Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 399 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 75Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11941 of 11958 Old 09-07-2016, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Ok, I'm stumped. I am trying to update my One with commands for my new Tivo Bolt but it turns it off when I hit the power off button. Going into the menu gives me an option to leave the Tivo on but it will not let me finish it, any ideas?

Specifically, in settings it says "what settings do you want to change, power settings, my device doesn't turn on correctly.
Set that and you get a screen that says "I want to leave this device powered on all the time
Select that and you get "I press the same button" or "I press two different buttons" and the tip is select the second option, click that and and you get command settings but it asks for a command duration, I just want it to NOT turn it on..period..
This and hooking up a Tivo Bolt and Mini the same day is a bit much...

Last edited by mylan; 09-07-2016 at 04:40 PM.
mylan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11942 of 11958 Old 09-08-2016, 04:20 AM
Member
 
InVinoVeritas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylan View Post
Ok, I'm stumped. I am trying to update my One with commands for my new Tivo Bolt but it turns it off when I hit the power off button. Going into the menu gives me an option to leave the Tivo on but it will not let me finish it, any ideas?

Specifically, in settings it says "what settings do you want to change, power settings, my device doesn't turn on correctly.
Set that and you get a screen that says "I want to leave this device powered on all the time
Select that and you get "I press the same button" or "I press two different buttons" and the tip is select the second option, click that and and you get command settings but it asks for a command duration, I just want it to NOT turn it on..period..
This and hooking up a Tivo Bolt and Mini the same day is a bit much...
The power off button turns off all devices that were turned on by the One. The options to leave it on are for when you are changing activities. For instance, if you have an activity 'Watch TV' and you elect to keep devices turned on, when you change to 'Listen to CD', it will leave all the original 'Watch TV' devices on (instead of powering off the unneeded ones), and also power on any additional devices. When you press the power off button, every device that was turned on will turn off.

I have mine set that way, so that everything I do stays on until I am done with everything - then everything goes off. Watch TV, Watch Netflix, Play XBox, etc.

Not sure what you are trying to do but hope that helps.
InVinoVeritas is offline  
post #11943 of 11958 Old 09-08-2016, 04:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by InVinoVeritas View Post

Not sure what you are trying to do but hope that helps.
I am trying to program the One to never turn off the Tivo Bolt, regardless of which activity I've selected, so far to no avail.
mylan is offline  
post #11944 of 11958 Old 09-08-2016, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,410
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylan View Post
I am trying to program the One to never turn off the Tivo Bolt, regardless of which activity I've selected, so far to no avail.
In the power settings for the Tivo device, tell the software that your remote has no power buttons (last option) rather than you want to leave it on all the time. The remote will then totally ignore power for the TiVo.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.2_0
jcalabria is offline  
post #11945 of 11958 Old 09-08-2016, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
In the power settings for the Tivo device, tell the software that your remote has no power buttons (last option) rather than you want to leave it on all the time. The remote will then totally ignore power for the TiVo.
Much appreciated, I'll try that when I get home.
mylan is offline  
post #11946 of 11958 Old 09-13-2016, 09:28 AM
Member
 
khansha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone gotten the Harmony 650 working with the Onkyo HT-RC-270 AV receiver? During setup it seemed to recognize the model number but most of the extra buttons don't really seem to work as expected.

Thanks
khansha is offline  
post #11947 of 11958 Old 09-13-2016, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,410
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by khansha View Post
Has anyone gotten the Harmony 650 working with the Onkyo HT-RC-270 AV receiver? During setup it seemed to recognize the model number but most of the extra buttons don't really seem to work as expected.

Thanks
Not that particular model, but I've never have had much problem at all programming Harmony remotes for many other Onkyos (TX-NR801, TX-SR806, TX-SR876, TX-NR3007, TX-NR5008, TX-NR1010, TX-NR535, HT-R2295, HT-R693). The Onkyo IR command structure is consistent across multiple models/years, with only a few new commands being added each year. Since the most likely issue is that the Harmony database for your model may be incomplete or have errors, I would try using another similar vintage model in the Harmony database such as a TX-NR808, TX-NR1008, etc.

Alternatively, you could just teach the Harmony the correct IR commands from your OE remote for any commands that do not behave as expected.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.2_0

