Nevo Q50 Owners Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-25-2011, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by progprog View Post

Do you have the option to learn them, say from a Pronto?

I am afraid not, no remote just the IR receiver and the PCF. I really thought I could work it out

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-26-2011, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
NeSerge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
My client, who is set Nevo Q50 and Nevo Connect - Nevo Connect is behind the sofa, at a distance of 3 meters - in the line of sight. After 6 months, there were complaints about malfunctioning remote control. I came to update the firmware in the remote and Nevo Connect, a month later the client had the same complaint. I took the remote and Nevo Connect and the home they normally worked for me a week when I installed the client again, there were problems: during the macro periodically displays an exclamation point in a triangle. Again I took the console in my home - I have OK.
Help if someone encountered this problem.
Thank you, sorry for bad English.
NeSerge is offline  
Old 06-26-2011, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
TWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does he have a baby? I see this almost exclusively when there is a baby monitor using the same spectrum as Z-Wave
TWilly is offline  
Old 06-26-2011, 10:02 PM
Newbie
 
NeSerge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The room in which the AV system is in the basement. It is far enough from the children's rooms. Other Z-Wave devices I have not seen it.
NeSerge is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
TWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd bet you're getting interference from the monitor. Try having them unplug it for several hours and see what happens.
TWilly is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
NeSerge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I'll try to do so.
Another take another Nevo Connect, will try to replace it. As reported on Friday.
NeSerge is offline  
Old 07-01-2011, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
NeSerge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Replaced by new Nevo Connect - worked. Tested for about an hour - still a rare disconnection, it was 3 times.
TWilly, thanks for the tips. Monitor near there. We agreed that perhaps someone in the house next door set gsm repeater.
NeSerge is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 12:15 AM
Member
 
ddarche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belmont, CA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
AngelEyes - there is a lot of other traffic in this thread - so in response to your need to put Pronto hex commands into a Nevo file:

It is a bit tedious but you should be able to copy and paste each command into your NevoStudioPro file, for that particular device. Most pronto commands will work in Nevo. I recognize your post is from months ago and maybe you figured it out.

I think you can create a new device in NSP3 and then start adding commands manually and copy and paste the hex into each command.

Dave
RemoteQuest.com


Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post
I am afraid not, no remote just the IR receiver and the PCF. I really thought I could work it out

Adam
ddarche is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:16 PM
Member
 
Couchrack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Manhattan, KS
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen a .net not loading error on the S70? It says that it can't find the storage card and to reload .net. It shows up on the loading screen. This happened after the remote ran out of battery (kids unplug the cradle).

Any help would be appreciated. I did get this from a dealer and I do have Nevo Pro 3.0.
Couchrack is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 05:50 AM
Member
 
drogot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NYC-Westhampton
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have several brand new(unopened) q50s I bought as backup to my ht remote several years ago. They have sat comfortably in a closet till now. I no longer feel the need to keep these. Anyone interested in purchasing one or more (make an offer) please pm me.
drogot is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 03:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quick question, should the buttons be backlit? I am assuming so but can't remember... Doh! IIRC the motion sensor should activate the backlight?

I could be looking at purchasing one of those spare remotes if you still have them?

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
Old 07-23-2012, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
ddd9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the NevoStudio Pro software? I have a remote but can not find the software download for it anywhere online. I understand that people are supposed to go to a dealer but I would honestly love to tinker with it myself, I love gadgets and the computer tech stuff. Any help would be much appreciated. These remotes are awesome!
ddd9 is offline  
Old 03-19-2013, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone tried using Nevo Serial control with a recent Marantz Receiver/Pre?

I can't seem to get it to work and am wondering if the Hex code is incompatible with Nevo, e.g.

Mute On 0000 0071 0000 0022 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0AAB 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 04B0

Mute Off 0000 0071 0000 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0AAB 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 04B0

Most other Hex I have used on my Nevo has been very different, more like this:

Volume Up FF 03 00 01 5A 5E FF

Any help appreciated, thanks!

Adam smile.gif
AngelEyes is offline  
Old 03-19-2013, 05:51 PM
Member
 
ddarche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belmont, CA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It has been awhile, so I hope I am on the right track....

