Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 382 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 19Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11431 of 11460 Old 12-08-2014, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Pioneer 1124

Setting up a Pioneer 1124. Some times it feels like I need to adjust some of the default delays, time between button commands being sent, etc.

Wanted to check if anyone else with an 1124 and the Harmony One has dialed in any of those kinds of remote options and if so what values did you end up with?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11432 of 11460 Old 12-10-2014, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Every now and then my Harmony goes to the right input on my receiver, I get a second or two of audio and video and then it goes to another input. Pressing help fixes it but I'd like to add a delay and then have it go back to the right input.

I've gone through the software and can't seem to find a way.
Still can't get this to work. I've added a 2 second delay (which I thought was plenty of time) but it still ends up at the wrong input. And it's happening more often now.
de8212 is online now  
post #11433 of 11460 Old 12-10-2014, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ejhuzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Still can't get this to work. I've added a 2 second delay (which I thought was plenty of time) but it still ends up at the wrong input. And it's happening more often now.
Maybe it's not the delay, but repeats? IIRC there's another setting (sort of like the delay) that says how many times the command is repeated. Hope that's right, doing that from my memory. Sorry if I'm wrong.
ejhuzy is offline  
post #11434 of 11460 Old 12-11-2014, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Still can't get this to work. I've added a 2 second delay (which I thought was plenty of time) but it still ends up at the wrong input. And it's happening more often now.
It sounds like you have HDMI-CEC control turned on, on one or more of your devices, this needs to be turned off, see thishttp://support.myharmony.com/en/unde...g-hdmi-and-cec
rehaz1 is online now  
post #11435 of 11460 Old 12-11-2014, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think you might be right. The only issue with that is my new samsung tv has some "smart" hub or something that utilizes it.
de8212 is online now  
post #11436 of 11460 Old 12-11-2014, 12:29 PM
Member
 
jyung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Swollen Battery

I recently discovered that my One has a swollen battery. The battery has the blue label, and it is swollen enough that I cannot remove it with my fingers; I'm hesitant to use more force.

Random google searches have shown that up to last year, people were having success with Logitech replacing the remote with a current remote, even well out of the warranty period. Has anyone had success recently? How did you contact Logitech?

I contacted Logitech through the support email link at http://myharmony.com/ a few days ago, but no response.

TIA.
jyung is offline  
post #11437 of 11460 Old 12-11-2014, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyung View Post
I recently discovered that my One has a swollen battery. The battery has the blue label, and it is swollen enough that I cannot remove it with my fingers; I'm hesitant to use more force.
Random google searches have shown that up to last year, people were having success with Logitech replacing the remote with a current remote, even well out of the warranty period. Has anyone had success recently? How did you contact Logitech?..
Eventually, you should receive a response from someone at customercare@logitech.com. If they are willing and able to help you, a case number will be issued and further discussions and actions will follow, such as you sending them a photo showing your H1's serial number and the swollen blue stripe battery (not removed). If all is in order, they may opt to send you a new remote; most likely a Harmony Ultimate One. Good luck!

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #11438 of 11460 Old 12-12-2014, 03:17 AM
Senior Member
 
balboa dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Newport Beach, California
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyung View Post
I recently discovered that my One has a swollen battery. The battery has the blue label, and it is swollen enough that I cannot remove it with my fingers; I'm hesitant to use more force.

Random google searches have shown that up to last year, people were having success with Logitech replacing the remote with a current remote, even well out of the warranty period. Has anyone had success recently? How did you contact Logitech?

I contacted Logitech through the support email link at http://myharmony.com/ a few days ago, but no response.

TIA.
I pulled mine out with a butter knife (flat and not sharp) under it to lift and hold it up above the retaining ridge, and a pair of pliers to pull it out. It took a couple of tries, but it worked.
balboa dave is offline  
post #11439 of 11460 Old 12-12-2014, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
NYC Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balboa dave View Post
I pulled mine out with a butter knife (flat and not sharp) under it to lift and hold it up above the retaining ridge, and a pair of pliers to pull it out. It took a couple of tries, but it worked.
I was successful with this type of method also. I used a small needle nose pliers and a very thin slot head type screwdriver. You insert the screwdriver first and lift the battery slightly and then pull the battery out with the needlenose pliers. My battery was pretty swollen and I was surprised about how easily the battery was able to come out.
NYC Guy is offline  
post #11440 of 11460 Old 12-14-2014, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
kjpjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Murrells Inlet
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thumbs down Harmony one still screwed up.

About 6 weeks ago I asked for help with my remote and got several replies but none of them really worked so I am going to try again. I appreciate the help from last time, let us see what happens this time.

