Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 404 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 103Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12091 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I haven't updated my One in several years, but I just added a Sony Bluray/SACD player.

Is there a way to map a color button icon to the Activity? I know that the One will do it for specific devices like a DirecTV box, Playstation 3, etc. But I don't know if there is a way to do it for other devices. I typed in "Blue", "Red", "Yellow", "Green" for custom buttons, but only the text appears.
tokerblue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12092 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
I haven't updated my One in several years, but I just added a Sony Bluray/SACD player.

Is there a way to map a color button icon to the Activity? I know that the One will do it for specific devices like a DirecTV box, Playstation 3, etc. But I don't know if there is a way to do it for other devices. I typed in "Blue", "Red", "Yellow", "Green" for custom buttons, but only the text appears.
You should be able to 'learn' any IR signal if you have an original remote to learn it from.

Using the Harmony 7.7.0 software:

-Devices tab
-'Learn IR' for desired device
-Scroll to bottom of page to 'Learn a New Command'
-You can name that new command anything you want
-Go back to activities, under desired activity 'Customize Buttons'
-Your New Command should be there if the device you chose is part of that Activity

.

Living Room: Denon X4000, XPA-5, Polk RTiA9, CSiA6, RTiA3-wides, FXiA4, OWM3, SVS PC12+, 4 Shakers, Epson 5030, VApex 92”, Sony XBR9 52”, PS3, Xbox 360, Darbee, Harmony 1.
Bedroom: Denon X2000, Polk: RTiA3, CSiA4, RTiA1, SVS SB12-NSD, Sony XBR-55X850B, Sony BPD-S590, Xbox 360, RPi2-RasPlex, Darbee, Harmony 510.
Home Office: Onkyo 707, Polk: LSiM 703, LSiM 704, Monitor 70, Yamaha SW315 x 2, Turntable, Triple Monitors, Harmony 610.
garnuts is online now  
post #12093 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by garnuts View Post
You should be able to 'learn' any IR signal if you have an original remote to learn it from.
Sorry, I should have been more clear. I meant picture icons like this. The actual Blue/Yellow/Red/Green text sends the correct command.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170122_164117337.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	198.0 KB
ID:	1912657  
tokerblue is offline  
 
post #12094 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
Sorry, I should have been more clear. I meant picture icons like this. The actual Blue/Yellow/Red/Green text sends the correct command.
Gotcha,

If you ever figure out a way to do this please post it, I would like these for a couple of my activities.

Living Room: Denon X4000, XPA-5, Polk RTiA9, CSiA6, RTiA3-wides, FXiA4, OWM3, SVS PC12+, 4 Shakers, Epson 5030, VApex 92”, Sony XBR9 52”, PS3, Xbox 360, Darbee, Harmony 1.
Bedroom: Denon X2000, Polk: RTiA3, CSiA4, RTiA1, SVS SB12-NSD, Sony XBR-55X850B, Sony BPD-S590, Xbox 360, RPi2-RasPlex, Darbee, Harmony 510.
Home Office: Onkyo 707, Polk: LSiM 703, LSiM 704, Monitor 70, Yamaha SW315 x 2, Turntable, Triple Monitors, Harmony 610.
garnuts is online now  
post #12095 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 07:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,465
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2131 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
Sorry, I should have been more clear. I meant picture icons like this. The actual Blue/Yellow/Red/Green text sends the correct command.
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...hread.cgi?6618
mdavej is offline  
post #12096 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 07:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Unfortunately, it seems to be device based. The icons will appear automatically for certain Activities, possibly only certain devices. I'm going to try adding a device that has the icons and see if I can somehow get it to work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HA_DTV.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	1913233   Click image for larger version

Name:	HA_BR.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	1913241  
tokerblue is offline  
post #12097 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 07:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 91
It looks like the functionality is Activity based. I added the DirecTV DVR to the Bluray Activity and the color icons did not appear. I created a new TV Activity and added the Bluray player. When I typed in "Red", it automatically added the icon.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HA_TV.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	93.5 KB
ID:	1913273  
garnuts likes this.
tokerblue is offline  
post #12098 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 08:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I got it to work. I basically created a dummy DirecTV device. I then changed the power setting to "No Power Button". That will keep the Harmony from turning on the dummy device when going to the Activity.

Next step was to create a "Watch TV" Activity. I then added the Blu-ray player to the Activity manually and programmed it as normal.

When I named the buttons Red, Yellow, Green, Blue the Harmony automatically mapped the icons to the soft button screen for the Blu-Ray Activity.

Last edited by tokerblue; 01-22-2017 at 08:42 PM.
tokerblue is offline  
post #12099 of 12115 Old 01-22-2017, 09:07 PM
Senior Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
I got it to work. I basically created a dummy DirecTV device. I then changed the power setting to "No Power Button". That will keep the Harmony from turning on the dummy device when going to the Activity.

