Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 406 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 116Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12151 of 12178 Old 03-26-2017, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 204
I updated my One when I got my new Vizio P75-C1, and now it won't do nyhting w/ my Xbox One except power on/off and volume. Anyone here able to remember how you program the One for the Xbox One???

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12152 of 12178 Old 03-27-2017, 03:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I updated my One when I got my new Vizio P75-C1, and now it won't do nyhting w/ my Xbox One except power on/off and volume. Anyone here able to remember how you program the One for the Xbox One???
I assume you have the Xbox as a separate activity?

Did you tell that activity that you have a new TV?

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony ONE
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #12153 of 12178 Old 03-27-2017, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
I assume you have the Xbox as a separate activity?

Did you tell that activity that you have a new TV?
yeah all that is good. It switches inputs, powers the console off/on in sync with the TV. It use to control the Xbox before though. Somehow when I updated it, now it only powers on/off. None of the other Xbox One command's work. Can't figure out why...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
 
post #12154 of 12178 Old 04-02-2017, 06:40 AM
Member
 
CEAyuso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Southern MD, USA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smile

Another satisfied harmonyremoterepair.com customer here. Our banged up H1 was working fine until our son accidentally broke the LCD. I had to open the remote to find what version of logic board is in it and decided to replace the LCD and tilt-sensor. I mailed it Monday morning without reassembling it and we had it back Friday afternoon, working great, with a small burn mark where the old LCD broke. In addition to the LCD and tilt sensor, they replaced the battery cover which was being held on by glue after a couple of falls, and cleaned the button pads and inside of the front cover. Quin provided me email updates throughout the repair and a full report was included with the remote. All in all, a very satisfying experience.
pappaduke and Dominic26 like this.
CEAyuso is offline  
post #12155 of 12178 Old 04-05-2017, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,934
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Do any of the LG OLED TVs have a discrete picture mode? I would like to change the picture mode based on the activity, but I'm not sure if that's an option.
tokerblue is offline  
post #12156 of 12178 Old 04-14-2017, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
Do any of the LG OLED TVs have a discrete picture mode? I would like to change the picture mode based on the activity, but I'm not sure if that's an option.
Not that I've seen or read about.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
MediaLight 6500K Bias Lighting System

Tom C is offline  
post #12157 of 12178 Old 04-24-2017, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Wealthyfriends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
HUUUGE thread.
Anyone know how I can set up one of the buttons on the bottom to power toggle a TV without selecting a device or an activity first?
Or is that impossible?
I want the button to control the power on/off of the TV at all times.
Wealthyfriends is offline  
post #12158 of 12178 Old 04-24-2017, 09:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 5
You'd have to map it in all activities.

Doing so breaks the paradigm of the activities that the remote uses. Might cause issues with the internal state tracking too, so changing activities might not turn it on properly because it though it was already on.

Curious why you want that (again it's contrary to the activities paradigm the remote uses).
ST Dog is offline  
post #12159 of 12178 Old 04-25-2017, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,221
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2167 Post(s)
Liked: 953
Yep. Can be done but creates many more problems than it fixes due to Harmony's state tracking. So think through all the ramifications before you make such a change. If you really must operate your system manually in device mode, you picked the wrong remote. URC and others don't track and would be a better fit for you.
mdavej is offline  
post #12160 of 12178 Old 04-25-2017, 07:43 AM
Member
 
mooseehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Easier to add a dummy tv and program the power on/off for your tv and add that to all activities.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
mooseehead is offline  
post #12161 of 12178 Old 04-25-2017, 11:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 267
I had that on one of my remotes, just put a power toggle as a soft button. I had my reasons at the time, though I can't remember now.

But agreed with the others that you really should do this through activities, for the sake of your sanity.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #12162 of 12178 Old 04-25-2017, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
I had that on one of my remotes, just put a power toggle as a soft button.
I have that, too, a power toggle for the TV in several activities. One time that I use it is when I use an iPhone app to select an audio file for streaming from my home PC to an Oppo player while using a DAC for playback--the TV isnt needed.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1 (also used for music playback in the main system, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #12163 of 12178 Old 04-25-2017, 09:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I have that, too, a power toggle for the TV in several activities. One time that I use it is when I use an iPhone app to select an audio file for streaming from my home PC to an Oppo player while using a DAC for playback--the TV isnt needed.
That would be the place to use an audio activity that doesn't use the TV. Like my Listen to CD and listen to tape activities.

If you manually turn the TV off, then select an activity that needs the TV it won't turn on as the remote thinks it's already on.
ST Dog is offline  
post #12164 of 12178 Old 04-26-2017, 04:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
That would be the place to use an audio activity that doesn't use the TV. Like my Listen to CD and listen to tape activities.

If you manually turn the TV off, then select an activity that needs the TV it won't turn on as the remote thinks it's already on.
I know that. I do it this way because there are reasons when I might need to turn on the TV temporarily during this activity. I won't bore you with the details because they aren't directly relevant to this thread.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1 (also used for music playback in the main system, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #12165 of 12178 Old 04-26-2017, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I know that. I do it this way because there are reasons when I might need to turn on the TV temporarily during this activity.
My BDP powers off with a fairly short timeout.

So I added a power on button to the first page of activities that use it.

If I switch between 2 activities that use the player (different layouts to make different functions more accessible), the player and receiver don't change. Whatever the player was doing continues.