Last edited by jcalabria; 09-13-2016 at 09:52 AM.
jcalabria is offline  
post #11948 of 11958 Old 09-14-2016, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 162
I have just updated my One and noticed the time is wrong, it does indicate Wednesday but it says 5:08, any suggestions?
mylan is offline  
post #11949 of 11958 Old 09-14-2016, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Walls, MS
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You can adjust the time and date on the remote itself. I think it's under OPTIONS on the main screen.
My One only goes to 2010 or so if I remember correctly
Tom Thomas is offline  
post #11950 of 11958 Old 09-14-2016, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Thomas View Post
You can adjust the time and date on the remote itself. I think it's under OPTIONS on the main screen.
My One only goes to 2010 or so if I remember correctly
Much appreciated, that was it. I've had my One for five years and I am still finding out things about it.....
mylan is offline  
post #11951 of 11958 Old 09-17-2016, 12:57 PM
Member
 
khansha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
Not that particular model, but I've never have had much problem at all programming Harmony remotes for many other Onkyos (TX-NR801, TX-SR806, TX-SR876, TX-NR3007, TX-NR5008, TX-NR1010, TX-NR535, HT-R2295, HT-R693). The Onkyo IR command structure is consistent across multiple models/years, with only a few new commands being added each year. Since the most likely issue is that the Harmony database for your model may be incomplete or have errors, I would try using another similar vintage model in the Harmony database such as a TX-NR808, TX-NR1008, etc.

Alternatively, you could just teach the Harmony the correct IR commands from your OE remote for any commands that do not behave as expected.
Thanks for the suggestions, I tried using the TX-NR808 model number but I still cannot use the remote to control the receiver. Unfortunately my OE remote doesn't seem to work anymore.

I did call into Logitech support and they recommended getting the pronto hex codes and emailing them. Would you have an idea if those hex codes are available on this or other websites even for the TX-NR708 or the TX-NR808?

Thanks.
khansha is offline  
post #11952 of 11958 Old 09-17-2016, 01:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Onkyo support will email you the codes upon request. But I can tell you that all models in the past several years share the same codes, just like jcalabria said. So any model you pick should work fine. It's more likely that something is wrong with your Onkyo or interfering with it.

Here's the latest list of codes I have. Your models are in columns BV and BY, with codes in C, D, E for zones 1, 2, 3 respectively. They have the same codes as the following ~170 other models:

Spoiler!
Attached Files
File Type: zip IR AVR_129.zip (485.3 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by mdavej; 09-17-2016 at 01:55 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #11953 of 11958 Old 09-17-2016, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
roxiedog13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North 48 °
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 337
remote failed

My Harmony remote failed, I think one of the IC's popped from a visual inspection, battery is still good but the unit is a dead. Too bad never really used it, just getting around to it but out of warranty .

Anyway, I installed the apple app to a iPad and it works great. Nothing fancy but works well, guess I will not bother to upgrade to iRule or Simple control as this will cost me nothing.

The remote layouts on the iPad are not great just wondering if there is any way to modify this.

Dedicated Theater: JVC X950R/RS600 , Panamorph DC1 Anamorphic Lens, Draper TecVision XT1800X Screen, 2.40:1 132" diagonal curved 36FT radius, Denon X7200WA , 7.2.4 Atmos, Paradigm Monitor 11 fronts, Monitor 3 Center, Monitor V7 Rear, SA-ADP In-wall Surround, Niles DS-7 In-Ceiling, Subwoofers: (4000 watts peak) Klipsch RW-12 + SVS PC13-Ultra
roxiedog13 is offline  
post #11954 of 11958 Old 09-17-2016, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
I think you've posted in the wrong thread. The One has no app, so I'm not really sure what you have or what you're talking about. I assume you may have some hub based Harmony. Maybe post in one of those threads. I don't think One users would be able to help you with that.
mdavej is offline  
post #11955 of 11958 Old 09-23-2016, 06:37 AM
Member
 
khansha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Onkyo support will email you the codes upon request. But I can tell you that all models in the past several years share the same codes, just like jcalabria said. So any model you pick should work fine. It's more likely that something is wrong with your Onkyo or interfering with it.

Here's the latest list of codes I have. Your models are in columns BV and BY, with codes in C, D, E for zones 1, 2, 3 respectively. They have the same codes as the following ~170 other models.
Thank you for sharing that excel with me. Incidentally the excel shared with me by Onkyo support didn't have the pronto codes.
khansha is offline  
post #11956 of 11958 Old 09-23-2016, 07:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by khansha View Post
Thank you for sharing that excel with me. Incidentally the excel shared with me by Onkyo support didn't have the pronto codes.
You're welcome. Would you mind posting the file(s) you got from Onkyo? I'd like to have the latest. Pronto hex can be easily generated from whatever limited info they gave you.
mdavej is offline  
post #11957 of 11958 Old 09-23-2016, 07:54 AM
Member
 
khansha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You're welcome. Would you mind posting the file(s) you got from Onkyo? I'd like to have the latest. Pronto hex can be easily generated from whatever limited info they gave you.
Here you go. Going by the number appended to the file, yours might be the later file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ISCP_AVR_118.xlsx.zip (292.9 KB, 6 views)
khansha is offline  
post #11958 of 11958 Old 09-23-2016, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Thanks. Yep, that's an older file, and those are serial codes for RS-232 and TCP-IP, not IR. No wonder the pronto hex was missing. So they gave you the wrong info. It would come in handy for something like iRule, but is useless with Harmony. They wouldn't know what to do with it.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote , Logitech

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off