Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 401 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 87Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12001 of 12021 Old 12-04-2016, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I have an extra charger wall wart and cradle. Will give those a try now.

Edit: Same result. Back of the remote behind the LCD screen getting quite warm. Ready to cancel battery order as I'm thinking something fried. Time to order new remote. It got really hot.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."

Last edited by jsmiddleton4; 12-04-2016 at 05:58 PM.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12002 of 12021 Old 12-05-2016, 05:31 AM
Senior Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Bought a 950 during the Black Friday sales. Going to put my Harmony One up on eBay. Other than not having number buttons directly on the unit I am liking the 950 so far.
jsmiddleton4 likes this.
radamo is offline  
post #12003 of 12021 Old 12-05-2016, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 180
That's what I just ordered. There's some One's on ebay, even new ones. But price is same as the 950 and I'd say its time to move on.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #12004 of 12021 Old 12-08-2016, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Edit name on Harmony One

Hi,
I have 3 Harmony Ones! When I open myharmony.com, its says Harmony One (1), (2) and (3). Is there a way to change the name to front room or bedroom? Can't seem to find it anyplace.
Thanks, Jerry

UN60HU8550 HS01 SEK-3500 Denon X4000
Lyons07 is offline  
post #12005 of 12021 Old 12-08-2016, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post
Hi,
I have 3 Harmony Ones! When I open myharmony.com, its says Harmony One (1), (2) and (3). Is there a way to change the name to front room or bedroom? Can't seem to find it anyplace.
Thanks, Jerry
No, there is not... an annoying shortcoming to say the least in software that handles multiple remotes under the same account. My three Ones and an 880 are still programmed under the legacy software (only one remote per account), but I have multiple 650s, 700s and an Ultimate One under two different My Harmony accounts, and keeping track of them all is a pita. In the My Harmony software, I just typically look quickly at the display model to figure out which remote I'm looking for. When all else fails, I do have a spreadsheet that lists what account (and remote # in the case of MyHarmony) each of the remotes resides in.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 8.0.0_21
jcalabria is offline  
post #12006 of 12021 Old 12-08-2016, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
No, there is not... an annoying shortcoming to say the least in software that handles multiple remotes under the same account. My three Ones and an 880 are still programmed under the legacy software (only one remote per account), but I have multiple 650s, 700s and an Ultimate One under two different My Harmony accounts, and keeping track of them all is a pita. In the My Harmony software, I just typically look quickly at the display model to figure out which remote I'm looking for. When all else fails, I do have a spreadsheet that lists what account (and remote # in the case of MyHarmony) each of the remotes resides in.
Thanks!! You would think they would change that.
Jerry

UN60HU8550 HS01 SEK-3500 Denon X4000
Lyons07 is offline  
post #12007 of 12021 Old 12-08-2016, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 180
What I did with the old software and multiple Harmony One's is had a separate email sign on for each remote.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #12008 of 12021 Old 12-08-2016, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
What I did with the old software and multiple Harmony One's is had a separate email sign on for each remote.
Yeah... I have 12 legacy software accounts... different user names but same email for all. Not all of the accounts are still in active use because all 650s and 700s originally on legacy software have been moved to MyHarmony, and I've given away several older remotes (520s, 610s & 880s) to friends/relatives. I keep the three Ones on the legacy software because they are already programmed and two of three have extraordinarily complex programming that I don't have the time to completely sort out in MyHarmony. The most complex One from my main family room system has also been duplicated in My Harmony as an Ultimate One, which just sits unused because I just don't like using it as much as the One, or even the 650/700s.

I also have two MyHarmony accounts with a total of 9 remotes... different email addresses required for each account. All of the 650/700s are here, as well as the Ultimate One and a duplicate of one of the Ones on the legacy software. I also have a 300 in one of these accounts, but it's such a POS I replaced it in my kitchen (2 devices, one activity) with a 700.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 8.0.0_21
jcalabria is offline  
post #12009 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Help my Harmony One says it's de-activated

Hi,

Bought a used Harmony One actually looks like brand new. When I try to add this remote is says it's de-activated. Did online chat, they said they would activate it for me, they tried twice and it's still not activated and haven't heard back. Called tech support, they said this was replaced with new one remote and they can't activate it. Any help would be appreciated? Tried my harmony.com won't update and also tried members.harmonyremote.com. I change or add devices etc, but when I try to update, it won't let me. Says this remote is de-activated.

Thanks, Jerry

UN60HU8550 HS01 SEK-3500 Denon X4000
Lyons07 is offline  
post #12010 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Kai Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post
Hi,

Bought a used Harmony One actually looks like brand new. When I try to add this remote is says it's de-activated. Did online chat, they said they would activate it for me, they tried twice and it's still not activated and haven't heard back. Called tech support, they said this was replaced with new one remote and they can't activate it. Any help would be appreciated? Tried my harmony.com won't update and also tried members.harmonyremote.com. I change or add devices etc, but when I try to update, it won't let me. Says this remote is de-activated.

Thanks, Jerry
Ugh, sounds like you may have been ripped off purposely or accidentally.
If it can't be re-activated you most likely have a brick.
Good luck

TV: Samsung 60KS8000, Rcvr: Pioneer Elite VSX-21TXH, Speakers: front/Paradigm Monitor 11v5, center/Paradigm CC-290, surround/Paradigm Atom, sub/Paradigm PDR-12, DVD: Samsung BD-J5700, Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate Home
Kai Winters is offline  
post #12011 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,357
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2069 Post(s)
Liked: 929
Yep very common thing. That's why you should never buy a used Harmony without knowing the history. There's nothing you can do except try to return it.
mdavej is offline  
post #12012 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Yep very common thing. That's why you should never buy a used Harmony without knowing the history. There's nothing you can do except try to return it.
Thank you!!

