Nevo Q50 Owners Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 804 Old 01-15-2008, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, dear AVS'ers, I've certainly managed to hijaak another thread long enough, and there's no nice place for me to keep rambling on about my new toy, so let this serve as a dumping ground for all things Nevo Q50.

So far it's been a tremendous amount of fun tweaking the hell out of it. Multi-sends per button have proven to be painless, allowing me to evertime I select, say, BD playback, the device sends a pseudo macro of a signal to my AVR to switch input, my Monoprice box to switch HDMI, and my Zektor to switch 5.1 analogue (that's using the read signal from the AVR, but that's another story).

It's quick, the buttons feel -great-, and it's exactly what I've been hoping for all these years, a touch screen remote with buttons aplenty for those things that you simply don't want/need for touch.

There have been a couple hiccups on the learning curve, including a seemingly hidden feature to allow for passthrough from the master page (thank you Mr. NYC!). Setting up for general use was done in minutes, the last few days (and no doubt weeks upcoming) spent on simply finding better, simpler ways of getting the job done. For example, I had originally created all my network icons as individual buttons, rather than a single button with the station logos as transparent PNGs that I could then overlay as a symbol.

I may use 10 guage Home Depot extension cord for my speaker wire as I'm entirely skeptical of much of the sillyness of this hobby, but it's certain that no device is used quite so often and repeatedly as your system remote. I toyed with Harmonies and found them too hard to customize, frustratingly making all the decisions that -I- want to make (reminds me of Macintosh, but that's another story...). I've fondled Crestron systems, far more hardcore than my simple theatre room needs. I tested out prontos, and found them either hard to handle one handed for the button versions, or with the all touch versions the same old problems regarding the lack of tactile feedback for those functions most used. Even the early Nevo had too few buttons to make a go, and stories regarding battery life and flaky wifi left me wanting. In short, the Q50 seems to hit all the right buttons! (oh, *gag*...)

I look forward to exploring the videos online and to making the most out of my 16 colour screen - it's a nice challenge for a designer to make things look good with gradients, noise, etc., but it's pretty damn easy using bold colours to make some mighty fine icons.

At any rate, here's hoping the mods could move some of my ramblings from the other thread into here, and others can share their own stories of this lovely little magic wand. In a hobby that surely owes quite a bit to fallacies (ahem), it's nice to see a little thing you hold in your hand give so much pleasure. (god, it's getting worse... sorry about that - Ed.)

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 804 Old 01-16-2008, 06:36 PM
Member
 
Sennat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds great, how can I get one? I've received helpful advice about getting one on eBay, but if I wanted to buy an factory warranteed Q50 with connect and all software, with access to online tutorials as supposedly exist, who will sell me one? The 3 local outfits (Minneapolis region) are the "call us for theater installation" custom places by appointment only. All I want is the remote from an authorized dealer. I'd think that the more expensive the product was, the easier it would be to buy, why is this so difficult?

Sennat
Sennat is offline  
post #3 of 804 Old 01-16-2008, 07:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
...yeah, I find it odd it's so hard to track down - I was trying to find a retailer in Manhattan to no avail!

Instead, I get a good price from my trusty retailer (Canadian Sound, in the 'burbs of Toronto) and got it 24 hours after ordering.

Best of luck!

(newest tweak - changing the delay between signals to 0 miliseconds certainly helps with channel changes. A nice feature sure would be to simply have it send, say, "504" for a channel switch while programming, rather than 5...then 0.... then 4.

Hell, there might even be a way to do this... NYC?

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
post #4 of 804 Old 01-17-2008, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Jake NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post


(newest tweak - changing the delay between signals to 0 miliseconds certainly helps with channel changes. A nice feature sure would be to simply have it send, say, "504" for a channel switch while programming, rather than 5...then 0.... then 4.

Hell, there might even be a way to do this... NYC?

