Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 11343 Old 04-02-2008, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
GreggB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rats, Just ordered the Harmony One then came across the Acoustic Research ARRU449 at amazon. Now have buyers remorse. Anyone have any experience with the ARRU449?
GreggB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 11343 Old 04-02-2008, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreggB View Post

Rats, Just ordered the Harmony One then came across the Acoustic Research ARRU449 at amazon. Now have buyers remorse. Anyone have any experience with the ARRU449?

I saw this reviewed on G4 and read a few reviews online. It doesn't seem too setup/ergo friendly a remote and WiFi capability is limited. I'm going to wait until Harmony merges their remote with Logitech's Squeezebox network music system. It seems like it would be a good, logical WiFi solution and I hope they have considered implementing something like iit for a next gen Harmony remote.
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #1563 of 11343 Old 04-02-2008, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caesar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

Does anyone know if the Panasonic BD30 has a discrete IR code for turning subtitles on and off? The Logitech database has a soft key for it, but like dozens of other soft keys for the BD30 it doesn't work.

I think its a blu-ray thing. I too have the bd-30 and can not directly access subtitles via any subtitle key in the database. I looked on the bd30 remote and noticed there isn't direct access there either -- but there is for audio. I know that doesn't mean discrete can't be possible, but I think the way subtitles are handled in blu-ray is different, so it may not be possible.

It may have to be chosen via the menu.
caesar1 is offline  
post #1564 of 11343 Old 04-02-2008, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caesar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fit2Run View Post

Will the Harmony one be able to controll (2) Lutron IR lighting ?

Yes, but the IR commands work both lights at the same time. That is also true with the lutron remotes themselves. So its not a harmony thing.
caesar1 is offline  
post #1565 of 11343 Old 04-02-2008, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caesar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGrim View Post

I also have the BD-30 preogrammed into my ONE. When I get home I'll check and see if mine works. Can't remember but does the BD-30 remote have a button for the Subtitles, if so, why not learn the command?

It does not have a subtitle button on the remote.
caesar1 is offline  
post #1566 of 11343 Old 04-02-2008, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

RangersFan,
Check out post #750 and subsequent in this thread. There are many more posts on the subject. One user actually timed his and posted a comparison of leading 0 vs. enter key input.
There are other posts with optimum delay values for different DVRs. I have tweeked the delays on my SA 8300HD and switched to leading 0's rather than channel+enter and the dvr switches channels lightning fast now.
Regarding the commands coming up in your 'watch tv' activity. I don't have the software in front of me, but go the the 'set up favorites screen in the harmony software. At the top of the channel list is a inconspicuous check box that you can check off to switch which comes up on your remote first in that activity- favorites or commands.
,R

thanks a lot buddy, helped a great deal. even got some sweet delay settings around there.
RangersFan is online now  
post #1567 of 11343 Old 04-02-2008, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
cotxia7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter17319 View Post

Didn't Logitech confirm that with the next firmware update, there are button images on the way for DirecTV?

I just upgraded from my 880 to the One tonight, and there are definitely colored circles as the background for my Blue, Green, Red, and Yellow buttons. I am not sure if that's what you're looking for, but it looks great!
cotxia7 is offline  
post #1568 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 06:04 AM
Member
 
peter17319's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cotxia7 View Post

I just upgraded from my 880 to the One tonight, and there are definitely colored circles as the background for my Blue, Green, Red, and Yellow buttons. I am not sure if that's what you're looking for, but it looks great!


Do you have a DirecTV DVR? If so, then there must be a brand-new update, because my update from one or two weeks ago didn't change anything.

Guess I'll have to tinker this weekend!
peter17319 is offline  
post #1569 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
From Omar regarding the Backlight issue: (No firmware just normal update will fix it and turn off the Assistant if you turned it on)

Hi All,

The fix for the backlight staying on, is now fixed. All you need to do is update your remote.

Regards,

OmarHarmony





Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1570 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 07:12 AM
i2k
Senior Member
 
i2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

From Omar regarding the Backlight issue:

Hi All,

The fix for the backlight staying on, is now fixed. All you need to do is update your remote.

Regards,

OmarHarmony




Excellent. thanks!

i2k

Samsung LED 65" UN65FH6001F
Yamaha AV Receiver RX 673
Mission/Polk Audio speakers
i2k is offline  
post #1571 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this a firmware upgrade or just a fix for this? If it was a firmware update was there anything else added/fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

From Omar regarding the Backlight issue: (No firmware just normal update will fix it and turn off the Assistant if you turned it on)

Hi All,

The fix for the backlight staying on, is now fixed. All you need to do is update your remote.

