Xbox internet connection question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-26-2004, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My son just got the Live upgrade for his Xbox.

We have high speed cable internet going to a cable modem and router, then to three computers in the house.

My son has one of the computers in his room, fed by a 50'+ cat 5 cable.

Is there an easier way to get the Xbox on line without running another cat 5 to his room from the router, or manually unplugging/switching the connection in his room?

Can an ethernet switcher be used (after the router, in his room) to split the signal up here? He doesn't need both on-line simultaneously. If so, any recomendations?

Thanks, John
jkhome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-26-2004, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
MeelaPo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recommend that you should get a switch (or a hub, but it might cause problems). That way both the X-Box and computer can be hooked up to the network at the same time. All you do is plug the connection from the router into the switch and then plug the X-Box and computer into the switch. No setup required.

Here's a link to the switch that I use:

http://www.linksys.com/products/prod...id=31&prid=149
MeelaPo is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-26-2004, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks, that's exactly what I was looking at. Every web link I went to refered to these switchers in a small business system, so I wasn't sure if it would work in this app.
jkhome is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-26-2004, 10:56 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
a switch will work perfectly in this application, and is essentially what i do in my own personal network. i've got my 4 port router hooked up to my 2 main PCs, and then run the 4th port to a switch. this switch then feeds my 3 ethernet enabled consoles and my HTPC.
darklordjames is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-27-2004, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
We picked up the Linksys switcher today, got him registered on Live and now he's kickin' butt on the net.

Thanks again to all.
jkhome is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off