Harmony 890 & light dimmers - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 57 Old 01-04-2008, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
've been looking at these dimmers TechnoHome.ca - Z-WAVE DIMMER 800-WATT 3 WAY #1137 - ZDW103W WHITE and would like to have 4 separately controlled by the 890.
Does anyone have experience with this type of dimmer or can recommend a place to look?
I don't need 3 way but haven't found a good alternative.
I need minimum 450 watts per dimmer.
Can a person control 4 separate switches with the 890?

Thanks,
Bob
Artcon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 57 Old 01-04-2008, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
BellyRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny....I was wondering the same thing. I am thinking about buying the 890 remote. I need the RF because my A/V equip is in a closet. However I want to run 3 seperate dimmers in the room. So my question is two fold. First, like Artcon I am wondering if the 890 will run 3 separate dimmers? Second, because my dimmers are in LOS can I get the cheaper IR dimmers (Lutron Maestro IR 600W-Dimmer with Infrared Receiver) and control them with the IR of the 890 or do I need to buy the more expensive Z-wave dimmers. Thanks in advance for your help!
BellyRat is offline  
post #3 of 57 Old 01-05-2008, 06:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maverickster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As for the second question, the 890 won't do both IR and RF simultaneously, so z-wave it is. I don't know the answer to the first question, but am also interested.

Thanks.

--Mav
Maverickster2 is offline  
post #4 of 57 Old 01-05-2008, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
joeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Abington, Pa., USA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI,

I have 2 ZDW120 600 Watt Zwave Dimmer Switches working with a 890Pro.

I am a newbie with the 890PRO.

Best Regards,

Joe O
joeo is offline  
post #5 of 57 Old 01-05-2008, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverickster2 View Post

As for the second question, the 890 won't do both IR and RF simultaneously, so z-wave it is. I don't know the answer to the first question, but am also interested.

Thanks.

--Mav

I've never heard of the 890 not doing IR and RF simultaneously.

The 890 can output RF to the base and IR from the remote. It just depends on how you set up the devices in the software. If you don't set up the IR light switches to be controlled by the RF base (which you won't) then the 890 will output IR straight from the remote.

bryansj is online now  
post #6 of 57 Old 01-06-2008, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maverickster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That would be news to my TV. I had originally set up the software to have the TV controlled via IR and the rest of it RF, but that didn't work. I had to run a separate IR Blaster through the wall to the Wireless Extender in order for it to be controlled by my Harmony simultaneously with my various components in the cabinet. It's my understanding that the reason for this is that once you pair it with an RF Extender in the System Options on the remote's soft screen, it disables the IR. Of course, my remote could be unique.

Does yours do both IR and RF simultaneously?
Maverickster2 is offline  
post #7 of 57 Old 01-06-2008, 12:24 PM
Member
 
mauiguy100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I run my 890 pro with rf and ir. in fact if you look at the screen it has a red icon at top when it transmits ir and a white icon when it sends rf.
mauiguy100 is offline  
post #8 of 57 Old 01-08-2008, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltiDawg View Post

I'm setting up my new 890 PRO (replacing an older 680 Harmony.)

Just ordered my FREE Zwave module - you pay the $12.41 Shipping. I went to Zwave.com and saw the offer - sent Zwave Cusatomer Service an E-mail saying I had the receipt but Logitech hadn't given my a Coupon number when I registered it. In their reply they gave me the Code - HAR100 . No proof-of-purchase needed.

Could you double check that website address?

bryansj is online now  
post #9 of 57 Old 01-08-2008, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Looks like I don't qualify since I didn't buy mine through Logitech.

bryansj is online now  
post #10 of 57 Old 01-10-2008, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
Andy Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston, MA area
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltiDawg View Post

I'm setting up my new 890 PRO (replacing an older 680 Harmony.)

Just ordered my FREE Zwave module - you pay the $12.41 Shipping. I went to Zwaveproducts.com and saw the offer - sent Zwave Customer Service an E-mail saying I had the receipt but Logitech hadn't given my a Coupon number when I registered it. In their reply they gave me the Code - HAR100 . No proof-of-purchase needed.

EDIT: Corrected www address

You're talking about the "890 PRO", correct, not the basic "890"? I thought the "890 PRO" was only available through custom installers.

