Comcast/Motorola remote code for Yamaha RX-V861 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 42 Old 01-12-2008, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
glrumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast shows the DVR-3 remote codes 30176 & 31176 for Yamaha receivers. The 31176 code doesn't work on the Yamaha RX-V861 unit at all. The 30176 code will control the Yamaha volume but won't power the unit off/on.

I'd really like to use the Comcast remote to control the power up/down of all 3 devices (set-top box/tv/aux).

Does anyone have any suggestions?
glrumble is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 42 Old 01-12-2008, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by glrumble View Post

Comcast shows the DVR-3 remote codes 30176 & 31176 for Yamaha receivers. The 31176 code doesn't work on the Yamaha RX-V861 unit at all. The 30176 code will control the Yamaha volume but won't power the unit off/on.

I'd really like to use the Comcast remote to control the power up/down of all 3 devices (set-top box/tv/aux).

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Tap SETUP once, then enter either 3 or 5 digit code while pointing remote at the receiver:

Toggle- 250 or 00250
Discrete ON- 248 or 00248
Discrete OFF- 246 or 00246
Edmund is offline  
post #3 of 42 Old 01-13-2008, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
glrumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Edmund. The 00250 code doesn't toggle the power on the Yamaha unit but the 00246/ 00248 codes do turn if off/on.

I guess my next question is why does the Yamaha unit recognize the Volume +/- buttons but it can't recognize the Power or All On buttons? Seems kind of silly to have to resort to pressing Setup-0-0-2-4-6 just to turn the thing off.
glrumble is offline  
post #4 of 42 Old 01-13-2008, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by glrumble View Post

Thanks for the info Edmund. The 00250 code doesn't toggle the power on the Yamaha unit but the 00246/ 00248 codes do turn if off/on.

I guess my next question is why does the Yamaha unit recognize the Volume +/- buttons but it can't recognize the Power or All On buttons? Seems kind of silly to have to resort to pressing Setup-0-0-2-4-6 just to turn the thing off.

SETUP-x-x-x-x-x is a way to just test the advanced codes. To program it in permanently, do the following:
1. Press and release AUX (or whatever device mode you have the Yamaha set to)
2. Press and hold SETUP
3. Type 9 9 4
4. Press and release SETUP
5. Type 0 0 2 4 8
6. Press and release POWER
The remote should blink twice.
That should set the POWER to power on. Since it seems like your Yamaha device does not have power toggle, you'll have to set another button to POWER OFF to another key. A good one is SHIFT-POWER. Follow the same procedure as above but use 00246 for step 5, press SETUP between step 5 and 6. Now power off is accessed by pressing and releasing SETUP and then pressing POWER.
boxtah likes this.
Kupakai is offline  
post #5 of 42 Old 01-13-2008, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
glrumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That works fairly well Kupakai. That configuration even powers up the Yamaha using the All On button. Unfortunately, the All On won't power it off. But the Aux/Setup/Power combo does power it off.

Thanks to you and Edmund for your help.
glrumble is offline  
post #6 of 42 Old 05-07-2008, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
mgsalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy everyone,
I was able to program the remote to Power-off and adjust volume on the Yamaha, but not 'power-on.' Weird, eh? Any thoughts/advice?
Thanks!
mgsalter is offline  
post #7 of 42 Old 05-10-2008, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgsalter View Post

Howdy everyone,
I was able to program the remote to Power-off and adjust volume on the Yamaha, but not 'power-on.' Weird, eh? Any thoughts/advice?
Thanks!

