Harmony 890 & light dimmers - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 57 Old 01-17-2008, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
chucky08016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsulliva View Post

Really? Don't see them on the Lowes website.

Correct, they do not show up on Lowes' website... but if you venture into a store, you will see them where all of the lamps and and switches are. Trust me, I bought them there.
chucky08016 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 57 Old 01-18-2008, 09:38 AM
Member
 
alpnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Home depot sells the Ha03C as well & they are on their website.

alpnut is offline  
post #33 of 57 Old 01-20-2008, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does either HomeDepot or Lowes sell the Z-wave wall switch?
JayMan007 is offline  
post #34 of 57 Old 01-20-2008, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
chucky08016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

Does either HomeDepot or Lowes sell the Z-wave wall switch?

I don't think so.

I ordered all of my switches from www.asihome.com
chucky08016 is offline  
post #35 of 57 Old 01-23-2008, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
blefadts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have purchased all my zwave stuff from zwaveproducts.com, thru www.zwaveworld.com!
blefadts is offline  
post #36 of 57 Old 01-23-2008, 03:04 PM
Sy-
Senior Member
 
Sy-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucky08016 View Post

I don't think so.

I ordered all of my switches from www.asihome.com

Asihome.com is a great place to shop... Also get the Leviton Vizia shitches. They are great quality.
Sy- is offline  
post #37 of 57 Old 01-23-2008, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpnut View Post

Home depot sells the Ha03C as well & they are on their website.

If you've recently bought an 890 anywhere, get one for free + Shipping at zwaveproducts.com
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #38 of 57 Old 01-29-2008, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aham23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so, the 890 and the 890 pro will NOT control the Lutron Maestro IR dimmer?

i would love to jump on the current Amazon deal for the 890 (regular), but i already have this dimmer in my HT and my remote must control it.

thanks for the clarification.

later.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aham23 is offline  
post #39 of 57 Old 01-29-2008, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aham23 View Post

so, the 890 and the 890 pro will NOT control the Lutron Maestro IR dimmer? ...

Not sure how you reached that conclusion from anything posted here.

Some of us have been discussing RF controlled devices. You are identifying an IR controlled dimmer. Call Logitech to find out the answer. Or if you have an Account, add the Lutron Maestro IR dimmer as a device and see if is possible.
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #40 of 57 Old 01-29-2008, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aham23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have not arrived at any conclusive conclusion. hence the ?

asking in a forum is much easier then calling some out sourced tech support.

later.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aham23 is offline  
post #41 of 57 Old 01-29-2008, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aham23 View Post


asking in a forum is much easier then calling some out sourced tech support.

later.

We'll see how that works for you.

The "out sourced" tech support is located In Las Vegas with the 2nd Tier Support in Canada. They as a group are as knowledgeable of their product as any tech support organization I have ever dealt with.

I offered you two suggestions. Call and ask if your IR device is in their data base or create an account and see if your IR device can be found or the commands learned.

Asking in a thread dealing with RF control about an IR device by stating, "so, the 890 and the 890 pro will NOT control the Lutron Maestro IR dimmer? " may be "much easier" as you say. lol

Good bye.
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #42 of 57 Old 01-29-2008, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aham23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i said good day!

seriously, you seem like you know the ways of the harmony world.

how about you just tell me.

seriously.

later.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aham23 is offline  
post #43 of 57 Old 01-29-2008, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sure you would be able to control the Lutron Maestro Dimmer with the 890 or Pro. Worst case scenario, you will have to add it to the database yourself by learning the from the original remote.

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #44 of 57 Old 01-29-2008, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Van Wildonher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's pretty weird that they have it just like that. No purchase necessary. Well I'm in for one.
Van Wildonher is offline  
post #45 of 57 Old 01-30-2008, 07:09 AM
Member
 
alpnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll brace myself for the potential can of worms this could open, but another option would be to replace the dimmer.

alpnut is offline  
post #46 of 57 Old 01-30-2008, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
My harmony 880 controls the Lutron MIR-600 I have in my living room, I don't see why the 890 wouldn't control yours.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #47 of 57 Old 01-30-2008, 07:00 PM
Member
 
BillyVegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just got my 890, and I want to get some Z-Waves to go along with the new ligths iminstalling around the house anyway...

Will this:

RZCS1-1LX- 1-ZWAVE Scene Controller

Work well? I want 3 of them, one for each of the light switches that affects the living room area.

Do these things do soft dims on and off? Like hitting the on and everything dims up and hitting off makes it all dim off?
BillyVegas is offline  
post #48 of 57 Old 02-02-2008, 05:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes they should work.
The 890 has scenes you can create with various intensities of light.
I use the built in scenarios of 50% dim, all off and all on as well as I created a custom scenario of 3 main banks of pot lights off and the perimeter rope lighting on to watch movies.
Bob
Artcon is offline  
post #49 of 57 Old 02-07-2008, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
blefadts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesnt Matter, www.zwaveproducts.com

FREE Zwave Module
blefadts is offline  
post #50 of 57 Old 02-07-2008, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
denizen27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Harmony 890 and can confirm that it can control multiple Z-wave light switches by grouping them into scenes which you can then assign to "activities" like "watch movie" or "listen to music". This is a nice feature, but not very useful in my opinion.

