Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 53 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > A/V Control & Automation > Remote Control Area > Official Logitech Harmony One thread

Remote Control Area

GreggB's Avatar GreggB
03:02 PM Liked: 10
post #1561 of 11515
04-02-2008 | Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2003
Rats, Just ordered the Harmony One then came across the Acoustic Research ARRU449 at amazon. Now have buyers remorse. Anyone have any experience with the ARRU449?
squareeyes's Avatar squareeyes
03:49 PM Liked: 15
post #1562 of 11515
04-02-2008 | Posts: 528
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreggB View Post

Rats, Just ordered the Harmony One then came across the Acoustic Research ARRU449 at amazon. Now have buyers remorse. Anyone have any experience with the ARRU449?

I saw this reviewed on G4 and read a few reviews online. It doesn't seem too setup/ergo friendly a remote and WiFi capability is limited. I'm going to wait until Harmony merges their remote with Logitech's Squeezebox network music system. It seems like it would be a good, logical WiFi solution and I hope they have considered implementing something like iit for a next gen Harmony remote.
,R
caesar1's Avatar caesar1
06:09 PM Liked: 12
post #1563 of 11515
04-02-2008 | Posts: 4,352
Joined: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

Does anyone know if the Panasonic BD30 has a discrete IR code for turning subtitles on and off? The Logitech database has a soft key for it, but like dozens of other soft keys for the BD30 it doesn't work.

I think its a blu-ray thing. I too have the bd-30 and can not directly access subtitles via any subtitle key in the database. I looked on the bd30 remote and noticed there isn't direct access there either -- but there is for audio. I know that doesn't mean discrete can't be possible, but I think the way subtitles are handled in blu-ray is different, so it may not be possible.

It may have to be chosen via the menu.
caesar1's Avatar caesar1
06:10 PM Liked: 12
post #1564 of 11515
04-02-2008 | Posts: 4,352
Joined: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fit2Run View Post

Will the Harmony one be able to controll (2) Lutron IR lighting ?

Yes, but the IR commands work both lights at the same time. That is also true with the lutron remotes themselves. So its not a harmony thing.
caesar1's Avatar caesar1
06:11 PM Liked: 12
post #1565 of 11515
04-02-2008 | Posts: 4,352
Joined: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGrim View Post

I also have the BD-30 preogrammed into my ONE. When I get home I'll check and see if mine works. Can't remember but does the BD-30 remote have a button for the Subtitles, if so, why not learn the command?

It does not have a subtitle button on the remote.
RangersFan's Avatar RangersFan
06:43 PM Liked: 12
post #1566 of 11515
04-02-2008 | Posts: 244
Joined: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

RangersFan,
Check out post #750 and subsequent in this thread. There are many more posts on the subject. One user actually timed his and posted a comparison of leading 0 vs. enter key input.
There are other posts with optimum delay values for different DVRs. I have tweeked the delays on my SA 8300HD and switched to leading 0's rather than channel+enter and the dvr switches channels lightning fast now.
Regarding the commands coming up in your 'watch tv' activity. I don't have the software in front of me, but go the the 'set up favorites screen in the harmony software. At the top of the channel list is a inconspicuous check box that you can check off to switch which comes up on your remote first in that activity- favorites or commands.
,R

thanks a lot buddy, helped a great deal. even got some sweet delay settings around there.
cotxia7's Avatar cotxia7
09:17 PM Liked: 10
post #1567 of 11515
04-02-2008 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter17319 View Post

Didn't Logitech confirm that with the next firmware update, there are button images on the way for DirecTV?

I just upgraded from my 880 to the One tonight, and there are definitely colored circles as the background for my Blue, Green, Red, and Yellow buttons. I am not sure if that's what you're looking for, but it looks great!
peter17319's Avatar peter17319
07:04 AM Liked: 12
post #1568 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 58
Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by cotxia7 View Post

I just upgraded from my 880 to the One tonight, and there are definitely colored circles as the background for my Blue, Green, Red, and Yellow buttons. I am not sure if that's what you're looking for, but it looks great!


Do you have a DirecTV DVR? If so, then there must be a brand-new update, because my update from one or two weeks ago didn't change anything.

Guess I'll have to tinker this weekend!
joe221's Avatar joe221
08:11 AM Liked: 14
post #1569 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 3,476
Joined: Aug 2001
From Omar regarding the Backlight issue: (No firmware just normal update will fix it and turn off the Assistant if you turned it on)

Hi All,

The fix for the backlight staying on, is now fixed. All you need to do is update your remote.

Regards,

OmarHarmony





i2k's Avatar i2k
08:12 AM Liked: 10
post #1570 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 253
Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

From Omar regarding the Backlight issue:

Hi All,

The fix for the backlight staying on, is now fixed. All you need to do is update your remote.

