NFSU 2 widescreen "MOD" it works - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dallas_Jose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...t=168&start=15

Here's a screen cap at 1280x720p
http://home.comcast.net/~cindy0779/w...6/site1041.jpg
Dallas_Jose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ileff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Yuba City, CA
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
awesome, i'll try it tonight...

do you know if the patch is for 1.0 or 1.1 or either?

xbl/gamecenter: leff4
psn/twitter: ileff
my app: video poker clock
ileff is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
entermymatrix03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'd like to know the version as well because i've already upgraded to 1.1. prolly won't matter though.

do you guys have any idea how to turn on full screen AA in the game? i had it on 1024x768 on my sammy hlp and the screen would be black except for the headlights and taillights. turn off full screen AA and all is normal. you can crank up all the other settings just not AA. whats up with that? anyone else here have that little dilimma?
entermymatrix03 is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 11:12 AM
Member
 
mike_n03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Warwick, NY
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem whenever I push the details to above half way I only get the headlights everything else is black, whats up with that, anyone have any ideas.
mike_n03 is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dallas_Jose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
read the guide you need a "Fixed" speed2.exe and to use the program provided. Works for me, thats why I posted the image. If you guys get stuck let me know, I'll help if I can.

Remeber this is not an Official patch do it at your own risk.

Step 1 install the game like regular.
Step 2 make sure it works and is ok.
Step 3 download the file in the post over there just click the word patches
"simply download the modified patches.ini "
Step 4 download this in a previous post in the same thread
"http://www.prismaticorder.com/uniws.exe " That is the install program.
Step 5 get the no-cd "mod" pm if you want to know where.
step 6 replace the old speed2.exe with the new "Modded one"
step 7 run the program in step 4 and find the new file from step 6
step 8 follow the directions in the program, including setting a new ws res.
step 9 restart the game and select 640x480 for res that will be the widescreen you just made. It should work.
step 10 if you need help post here or pm me.
Dallas_Jose is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
entermymatrix03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why would we need anything to get it to run in 1024x768 with some AA? that doesn't make sense and i've never heard of that. you only need the patch to get it to run in 1280x720 or anyother crazy res. correct? if i'm not correct, then thats sad someone has to make a patch to get a company's game to run with some AA. sad,sad,sad....
entermymatrix03 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dallas_Jose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by entermymatrix03
why would we need anything to get it to run in 1024x768 with some AA? that doesn't make sense and i've never heard of that. you only need the patch to get it to run in 1280x720 or anyother crazy res. correct? if i'm not correct, then thats sad someone has to make a patch to get a company's game to run with some AA. sad,sad,sad....
You are correct I ran 1024x768 just fine see here.
http://home.comcast.net/~cindy0779/w...6/site1036.jpg

This is just for widescreen support.
Dallas_Jose is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
entermymatrix03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you actually race with some AA turned on in 1280x720? i can have AA turned up to the max in 1024x768 on all the screen prior to the race, once the race loads up all i get is a black screen with taillights and headlights.

also, has anyone got this to work over a lan? me and my bro can't get it to go. it tells me when i'm hosting creating lobby....that finishes. then it moves to looking for lobby....error, no lobbies found. or something like that. if i'm creating the lobby, why would it be looking for somehting it just created?????????
entermymatrix03 is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 12:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dallas_Jose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by entermymatrix03
can you actually race with some AA turned on in 1280x720? i can have AA turned up to the max in 1024x768 on all the screen prior to the race, once the race loads up all i get is a black screen with taillights and headlights.

also, has anyone got this to work over a lan? me and my bro can't get it to go. it tells me when i'm hosting creating lobby....that finishes. then it moves to looking for lobby....error, no lobbies found. or something like that. if i'm creating the lobby, why would it be looking for somehting it just created?????????

That shot is racing/motion see 36 mph in odometer?
Dallas_Jose is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quality quality EA games
NoThru22 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 12-06-2004, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Esben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the first of the Underground series, there was a graphical option that prevented antialiasing when enabled. I don't remember exactly which one it was, and I don't have my computer nearby, but it was at the buttom.
Esben is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 12-07-2004, 03:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
16:9 Working great here , thanks for the Info ;) [ been waitn' for a widescreen fix for this game ] .

:D
------ Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 12-07-2004, 10:48 AM
Member
 
mike_n03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Warwick, NY
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Took alittle bit of work but I got it working here also.
mike_n03 is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 12-08-2004, 02:20 AM
Member
 
Sean W. Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Real easy to do. 1280x720 with 8x AF, 4xAA and it looks stunning really. I figure this is what next gen consoles will look like. :)
Sean W. Evans is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 12-08-2004, 03:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dallas_Jose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Sean W. Evans
Real easy to do. 1280x720 with 8x AF, 4xAA and it looks stunning really. I figure this is what next gen consoles will look like. :)
no, better. :D
Dallas_Jose is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 12-08-2004, 03:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scotty L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Dallas_Jose
no, better. :D
hehe well I see you have a whopping 26 frames per second in the upper left corner so I hope for everyone's sake you're wrong. ;)

Knowing EA they probably won't release a new patch after 1.1. That's the last patch MOH:AA saw and there's still a ton of glitches. :\\

"ANYONE who pc games that doesn't have a 360 controller for pc use, well frankly isn't a gamer at all."
Scotty L is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 12-08-2004, 03:54 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dallas_Jose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Scotty L
hehe well I see you have a whopping 26 frames per second in the upper left corner so I hope for everyone's sake you're wrong. ;)

Knowing EA they probably won't release a new patch after 1.1. That's the last patch MOH:AA saw and there's still a ton of glitches. :\\
I know time to upgrade:D
Dallas_Jose is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off