Update: I saw your later post saying you got it from Amazon. I see Crutchfield has a listing via Amazon.com, but I wonder whether that really is an 890 Pro - i.e. the black version (that's what their picture shows, but that's no guarantee!), with the 2 extra keys that the 890 doesn't have, and no RF extender included?
Andy Evans is offline  
post #11 of 57 Old 01-10-2008, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
BellyRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok...so now I know alll about the price of the 890 and the discounts....I appreciate the info...can anyone answer the original question....will the 890 control multiple dimmer switches? Do you have to use Z-wave dimmers or can you use the cheaper IR switches? I want to be able to start a movie and dim/shut off several different lights (spots, sconces and rope) all at once....is this possible with this remote?
BellyRat is offline  
post #12 of 57 Old 01-10-2008, 11:15 PM
Member
 
BEAR-AvHistory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverickster2 View Post

I had originally set up the software to have the TV controlled via IR and the rest of it RF, but that didn't work. It's my understanding that the reason for this is that once you pair it with an RF Extender in the System Options on the remote's soft screen, it disables the IR. Does yours do both IR and RF simultaneously?

I have a large wall unit & my Samsung widescreen is out in the open & all the other components are inside the wall unit.

The TV is IR controlled & all the other units are RF controlled through a blaster & a PS3IR running off the blaster for a PS3 Bluetooth.

Was a straight setup of the 890 using the Logitech online software.
BEAR-AvHistory is offline  
post #13 of 57 Old 01-11-2008, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BellyRat View Post

ok...so now I know alll about the price of the 890 and the discounts.... ...

You're absolutely right. Sorry, Artcon. I deleted my off-topic posts.
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #14 of 57 Old 01-11-2008, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Evans View Post

Update: I saw your later post saying you got it from Amazon. I see Crutchfield has a listing via Amazon.com, but I wonder whether that really is an 890 Pro - i.e. the black version (that's what their picture shows, but that's no guarantee!), with the 2 extra keys that the 890 doesn't have, and no RF extender included?

Andy,

I actually got my 890 PRO from Crutchfield. The Amazon link connected to Crutchfield but there was a sales incentive that caused me to chose Crutchfield directly and also made the Hijack Police get riled.

I just set up my two HA03 Lamp Modules in my living room - each can be controlled independent of the other or they may be teamed as a pair. (The number of lamps/devices that may be controlled is apparently limitless.)

The setup was easy, except I could not get the lights to come back on if I turned the system off directly following viewing a BD or DVD. Customer Service from Canada to the rescue. Those guys are good.
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #15 of 57 Old 01-12-2008, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
chucky08016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Guys,

Yes, the 890 and the pro can control multiple Z-Wave dimmers. I have a total of 6 dimmers connected to the 890...

(2) Intermatic HA03C - Z-Wave Lamp Module
(4) Leviton RZCZ1-1LX - Vizia-RF 1-Zone In-Wall Controller

3 more HA03C's are going to installed for the star ceiling, ceiling rope light (indirect lighting), and walkway lights.

The HA03C's control the Berkline LED cupholders. (1) RZCZ1-1LX is in the equipment room and the other 3 are in the theater itself. Once programed to your remote, you can control them individually or together as "scene".

Example: When I go into the theater I turn on the main lights by physically pressing the switch for the main lights. While the main lights are on, if I goto RF controls on the 890 and press a scene I configured called "Movie Time", the main lights dim to off, the directly above the seating dim on to 50%, and the equipment room light turns on... ALL at the same time.

Really easy to configure.
chucky08016 is offline  
post #16 of 57 Old 01-12-2008, 11:31 AM
Member
 
lseguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As stated above, the 890 can control multiple dimmers simultaneously and individually. Its totally up to you.

as an FYI, if you search on Ha03C, you can find them on ebay for a really good price. New.
lseguy is offline  
post #17 of 57 Old 01-12-2008, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
blefadts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Free Zwave Lamp Module Use Promo Code HAR100 www.zwaveproducts.com
blefadts is offline  
post #18 of 57 Old 01-12-2008, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverickster2 View Post

...

Does yours do both IR and RF simultaneously?

