Fable and 480p output - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 69 Old 10-06-2004, 08:43 PM
Member
 
Art_in_SJC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by fezz135
I dont know some of these methods arent workin for me for some reason.
I have a Sony XBR 60". I havnt got the latest XBOX live update, but i updated it not too long ago. I have the option to choose if my TV supports 480p or not.
Help?
You need the update that lets you toggle the dashboard between 480i and 480p. This is not the same as the setting in the menu.
Art_in_SJC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 69 Old 10-07-2004, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Komoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's messed up. To make Fable work properly, you require a broadband connection, even though it's not an online title? Whew. People bitch about computer patching.
Komoto is offline  
post #63 of 69 Old 10-07-2004, 07:57 AM
Member
 
tristanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Komoto
That's messed up. To make Fable work properly, you require a broadband connection, even though it's not an online title? Whew. People bitch about computer patching.
No. The quickest way to update the Dashboard is to have a connection to Xbox Live. Many games have also included the updates (and I thought demo discs, but could be wrong). Fable--because it's not an online game--did not.

Fable won't play in 480p automatically on a very small subset of HDTVs. For everyone else--myself in this bucket--the game is plug-n-play in 480p.

--T.
tristanc is offline  
post #64 of 69 Old 10-24-2004, 01:35 AM
Newbie
 
fell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tristanc
No. The quickest way to update the Dashboard is to have a connection to Xbox Live. Many games have also included the updates (and I thought demo discs, but could be wrong). Fable--because it's not an online game--did not.

Fable won't play in 480p automatically on a very small subset of HDTVs. For everyone else--myself in this bucket--the game is plug-n-play in 480p.

--T.
Well, as far as "a very small subset of HDTVs" goes, I work for a software development company and we have 5 different HDTV capable monitors, a dozen office HDTVs of different brands, and then including my co-workers' home equipment a few dozen more HDTVs. On top of this we have access to a few X2VGAs as well as X2VGA+... I can assure you that every single one of these with a non-patched ***NEW XBOX*** dashboard the game will not display *UNLESS* the TV can support or otherwise resample the bizarre resolution that Fable is actually in.

There are also problems with other titles, some do not go away with the dashboard upgrade (panzer dragoon is one of them).

Sift around on the net and you will find many, many people who have issues with the oddities of both new XBOXes as well as the goofy resolution that Fable comes in. If you get access to a television that will tell you the "actual resolution" regardless of what it might be forcing it to, you will be able to confirm this.

Some older XBOXes have no need for the patch for games to work in 480p, that is true enough, but your generalization or guesstimates couldn't be less correct.

Google it if you doubt it, this is becoming a well known problem with newer batches of xboxes.
fell is offline  
post #65 of 69 Old 10-24-2004, 12:07 PM
Member
 
tristanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by fell
I can assure you that every single one of these with a non-patched ***NEW XBOX*** dashboard the game will not display *UNLESS* the TV can support or otherwise resample the bizarre resolution that Fable is actually in.
...

There are also problems with other titles, some do not go away with the dashboard upgrade (panzer dragoon is one of them).
...

Some older XBOXes have no need for the patch for games to work in 480p, that is true enough, but your generalization or guesstimates couldn't be less correct.

Google it if you doubt it, this is becoming a well known problem with newer batches of xboxes.
I'm not sure what you're point is. I never said anything about unpatched xboxs. Some other poster made the errant claim that you have to have a broadband connection to play Fable (in order to download the "fix"). I countered with "no, the patch is widely available through other mediums."

I believe that the necessary workaround (forcing 480p mode) is only necessary on a small subset of HDTVs. Not that unpatched xboxs have no problems--I have no idea and really have no reason to doubt your claim. I find it irrelevant to the discussion though, since a patch is available.

We are discussing Fable and Fable only. If you want to add other games to the discussion, feel free, but I specifically was talking about the Fable issue--don't extrapolate my comments to include "all HD games."

My question to you: after patching, how many of the TVs did not automatically play in 480p? How many required the workaround? This was the issue I was addressing...

--T.
tristanc is offline  
post #66 of 69 Old 10-24-2004, 08:24 PM
Newbie
 
joselucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tristanc,

i believe that what fell tried to say about your comment "on a very small subset of HDTVs" was that it implied that fable+480p worked on some HDTVs and not on others, as in... the HDTVs have the problem. This is not the case. The problem seems to be happening to some XBoxes and not others, independent of the HDTV.

I myself have this problem on my new xbox (v1.6) and NOT on my old one (v1.1). After searching through some forums, it appear to be a problem with newer xboxes only.

joselucas
joselucas is offline  
post #67 of 69 Old 10-24-2004, 09:17 PM
Member
 
tristanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by joselucas
tristanc,

i believe that what fell tried to say about your comment "on a very small subset of HDTVs" was that it implied that fable+480p worked on some HDTVs and not on others, as in... the HDTVs have the problem. This is not the case. The problem seems to be happening to some XBoxes and not others, independent of the HDTV.

I myself have this problem on my new xbox (v1.6) and NOT on my old one (v1.1). After searching through some forums, it appear to be a problem with newer xboxes only.

joselucas
Ah, thanks joselucas--that makes sense. I thought we had ruled out the issue being with new Xbox vs. old Xbox earlier in this thread but perhaps not.

Does the patch fix the problem on the newer xboxs?

--T.
tristanc is offline  
post #68 of 69 Old 10-26-2004, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Johnsteph10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I, too, had the prob with Fable until I read that above. I loaded up Burnout 3 and I went to the xbox live setting where it installed the latest patch allowing the dashboard toggle.

hth,
John

John
Johnsteph10 is offline  
post #69 of 69 Old 10-26-2004, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
joselucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, patching the Xbox lets you change the dashboard to 480p, which forces Fable to work in 480p correctly. Doing this causes another problem for me though. Sometimes I can't stop the intro movie by pressing buttons on the controller. This only happens sometimes when using the 480p-dashboard workaround.

Lucas
joselucas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Home Theater Gaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off