Regards,

OmarHarmony





RadYOacTve is offline  
post #1572 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

No firmware just normal update


Wow, a difficult concept.
Gary J is online now  
post #1573 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 07:49 AM
i2k
Senior Member
 
i2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Wow, a difficult concept.

LOL!

i2k

Samsung LED 65" UN65FH6001F
Yamaha AV Receiver RX 673
Mission/Polk Audio speakers
i2k is offline  
post #1574 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ascen5sion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreggB View Post

Rats, Just ordered the Harmony One then came across the Acoustic Research ARRU449 at amazon. Now have buyers remorse. Anyone have any experience with the ARRU449?


By the looks of that remote I wouldn't have any remorse. The One is an awesome remote looks wise and functionality wise. I couldn't be happier with it. I had the Harmony 1000 and it was not even close to as good as The One.
Ascen5sion is offline  
post #1575 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by girdnerg View Post

Sounds like the power-on delay for the TV may be to low. Time how long it takes for the TV to power up and become responsive to commands. Then using the software, go into devices - select the TV - options - adjust the delays. 1000 ms = 1 second.

My rear projection TV takes 15 seconds (15000 ms) to power up and be ready to take commands.


I actually MISREAD your suggestion & did the opposite: reduce the PowerDelay from 5000 to 3000.

Luck would have it - fixed the issue!
I am assuming that the TV was waiting 5 seconds before allowing any command to be accepted. Thus the TV missed the H1's switch input signal because it was literally ignoring it for 5 seconds. In that time, the H1's command came & went.

By lowering the PowerDelay to 3 seconds, the TV has a lesser ignore time.

You think?

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #1576 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter17319 View Post

Do you have a DirecTV DVR? If so, then there must be a brand-new update, because my update from one or two weeks ago didn't change anything.

Guess I'll have to tinker this weekend!

Confirmed from Logitech forum:



April 2, 2008 - New Harmony Update
OmarHarmony
Logi Team

OmarHarmony

Message 1 of 1


The web interface for the Harmony Remote client was updated on April 2, 2008. Attached is a list of the improvements that were made:

Harmony One - Backlight will not go off

Resolution:

1. Login to your Harmony Remote account.

2. Update Remote.

Harmony One - Clock will not update properly if Remote Assistant is Off

Resolution:

1. Login to your Harmony Remote account.

2. Update Remote.

Harmony One - Ability to map color icons in activities for DirecTV PVR's

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #1577 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TreeFrog77 View Post

Actually, on my one with the TW DVR, there are actual graphics for the A, B, and C buttons on the touch screen. The A is in an orange triangle, etc. This was the default setup in the software when I setup that device.

These are on the original tw dvr remote, but I don't think they are used with the moto dvr, at least in my area.

Yes, I can verify that the Red, Green, Yellow, Blue soft buttons have colored icons! Nice touch Logitech.
bwclark is offline  
post #1578 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommy275 View Post


For example, my screens for activity "Watch TiVo" and the device screen for TiVo look like the attached. Logitech was nice enough to include the Thumbs gifs (which I can only get to show up on the Activity screen and not the Device screen)




Where did you get the thumbs from?

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #1579 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
FSUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking on Logitech's website, this forum, and the internet to see what all brands/models the Harmony One could handle before I purchased "one." Unfortunately, I didn't see anything, so if someone has a link for all brand support they could give to me, that would be awesome! I was mainly interested in seeing if the One would work with my Klipsch RW-12D Sub that has menu controls on it and an IR sensor. Thanks
FSUguy is offline  
post #1580 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascen5sion View Post

By the looks of that remote I wouldn't have any remorse. The One is an awesome remote looks wise and functionality wise. I couldn't be happier with it. I had the Harmony 1000 and it was not even close to as good as The One.

