or Connect
AVS › AVS Forum › Display Devices › Plasma Flat Panel Displays › 2011 Panasonic Plasma [NO PRICE TALK]
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

2011 Panasonic Plasma [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 88

post #2611 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermPlasm View Post

Has it been confirmed that the GT30 will do 24p/96Hz?.

If you're referring to the GT30 PDF manual posted recently, a Panasonic insider has commented on this topic on the "Panasonic Plasma Insiders" thread on High Def Junkies. Link (via Google URL shortener): http://goo.gl/WWv6q You'll want to read this post, and the next handful.
post #2612 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by H_Prestige View Post

They use the best meter for the task.

For the 50VT20 and V20 plasmas they measured .0026 fL and for the 46VT20 they got .0037 fL.

Interestingly, hdtvtest measures ANSI contrast nowadays and for the 46VT20 they got something like .01 fL. So like you were saying earlier, the 2011 range seems to have an advantage here by holding on to the same black level.

Yeah there's absoluty nothing wrong with the reviewers over at HDTV Test and AVForums. Those guys without a doubt know their ****.

I do want to tell you all Plasma TV's (even the Kuro's) have a much lower ANSI contrast compared to a Full on/off contrast. Some good LCD's without the use of any dimming get the same numbers for both but not Plasma TV's. I doubt even something like a Kuro KRP-500M does better than 0,002fl black levels on a 8x8 ANSI patern.
post #2613 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by $$Buck-Naked$$ View Post

Yeah there's absoluty nothing wrong with the reviewers over at HDTV Test and AVForums. Those guys without a doubt know their ****.

I do want to tell you all Plasma TV's (even the Kuro's) have a much lower ANSI contrast compared to a Full on/off contrast. Some good LCD's without the use of any dimming get the same numbers for both but not Plasma TV's. I doubt even something like a Kuro KRP-500M does better than 0,002fl black levels on a 8x8 ANSI patern.

I have a TX-P50V20E and the blacks are very similar to my friends LX5090 kuro. And the panasonic shows more contras than kuro. The Italian site DDAY.IT measured 0,006 cd/m² in the V and VT european series.
post #2614 of 3327
Hey guys, I know there are still a lot of unanswered questions about both the GT30 and the VT30 but I have a chance to get either at a fairly good price. I am looking at either the 65VT30 or the 65GT30, there is about a $1000 CDN difference between the two.

I am just wondering given everything that is known about the GT and the VT do you guys think that this is worth the $1000 to you guys?

Better filter
96 hz
1 Glass design
0.002fL vs 0.004fL (estimated)
Included Glasses
(is that all?)
post #2615 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by $$Buck-Naked$$ View Post


Yeah there's absoluty nothing wrong with the reviewers over at HDTV Test and AVForums. Those guys without a doubt know their ****.

I do want to tell you all Plasma TV's (even the Kuro's) have a much lower ANSI contrast compared to a Full on/off contrast. Some good LCD's without the use of any dimming get the same numbers for both but not Plasma TV's. I doubt even something like a Kuro KRP-500M does better than 0,002fl black levels on a 8x8 ANSI patern.

ANSI measurements on plasma are highly dependent on how aggressive the ALL circuitry is. On the 500M, blacks measure .0005fL and white measures 23fL here (ISF-Night). You can do the math to get its ANSI measurement.
post #2616 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by H_Prestige View Post

They use the best meter for the task.

For the 50VT20 and V20 plasmas they measured .0026 fL and for the 46VT20 they got .0037 fL.

Interestingly, hdtvtest measures ANSI contrast nowadays and for the 46VT20 they got something like .01 fL. So like you were saying earlier, the 2011 range seems to have an advantage here by holding on to the same black level.

There was mention before that their Klein meter was a little off from what D-Nice and other reviewers over here with accurate meters had been measuring i.e. cnet, home theater mag. I think Ed Johnson has the same meter and got .006 on the ST30 and .003 on the GT25. It was mentioned that his meter reads a little lower than normal.

Unless the Brits get all the really good panels, I think there's an issue with their measuring equipment. AVForums doesn't do measurements. Although, I appreciate their enthusiasm for wanting Panasonics to be like Kuros Maybe I have to take into account 50hz.