My Harmony One turns on all 3 things about 15% of the time. The other times I need to use the help button to get the cable box to turn on and then to get the sound bar to turn on. Today it took about 3 or 4 minutes to get all running. I have a Panasonic Plasma TV, Cisco cable box and a Vizio sound bar. The TV always turns on but the other two -- maybe. I would go back to the TWC remote but their remote will not let me enter a 4 digit code and the sound bar has a 4 digit code. I have uninstalled, reinstalled and done that again. The tech service at Harmony talked me through it the first time. I have set the delays to longer times. I really do not know what I can do. There also is an occasional problem turning everything off but only about 10% of the time. Ever notice how the little things drive you crazy! Help, maybe, please! Harmony tech says they can do no more and are not willing to stand behind the product. This remote is becoming very close to a door stop
kjpjr is offline  
post #11441 of 11460 Old 12-14-2014, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjpjr View Post
About 6 weeks ago I asked for help with my remote and got several replies but none of them really worked so I am going to try again. I appreciate the help from last time, let us see what happens this time.

My Harmony One turns on all 3 things about 15% of the time. The other times I need to use the help button to get the cable box to turn on and then to get the sound bar to turn on. Today it took about 3 or 4 minutes to get all running. I have a Panasonic Plasma TV, Cisco cable box and a Vizio sound bar. The TV always turns on but the other two -- maybe. I would go back to the TWC remote but their remote will not let me enter a 4 digit code and the sound bar has a 4 digit code. I have uninstalled, reinstalled and done that again. The tech service at Harmony talked me through it the first time. I have set the delays to longer times. I really do not know what I can do. There also is an occasional problem turning everything off but only about 10% of the time. Ever notice how the little things drive you crazy! Help, maybe, please! Harmony tech says they can do no more and are not willing to stand behind the product. This remote is becoming very close to a door stop
Keeping it simple first, make sure you are holding the remote toward the equipment long enough for all the commands to be issued. I've never had a problem but sometimes my wife will pick it up, press the button and drop the remote on the sofa and has this same problem.
kjpjr likes this.
mylan is online now  
post #11442 of 11460 Old 12-14-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjpjr View Post
About 6 weeks ago I asked for help with my remote and got several replies but none of them really worked so I am going to try again. I appreciate the help from last time, let us see what happens this time.

My Harmony One turns on all 3 things about 15% of the time. The other times I need to use the help button to get the cable box to turn on and then to get the sound bar to turn on. Today it took about 3 or 4 minutes to get all running. I have a Panasonic Plasma TV, Cisco cable box and a Vizio sound bar. The TV always turns on but the other two -- maybe. I would go back to the TWC remote but their remote will not let me enter a 4 digit code and the sound bar has a 4 digit code. I have uninstalled, reinstalled and done that again. The tech service at Harmony talked me through it the first time. I have set the delays to longer times. I really do not know what I can do. There also is an occasional problem turning everything off but only about 10% of the time. Ever notice how the little things drive you crazy! Help, maybe, please! Harmony tech says they can do no more and are not willing to stand behind the product. This remote is becoming very close to a door stop
Identify which component takes the longest to turn on. Do the same for all components. Next, program your One to power up each component in that order. You will have to insert delays as needed.

Another idea. If you use a SAT or cable box have it turn on first, TV second, AVR last. For a DVD have it power up first, TV second, AVR last.

Good luck.

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #11443 of 11460 Old 12-14-2014, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
kjpjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Murrells Inlet
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Talking Help

Thanks for the ideas, I have been careful to aim the remote but it is important.

The order of turn on may help. I will rearrange them tomorrow and see what happens. Currently I have TV,Box and sound bar in that order. I will try the Box first.
49Merc likes this.
kjpjr is offline  
post #11444 of 11460 Old 12-15-2014, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjpjr View Post
Thanks for the ideas, I have been careful to aim the remote but it is important.

The order of turn on may help. I will rearrange them tomorrow and see what happens. Currently I have TV,Box and sound bar in that order. I will try the Box first.
Are you using an IR repeater? That is screwing me up on 1 item.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #11445 of 11460 Old 12-15-2014, 11:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjpjr View Post
About 6 weeks ago I asked for help with my remote and got several replies but none of them really worked so I am going to try again. I appreciate the help from last time, let us see what happens this time.

My Harmony One turns on all 3 things about 15% of the time. The other times I need to use the help button to get the cable box to turn on and then to get the sound bar to turn on. Today it took about 3 or 4 minutes to get all running. I have a Panasonic Plasma TV, Cisco cable box and a Vizio sound bar. The TV always turns on but the other two -- maybe. I would go back to the TWC remote but their remote will not let me enter a 4 digit code and the sound bar has a 4 digit code. I have uninstalled, reinstalled and done that again. The tech service at Harmony talked me through it the first time. I have set the delays to longer times. I really do not know what I can do. There also is an occasional problem turning everything off but only about 10% of the time. Ever notice how the little things drive you crazy! Help, maybe, please! Harmony tech says they can do no more and are not willing to stand behind the product. This remote is becoming very close to a door stop
Have you tried increasing the number of command repeats for the device that does not come on?
tightrope is offline  
post #11446 of 11460 Old 12-16-2014, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
kikkoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Identify which component takes the longest to turn on. Do the same for all components. Next, program your One to power up each component in that order. You will have to insert delays as needed.

