New Harmony remote won't learn IR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 02-01-2008, 06:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jeffama33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I just picked up a Harmony One. Everything on it works fine except for the fact that it simply won't learn new IR commands. I constantly see the message that there is no IR signal. I've tried moving the two remotes closer and farther apart a million times. I've tried turning off the lights, changing the surface they are sitting on, using a different USB port, etc etc.

Every now and then I'll briefly see the "poor IR signal" message, but that's rare and it will never turn into anything.

If it matters, I'm running 32-bit Vista.

Anyone have any ideas? Is it possible my IR receiver is just broken?

Thanks!
jeffama33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 02-01-2008, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Are you pointing the remote at the IR emitter or IR receiver? On the 880 the emitter as at the top and the receiver is at the bottom.

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 02-01-2008, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jeffama33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Are you pointing the remote at the IR emitter or IR receiver? On the 880 the emitter as at the top and the receiver is at the bottom.

The receiver, at the bottom of the remote, but for good measure I've tried both anyway.

I've also tried learning from multiple controllers and learning to multiple devices. All have failed.
jeffama33 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 02-01-2008, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Have you tried learning in raw mode?

If it still doesn't work, I would probably start looking into exchanging it. You might have just got one with a broken IR reciever.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-01-2008, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jeffama33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beerstalker View Post

Have you tried learning in raw mode?

If it still doesn't work, I would probably start looking into exchanging it. You might have just got one with a broken IR reciever.

I did try. No dice. Unless someone else has an answer, I guess I'll return it. Seems like a peculiar thing to randomly malfunction on a remote.
jeffama33 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-01-2008, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jeffama33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an update on what happened with my One. I returned the remote and got a new one. Same problem.

I called Customer Support (and after getting disconnected 3 times) and was upgraded to Level 2 support immediately because apparently Level 1 isn't equipped to deal with the One yet. The woman I spoke to told me that the inability of the One to learn new IR commands is an issue Logitech has known about since BEFORE the release of the device and will likely be addressed in a future firmware update. She then kindly added 30 second skip, MY DVR, and On Demand to my remote for me (which are the commands I was trying to get my remote to learn for my Comcast box).

She said I'm the first person she's heard of calling in about this problem, but she definitely has seen it listed as a known issue from before release of the remote. I have no clue why it seemingly doesn't affect others on this board...
jeffama33 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-03-2008, 04:39 PM
Member
 
fbueller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffama33 View Post

She said I'm the first person she's heard of calling in about this problem, but she definitely has seen it listed as a known issue from before release of the remote. I have no clue why it seemingly doesn't affect others on this board...

Mine no learny remotey IR thingie either. I can't believe Logitech released this with an advertised function that simply is 100% busted! Arrrrgh, it impedes my ability to use the thing, I'm really ticked. Knowing Logitech's history, we'll get that firmware upgrade in 2010.

Anyone else wanna chime in? Misery loves company, you know.
fbueller is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 02-03-2008, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacksmyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to "learn" a couple of IR commands from my Yamaha receiver's remote. First time I tried it, no go (key press not detected). I had the two remotes too close to each other.
When I moved them apart a bit more to about 4-5 inches, the key press was detected and all seemed well. But still no go (the button I "learned" the command to didn't do anything).
I then used "learn RAW" mode and that did the trick.
So, use RAW, and try keeping the two remotes farther apart; might work for you as it did for me.
Jacksmyname is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-03-2008, 05:29 PM
Member
 
fbueller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried learn normal and RAW using my Series 3 Tivo remote and neither work at any distance in any light environment. Ugh.
fbueller is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off