UN60HU8550 HS01 SEK-3500 Denon X4000
Lyons07 is offline  
post #12013 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 26
to mdavej or anyone,

Since I'm toast on this remote, can't return it.. What would you recommend as a replacement for the Harmony One? I trust your judgement as you have helped me before.

Thanks, Jerry

UN60HU8550 HS01 SEK-3500 Denon X4000

Last edited by Lyons07; Yesterday at 01:36 PM.
Lyons07 is offline  
post #12014 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 02:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,180
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2155 Post(s)
Liked: 1789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post
to mdavej or anyone,

Since I'm toast on this remote, can't return it.. What would you recommend as a replacement for the Harmony One? I trust your judgement as you have helped me before.

Thanks, Jerry
Another One or 900.
Why would a remote be deactivated?
Lyons07 likes this.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #12015 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 02:43 PM
Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post
to mdavej or anyone,

Since I'm toast on this remote, can't return it.. What would you recommend as a replacement for the Harmony One? I trust your judgement as you have helped me before.

Thanks, Jerry
Personally, I've owned the Harmony One, Harmony 900, Harmony Ultimate and the Harmony Elite. I have no issues with the Elite and would have to rank it as my favorite due to some of its smart home features and placement of buttons (wasn't crazy about some of the button placements on the Ultimate).

~ Mike

PS - for my living room I recently decided to go with the Harmony Hub only to control activities as I find that many times in my main viewing room, where my Elite is, that I don't even pick up my remote and opt to use my iOS devices to control things.
Lyons07 likes this.

Last edited by 65Goat; Yesterday at 02:47 PM.
65Goat is offline  
post #12016 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Lyons07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Another One or 900.
Why would a remote be deactivated?
My son bought it used and Logitech said it can't be used ever again.

UN60HU8550 HS01 SEK-3500 Denon X4000

Last edited by Lyons07; Yesterday at 03:30 PM.
Lyons07 is offline  
post #12017 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Why would a remote be deactivated?
When Harmony issues a replacement remote or a credit for a replacement remote, part of the deal is that they lock out the remote being replaced from their update servers. This means that the remote can continue being used with its current programming, but the programming can never be changed.

A common scenario for a One to be in this state occurs when Logitech issues a replacement remote for a One with a swollen battery. They will not ask for the old remote to be returned, but they will prevent it from ever being updated by locking it out of their servers.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 8.0.0_21

Last edited by jcalabria; Yesterday at 04:11 PM.
jcalabria is offline  
post #12018 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 04:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,357
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2069 Post(s)
Liked: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post
to mdavej or anyone,

Since I'm toast on this remote, can't return it.. What would you recommend as a replacement for the Harmony One? I trust your judgement as you have helped me before.

Thanks, Jerry
If you don't want to spend a lot ($50) and have 8 devices or less, I highly recommend the 700. It's rechargeable like the One, but only has 4 functions per screen vs. 6. However, it adds a set of colored buttons which the One lacks. Other functionality is the same.

The only safe way to buy a used Harmony is from a vendor that accepts returns, like Amazon, Newegg, Rakuten, etc. I wouldn't recommend buying models as old as the One or 900. They are likely nearly worn out by the previous user by now.
jsmiddleton4 and Lyons07 like this.
mdavej is offline  
post #12019 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 04:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,180
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2155 Post(s)
Liked: 1789
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
When Harmony issues a replacement remote or a credit for a replacement remote, part of the deal is that they lock out the remote being replaced from their update servers. This means that the remote can continue being used with its current programming, but the programming can never be changed.

A common scenario for a One to be in this state occurs when Logitech issues a replacement remote for a One with a swollen battery. They will not ask for the old remote to be returned, but they will prevent it from ever being updated by locking it out of their servers.
Very good explanation. I had no idea.
Thank you.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #12020 of 12021 Old Yesterday, 11:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Kai Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I recently bought the Harmony Ultimate Home and like it quite a bit. It replaces an 8 year old Harmony One that still works fine but the Ultimate was at nearly 50% off at BB and I just couldn't pass it up. If I didn't like it I could return it.
I have no intention to return it. It is much faster compared to the One...perhaps age ? or more likely improved electronics.
My only complaint is the location of the touch screen and the buttons above it. It seems to me that it would be far more useful to place the buttons in one group and the screen at the top of the remote. I use the buttons far more than the touch screen...mainly used to start an activity as I have the buttons programmed to do everything I want, or nearly so, for the activity I'm using at the time.

If you can still get the Ultimate at a low price I certainly recommend it.
Good luck and keep us informed.

TV: Samsung 60KS8000, Rcvr: Pioneer Elite VSX-21TXH, Speakers: front/Paradigm Monitor 11v5, center/Paradigm CC-290, surround/Paradigm Atom, sub/Paradigm PDR-12, DVD: Samsung BD-J5700, Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate Home
Kai Winters is offline  
post #12021 of 12021 Old Today, 04:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post
My son bought it used and Logitech said it can't be used ever again.
I take it that you are unable to return your H1 to the vendor. If you bought it thru eBay, then you can seek resolution thru eBay and would most likely get your money back. However, if you're stuck with an H1 brick, then take a look here for a possible solution.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote , Logitech



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off