Those mute commands are IR commands. You can't use those you need the actual RS-232 serial commands from Marantz

First, you need to add a new device and choose "Add a Serial Device". You cannot use the current device for the receiver that you might have setup for IR previously.

You will need to define all of the codes for the device as serial commands and paste them all into the new device.

Go to the Marantz website and you will need to find your model and then go to downloads and find the doc which tells you the RS-232 specifications/protocol. There are several #'s which you must put into this new device in Nevo Studio Pro such as baud rate, # bits, etc.

Then you need to download the Marantz RS-232 serial codes doc and you will need to start setting those up for the serial device. You may be able to paste them in or possibly import from a spreadsheet or you will be in for a long time of typing each code in by hand. Plus they are cryptic codes and easy to make mistakes, so go for pasting each one in. (I just looked at the Marantz site and they are available in an Excel spreadsheet so you can import or paste them all together into Nevo Studio Pro which should greatly reduce time and effort.) Just import/paste the name of the code and the actual serial code into the import code area of the serial device. You may need to modify the spreadsheet so that the import goes in as Nevo Studio Pro is expecting.

Then you will need to have the NC50 setup for that device as "Data In" on what ever port you have the serial cable plugged into.

A lot of people seems to think RS-232 codes are so perfect and trouble free, which they might be just a little bit but IR usually works just as well and the codes are available and done for you and a few hours less work, for sure. I think they are over-rated actually unless you are having significant issues with the IR codes. Or just have some time on your hands and want to mess with it ;>)

DD


Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Has anyone tried using Nevo Serial control with a recent Marantz Receiver/Pre?

I can't seem to get it to work and am wondering if the Hex code is incompatible with Nevo, e.g.

Mute On 0000 0071 0000 0022 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0AAB 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 04B0

Mute Off 0000 0071 0000 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0AAB 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00A1 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 04B0

Most other Hex I have used on my Nevo has been very different, more like this:

Volume Up FF 03 00 01 5A 5E FF

Any help appreciated, thanks!

Adam smile.gif
ddarche is offline  
Old 03-20-2013, 03:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddarche View Post

It has been awhile, so I hope I am on the right track....

Those mute commands are IR commands. You can't use those you need the actual RS-232 serial commands from Marantz

First, you need to add a new device and choose "Add a Serial Device". You cannot use the current device for the receiver that you might have setup for IR previously.

You will need to define all of the codes for the device as serial commands and paste them all into the new device.

Go to the Marantz website and you will need to find your model and then go to downloads and find the doc which tells you the RS-232 specifications/protocol. There are several #'s which you must put into this new device in Nevo Studio Pro such as baud rate, # bits, etc.

Then you need to download the Marantz RS-232 serial codes doc and you will need to start setting those up for the serial device. You may be able to paste them in or possibly import from a spreadsheet or you will be in for a long time of typing each code in by hand. Plus they are cryptic codes and easy to make mistakes, so go for pasting each one in. (I just looked at the Marantz site and they are available in an Excel spreadsheet so you can import or paste them all together into Nevo Studio Pro which should greatly reduce time and effort.) Just import/paste the name of the code and the actual serial code into the import code area of the serial device. You may need to modify the spreadsheet so that the import goes in as Nevo Studio Pro is expecting.

Then you will need to have the NC50 setup for that device as "Data In" on what ever port you have the serial cable plugged into.

A lot of people seems to think RS-232 codes are so perfect and trouble free, which they might be just a little bit but IR usually works just as well and the codes are available and done for you and a few hours less work, for sure. I think they are over-rated actually unless you are having significant issues with the IR codes. Or just have some time on your hands and want to mess with it ;>)

DD

Thanks, I couldn't find a rs232 spreadsheet for the device I have (AV8801) but there was one for an older model and I have been trying their codes. They appear to be ASCII so I have set the Nevo to that setting:

Power Toggle @ PWR:0 \r

I still don't get any thing happen, NC50 is set to correct in/out so I am a bit stumped.

I found this in the PDF about the RS232 config:

2-2-1-1. Form1: Command
Command is a data that requests some status change.
Start character : ’@’
COMMAND : see “Command list”
End character (CR) : 0Dh

Should I add 0Dh to the end of each command?

So fo the example above:

Power Toggle @ PWR:0 \r0Dh

Or do I add that last string to the 'End Delimiter' box?