Does pressing AUX-SETUP-0-0-2-4-8 power on the receiver?
Kupakai is offline  
post #8 of 42 Old 05-22-2008, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
dizzysean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Comcast Custom DVR 3 Device remote and a Yamaha RX-V663. The above solution worked for me. 00250 toggle did not work for me either. 00248 on and 00246 off worked. By programming 00248 as described, the All On on the remote now turns on the Yamaha, the TV and my Comcast DVR. In then used the procedure for 00246 to enable Setup > Power to turn the Yamaha off. Thank you. Did alot of searching before I found this post that for me was spot on. Thanks again
dizzysean is offline  
post #9 of 42 Old 03-21-2009, 10:25 AM
Newbie
 
Larry_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I"ve also got the comcast DVR 3 remote and can't get it to turn my Yam HTR 6140 on and off...I can control the volume with the codes provided in the comcast remote instruction sheet (0176 and 1176; no "3" at the front like other members reported; hmmmmm), but need to use the Yamaha remote (RAV 240) to turn the receiver on and off. It's got two buttons for power: "power" powers it up; "standby" powers it down. Tried the codes provided above for the other Yamaha model, but they didn't work on mine. I sure love to be able to power it up and down with just the comcast remote.

Anyone have the codes for the HTR-6140?????? Pleeeeeeassssseeeee!
Larry_Vogel is offline  
post #10 of 42 Old 03-21-2009, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
You might need 3 digit advanced codes, so drop the first two zeros and try again using 248 and 246 for on and off. And it's fine if your remote doesn't use the 3 in front of the device code. Use the ones in your manual. Device code 1276 is also worth a shot. HERE are all the yamaha advanced codes. And HERE's how to assign them to buttons.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 42 Old 03-21-2009, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
Larry_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks mdavej.

I tried every code in your list and none worked for the power function. Some codes switched it back and forth from DVD to CD mode, and some set the various sound parameters (movie dramatic; 2 channel stereo; etc), so I must be at least pushing the right buttons to test the codes. Also tried each code as a 4 digit by adding a zero at the front. Still no go.

Any other ideas for the on and off functions???????
Larry_Vogel is offline  
post #12 of 42 Old 03-21-2009, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
First I need to know if your remote takes 3 or 5 digit advanced codes. It will be one or the other, not both, and not 4 digits. Of the functions that worked, what were they and what were the codes? Also, which device code works best (0176, 1176, 1276 or some other one)?

If it takes 3 digit codes, you could try every possible code from 000 to 255. That approach is a little risky as you could stumble on some code that does something weird to your receiver.
mdavej is offline  
post #13 of 42 Old 03-22-2009, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
Larry_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I did what you asked. The code from the list in the comcast instructions that works for my receiver is 0176. My comcast remote definitely uses the 3 digit advanced codes. When I program the AUX button to the 0176 code, the vol control works, the mute works, and on the 10-key pad 6 changes input to CD, 8 changes it to MD-DVR, and 9 changes it to DVD. That's it. No power on/off.

I tried all your advanced codes from your list on the other thread and got some strange results. I used the code test procedure where I tapped AUX, then SETUP, and entered the code. Codes 118, 058, 208 and 081 changed the input to MD-CDR, but sometimes required that I enter the code twice to do that (i.e., it didn't work on the first shot, but on the 2nd it did). Codes 106, 246, 076, 060, 062, 064 and 066 switched to Input CD; 209 and 192 changed the input to DVD. In all cases seemed to require that I enter the code twice to make it work. Hmmm I note that each of these codes contai
n digits that worked for these functions when I was in the 0176 mode (6 for CD, 8 for MD-DVR and 9 for DVD).

As yet, I haven't found a set of codes to power up or down. Frustrating. Thanks for your help!
Larry_Vogel is offline  
post #14 of 42 Old 03-22-2009, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
Larry_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also the 1276 device code seems to work just like the 0176.
Larry_Vogel is offline  
post #15 of 42 Old 03-22-2009, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry_Vogel View Post

Hmmm I note that each of these codes contai
n digits that worked for these functions when I was in the 0176 mode (6 for CD, 8 for MD-DVR and 9 for DVD

That tells me you're not entering the codes correctly. Sounds like you actually need 5 digit codes. Nothing happens on the first try, because it expects two more digits. On the second try it gets more digits, but they're invalid. Finally the last digit performs it's built-in function.

