Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 406 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 115Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #12151 of 12162 Unread 03-26-2017, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I updated my One when I got my new Vizio P75-C1, and now it won't do nyhting w/ my Xbox One except power on/off and volume. Anyone here able to remember how you program the One for the Xbox One???

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12152 of 12162 Unread 03-27-2017, 03:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I updated my One when I got my new Vizio P75-C1, and now it won't do nyhting w/ my Xbox One except power on/off and volume. Anyone here able to remember how you program the One for the Xbox One???
I assume you have the Xbox as a separate activity?

Did you tell that activity that you have a new TV?

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony ONE
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is online now  
post #12153 of 12162 Unread 03-27-2017, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
I assume you have the Xbox as a separate activity?

Did you tell that activity that you have a new TV?
yeah all that is good. It switches inputs, powers the console off/on in sync with the TV. It use to control the Xbox before though. Somehow when I updated it, now it only powers on/off. None of the other Xbox One command's work. Can't figure out why...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
 
post #12154 of 12162 Unread 04-02-2017, 06:40 AM
Member
 
CEAyuso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Southern MD, USA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smile

Another satisfied harmonyremoterepair.com customer here. Our banged up H1 was working fine until our son accidentally broke the LCD. I had to open the remote to find what version of logic board is in it and decided to replace the LCD and tilt-sensor. I mailed it Monday morning without reassembling it and we had it back Friday afternoon, working great, with a small burn mark where the old LCD broke. In addition to the LCD and tilt sensor, they replaced the battery cover which was being held on by glue after a couple of falls, and cleaned the button pads and inside of the front cover. Quin provided me email updates throughout the repair and a full report was included with the remote. All in all, a very satisfying experience.
pappaduke and Dominic26 like this.
CEAyuso is online now  
post #12155 of 12162 Unread 04-05-2017, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Do any of the LG OLED TVs have a discrete picture mode? I would like to change the picture mode based on the activity, but I'm not sure if that's an option.
tokerblue is offline  
post #12156 of 12162 Unread 04-14-2017, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
Do any of the LG OLED TVs have a discrete picture mode? I would like to change the picture mode based on the activity, but I'm not sure if that's an option.
Not that I've seen or read about.

LG OLED55B6P (Calibrated by AVICAL)
Denon AVR-X4200W ** oppo UDP-203 **oppo BDP-103D
HR44 DirecTV ** Panamax 5300 ** Harmony One Universal Remote
Hsu HB-1 MK2 (L, R & S) ** Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) ** Hsu VTF-15H (sub)
Crowson Technology Level 2 Motion System
Tom C is offline  
post #12157 of 12162 Unread Yesterday, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Wealthyfriends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
HUUUGE thread.
Anyone know how I can set up one of the buttons on the bottom to power toggle a TV without selecting a device or an activity first?
Or is that impossible?
I want the button to control the power on/off of the TV at all times.
Wealthyfriends is offline  
post #12158 of 12162 Unread Yesterday, 09:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 5
You'd have to map it in all activities.

Doing so breaks the paradigm of the activities that the remote uses. Might cause issues with the internal state tracking too, so changing activities might not turn it on properly because it though it was already on.

Curious why you want that (again it's contrary to the activities paradigm the remote uses).
ST Dog is offline  
post #12159 of 12162 Unread Today, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,215
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2164 Post(s)
Liked: 952
Yep. Can be done but creates many more problems than it fixes due to Harmony's state tracking. So think through all the ramifications before you make such a change. If you really must operate your system manually in device mode, you picked the wrong remote. URC and others don't track and would be a better fit for you.
mdavej is online now  
post #12160 of 12162 Unread Today, 07:43 AM
Member
 
mooseehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Easier to add a dummy tv and program the power on/off for your tv and add that to all activities.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
mooseehead is online now  
post #12161 of 12162 Unread Today, 11:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I had that on one of my remotes, just put a power toggle as a soft button. I had my reasons at the time, though I can't remember now.

But agreed with the others that you really should do this through activities, for the sake of your sanity.
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #12162 of 12162 Unread Today, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
I had that on one of my remotes, just put a power toggle as a soft button.
I have that, too, a power toggle for the TV in several activities. One time that I use it is when I use an iPhone app to select an audio file for streaming from my home PC to an Oppo player while using a DAC for playback--the TV isnt needed.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1 (also used for music playback in the main system, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote , Logitech



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off