Nice to have this thread. Hope it stays alive! Don't think there's a shorthand way to tell the nevo to press consecutive number buttons, unfortunately. I haven't set up a favorites page, because even though it looks cool to have the channel graphics on the touchscreen, I really don't watch tv that way. I always go to the cable guide to find what I want, rather than flipping through channels.

Latest addition-- just added beeps to all of my touchscreen buttons, but not the hard buttons. Nice to have that extra feedback when you press the screen.

I will investigate shortening the delay on various functions to speed up performance as you suggest.

One random thought-- channel up and down are way too prominent-- who just flips up and down channels these days? These buttons were essential when you had 13 channels to choose from 30 years ago, but not anymore. And I sometimes accidentally go to the channel buttons when I want volume, which is a drag when you're watching a DVR'd show, since it takes you back to live tv. The "last channel" button, though, is useful.

And Sennat: Here's the place I got mine. It was through ebay, but they are an authorized dealer (I think) who will sell you the unit without the installation/set up part of it.


Company: Sound Systems
City: Charlotte
State: NC
Country: United States
Phone: (704) 846-2360
Jake NYC is offline  
post #5 of 804 Old 01-17-2008, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
...actually, for me having the channel up/down button is a blessing - on my Marantz it was absent, and my cable company (Rogers) has done a nice job of collecting all HD channels in one bunch in the 500s.

As of about 24 hours ago we got CNN-HD, which leaves a total of a whopping -one- station that I still watch SD on a regular basis (Comedy, for my Daily Show/Colbert needs)

I grant you that the up/down keys are wasted on the other devices - I've set them to control my lutron, up for "dim up", down for power off. A quick, easy way to get some illumination.

I've set the last channel button to change the aspect on my Pioneer. On the PVR device, page up is set to "list", and page down to previous channel. I may still move some of this around, to be sure, but so far it's working pretty well, if somewhat counterintuitive. Ah, maybe I'll change it around now... Too many damn options!

One frustration is the about/settings panel that pops up when you hit the top of the screen - I had hoped that in turning off settings you could avoid this popping up. With fat fingers, pressing a button too close to the top pops this up instead of the desired function. I've got to dig into this as well...

I've been counteracting the dithering by adding noise, creating gradients with dimension and overlaying a noise layer. Looks pretty decent...

As for now, I'm kinda wasting the four device buttons to select, well, my four main devices (PVR, BD, HD-DVD, Oppo DVD). It's nice to have them in a consistant place for quick access, using the homepage to select the other elements of my system (vinyl, SACD, LD...)

I could use about 4 more hard buttons to make everything dandy, but it's a pretty great setup all told...

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
post #6 of 804 Old 01-18-2008, 07:36 AM
Member
 
Jake NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

I grant you that the up/down keys are wasted on the other devices - I've set them to control my lutron, up for "dim up", down for power off. A quick, easy way to get some illumination.

I've set the last channel button to change the aspect on my Pioneer. On the PVR device, page up is set to "list", and page down to previous channel. I may still move some of this around, to be sure, but so far it's working pretty well, if somewhat counterintuitive.

Unfortunately, too many changes like that and I risk alienating the wife, who's not entirely convinced to this point that another fancy remote (had a Marantz 9200) wasn't a complete waste of $$.
Jake NYC is offline  
post #7 of 804 Old 01-18-2008, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
...funny you should mention that, we had a discussion yesterday about this very thing...

I make up for it by having buttons for the main things in the touchscreen as well - built big and shiny buttons for a/b/c for the 8300HD, a nice yellow triangle, blue square, etc.

Silly, but true...

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
post #8 of 804 Old 01-21-2008, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've been a pronto user for a long time. I just opened up my Nevo SL today.....gotta say Nevo Studio is so simple to use in comparison to Pronto edit!

I plan to get a Q50 too to try out.....If anyone needs either a Q50 or SL, feel free to contact me. I haven't decided which one I am going to end up keeping but only one will stay.

To concur with previous posts, just setup yourself on mynevo.com as an installer/dealer when you first register once you get your remote.
If you know pronto edit, nevo software is just as simple to use. They have a 200 page user guide for downlaod also.