Another idea. If you use a SAT or cable box have it turn on first, TV second, AVR last. For a DVD have it power up first, TV second, AVR last.
Need to get back to reprogramming my One since I picked up some new devices. Anyhow, I have had similar issues where I have to keep hitting the help for things to turn on for me. I played with the delays but wasn't sure how much it helped or if I was setting them correctly. I just want it to work well like it seems to do for alot of people. Is there an up-to-date guide on setting up the One with your devices and a guide to be able to mimic all commands from your device onto the One? Or a quick way to do it or is that all manual? I do not recall.

But make sure to program the One so that it turns on the device that takes the longest to run, first, correct? That makes sense.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post
Have you tried increasing the number of command repeats for the device that does not come on?
This means it will send the same command multiple times? So you can program the activity to turn on TV, 3d player, AVR and say the 3d player has issues, you tell that one device to send multiple 'On' commands to it? Sorry, I haven't gone in the setup in over a year. I need to download the program again and setup on my MBP. I did have the software on the PC awhile back.

Any other up-to-date guides would be great!

Thanks in advance.

kikkoman is offline  
post #11447 of 11460 Old 12-16-2014, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here's a guide outlining how to add command repeats:
http://support.myharmony.com/en/adju...ommand-repeats
tightrope is offline  
post #11448 of 11460 Old 12-16-2014, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
kikkoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post
Here's a guide outlining how to add command repeats:
http://support.myharmony.com/en/adju...ommand-repeats
Thanks, I'll look into that as well as probably just going thru the harmony site and setting everything up again. Just thought that there was an up-to-date guide somewhere to setup the One and get it working with all devices.

Curious, but how long did it take all of you to setup your One with all your devices and Activities? I know it depends on how many devices and activities you have, but maybe a rough ballpark on setting up 1 device with all of that devices buttons. I know you can pull in the device from the harmony device database but I don't recall if it gives you all of the commands for that device. But then going thru and moving buttons around and which page they should be setup in. Then for those who use a cable box to use the cable icons. Not sure if I will do that now, but maybe in the future.

Thanks,

kikkoman is offline  
post #11449 of 11460 Old 12-16-2014, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkoman View Post
Thanks, I'll look into that as well as probably just going thru the harmony site and setting everything up again. Just thought that there was an up-to-date guide somewhere to setup the One and get it working with all devices.

Curious, but how long did it take all of you to setup your One with all your devices and Activities? I know it depends on how many devices and activities you have, but maybe a rough ballpark on setting up 1 device with all of that devices buttons. I know you can pull in the device from the harmony device database but I don't recall if it gives you all of the commands for that device. But then going thru and moving buttons around and which page they should be setup in. Then for those who use a cable box to use the cable icons. Not sure if I will do that now, but maybe in the future.

Thanks,
Another setting to check is the Inter-Device delay for those devices not powering on, since the Help button fixes the problem usually points to the Inter-Device delay not being set high enough for each of those devices.
rehaz1 is online now  
post #11450 of 11460 Old 12-17-2014, 11:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkoman View Post
Thanks, I'll look into that as well as probably just going thru the harmony site and setting everything up again. Just thought that there was an up-to-date guide somewhere to setup the One and get it working with all devices.

Curious, but how long did it take all of you to setup your One with all your devices and Activities? I know it depends on how many devices and activities you have, but maybe a rough ballpark on setting up 1 device with all of that devices buttons. I know you can pull in the device from the harmony device database but I don't recall if it gives you all of the commands for that device. But then going thru and moving buttons around and which page they should be setup in. Then for those who use a cable box to use the cable icons. Not sure if I will do that now, but maybe in the future.