Of course!
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #19 of 57 Old 01-12-2008, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
BellyRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Chucky
BellyRat is offline  
post #20 of 57 Old 01-14-2008, 05:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys,
I am assuming that the 890 will control the in wall switch directly and no other base controller is required, is this correct?
Bob
Artcon is offline  
post #21 of 57 Old 01-14-2008, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
VTPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Guys,
I had never heard of z-wave until now. I use some RF based Zenith products I purchased at home depot for light control. (Heath/Zenith) They go by the name "wireless command".
IE: http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...ctId=100031603

I don't suppose they're any way of knowing if the 890 support these, is there? I downloaded the Harmony software, but it won't let me do anything without a device connected.
-Pete
VTPete is offline  
post #22 of 57 Old 01-14-2008, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
chucky08016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artcon View Post

Thanks guys,
I am assuming that the 890 will control the in wall switch directly and no other base controller is required, is this correct?
Bob

That's correct. It's a very simple install and configure.
chucky08016 is offline  
post #23 of 57 Old 01-14-2008, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
chucky08016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by VTPete View Post

Guys,
I had never heard of z-wave until now. I use some RF based Zenith products I purchased at home depot for light control. (Heath/Zenith) They go by the name "wireless command".
IE: http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...ctId=100031603

I don't suppose they're any way of knowing if the 890 support these, is there? I downloaded the Harmony software, but it won't let me do anything without a device connected.
-Pete

The H890 will only control Z-Wave based products. I don't think that the Zenith products that you are using are Z-Wave... it would have said so. Good news is that you can dump the ones that you currently have and buy the Intermatic HA03C - Z-Wave Lamp Module and use that with the H890. They can be picked up at your local Lowes center.
chucky08016 is offline  
post #24 of 57 Old 01-14-2008, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
VTPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks Chucky!
Actually, I'm happy with my light controls because I have a set of "his and hers" remotes that I don't mind being separate from all of my AV stuff. "His" controls the house lights and his chair's spot, and "hers" controls the house lights and HER chair's spot. So, honestly, I don't NEED the lights controlled by a single remote. It just is good to know there's NO reason to spend the extra cash now. THANKS!
VTPete is offline  
post #25 of 57 Old 01-15-2008, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Sucubus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltiDawg View Post

Andy,

I actually got my 890 PRO from Crutchfield. The Amazon link connected to Ctrutchfield but there was a sales incentive that caused me to chose Crutchfield directly and also made the Hijack Police get riled.

I just set up my two HA03 Lamp Modules in my living room - each can be controlled independent of the other or they may be teamed as a pair. (The number of lamps/devices that may be controlled is apparently limitless.)

The setup was easy, except I could not get the lights to come back on if I turned the system off directly following viewing a BD or DVD. Customer Service from Canada to the rescue. Those guys are good.

SaltiDawg, how do you get your lights to come back on after exiting an Activity?
I would like to actually do the opposite: turn lights off when I exit any TV viewing activity.
I am very interested in your answer. I have an 890 with a Z-wave compatible lamp module.
Sucubus is offline  
post #26 of 57 Old 01-16-2008, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sucubus View Post

SaltiDawg, how do you get your lights to come back on after exiting an Activity? ...

I said:
"The setup was easy, except I could not get the lights to come back on if I turned the system off directly following viewing a BD or DVD. Customer Service from Canada to the rescue. Those guys are good."

Again, I was unable to get the lights to turn on if I hit the master "Off" button at the center top of the 890 PRO while watching a DVD with the lights off. I would not be able to turn the lights Off if I pushed the master 'Off" button either.

To turn the lights off after leaving any individual activity to go to another:

From the Home Page, click on Modify Settings. Now Click on Modify Scenes.

Click on Map Scene to Activity.

Again, call Logitech if you want a Scene to occur when you hit the Main Power Off button - I don't know how to do it, but they do!
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #27 of 57 Old 01-17-2008, 04:20 AM
Member
 
gsulliva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucky08016 View Post

The H890 will only control Z-Wave based products. I don't think that the Zenith products that you are using are Z-Wave... it would have said so. Good news is that you can dump the ones that you currently have and buy the Intermatic HA03C - Z-Wave Lamp Module and use that with the H890. They can be picked up at your local Lowes center.


Really? Don't see them on the Lowes website.
gsulliva is offline  
post #28 of 57 Old 01-17-2008, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
space2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
hey guys I entered my code on the zwave products website, and it gave me a 40 credit but when I look at my final price it says

Sub-Total: $40.00
Shipping: $0.00
Tax: $0.00
Discount Coupons (HAR100): -$40.00
Total: $123.90


where the hell is it getting 123.90 from
space2001 is offline  
post #29 of 57 Old 01-17-2008, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Sucubus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shipping...
Ship it to someone in the US and let them re-ship it to you.
May cost 10 to 15$.
Sucubus is offline  
post #30 of 57 Old 01-17-2008, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
space2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
wow 123.90 for shipping are they insane.
space2001 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off