And squareeyes ain't creating any icons for it.
ahahahahahaha (evil laugh)

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #1581 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSUguy View Post

I was looking on Logitech's website, this forum, and the internet to see what all brands/models the Harmony One could handle before I purchased "one." Unfortunately, I didn't see anything, so if someone has a link for all brand support they could give to me, that would be awesome! I was mainly interested in seeing if the One would work with my Klipsch RW-12D Sub that has menu controls on it and an IR sensor. Thanks

If you have the original remote, the H1 can learn any IR command. But, I did just add the RW-12D to my device profile, so it's there! Run out and buy a H1.
yngdiego is offline  
post #1582 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwclark View Post

Yes, I can verify that the Red, Green, Yellow, Blue soft buttons have colored icons! Nice touch Logitech.

An improvement for sure, but a FAR CRY from Randy's icons. Logitech really needs to let us upload custom images for all soft buttons.
yngdiego is offline  
post #1583 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

An improvement for sure, but a FAR CRY from Randy's icons. Logitech really needs to let us upload custom images for all soft buttons.

Awww c'mon now. You guys haven't even seen my icon work (other than that batch of 'favorite' logos).
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #1584 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
girdnerg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

I actually MISREAD your suggestion & did the opposite: reduce the PowerDelay from 5000 to 3000.

Luck would have it - fixed the issue!
I am assuming that the TV was waiting 5 seconds before allowing any command to be accepted. Thus the TV missed the H1's switch input signal because it was literally ignoring it for 5 seconds. In that time, the H1's command came & went.

By lowering the PowerDelay to 3 seconds, the TV has a lesser ignore time.

You think?

So you are saying that reducing it from 5 to 3 seconds fixed the problem?

If so, that backwards of how I understand it, but hey if it fixed it, that's great! Maybe it was just a glitch to begin with and updating the remote corrected it.

The power-on delay is how long the H1 waits to "send" the command. It shouldn't have any effect on the TV's wait time. hmmm
girdnerg is offline  
post #1585 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by girdnerg View Post

So you are saying that reducing it from 5 to 3 seconds fixed the problem?

If so, that backwards of how I understand it, but hey if it fixed it, that's great! Maybe it was just a glitch to begin with and updating the remote corrected it.

The power-on delay is how long the H1 waits to "send" the command. It shouldn't have any effect on the TV's wait time. hmmm


Exactly. Not sure how it fixed it.
I ensure that I could replicate the problem last night 1 more time before tweaking the setting lower.

Can we have the H1 send the same signal more than once? Is that the repeats? (cur @ 3 for me)

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #1586 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

Awww c'mon now. You guys haven't even seen my icon work (other than that batch of 'favorite' logos).
,R

After seeing your logo icons, no one needs to see anything else! You are far too modest.
yngdiego is offline  
post #1587 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

After seeing your logo icons, no one needs to see anything else! You are far too modest.

aw shucks.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #1588 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 11:12 AM
Member
 
rushwj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have any word on RF for the harmony one? i'm really ready to get this remote (thought about the 890 and 1000, but just wasn't quite what i wanted and this seems to be the ticket), but my only hang-up is that it would be nice (but not necessary) to have RF and i'd hate to get it only to have the next generation come out in the next few weeks to months and have the RF capabilities. thanks for any info.
rushwj is offline  
post #1589 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Lighting Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berea, OH
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Deal again from eCost, $189 plus shipping for the One.

http://www.ecost.com/detail.aspx?edp...&source=k54384
Lighting Guy is offline  
post #1590 of 11343 Old 04-03-2008, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
girdnerg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

...Can we have the H1 send the same signal more than once? Is that the repeats? (cur @ 3 for me)

Quote:
Originally Posted by girdnerg View Post

From the logitech site;

What are 'Repeats' when sending an infrared (IR) command?

Due to potential problems receiving the IR from the remote control, many devices require they see multiple "repeats" of data before they recognize a command as being valid. This threshold can vary between manufacturers, and even devices by the same manufacturer. The Repeats setting specifies how many times the remote should send a command, which is normally between zero and five.

Repeats are there to make sure a single command is accepted by the device.

If you want to send, for example, an extra input command at the start of an activity just to make sure the device goes to the right input, go into the setting for the activity and look for "yes this setup is correct, but I need to add more..." or something like that. Keep hitting next until you get to a section that allows you to add a command to the beginning (and/or end) of the activity.

In all of my activities that use my receiver for sound, I added an extra command to toggle the TV speakers off when entering the activity and another toggle to turn them back on when leaving the activity. The only problem I have found with this is that the "Help" button doesn't seem to ever re-issue commands set up like this. So if it gets missed by the device somehow, you'll have to manually send it if things get out of sync.
girdnerg is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off