007 everything or nothing 480p? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2004, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
davez82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know if the new james bond game is 480p on ps2?
davez82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2004, 10:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
davez82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know ? comes out tomorrow i think, so hopefully someone will know by then
davez82 is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 07:43 AM
Member
 
b-florida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure it is. I also saw one review mention it was 16x9. This site is usually good but has no info on it yet... http://www.hdtvarcade.com/xboxlist.htm
b-florida is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
davez82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hm.. anyone got this yet?
davez82 is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (formerly Appleton, WI)
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a copy coming in from EB on Thursday. I thought I'd seen somewhere that it was widescreen. I'm just hoping it's as good of a game as the reviews made it out to be! Too bad there's no online Xbox play - my reading points only to PS2 online play. :(

Xbox Live ID: MihmsMe
MrSquid is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 08:22 PM
 
dschroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course it's online only for PS2. It's made by EA. Right now all EA games are exclusively online for PS2.
dschroll is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (formerly Appleton, WI)
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dschroll
Of course it's online only for PS2. It's made by EA. Right now all EA games are exclusively online for PS2.
Got it - the devil is in the details! Still looking forward to the game though! :D

Xbox Live ID: MihmsMe
MrSquid is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 12:39 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's 480p.
Dean Martin is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (formerly Appleton, WI)
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's 480p? I just played through the opening and the MI6 training - I flipped off of my HD input and then back on, and my set said 480i...

It seems like it's going to be a great game. I was a bit sketchy on the controls, but that's most likely because my wireless Logitech controller came today, so I played with that right away.

That "spider bomb" is going to be awesome! :D

Xbox Live ID: MihmsMe
MrSquid is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 03:53 PM
Member
 
eroteme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THIS GAME IS NOT 480P . I just picked it up, says 480p on the back of the box, put it in, all it is , is 480i, lm bringing it back and swapping it for the gamecube version which says Progressive Scan (which I hope isn't a lie) . This really turns me off to EA now!!!!
eroteme is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 04:30 PM
 
dschroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are playing this game on the PS2 and it's supposed to be in 480p, make sure you look at the instruction booklet on how to enable 480p on it. Typically PS2 games that are in 480p require the player to hold down the X, triangle, square, and circle buttons at the same time when the game is booting up on the PS2....from there it should ask if you want to enable it in 480p.

I'm not sure whether this game is 480p for Ps2 or not, but if it is, you probably need to go through the above procedure. Hope this helps!
dschroll is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
davez82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for those who said it says 480p on the box, is that the ps2 box?
davez82 is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 09:06 PM
Member
 
eroteme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My post was in reference to the XBOX version it says 480p on the box, brought it home popped it in and its nothing . All it is is 480i, anyways I exchanged it and got it for Gamecube, it does support progressive scan (my TV lights up 480p) the game seems to be in widescreen (and if its not the images look totally fine in widescreen), so I will be holding onto this title for the NGC this time .

On another note I got the light gun for Silent Scope it works pretty decent on my CRT HDTV . And Silent Scope supports 480p even tho the box does not state it!
eroteme is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 06:17 AM
A.C
Advanced Member
 
A.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
accoring to IGN, the only version to do 480p is Xbox. but this probably wouldn't be the first time they were wrong.

http://cube.ign.com/articles/490/490225p4.html

XBL: HiFi Buckeye
PSN: hifibuckeye
A.C is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (formerly Appleton, WI)
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have any other Xbox players out there notice your set see the screen flicker between levels? (usually during the first step or two when the bond girl transition happens at the bottom of the screen) It's the same type of flicker you get when the set switches from the 480i dashboard to a 480p game...