Fran
fmzip is offline  
post #9 of 804 Old 01-22-2008, 07:57 AM
Member
 
Jake NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Helpful review of NevoStudio Pro:


http://www.remoteshoppe.com/index.php?itemid=593
Jake NYC is offline  
post #10 of 804 Old 01-22-2008, 11:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
remoteshoppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Jake- Thanks for the link. You may be interested in part 1 reviewing the Q50 controller as well. http://www.remoteshoppe.com/index.php?itemid=555

I'm actually going to be adding NevoConnect to the system and reviewing that as well so if any of you guys are using it in your system I'd love to hear about your experiences with it. Is the RF communication as reliable as Z-wave's reputation would have you expect?

Jim

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
remoteshoppe is offline  
post #11 of 804 Old 01-22-2008, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Jim, your first review was helpful in making me make the decision to get the unit, and it's nice to see the expansion with part 2.

How are you guys finding the default codes pulled from the DB to be? I'm having to teach for both my BD and HD-DVD players the FF/RW buttons, as the ones that are drawn from UI are flaky at best. I also was surprised, as I mentioned before, that the near ubiquitous Monoprice switcher was absent.

One thing that certainly takes some getting used to is that unlike more robust software there aren't more than one way to get into many sections. With most software, there are either thorough right click options, or the ability to use the drop down menus to get pretty much anything you want. With Nevo Studio, the options are often hid by cryptic icons situated above the section that you're trying to edit. For example, finding the icon to edit the device and add a learning code to a specific button is hardly intuitive. The "edit device" icon easy enough to track down when you've done it a few times, but having it completely seperate from the "add device" on the file drop down is an oversight.

It's early, and hopefully we won't need to know for years, but I figure it's worth exploring now - does anybody have firm numbers on replacing the battery, where it needs to be sent to be done, etc? Anybody crazy enough to open up their own Nevo for a test?

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
post #12 of 804 Old 01-22-2008, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

It's early, and hopefully we won't need to know for years, but I figure it's worth exploring now - does anybody have firm numbers on replacing the remote, where it can be done, etc? Anybody crazy enough to open up their own Nevo for a test?

What do you mean by this, I didn't understand it
fmzip is offline  
post #13 of 804 Old 01-22-2008, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
oh, I'm an idiot... I meant replacing the battery. Sorry for the confusion.t

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
post #14 of 804 Old 01-22-2008, 09:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
remoteshoppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

Jim, your first review was helpful in making me make the decision to get the unit, and it's nice to see the expansion with part 2.

thanks. I love hearing that

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

How are you guys finding the default codes pulled from the DB to be? I'm having to teach for both my BD and HD-DVD players the FF/RW buttons, as the ones that are drawn from UI are flaky at best. I also was surprised, as I mentioned before, that the near ubiquitous Monoprice switcher was absent.

The codes in the database need to be improved and I had a tough time at first. However, once you get into the programming and mix and match the different options + the learn and HEX codes it was easy enough to get the programming done. I was also fortunate enough to have a lot of the HEX codes I needed so that certainly helped.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

One thing that certainly takes some getting used to is that unlike more robust software there aren't more than one way to get into many sections. With most software, there are either thorough right click options, or the ability to use the drop down menus to get pretty much anything you want. With Nevo Studio, the options are often hid by cryptic icons situated above the section that you're trying to edit. For example, finding the icon to edit the device and add a learning code to a specific button is hardly intuitive. The "edit device" icon easy enough to track down when you've done it a few times, but having it completely seperate from the "add device" on the file drop down is an oversight.

I chuckled at this because the icons are only cryptic because it's still new to you ;-) I love the fact that the icons are grouped the way they are but I then again I had some experience with the original NevoStudio so NSPro had a very familiar look to me. A funny analogy... I trained with some video editing software and we were taught to use keyboard shortcut menus instead of the pull-down navigation... after that experience I'll take cryptic icons any day.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

It's early, and hopefully we won't need to know for years, but I figure it's worth exploring now - does anybody have firm numbers on replacing the battery, where it needs to be sent to be done, etc? Anybody crazy enough to open up their own Nevo for a test?