You CANNOT on the other hand assign the different scenes to buttons as the individual dimmers or scenes are not treated as different devices with the harmony remotes. i.e. you cannot assign a scene like "all lights off" to the play button in your "watch movie" activity or a scene such as "all lights 50%" when you press the pause button to go to the bathroom or something. In order to control the scenes, you have to exit the current activity, then go into "Z-wave device" or something like that, then go into "scenes", then press the scene you want! Way too many button presses for me.

I have contacted Logitech 3rd tier support or something to that effect and they currently have no plans in the future that I know of to improve the functionality of Z-wave controlled devices beyond what is now possible. The tech support person even agreed with me that I would have been better of by purchasing IR controlled dimmer switches. Sigh!!

I hope that someone reading this can tell me that I am wrong...but for all of you considering Z-wave switches for your Harmony 890 or 1000, think twice before you buy!

Hope this saves some of you the trouble that I went through.
denizen27 is offline  
post #51 of 57 Old 02-08-2008, 06:33 AM
Member
 
alpnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bringing up my lights when pausing a dvd only takes me two button presses on my 890 Pro.

One way for the lights to come on when you hit pause is creating a new activity that pauses the dvd player & brings the lights up to a specified level. To resume playing the dvd, just hit watch dvd & the lights will dim to your preset level for dvd viewing & the dvd player will resume. It works well for me & only requires two buttons to pause (Activities & Pause DVD) & one to resume (Watch DVD).

alpnut is offline  
post #52 of 57 Old 02-25-2008, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
builderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys im new to this so help me out, i need your expert advise. I want to remove my exsiting single manual dimmer and install a remote control dimmer in 3 rooms to control lights in those rooms, note all lights are low voltage (12 volt track lights, etc). I also want to remove 4 exsiting 3 way manual dimmers (2 stairway hallways with a dimmer at top and bottom of stairs) and install remote control dimmers. I have a logitic 890 remote (not the pro) and am not sure what i need to buy (levitton? what number? best price? where to buy online?, etc) and program to work with remote. I am in canada so not sure if stores even stock Vizia dimmers but if you have an online site i can order that will work for me. Let me know and thanks for any help you guys can post me.
builderman is offline  
post #53 of 57 Old 03-01-2008, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Reverbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see a couple of you have the RZCZ1-1LX zone controller. I can't for the life of me figure out how to program my Harmony 890 to see it or vice versa. I have already programmed the 890 to work with (2) Intermatic HA03C and (1) RZI06-1LX - but I can't get it to work with the RZCZ1-1LX 1-zone controller.

Ideally, I'd like to dim the z-wave controlled lights from either the 890 or the in-wall zone controller.

Any guidance on how to do this would be hugely appreciated!
Reverbo is offline  
post #54 of 57 Old 03-04-2008, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
nahtanoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a similar issue. I bought an 890 pro and the Lutron Spacer System, which is not to my knowledge a z-wave device. I can find Lutron on the Harmony drop down and I can enter the model of one of the switches (I have 2 line voltage and 1 low voltage dimmer, which shouldn't matter from an IR standpoint). Although I completed that, I have no idea what button(s) to hit to control the lights, and would like to make "turn off lights" a seperate activity if possible. I'd also like the option to integrate it into the watch movie activity, but have no clue if it'll do anything.

Jonathan
nahtanoj is offline  
post #55 of 57 Old 03-06-2008, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
blefadts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lowe's no longer sells Homesettings zwave products! Dropped the line.
blefadts is offline  
post #56 of 57 Old 03-27-2008, 07:38 PM
bfd
Member
 
bfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two dimmers here - one 600w controlling 4 ceiling lights, the other a single controlling a sconce, plus two individual lamp modules. They all work great, and they all work individually, each one in its own activity under "RF control"; Each can be set up with multiple presets and settings - I've set 25%, 50% 75% and 100% for the ceilings as presets, and there's also a lighter/darker button for a variety of settings. They can be set into activities as scenes, so that when you turn on the TV, DVD, etc. the lights will automatically dim. It's been harder to get the lights automatically into the "off" mode from a scene, but it's got to be possible.

Smarthome has been a pretty good source of information, and they carry a variety of zwave devices. http://www.smarthome.com/_/ProductRe...aspx?Ntt=zwave

They ship immediately. Several times, the order has arrived within two days with ground shipping. They also carried a specialty (Decora/standard) outlet cover that was needed for one installation.
bfd is offline  
post #57 of 57 Old 03-28-2008, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Florida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltiDawg View Post

The "out sourced" tech support is located In Las Vegas with the 2nd Tier Support in Canada. They as a group are as knowledgeable of their product as any tech support organization I have ever dealt with.

The Harmony tech support is generally excellent. I have gotten lazy in the past and just called them as opposed to sitting down and figuring something out. I once got a support person that was marginal and I just called back in.
Florida is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off