Try it like this:

With your yamaha already on,
Press AUX (you only have to do this once)
Quickly tap "Setup 0 0 2 4 6" to turn it off

Try some of the other codes using the same method of a quick tap of setup followed by 0 0 then the 3 digit code. This sequence of button presses has to take place quickly, about one key every half second. No need to press AUX again, just setup followed by the code. Don't hold down setup like you would to change the device code, just tap it.

It's possible you aren't pressing setup hard enough, especially if it's recessed.

It's also possible that it expects 3 digit codes, but you are entering them too slowly. If the 5 digit method fails, try 3 digits again, but faster.

If none of those things work, you're out of luck as far as this remote goes, because those are the only discrete power codes for yamaha that exist, AFAIK.
mdavej is offline  
post #16 of 42 Old 03-23-2009, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
Larry_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much for all your help on this. Unfortunately, nothing seems to work even though I've done everything you suggest. Looks like I'll just have to use 2 remotes to make this thing work and accept that this is the way it is. Thanks again! --LV, Seattle
Larry_Vogel is offline  
post #17 of 42 Old 06-02-2009, 04:45 PM
Newbie
 
aleswigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The above procedure also works for my Yamaha RX-V465 receiver, using the main code 30176 and then 00248/00246 for on and off.

It would of course be nice though to be able to have it BOTH power on and off using the "All On" button of the remote, it is a minor annoyance. Especially since the Yamaha remote control only uses one button for on/off, it seems like there's gotta be a way to get one button to work for my Comcast remote.

Anyone know if using JP1 programming on this remote could somehow fix this? I just came across the concept of JP1 for the first time today along the way as my search for answers lead me to here. I'm trying to find a quick answer to whether JP1 would help me or not, before I invested the time to learning JP1 just for this one minor annoyance. Thanks!
aleswigger is offline  
post #18 of 42 Old 06-02-2009, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Try 00250 for power toggle.
Kupakai is offline  
post #19 of 42 Old 06-02-2009, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Larry_Vogel,

Based on a thread at hifi-remote(dot)com, and a thread quoted within it, there is a pretty good chance that your receiver responds to device number 122 for most commands, and to device 126 for the power commands. In explanation, when you choose a setup code, the remote remembers a table of extended function codes, a protocol (the particular temporal pattern of flashes of infrared light which correspond to one or zeros), and a device number. When you select AUX, subsequent button pushes are sent using the chosen protocol and each message starts with the chosen device number.

If in fact your receiver requires two different device numbers, you would need to use a JP1 cable (around $35 for the one I use, made by Tommy Tyler) in order to configure the Comcast remote to send the appropriate device number with each button push.

The HTR 6140 is also sold as the RX-V463, and the quoted thread refers to a RX-V363. The similarity in model numbers suggests that the IR would work in the same way for both models.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #20 of 42 Old 06-02-2009, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
A dummy post to get to 3 so I can post a link......
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #21 of 42 Old 06-02-2009, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #22 of 42 Old 08-10-2009, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
flycaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kupakai's method worked for my Yammy rxv-800 and my Comcast Custom 3 DVR RC. Powers up and volume control with 00248 (aux>power, or All On), goes to sleep with 00246 (setup>power...a small price to pay). Many kudos for this excellent piece of work.
flycaster is offline  
post #23 of 42 Old 07-18-2010, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
skynest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Yamaha RX-V2500 and yes it does turn on when I test Select and 0-0-2-4-8. When I program this in with 994 as described above (also 248) I get a steady light which means not accepted. My DVR remote is from bright house for the Cisco 8640 HDC. Weird that it tests correct, but will not accept the code. The only thing that might be wrong for this setup is the 994 code to set the "on" code number. Should I be using a different setup number? The remote user guide is pretty basic.
skynest is offline  
post #24 of 42 Old 07-18-2010, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
skynest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course I had none of these problems with Dish Network. They had no macro on the remote, but at least I was able to turn the Yamaha receiver off and on by programming one code. That is attention to detail. However, Dish will have to take a rest until I become a little richer.
skynest is offline  
post #25 of 42 Old 07-18-2010, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
For the RX-V2500, discrete on has EFC 00248, discrete off is 00246, and Sleep toggle is 00106, assuming you are using a typical setup code for Yamaha.

