Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 390 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 57Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11671 of 11679 Old 06-28-2015, 09:09 AM
Member
 
Jedi54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
You may need to "train/teach" your H1 to properly match all the various infrared commands that are present on your Denon's remote control. It's not hard to do, just takes some time and patience. In the Harmony One software on your computer, select the Devices tab, then select your Denon, then look for and select the "Learn IR" button, and follow the instructions.
Sgooter: unfortunately I'm not able to train the H1 due to my factory Denon remote no longer working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
but I would reset the remote to factory defaults and start from scratch.
does anyone remember how to do a factory reset?
Jedi54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11672 of 11679 Old 06-28-2015, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi54 View Post
Sgooter: unfortunately I'm not able to train the H1 due to my factory Denon remote no longer working.
does anyone remember how to do a factory reset?
I know of no factory reset procedure, but you can effectively reset the H1 by creating a new Harmony account and start all over.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is online now  
post #11673 of 11679 Old 06-28-2015, 10:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 10,047
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2831 Post(s)
Liked: 1489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi54 View Post
Sgooter: unfortunately I'm not able to train the H1 due to my factory Denon remote no longer working.



does anyone remember how to do a factory reset?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
I know of no factory reset procedure, but you can effectively reset the H1 by creating a new Harmony account and start all over.
Sgooter has the right advice. And as far as not having the original Denon remote any longer, perhaps you could borrow a remote. Any Denon remote would work for the basic commands--they'd don't change from model to model.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #11674 of 11679 Old 06-28-2015, 01:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
I have a Harmony One that I've never opened in the box, along with a nice gently used one in the bedroom.
I'm really wanting to get the Harmony Ultimate with Smart Hub, do you think I'd be able to sell this Harmony One online, eBay or Amazon to help fund the purchase I want to make?

Not sure what the popularity was on the Harmony One, I'll go to eBay and see but wondering what you users think of it?
I'd make sure the rubberized backing is still in good shape as all of mine has melted off. If it's still like new then it's very sought after and you should have no issues selling it as you can tell by the popularity in this thread.
ChrisMc73 likes this.
Dr. Jekyll is online now  
post #11675 of 11679 Old 06-30-2015, 03:33 AM
Member
 
Milehigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Xfinity X1?

Does anyone know if this device is in the Harmony database?
Milehigh is offline  
post #11676 of 11679 Old 06-30-2015, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milehigh View Post
Xfinity X1?
Does anyone know if this device is in the Harmony database?
Yes, it's in the Harmony database, and it says "All Harmony products can control this device."
Check here.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is online now  
post #11677 of 11679 Old 06-30-2015, 08:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milehigh View Post
Does anyone know if this device is in the Harmony database?
Yes it is in there....

edit - the link was just posted above
fatalsports is offline  
post #11678 of 11679 Old 06-30-2015, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Milehigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I wanted to be sure before upgrading... nothing worse than thinking my Harmony One would not work with this device, better safe than sorry
Milehigh is offline  
post #11679 of 11679 Unread Today, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Anyone know if Logitech has a rep or employee who participates on this forum?
Dr. Jekyll is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off