Regards,

OmarHarmony




Excellent. thanks!
RadYOacTve's Avatar RadYOacTve
08:26 AM Liked: 10
post #1571 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 423
Joined: Jun 2005
Is this a firmware upgrade or just a fix for this? If it was a firmware update was there anything else added/fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

From Omar regarding the Backlight issue: (No firmware just normal update will fix it and turn off the Assistant if you turned it on)

Hi All,

The fix for the backlight staying on, is now fixed. All you need to do is update your remote.

Regards,

OmarHarmony






Gary J's Avatar Gary J
08:42 AM Liked: 113
post #1572 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 7,761
Joined: Mar 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

No firmware just normal update


Wow, a difficult concept.
i2k's Avatar i2k
08:49 AM Liked: 10
post #1573 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 253
Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Wow, a difficult concept.

LOL!
Ascen5sion's Avatar Ascen5sion
08:58 AM Liked: 10
post #1574 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 759
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreggB View Post

Rats, Just ordered the Harmony One then came across the Acoustic Research ARRU449 at amazon. Now have buyers remorse. Anyone have any experience with the ARRU449?


By the looks of that remote I wouldn't have any remorse. The One is an awesome remote looks wise and functionality wise. I couldn't be happier with it. I had the Harmony 1000 and it was not even close to as good as The One.
tripleM's Avatar tripleM
09:18 AM Liked: 12
post #1575 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 2,061
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by girdnerg View Post

Sounds like the power-on delay for the TV may be to low. Time how long it takes for the TV to power up and become responsive to commands. Then using the software, go into devices - select the TV - options - adjust the delays. 1000 ms = 1 second.

My rear projection TV takes 15 seconds (15000 ms) to power up and be ready to take commands.


I actually MISREAD your suggestion & did the opposite: reduce the PowerDelay from 5000 to 3000.

Luck would have it - fixed the issue!
I am assuming that the TV was waiting 5 seconds before allowing any command to be accepted. Thus the TV missed the H1's switch input signal because it was literally ignoring it for 5 seconds. In that time, the H1's command came & went.

By lowering the PowerDelay to 3 seconds, the TV has a lesser ignore time.

You think?
tripleM's Avatar tripleM
09:37 AM Liked: 12
post #1576 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 2,061
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter17319 View Post

Do you have a DirecTV DVR? If so, then there must be a brand-new update, because my update from one or two weeks ago didn't change anything.

Guess I'll have to tinker this weekend!

Confirmed from Logitech forum:



April 2, 2008 - New Harmony Update
OmarHarmony
Logi Team

OmarHarmony

Message 1 of 1


The web interface for the Harmony Remote client was updated on April 2, 2008. Attached is a list of the improvements that were made:

Harmony One - Backlight will not go off

Resolution:

1. Login to your Harmony Remote account.

2. Update Remote.

Harmony One - Clock will not update properly if Remote Assistant is Off

Resolution:

1. Login to your Harmony Remote account.

2. Update Remote.

Harmony One - Ability to map color icons in activities for DirecTV PVR's

bwclark's Avatar bwclark
09:37 AM Liked: 12
post #1577 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 1,808
Joined: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by TreeFrog77 View Post

Actually, on my one with the TW DVR, there are actual graphics for the A, B, and C buttons on the touch screen. The A is in an orange triangle, etc. This was the default setup in the software when I setup that device.

These are on the original tw dvr remote, but I don't think they are used with the moto dvr, at least in my area.

Yes, I can verify that the Red, Green, Yellow, Blue soft buttons have colored icons! Nice touch Logitech.
tripleM's Avatar tripleM
09:42 AM Liked: 12
post #1578 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 2,061
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommy275 View Post


For example, my screens for activity "Watch TiVo" and the device screen for TiVo look like the attached. Logitech was nice enough to include the Thumbs gifs (which I can only get to show up on the Activity screen and not the Device screen)




Where did you get the thumbs from?
FSUguy's Avatar FSUguy
09:42 AM Liked: 10
post #1579 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 246
Joined: Jan 2008
I was looking on Logitech's website, this forum, and the internet to see what all brands/models the Harmony One could handle before I purchased "one." Unfortunately, I didn't see anything, so if someone has a link for all brand support they could give to me, that would be awesome! I was mainly interested in seeing if the One would work with my Klipsch RW-12D Sub that has menu controls on it and an IR sensor. Thanks
joe221's Avatar joe221
09:54 AM Liked: 14
post #1580 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 3,476
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascen5sion View Post

By the looks of that remote I wouldn't have any remorse. The One is an awesome remote looks wise and functionality wise. I couldn't be happier with it. I had the Harmony 1000 and it was not even close to as good as The One.

And squareeyes ain't creating any icons for it.
ahahahahahaha (evil laugh)
yngdiego's Avatar yngdiego
10:18 AM Liked: 10
post #1581 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 1,470
Joined: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSUguy View Post

I was looking on Logitech's website, this forum, and the internet to see what all brands/models the Harmony One could handle before I purchased "one." Unfortunately, I didn't see anything, so if someone has a link for all brand support they could give to me, that would be awesome! I was mainly interested in seeing if the One would work with my Klipsch RW-12D Sub that has menu controls on it and an IR sensor. Thanks

If you have the original remote, the H1 can learn any IR command. But, I did just add the RW-12D to my device profile, so it's there! Run out and buy a H1.
yngdiego's Avatar yngdiego
10:20 AM Liked: 10
post #1582 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 1,470
Joined: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwclark View Post

Yes, I can verify that the Red, Green, Yellow, Blue soft buttons have colored icons! Nice touch Logitech.