I believe they're going to ask you to go back to your dealer for all support issues and that would include battery replacement.

Jim

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
remoteshoppe is offline  
post #15 of 804 Old 01-23-2008, 05:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I plan to tackle the battery when the time comes......My Q50 and NevoConnect will be arriving tomorrow! So long "plasma IR interference" once and for all!

fmzip is offline  
post #16 of 804 Old 01-23-2008, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
Flyingboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Remoteshoppe for the second part of the review

This confirms my choice for the Q50

I am sorry to ask this question a new time , but I try to find an (official) retailer who is willing to deliver a Nevo Q50 in Europe ? And it is quite difficult.

Sound Systems in Charlotte, which is quoted, doesn't have an online shop

Help me, how can I get one, too ?

Thanks in advance

A poor french guy !
Flyingboy is offline  
post #17 of 804 Old 01-23-2008, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Sennat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingboy View Post

...
Help me, how can I get one, too ? A poor french guy !

I'm a poor American guy, I'm having the same problem. I tried contacting the three dealers mynevo lists for the Minneapolis area - a large, albeit cold, metro. The responses were (1) not a dealer anymore, try Pronto instead; (2) they'll sell it but no access to updates or tutorials; or (3) they'll sell it for retail price but with absolutely no support (their words). The alternative seems to be eBay with no warrantee. I've never had so much trouble spending $1K, their business must be booming to be able to say NO to end user sales.

Really, are there no authorized dealers in this forum who would sell me this product, with updates and tutorial access? Come on, easy money! Charge me retail and throw in a few macros, but I insist on being able to maintain and tweak the programming myself long term.

Sennat
Sennat is offline  
post #18 of 804 Old 01-23-2008, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
yatchaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lower Michigan now, but yousta be a Yooper!
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sennat,

Call Dave D'Arche at RemoteQuest. Great guy who stands behind his products, is an authorized dealer and a frequent poster at Remote Central offering his help to others.

Linky... http://RemoteQuest.com/uei_nevo_q50.htm

Mark

I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - - Stephen Roberts
yatchaks is offline  
post #19 of 804 Old 01-23-2008, 09:21 PM
Member
 
Sennat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yatchaks, thanks for the suggestion.

Sennat
Sennat is offline  
post #20 of 804 Old 01-24-2008, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
anmetcalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my Q50 today and have to say it is much more user friendly than the 3000 series pronto I was using. Plus the software is much much better if you ask me.

I am having one small problem though. After I got done creating my setup I installed it and at first I couldn't get my DVR functions to work. Everything appeared alright but when I hit button I got a small caution triangle at the top of the screen. What I ended up doing is redoing the dvr setup and reinstalling it and it worked fine.

Now though I am having the same problem with my xbox 360 functions. I have tried redoing them with no luck. they still don't work and I still and getting a caution triangle at the top of the screen. Everything else works wonderful. I know it is just my xbox but I figured I want everyhting on this remote. Anyone have any ideas?

thank you in advance
anmetcalf is offline  
post #21 of 804 Old 01-25-2008, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just got my Q50 yesterday...haven't played with it yet.

You may want to post your question on the UEI forums of remotecentral.com . There is probably somewhere there who can answer the question a bit faster.

I agree, the Q50 has a great feel. I just sold my Nevo SL, glad I did, the Q50 seems so much more rugged. All the hard buttons make it the perfect setup! If anyone is looking for a Q50, PM me, I have another brand new that I will be selling

Fran
fmzip is offline  
post #22 of 804 Old 01-25-2008, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sennat View Post

I'm a poor American guy, I'm having the same problem. I tried contacting the three dealers mynevo lists for the Minneapolis area - a large, albeit cold, metro. The responses were (1) not a dealer anymore, try Pronto instead; (2) they'll sell it but no access to updates or tutorials; or (3) they'll sell it for retail price but with absolutely no support (their words). The alternative seems to be eBay with no warrantee. I've never had so much trouble spending $1K, their business must be booming to be able to say NO to end user sales.