Thanks very much for your help.

Adam smile.gif
AngelEyes is offline  
Old 03-20-2013, 08:46 AM
Member
 
ddarche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Belmont, CA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There are several things with 232 codes deployment:

1. Did you get the baud rate, bit rate, parity and stop bit settings from Marantz and get those in ok in the new device?
2. Are the spaces in their samples? ie: @ PWR:0 (space after @?
3. The command name is not part of the code, just wanted to make sure you didn't have it in there with the code.
4. I would put the CR into the end delimiter box. It is there to help with less code work for every code.
5. You may have to experiment with the form of CR in the delimiter box. I think Nevo offers one on a button which is the \r version. The receiver seems to want the CR to be 0Dh which means 0d in hex form. That's a zero just to clarify, not O. Try converting 0d to hex with a calculator online and put that number in the delimiter box.
6. Lastly you have to figure out what cable for 232 the receiver wants. It may want straight thru or it may want null modem connector on the connector which swaps pin 2 and 3. You may have to call their support for this or it is in the 232 spec doc. I think the Nevo 232 wire is straight thru, meaning pin 2 and 3 are not swapped.
7. Lastly on the NC50 can you just choose in or when chosen, it is automatically the red and green combo circle?

DD
ddarche is offline  
Old 03-20-2013, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddarche View Post

There are several things with 232 codes deployment:

1. Did you get the baud rate, bit rate, parity and stop bit settings from Marantz and get those in ok in the new device?
2. Are the spaces in their samples? ie: @ PWR:0 (space after @?
3. The command name is not part of the code, just wanted to make sure you didn't have it in there with the code.
4. I would put the CR into the end delimiter box. It is there to help with less code work for every code.
5. You may have to experiment with the form of CR in the delimiter box. I think Nevo offers one on a button which is the \r version. The receiver seems to want the CR to be 0Dh which means 0d in hex form. That's a zero just to clarify, not O. Try converting 0d to hex with a calculator online and put that number in the delimiter box.
6. Lastly you have to figure out what cable for 232 the receiver wants. It may want straight thru or it may want null modem connector on the connector which swaps pin 2 and 3. You may have to call their support for this or it is in the 232 spec doc. I think the Nevo 232 wire is straight thru, meaning pin 2 and 3 are not swapped.
7. Lastly on the NC50 can you just choose in or when chosen, it is automatically the red and green combo circle?

DD

Hi chaps,

Thanks for all the advice, I managed to get hold of the actual codes for this model from a kind forum member and that solved my problems after a little tweaking with delimiters.

Cheers,

Adam smile.gif
AngelEyes is offline  
Old 01-14-2014, 11:15 AM
Member
 
ruva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I just charged my Q50, after a couple of years; I downloaded the NevoStudioPro latest release, hoping to set it up for my newly changed components.
I was hoping to make it learn a few commands from a couple of remotes, but I completely forgot how did it work.
Can someone refresh my memory, if possible ? I don't feel like trying to download ccf, nvj, nvo, pcf, etc. etc....

thanks,
Ruva
ruva is offline  
Old 04-10-2014, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
crap... my (spare) Q50 has a cracked screen, and despite taking it apart and checking all ribbons the calibration is way off. I did the setup calibration and the arrows would never stop circling, looks like it's pooched.

So, anybody with a spare one they've got lying in a cabinet somewhere? I'd like one as a backup, I adore this remote and don't want to have my primary one die suddenly and not have a replacement.

sharkshark is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
fmzip is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one that is just collecting dust. I bought it awhile back tried to program things and just ran out of time to mess with my HT with two young kids. Like new and never really used I just have never put it on ebay yet. PM me if your interested.

Dave
lovebohn is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
cheers, thanks guys... yeah, I saw the Ebay ones, amused that some seller clearly got a truckload.

sharkshark is offline  
Old 04-14-2014, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So, looking for a spare, so if someone does want to get rid of one literally sitting around doing nothing, lemme know. Other option, anyone know if I could actually get a replacement screen for it without too much hassle?

sharkshark is offline  
Old 04-20-2014, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
...hey, anyone know if there's a way of replacing just the screen in a cost effective way?

sharkshark is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off