So you could have 2 activities with the only difference being the TV or not. Instead of manually controlling the TV switch activities. That doesn't break the state in the remote. Then the next activity choice put the TV in the correct state.

Not that manually controlling the device won't work. Just that fighting the paradigm it was designed for can be a real drag. Using things outside their designed methods is usually fraught with frustration. I've done it in the past and always end up back to as intended or replace the item with something that does what I want.
ST Dog is offline  
post #12166 of 12178 Old 04-27-2017, 12:24 AM
Member
 
Wealthyfriends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
You'd have to map it in all activities.

Doing so breaks the paradigm of the activities that the remote uses. Might cause issues with the internal state tracking too, so changing activities might not turn it on properly because it though it was already on.

Curious why you want that (again it's contrary to the activities paradigm the remote uses).

I have two TVs. On one TV I will watch a TV program, like hockey, and on the other I will play Xbox or even have another hockey game to keep an eye on. I want to be able to power the second TV on and off without having to choose the device or start another activity. The Xbox controller powers on the console and it would be nice to be able to program one of the buttons to toggle the 2nd TV's power.


Thanks for the responses by the way.
Wealthyfriends is offline  
post #12167 of 12178 Old 05-02-2017, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Volume Control Button Issue

Occasionally, pressing the volume toggle causes the video to fast forward. The volume toggle is not programed for any other function. Obviously something is sideways. What should I do?

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #12168 of 12178 Old 05-03-2017, 03:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Occasionally, pressing the volume toggle causes the video to fast forward. The volume toggle is not programed for any other function. Obviously something is sideways. What should I do?
Try a simple fix first: Use your Logitech or My Harmony s/w and run an update/sync on your H1, same as you would do if you had just made programming changes in the remote. Let us know the results.
49Merc likes this.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #12169 of 12178 Old 05-03-2017, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Will do.

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #12170 of 12178 Old 05-06-2017, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Using Harmony One with DirecTV Genie DVR and Genie Mini?

I'm considering switching my TV service to DirecTV, and their package deal provides a single Genie DVR (which serves as a whole house DVR) and several Genie Mini boxes in other rooms. Does anyone here have experience or knowledge on whether the H1 will control the Genie DVR and also control a Genie Mini? I'm hoping the Genie boxes will routinely receive the IR commands from the H1, and then output those commands via RF to the Genie DVR downstairs. I don't want to switch to DirecTV service, then discover I need to buy RF-type Harmony remotes. Thanks.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #12171 of 12178 Old 05-06-2017, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
I'm considering switching my TV service to DirecTV, and their package deal provides a single Genie DVR (which serves as a whole house DVR) and several Genie Mini boxes in other rooms. Does anyone here have experience or knowledge on whether the H1 will control the Genie DVR and also control a Genie Mini? I'm hoping the Genie boxes will routinely receive the IR commands from the H1, and then output those commands via RF to the Genie DVR downstairs. I don't want to switch to DirecTV service, then discover I need to buy RF-type Harmony remotes. Thanks.
I use my Harmony One with DirecTV Genie DVR & C61 Genie Mini with no problems.

ggsantafe is offline  
post #12172 of 12178 Old 05-07-2017, 05:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,221
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2167 Post(s)
Liked: 953
It will work fine with both via IR, but not as you described via some sort of RF relay from Genie to Mini.
mdavej is offline  
post #12173 of 12178 Old 05-07-2017, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
Try a simple fix first: Use your Logitech or My Harmony s/w and run an update/sync on your H1, same as you would do if you had just made programming changes in the remote. Let us know the results.
So far so good after syncing my One. Will update if a problem occurs.

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #12174 of 12178 Old 05-07-2017, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggsantafe View Post
I use my Harmony One with DirecTV Genie DVR & C61 Genie Mini with no problems.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It will work fine with both via IR, but not as you described via some sort of RF relay from Genie to Mini.
Thanks for the help. I totally overlooked the obvious path that links the Genies together -- the coax cable running throughout the house. Duh!

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #12175 of 12178 Old 05-07-2017, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Palos Verdes & LA Lakers Land
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1275 Post(s)
Liked: 1080
When I push volume up, my SSP jumps 2 notches, for example from 35 to 37, instead of 35 to 36. What parameter do I need to adjust to fix this please? TIA
cannga is online now  
post #12176 of 12178 Old 05-07-2017, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
So far so good after syncing my One. Will update if a problem occurs.
Good to hear.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #12177 of 12178 Old Today, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
pgnyc59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
myharmony lcd screen off delay

hi,

is there a setting to change the delay for the lcd screen to go off in Myharmony ?

Long story :
i just changed my OS for my macbook pro going from 10.6.8 (snow leopard) to 10.11.6 (El Capitan) after 2 years of dragging my feet ( no more firefox update !!!! ).
So i used the new software, MyHarmony to do some change to my harmony one .

What a mess , after syncing and having the data 'transferred' from the old site to the new one, the setup was screwed !
After revisiting it, all is right now .

By the way , i like the new software , even if i did not find how to remove unwanted command on button.

Pascal
pgnyc59 is offline  
post #12178 of 12178 Old Today, 09:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
Try a simple fix first: Use your Logitech or My Harmony s/w and run an update/sync on your H1, same as you would do if you had just made programming changes in the remote. Let us know the results.
The old problem reoccurred today while pressing volume up. Guess I'll contact Harmony tech support.

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote , Logitech



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off