Next step was to create a "Watch TV" Activity. I then added the Blu-ray player to the Activity manually and programmed it as normal.

When I named the buttons Red, Yellow, Green, Blue the Harmony automatically mapped the icons to the soft button screen for the Blu-Ray Activity.
Thanks for posting your work around. I'll have to give it a try.

Living Room: Denon X4000, XPA-5, Polk RTiA9, CSiA6, RTiA3-wides, FXiA4, OWM3, SVS PC12+, 4 Shakers, Epson 5030, VApex 92”, Sony XBR9 52”, PS3, Xbox 360, Darbee, Harmony 1.
Bedroom: Denon X2000, Polk: RTiA3, CSiA4, RTiA1, SVS SB12-NSD, Sony XBR-55X850B, Sony BPD-S590, Xbox 360, RPi2-RasPlex, Darbee, Harmony 510.
Home Office: Onkyo 707, Polk: LSiM 703, LSiM 704, Monitor 70, Yamaha SW315 x 2, Turntable, Triple Monitors, Harmony 610.
garnuts is online now  
post #12100 of 12115 Old 01-27-2017, 12:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,570
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2380 Post(s)
Liked: 1916
Just got my replacement for the refurb H1 with the cracked screen.
Its appearance is not like new but I would consider it very good and it seems to function like new.
They gave me a partial refund too. Very happy for $70.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #12101 of 12115 Old 01-30-2017, 09:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Ultimate One Does Not Perform As Well From A Short Distance

Just moved our AV stand with all components to a new, closer to us position in our living room. Now with the AV closer my Ultimate One does not always connect with each component. It's performance with the AV further away was flawless. This seems odd. Any suggestions?

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #12102 of 12115 Old 01-31-2017, 05:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Just moved our AV stand with all components to a new, closer to us position in our living room. Now with the AV closer my Ultimate One does not always connect with each component. It's performance with the AV further away was flawless. This seems odd. Any suggestions?
Is there something between where you're sitting and the new location of the AV stand, such as a coffee table? If so, consider buying a small convex mirror (a common/cheap auto accessories item), and place it where it can reflect/spread the remote's IR beam toward your AV stand. I did this several years ago for the in-laws by mounting the sticky-back mirror on the bottom of a ceiling fan in their family room; works perfectly.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #12103 of 12115 Old 01-31-2017, 06:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Just moved our AV stand with all components to a new, closer to us position in our living room. Now with the AV closer my Ultimate One does not always connect with each component. It's performance with the AV further away was flawless. This seems odd. Any suggestions?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
Is there something between where you're sitting and the new location of the AV stand, such as a coffee table? If so, consider buying a small convex mirror (a common/cheap auto accessories item), and place it where it can reflect/spread the remote's IR beam toward your AV stand. I did this several years ago for the in-laws by mounting the sticky-back mirror on the bottom of a ceiling fan in their family room; works perfectly.
Besides something blocking the IR as Sgooter noted, it could also be the angle your hitting the components at, which may be more severe with components now placed closer to you. The IR sensor for my last receiver was recessed a good bit back behind the front glass panel that had a small hole in it's black backcoating for the IR sensor. With the IR sensor set a bit back from that hole/window, you had to hit the IR window almost straight on for it to be able to see the remote. May not be your problem, but thought I should at least mention it as a possibility.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 8.0.0_21
jcalabria is offline  
post #12104 of 12115 Old 01-31-2017, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
Is there something between where you're sitting and the new location of the AV stand, such as a coffee table? If so, consider buying a small convex mirror (a common/cheap auto accessories item), and place it where it can reflect/spread the remote's IR beam toward your AV stand. I did this several years ago for the in-laws by mounting the sticky-back mirror on the bottom of a ceiling fan in their family room; works perfectly.
No, nothing in between.

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #12105 of 12115 Old 01-31-2017, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
Besides something blocking the IR as Sgooter noted, it could also be the angle your hitting the components at, which may be more severe with components now placed closer to you. The IR sensor for my last receiver was recessed a good bit back behind the front glass panel that had a small hole in it's black backcoating for the IR sensor. With the IR sensor set a bit back from that hole/window, you had to hit the IR window almost straight on for it to be able to see the remote. May not be your problem, but thought I should at least mention it as a possibility.
You may have confirmed my first thought. Would blasters help?

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #12106 of 12115 Old 01-31-2017, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
You may have confirmed my first thought. Would blasters help?
When I had the problem, I picked up a relatively cheap IR repeater system from Amazon, and used the IR emitters for some other devices that were located in the back of the wall unit, but ended up hard wiring one of the repeater outputs to the IR IN connection on the back of the receiver.