For us to help you any further, we need to know the setup code you are using. Also, please go to brighthouse.com, and from the support page, navigate to how to program your remote. That will bring up a set of pictures of remotes. Tell us the model number of your remote.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #26 of 42 Old 07-21-2010, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
skynest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only tried code 994 because it was in this thread and though the code is not in the inst. book, other codes included 992 and 993, etc. That is why I thought it might be the same setup programming. But as in my post I cannot make the "on" code work even with the test as mentioned above using setup and 00248 working. The remote has a number on the back: 1056B01. Or from Brighthouse: Atlas DVR-1056. And just to let you know the off code works. So I macro the on of my system with the Yamaha remote and turn off the system with the Atlas remote.
skynest is offline  
post #27 of 42 Old 07-21-2010, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I suspect that there is some confusion here. 994 is not a setup code; it is a command number used to instruct the remote to assign an EFC to a button. 992 and 993 are also commands.

The Atlas 1056 uses 4 digit setup codes. For the RX-V2500, you should use Audio 1276.

1) Press Audio
2) Press Setup until 2 blinks
3) Enter 1276
The remote should blink twice.

Try the Power button with the V2500 powered on. I expect it will shut off. Now try a two keystroke combination. First press Setup, then Power. I expect it will toggle power.

You can assign EFCs to buttons to get many functions. However, the remote may not allow you to assign EFCs to the Power button, nor to the device mode buttons.

Here are most of the functions available with your V2500. Preset numbers listed below are probably already in the remote by pressing digits 0 through 7.

To assign a EFC, press Audio
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 994 (2 blinks)
3) Press Setup briefly
4) Enter the 5 digit EFC
5) Press the button to which the EC is to be assigned,
The remote should blink twice.

To make a shifted key that you would access by the two keystroke combination , press Setup between steps 4 and 5. If you make a shifted digit button, you'll need to press Setup twice when using the shifted digit button.

Volume Up 00247
Volume Down 00251
Mute 00244
Effect 00102
Discrete On 00248
Discrete Off 00246
V-AUX 00104
Phono 00116
D-TV/LD 00100
Tuner 00118
MD/Tape 00245
CD-R 00249
CD 00120
Rt/left key + 00254
Cable 00173
Rt/left key - 00002
Pure Direct 00240
Preset number - 00121
Preset number + 00117
Preset Page B 00209
Preset Page A 00205
Preset Page C 00207
Preset Page D 00211
Preset Page E 00204
Preset Number 1 00208
Preset Number 3 00210
Preset Number 4 00077
Preset Number 5 00081
Preset Number 6 00079
Preset Number 7 00083
Preset Number 8 00076
Preset Number 2 00206
VCR 1 00058
VCR 2/DVR 00123
DVD 00177
Stereo 00061
Music 00065
Entertainment 00063
Movie Theater 00067
THX 00060
Surround 00064
Extended Surround 00130
Up Arrow 00252
Down Arrow 00003
Night 00128
Sleep Toggle 00106
Ext Input Toggle 00194
Preset Page Toggle 00119
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #28 of 42 Old 03-12-2011, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
xraytechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Clarence, NY
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Yamaha 863 and basic cable remote US5u-8780L. When I program remote to turn on all components, everything goes well except for the av. Seems the remote sends a double signal which turns the AV on then off. Using code 205. Any help on what I can try???
xraytechie is offline  
post #29 of 42 Old 03-12-2011, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
There's nothing you can do with that remote. The UR5U-8780L is made by URC, not UEI. If it were an atlas model made by UEI, you could change the power codes.
mdavej is offline  
post #30 of 42 Old 03-12-2011, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
xraytechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Clarence, NY
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks mdaveJ, I had some hope but kinda figured. Guess a Harmony one is in my future.
xraytechie is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Yamaha Rx V861b Av Receiver 7 1 Channel , Yamaha Rx V861bl 7 1 Channel Xm Ready Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off