need to create a second account with a different email address. Passwords could be the same.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11


Last edited by jcalabria; 11-24-2014 at 03:23 PM.
jcalabria is offline  
post #11417 of 11417 Old Yesterday, 08:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Just received my Oppo 103D today. When I set it up everything appeared to be working fine. Once I set up my Harmony one to operate everything I started receiving an error message about not getting an ARC signal. Long story short, the Harmony set the power on for the Oppo to 250000ms. This caused the player to get confused about the signal. Once I changed the setting to 500ms all is well. I spent a good two hours figuring that out. If I didn't read forums, I would have been completely lost. I wonder how the average consumer deals with all of this technology.
pappaduke is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off