THIS is the unit I purchased back in '09... still works fine (there are some similar units on Amazon now for $10-15 less, but I have no experience with them). As I said, mine was hard wired to the receiver I had at the time and all of the other devices were inside or behind the wall unit, so I had none of the emitter bugs visible.
49Merc likes this.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 8.0.0_21
jcalabria is offline  
post #12107 of 12115 Old 02-04-2017, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Just got a harmony elite. I have Directv and on my harmony one I could hold the page up or down button to keep scrolling on the TV guide. Is there a setting somewhere on the elite to have this same functionality?

Never mind. Had to change what long press does on the page down button in settings.

Last edited by guitarguy316; 02-04-2017 at 04:18 PM.
guitarguy316 is online now  
post #12108 of 12115 Old 02-21-2017, 07:11 PM
Member
 
shimonmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When I press the "off" button on my H1 remote, I do not want it to turn off a certain device (WeTek Hub). I went to device>settings>adjust power settings and selected "I want to leave this device on all the time" but it stills turns off when I press the "Off" button. How can I get the H1 to leave this device on all the time and never apply "power toggle" to this device?

-Shimon
shimonmor is online now  
post #12109 of 12115 Old 02-24-2017, 10:27 AM
Member
 
shimonmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimonmor View Post
When I press the "off" button on my H1 remote, I do not want it to turn off a certain device (WeTek Hub). I went to device>settings>adjust power settings and selected "I want to leave this device on all the time" but it stills turns off when I press the "Off" button. How can I get the H1 to leave this device on all the time and never apply "power toggle" to this device?
I found this article on the Logitech support site: http://support.logitech.com/en_us/article/12732

It says to select "There are no power buttons on my current remote for my TV" instead of "I want to leave this device on all the time" because of this explanation:
Quote:
Select this option if the device is not capable of powering on and off remotely or you do not want the Harmony remote to ever power on or off a device. If you press the Help button it will not offer to power the device on or off.
But it didn't make a difference. The WeTek still turns off when I press the main "Off" button on the remote.

Any suggestions?

-Shimon
shimonmor is online now  
post #12110 of 12115 Old 02-24-2017, 11:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Call Logitech Harmony tech support for assistance. They may be able to create a new solution for you.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #12111 of 12115 Old Yesterday, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Any one here try the Olympia Battery brand on Amazon?
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00N89FW94..._t3_B00FABX9GG

Reviews are all positive, and Prime eligible unlike the UpStart branded ones.
ST Dog is offline  
post #12112 of 12115 Old Today, 08:49 AM
Member
 
shimonmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
Any one here try the Olympia Battery brand on Amazon?
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00N89FW94..._t3_B00FABX9GG

Reviews are all positive, and Prime eligible unlike the UpStart branded ones.
I just ordered that double battery set last week and installed one on Friday so I haven't had much time with it yet. So far, the Olympia battery is lasting longer than my original One battery (which isn't saying much given its age) but the problem with these off-brand batteries is life span...they don't seem to last as long as originals. All I can say now is that it fits, it charges and it works. How long they will last and determining if they are susceptible to swelling...well, I'll let you know next year.

-Shimon
shimonmor is online now  
post #12113 of 12115 Old Today, 09:05 AM
Member
 
grantb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimonmor View Post
I just ordered that double battery set last week and installed one on Friday so I haven't had much time with it yet. So far, the Olympia battery is lasting longer than my original One battery (which isn't saying much given its age) but the problem with these off-brand batteries is life span...they don't seem to last as long as originals. All I can say now is that it fits, it charges and it works. How long they will last and determining if they are susceptible to swelling...well, I'll let you know next year.
Now that you have two new batteries and one old one, are you going to rotate them or just keep the spares charged somehow?
grantb3 is online now  
post #12114 of 12115 Old Today, 09:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimonmor View Post
but the problem with these off-brand batteries is life span...they don't seem to last as long as originals.
That's always the issue with non OEM batteries.

The UpStart brand looks well regarded (a few links to them in this thread recently and mentioned on the Harmony Repair site).


I did note that the Olympia batteries didn't have the number of negative reviews typical of 3rd party batteries. Far better that teh M2cpower batteries.

Even the well regarded UpStart brand has more than a few negative reviews too.
ST Dog is offline  
post #12115 of 12115 Old Today, 10:44 AM
Member
 
shimonmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by grantb3 View Post
Now that you have two new batteries and one old one, are you going to rotate them or just keep the spares charged somehow?
I'll probably rotate the two new Olympia batteries every two months or so. If I notice one getting weak, I'll just order some more since they are so cheap.

-Shimon
shimonmor is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote , Logitech



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off