An improvement for sure, but a FAR CRY from Randy's icons. Logitech really needs to let us upload custom images for all soft buttons.
squareeyes's Avatar squareeyes
10:44 AM Liked: 15
post #1583 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 528
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

An improvement for sure, but a FAR CRY from Randy's icons. Logitech really needs to let us upload custom images for all soft buttons.

Awww c'mon now. You guys haven't even seen my icon work (other than that batch of 'favorite' logos).
,R
girdnerg's Avatar girdnerg
10:58 AM Liked: 10
post #1584 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 535
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

I actually MISREAD your suggestion & did the opposite: reduce the PowerDelay from 5000 to 3000.

Luck would have it - fixed the issue!
I am assuming that the TV was waiting 5 seconds before allowing any command to be accepted. Thus the TV missed the H1's switch input signal because it was literally ignoring it for 5 seconds. In that time, the H1's command came & went.

By lowering the PowerDelay to 3 seconds, the TV has a lesser ignore time.

You think?

So you are saying that reducing it from 5 to 3 seconds fixed the problem?

If so, that backwards of how I understand it, but hey if it fixed it, that's great! Maybe it was just a glitch to begin with and updating the remote corrected it.

The power-on delay is how long the H1 waits to "send" the command. It shouldn't have any effect on the TV's wait time. hmmm
tripleM's Avatar tripleM
11:03 AM Liked: 12
post #1585 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 2,061
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by girdnerg View Post

So you are saying that reducing it from 5 to 3 seconds fixed the problem?

If so, that backwards of how I understand it, but hey if it fixed it, that's great! Maybe it was just a glitch to begin with and updating the remote corrected it.

The power-on delay is how long the H1 waits to "send" the command. It shouldn't have any effect on the TV's wait time. hmmm


Exactly. Not sure how it fixed it.
I ensure that I could replicate the problem last night 1 more time before tweaking the setting lower.

Can we have the H1 send the same signal more than once? Is that the repeats? (cur @ 3 for me)
yngdiego's Avatar yngdiego
11:06 AM Liked: 10
post #1586 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 1,470
Joined: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

Awww c'mon now. You guys haven't even seen my icon work (other than that batch of 'favorite' logos).
,R

After seeing your logo icons, no one needs to see anything else! You are far too modest.
squareeyes's Avatar squareeyes
11:25 AM Liked: 15
post #1587 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 528
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

After seeing your logo icons, no one needs to see anything else! You are far too modest.

aw shucks.
rushwj's Avatar rushwj
12:12 PM Liked: 10
post #1588 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 106
Joined: Oct 2005
does anyone have any word on RF for the harmony one? i'm really ready to get this remote (thought about the 890 and 1000, but just wasn't quite what i wanted and this seems to be the ticket), but my only hang-up is that it would be nice (but not necessary) to have RF and i'd hate to get it only to have the next generation come out in the next few weeks to months and have the RF capabilities. thanks for any info.
Lighting Guy's Avatar Lighting Guy
12:32 PM Liked: 10
post #1589 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 356
Joined: Dec 2006
Deal again from eCost, $189 plus shipping for the One.

http://www.ecost.com/detail.aspx?edp...&source=k54384
girdnerg's Avatar girdnerg
12:33 PM Liked: 10
post #1590 of 11515
04-03-2008 | Posts: 535
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

...Can we have the H1 send the same signal more than once? Is that the repeats? (cur @ 3 for me)

Quote:
Originally Posted by girdnerg View Post

From the logitech site;

What are 'Repeats' when sending an infrared (IR) command?

Due to potential problems receiving the IR from the remote control, many devices require they see multiple "repeats" of data before they recognize a command as being valid. This threshold can vary between manufacturers, and even devices by the same manufacturer. The Repeats setting specifies how many times the remote should send a command, which is normally between zero and five.

Repeats are there to make sure a single command is accepted by the device.

If you want to send, for example, an extra input command at the start of an activity just to make sure the device goes to the right input, go into the setting for the activity and look for "yes this setup is correct, but I need to add more..." or something like that. Keep hitting next until you get to a section that allows you to add a command to the beginning (and/or end) of the activity.

In all of my activities that use my receiver for sound, I added an extra command to toggle the TV speakers off when entering the activity and another toggle to turn them back on when leaving the activity. The only problem I have found with this is that the "Help" button doesn't seem to ever re-issue commands set up like this. So if it gets missed by the device somehow, you'll have to manually send it if things get out of sync.
Tags: Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Reply Remote Control Area

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3