Xbox Live ID: MihmsMe
MrSquid is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 09:51 AM
Member
 
Shok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also got the XBOX version and so far I've noticed that the game is 480i in the 3rd person levels, but the screen flickers and changes to 480p in the driving levels.
Shok is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 10:11 AM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm totally sorry. I wasn't thinking about the other versions. I should have said XBOX specifically.
As far as the 'flickering' Medal of Honor Frontline also does this.
Dean Martin is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
Neo2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have the xbox version try turning off 1080i in the dashboard. That seems to enable 480p. It did for me.
Neo2k2 is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 12:00 PM
A.C
Advanced Member
 
A.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone else confirm that the Nintendo version of this game is 480p? asside from eroteme, every source i've seen has stated that the xbox version is the only one with progressive scan.

XBL: HiFi Buckeye
PSN: hifibuckeye
A.C is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 12:05 PM
 
dschroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the Nintendo version is also in 480p. This is a letter from the GC mailbag on IGN:

Bond Tech
So is 007:EoN 480P & Widescreen on GameCube??

Matt responds: Yes, the game supports both progressive scan and widescreen formats.
dschroll is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 12:23 PM
Member
 
SCSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC QNS
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Neo2k2
If you have the xbox version try turning off 1080i in the dashboard. That seems to enable 480p. It did for me.
Thanks a lot Neo. That solve the 480p problem. Work great now on my monitor and HDTV.

You must be the "ONE" :D

Frank
SCSI is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 06:50 PM
Member
 
bickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(Xbox version) I have 480p, 720p, and 1080i enabled, and only the menus are interlaced. On foot & driving sections show up as 480p.
bickle is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 10:14 PM
Member
 
SCSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC QNS
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bickle, if you disable 1080i on your Xbox as posted by Neo2k2, everything will be in progressive including the menus.

Frank
SCSI is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (formerly Appleton, WI)
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SCSI
Bickle, if you disable 1080i on your Xbox as posted by Neo2k2, everything will be in progressive including the menus.
Yep... that worked for me too!

Xbox Live ID: MihmsMe
MrSquid is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Well, that's real brilliant EA. Of course, I can't even get to the screen to disable 1080i without using the menu that is only 480i, so I still need to swap cables on my Sammy DLP.

Matt
turls is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,440
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 113
If you have a Samsung DLP 1080i shouldn't be enabled on your Xbox anyway. My copy of Matrix was really choppy at 1080i and when I disabled 1080 and played at 720, it was much better. Your TV natively supports 720p so if a game supports both, yet plays at 1080 and your TV has to convert it, it won't look as good as just playing 720p.
NoThru22 is online now  
Old 02-21-2004, 02:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
bitTRL1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I played the Xbox version last night on my Toshiba 57HDX82, and although my TV doesn't say what mode it is in (480p/480i), the picture flickers for a split second when it switches. Like when I play Project Gotham 2, right after the "Xbox" screen goes away and it actually starts the game, there's a flicker. When I play 480i games like Halo there is no flicker. I noticed this flicker when I put in the new Bond. I posted this because I have all the settings enabled (1080i, 720p, 480p) and I seem to get it to run in 480p. I did notice that everything seems to be in widescreen except for the in-game cutscenes. The gameplay, so far of which I have only played on-foot, and the pre-rendered cutscenes seem to be in widescreen.

Joe
bitTRL1000 is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
ArchieGates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I know why it switches from level to level. It's because EA's internal studio developed the on foot levels, while the Need For Speed Team up in Canada did all the driving levels. So perhaps one of the teams didn't do something right, so the game only plays in 480i (unless you make the dashboard adjustment to 1080i, which seems to force all the levels to use 480p).

Listen to my songs about games at: www.archiegates.com
ArchieGates is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 01:42 PM
Member
 
bickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
so the game only plays in 480i (unless you make the dashboard adjustment to 1080i, which seems to force all the levels to use 480p).
All levels played in 480p on my Xbox without any adjustment.

-Dave
bickle is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 05:59 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bickle,
Does your TV display what the input resolution is? Otherwise how would you know it was 480p or 480i? The Bond graphics look pretty good so it's not easy to tell really. I have a Samsung DLP and with the faroujda processor I honestly didn't even realize there was a difference until I read about it here. I shut off 1080i and there was some improvement.
Dean Martin is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off