Gaming trouble with FX5200/Sony DVI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-09-2004, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cookie666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Windows MCE computer with an Nvidia FX5200 card. It is connected to a Sony KP-57WV700 TV (HDTV widescreen) via the DVI output. The Nvidia settings are 720p with underscan giving a 1172X662 resolution. When I attempt to play Madden 2005 the picture flickers terribly. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
cookie666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-09-2004, 06:10 PM
Member
 
RacingManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whats the res in madden?
RacingManiac is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-09-2004, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cookie666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The res in Madden is 800X600
cookie666 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-09-2004, 07:44 PM
Member
 
RacingManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my case when I was running on GF4 Ti4400, there would only be a few resolution working, and the others would either go in the black screen and I'd have to reboot in safe mode to switch it back, or they would be flickering like mad. I supposed different TV/Vid Card combo might result in different set of working res. Generally it is best I guess to set the game res to which ever res is working under the desktop environment, so you know at that res the refresh rate is matching with the TV. In my case with Ti and Sony 50WE620 GWIII, my 720 works but has overscan so I had to use the nVidia underscan option to get 1177x662. My 800x600 works, my 640x480 works, and that's about it. My 1024x768 flickers, so does my 1080 res. And all the rest doesn't work at all. This is without resorting to any other app like powerstrip. And all these apply to any application that runs these res. With my new 6600GT I have no flickering problem at all in any res, only underscan and overscan, they can be adjusted accordingly, maybe this has to do with whatever TMDS that is different in the GF6 series card.

I guess my suggestion would be first find out whats working and set the game up accordingly. I don't know how to use powerstrip or nVidia's advance timing, so maybe someone else can help you out if you need to resort to that.

Best of luck.
RacingManiac is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-10-2004, 06:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cookie666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 1177X662 res works with the desktop and Windows Media Center (ie watching TV, DVD's). The 800X600 res creates a box about a quarter of the size of the TV in the center of the screen but otherwise the picture in the box is fine. The 1280X720 is fine but has a little overscan. Madden 2005 does not appear to have any widescreen res I can set it to. If I set both desktop and Madden to 800X600 I get the small screen in the middle of the TV that works fine with desktop/Media Center but still flickers during game. Any other ideas? Thanks for the help thus far.
cookie666 is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off