9800 Pro out to Sony 32 HDTV in ?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-21-2004, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cra2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, just joined.
Alot of info here - a bit overwhelmed.

Can anyone help please? (I'll gladly tip via paypal or amazon)

I have ATI 9800 Pro graphics card
- dvi out, s-vid out, vga out

I want to continue using my monitor, but also run a line out to my tv for watching downloaded movies and image slideshows and screensavers.

The tv is a Sony KV-32HS420 HDTV
- HDMI in, component in, composite in, coax in, RCA in and s-vid in

The only direct connection would be s-video.
But I've read somewhere on here that s-vid would be a low res, crappy image ?

ATI makes an adapter from DVI to component - but I read something about overscanning (cropping) ?

Then there are options like DVI to VGA or RCA or whatever, but then you have to know what resolution you're outputting vs. what resolution your TV can accept, etc, etc.

Does someone else have this same setup working?
If so, what connection? What settings?

thanks,
cra2 "at" mindspring "dot" com

__________________________
Strong Lisa - lisastrong "dot" org
cra2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-21-2004, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StreetPreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frozen North
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well if you can't use the DVI output on the video card, then your best bet is to pick up the ATI component video adapter (dongle).

It's possible that overscan could be a problem with the default settings, but with some tweaking you should be fine.

Oh, and you shouldn't download movies :)
StreetPreacher is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-21-2004, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your TV is not ideal for hookup with a PC, but it wouldn't hurt to try. First off, just go ahead and hook up S-video. If you're perfectly happy with the image, then fine, problem solved.

Your other option would be a DVI to HDMI cable or a VGA to component cable. I have idea if this would work. Let us know what you find out.

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-22-2004, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cra2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by StreetPreacher
Well if you can't use the DVI output on the video card, then your best bet is to pick up the ATI component video adapter (dongle).
well, I can use the DVI output on the card.
I have to, unless I use the S-vid.
But I can't go directly from DVI to DVI as there is no DVI input on the tv.

So yes, I'd have to use the DVI to Component dongle (which I just ordered). Then connect the component output of the dongle to the component input on the TV.

But the question is, "has anyone done this with these items before?"
I keep reading about all kinds of adjustments and settings and resolutions.

The TV has 1080i, but you get overscan with that, or something, right?

"Oh, and you shouldn't download movies :) "

There ARE sites where you can download movies legally ya know. :P

__________________________
Strong Lisa - lisastrong "dot" org
cra2 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-22-2004, 08:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cra2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chris5977
Your TV is not ideal for hookup with a PC, but it wouldn't hurt to try.
what makes you say that?

"First off, just go ahead and hook up S-video. If you're perfectly happy with the image, then fine, problem solved."

well, what's the resolution of S-vid?
480 or something?

"Your other option would be a DVI to HDMI cable or a VGA to component cable. I have idea if this would work. Let us know what you find out."

arrrghhh.. I was hoping someone on here WOULD know whether or not it would work BEFORE I spent a bunch of time experimenting, and spent money on various cables. lol.

__________________________
Strong Lisa - lisastrong "dot" org
cra2 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-23-2004, 07:23 AM
Member
 
MandoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Del Rio, TX
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had ordered an ATI VGA to Component adapter for my AIW card several months ago. It came with a disc that added the HDTV resolutions. That worked well.

The computer I'm using now (not my HTPC) has a 9800 Pro. Looking through the resolution list, it already has the HD interlaced modes. I would guess just update your drivers, use the adapter/dongle, enable the DVI display (connected to your TV), and select your resolution "1920x1080, True Color (32bit), 30 Hertz (Interlaced)".

Good luck,
Armando

Edit - My things are currently in storage (moving) so I can't look at my HTPC. There are dip switches on the adapter/dongle. Set them to 1080i and the card will do the rest as I recall. Sorry, but that's the best I can do.
MandoMan is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-23-2004, 10:01 AM
Member
 
dice65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: niagara ny
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if your TV supports 1080i , get the dongle , use 1776x1000 and you will be good to go, with my set {panasonic 47in RPTV } i use radge3D tweak to add a refresh rate of 60, so i can play games,lol, i also have a ati 9800pro, your movies will look very good with the dongle and component cables

dice
dice65 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-25-2004, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoodedSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have the same television as the poster but i have a nvidia 6800 vanilla card and the only resolution that i can use and see everything on my screen for games is 1177x662 it seems to be the perfect resolution for the tv as the menu's and ammo are aligned perfect to the 16x9 black bars. I would like to play at a higher resolution and be able to see everything like i do now anyone have any suggestions?
HoodedSoldier is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off