Thanks,
I'm not going to give a timeframe, but I will give this advice. Make sure when you sit down to do the programming that you have all of your components model numbers written down. Also, make sure that you write down what inputs your components are connected to. This will surely speed up the process. I personally keep all of this information on my iPad for easy reference. Generally the One will have the majority of your original remotes commands. I usually concentrate on getting the basics right and then go back and do the fine tuning later. Hope this helps.
pappaduke is offline  
post #11451 of 11460 Old Yesterday, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkoman View Post
...Curious, but how long did it take all of you to setup your One with all your devices and Activities? I know it depends on how many devices and activities you have, but maybe a rough ballpark on setting up 1 device with all of that devices buttons...
I had 12 devices in my HT system and the initial setup with my H1 took just over an hour and it was fun to do. Over the next 3-4 weeks I made numerous small adjustments and added the favorite channel icons. Then, over the next 6+ years, I made changes only when I replaced/added new devices and activities to my HT system, and those took only a few minutes, including "learning" some needed button commands for a new device's remote to the H1. So, my H1 was a high maintenance gadget during its first month, then very little maintenance afterwards.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #11452 of 11460 Unread Yesterday, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Mike Freas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmony is giving up the farm. The down directional button doesn't work anymore. When pressed it doesn't transmit a signal even if I press hard. Being they are no long made I'm not sure what direction to go.
Mike Freas is offline  
post #11453 of 11460 Unread Yesterday, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Freas View Post
Harmony is giving up the farm. The down directional button doesn't work anymore. When pressed it doesn't transmit a signal even if I press hard. Being they are no long made I'm not sure what direction to go.
New (not a refurb) for $300. I believe they retailed for $250 (correct me if I'm wrong), so for a NEW one sealed in box, that's not bad. On amazon: http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listi...&condition=new
120inna55 is offline  
post #11454 of 11460 Unread Yesterday, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post
New (not a refurb) for $300. I believe they retailed for $250 (correct me if I'm wrong), so for a NEW one sealed in box, that's not bad. On amazon: http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listi...&condition=new
There's a post somewhere on here about a place I believe you can get your one repaired. Unfortunately I can't remember where. Hopefully someone will chime in with that information for you.
pappaduke is offline  
post #11455 of 11460 Unread Yesterday, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Not sure why you quoted me, pappaduke. I was simply Mike Freas a link to a new H1.
120inna55 is offline  
post #11456 of 11460 Unread Yesterday, 11:09 PM
Senior Member
 
kikkoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
Another setting to check is the Inter-Device delay for those devices not powering on, since the Help button fixes the problem usually points to the Inter-Device delay not being set high enough for each of those devices.
I'll have to look into this for sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
Generally the One will have the majority of your original remotes commands. I usually concentrate on getting the basics right and then go back and do the fine tuning later. Hope this helps.
Yeah I do recall that the H1 had all the remotes I had. Just recall it didn't have all the actions on there like the physical remote, but yeah, I'll definitely have to get all my inputs since I have a few devices to setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
I had 12 devices in my HT system and the initial setup with my H1 took just over an hour and it was fun to do. Over the next 3-4 weeks I made numerous small adjustments and added the favorite channel icons. Then, over the next 6+ years, I made changes only when I replaced/added new devices and activities to my HT system, and those took only a few minutes, including "learning" some needed button commands for a new device's remote to the H1. So, my H1 was a high maintenance gadget during its first month, then very little maintenance afterwards.
Good input from all. I think when I received the device I was thinking it would be super fast to setup and get everything working, but I know I have to put some time into it to get the full functionality of it. I should have time during the holidays to set it up correctly.

Did you all have issues during setup where you have to keep hitting the 'Help' button on the H1 for the devices to turn on? Just asking b/c I wonder if it is device specific or a setup issue. Meaning did you all have to tweak the delays, repeat commands, etc. from the get-go or just map the remotes to the H1 and off you went? Probably the latter. I just recall this being the issue mostly and of course not mapping all physical buttons to actions on the H1 and not ordering the actions on the H1 correctly.

kikkoman is offline  
post #11457 of 11460 Unread Today, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've programmed 3 or 4 harmony myself and helped family and friends program 2 or 3 more. I've only had to mess with delays one time and that was recently on my current setup. Still have issues but know that it's related to ARC. Hoping I find a way around that one soon as it's very annoying.

Speaking of that, is there a discrete signal for hdmi control for denon receivers? I could maybe turn it off and then set an activity up to turn it on when I wanted to use the smart apps/hub.
de8212 is online now  
post #11458 of 11460 Unread Today, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Mike Freas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post
New (not a refurb) for $300. I believe they retailed for $250 (correct me if I'm wrong), so for a NEW one sealed in box, that's not bad. On amazon: http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listi...&condition=new
I appreciate it. Not sure I want to drop another 250 bucks when my HT has become much more simple. Thinking about the Harmony Home Control or 650.
Mike Freas is offline  
post #11459 of 11460 Unread Today, 06:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,297
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Xsight Color is very similar to the One and only $17 shipped on eBay. Touch adds 3 more devices, RF, touchscreen and recharging for $38. Both far superior to the 650.
mdavej is offline  
post #11460 of 11460 Unread Today, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
There's a post somewhere on here about a place I believe you can get your one repaired. Unfortunately I can't remember where. Hopefully someone will chime in with that information for you.
http://www.harmonyremoterepair.com/

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off