Really, are there no authorized dealers in this forum who would sell me this product, with updates and tutorial access? Come on, easy money! Charge me retail and throw in a few macros, but I insist on being able to maintain and tweak the programming myself long term.

Sennat

PM me....I have a spare factory sealed Q50 and Nevo Connect if you need one, you can get full access to mynevo.com for software updates, tutorials etc. I will show you how to do it.

Fran
fmzip is offline  
post #23 of 804 Old 01-28-2008, 01:09 PM
FSE
Member
 
FSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Denver
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spent most of last week learning the StudioPro but I'm sure I could learn more and better tricks from a tutorial.

Has anyone tried the online tutorials being offered? I see there are some being offered in Feb. Maybe these are the first ones offered?

Anyway I love the remote and software.

Music, Movies, Microcode, and High Speed Pizza Delivery
FSE is offline  
post #24 of 804 Old 01-28-2008, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Jake NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSE View Post

I spent most of last week learning the StudioPro but I'm sure I could learn more and better tricks from a tutorial.

Has anyone tried the online tutorials being offered? I see there are some being offered in Feb. Maybe these are the first ones offered?

Anyway I love the remote and software.

I've watched the tutorials and found them to be very helpful. No need to wait for the upcoming live sessions-- there are a dozen or so pre-recorded sessions to view at any time. Just go to "Nevo University," then the "Attend a Session-- Recorded Session" link in the upper left corner. You need to fill out some bibliographic information after you select a session topic, but then it'll load and play.
Jake NYC is offline  
post #25 of 804 Old 01-29-2008, 11:28 AM
FSE
Member
 
FSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Denver
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Jake. I watched a couple of these and they were very helpful.

Music, Movies, Microcode, and High Speed Pizza Delivery
FSE is offline  
post #26 of 804 Old 01-30-2008, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
consider this a minor tweak for those interested - you can set on a page by page basis the ability to turn off the top menu (the bar that shows the name of the page, battery remaining, etc.)

This has the added advantage of several things - first, you can now put buttons right up to the top of the screen. Secondly, and more importantly, it prevents the settings/clock screen from popping up when you have buttons tucked up there.

Obvious to some, but I found it buried in an unrelated video and thought it worth sharing....

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
post #27 of 804 Old 01-31-2008, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Jake NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tip, shark! Similarly, I also like to remove the bottom bar--which allows you to scroll through the different page screens of a device-- on those devices where I only have one page. Again, frees up more screen space for buttons.
Jake NYC is offline  
post #28 of 804 Old 02-02-2008, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
...bought the Integra 9.8, interesting that this mondo popular unit isn't in the DB yet (9.4 is, but a totally different set of keys).

Used the generally painless Learning mode to get things up and running pretty quickly. Now all that time I spent making my HK7200 pages perfect have gone out the window. Ah, well...

Also getting a handle on using nose and pattern dithering to get the most out of the screen, not quite as simple as designing for web, but it's a good, old-school skill set, building icons and gradients that work in a LCD of this caliber.

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
post #29 of 804 Old 02-03-2008, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
Flyingboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have a little question about "soft buttons"

Can you configure the color of the text in order to assign them as teletext buttons ?

It would be very helpful to my mind.

Thanks for your help
Flyingboy is offline  
post #30 of 804 Old 02-03-2008, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You'll forgive me for not understanding the question, but if by soft buttons you mean the LCD, you can of course make them any shape and colour you wish, they're simply jpeg/png/gif files that you assign.

Captions atop the buttons can even be any colour.

If you mean the hard buttons, they're all the same grey colour natch.

Read
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
sharkshark is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off