Don't get me wrong, I think AVForums and hdtvtest are outstanding sites, better in some respects than US sites. I'm a big fan of the work they do for the AV community.
post #2617 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmarceau View Post

Maybe I have to take into account 50hz.

Yes. Everybody should.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1307882

You cannot compare results between two meters when you cannot account for the source that was measured.
post #2618 of 3327
Has anyone confirmed the sizes the VT30 will be offered in? I called Panny customer service on Friday and they told me 55 and 65 ONLY!

I'm really anxious for the reviews on the VT30, the Sammy 7000 and 8000 to see how they stackup to my 5080.
post #2619 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6SpeedTA95 View Post

Has anyone confirmed the sizes the VT30 will be offered in? I called Panny customer service on Friday and they told me 55 and 65 ONLY!

I'm really anxious for the reviews on the VT30, the Sammy 7000 and 8000 to see how they stackup to my 5080.

yep.. NAmerica is 55/65 gotta go 65..55 is too small for me.
post #2620 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by spdntrxi View Post

yep.. NAmerica is 55/65 gotta go 65..55 is too small for me.

That sucks...55 is almost not worth the upgrade from the 50 and 65? I can't drop that kinda coin with a baby on the way.
post #2621 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by spdntrxi View Post
on their website they mention both a 3d 24p cinema smoother and a 24p cinema smoother...so my guess would be both.
thanks. i just checked the panasonic site but only see on the specs for the gt30 the 24p cinema smoother for 3D. Do you have a link to this?
post #2622 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbo94gt View Post
thanks. i just checked the panasonic site but only see on the specs for the gt30 the 24p cinema smoother for 3D. Do you have a link to this?
http://panasonic.net/avc/viera/us201...vt_plasma.html

the 2d part is pretty far down
post #2623 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by spdntrxi View Post
Thanks!
post #2624 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by H_Prestige View Post
D-Nice also said the ST and GT30 would have very similar black levels. That didn't turn out to be the case

I'll go with the Panny engineer for now. So far he has been right on the money.
I guess that depends who the engineer is, but I'd have to say if an enthusiast/calibrator has better knowledge of the performance/features and engineering of a display than a Panasonic design engineer, then Panasonic has more serious issues to address
post #2625 of 3327
Not a question of knowledge, it's a question of honesty. And D-Nice is not an "enthusiast". He is a professional calibrator dealing with plasma tech day in and day out in his profession.
post #2626 of 3327
post #2627 of 3327
Pani Employee Purch Program Question:

Based on past experience and other folks purchases will the VT30's be available for purchase here? I just found out I can become a member and see the GT30 55" available but am curious if they may offer the VT30 55" as well.
post #2628 of 3327
If my conversion is correct, it seems they measured a black level of 0.005fl




Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader182 View Post
post #2629 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallen234 View Post
If my conversion is correct, it seems they measured a black level of 0.005fl
That's what I get too.

.005 for a 42" is outstanding. Especially if it is stable over the life of the panel.
post #2630 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader182 View Post
So they just confirmed floating blacks still exist.


The said it was subtle, but I have a sharp eye. I will most likely notice it.
post #2631 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobl3 View Post
So they just confirmed floating blacks still exist.


The said it was subtle, but I have a sharp eye. I will most likely notice it.
You apparently did not read the whole thing;

Quote:
The good news, though, is that the [THX] picture mode was free of these subtle luminance shifts. We're not sure what the reason for this is, though: is it pure luck (that is, the Gamma curve enforced by the THX mode is simply avoiding any problems), or have THX demanded that some sort of processing be bypassed for their approved picture mode? If it's the latter, then Panasonic should re-think: the Professional modes should surely avoid as much processing as possible.
post #2632 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
You apparently did not read the whole thing;
Except i don't like THX mode, which means I will have to still deal with floating blacks.
post #2633 of 3327
Time for a samsung.
post #2634 of 3327
You don't like accurate colors? mmkay.
post #2635 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader182 View Post
You don't like accurate colors? mmkay.
Who said that? Ummm D-Nice calibrates in Custom mode. I was going to get him to calibrate mine. Now they say Custom mode has floating blacks.
post #2636 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobl3 View Post
So they just confirmed floating blacks still exist.


The said it was subtle, but I have a sharp eye. I will most likely notice it.
They confirmed fluctuating brightness exists. It's the same as on the ST30, but if there's a mode where it doesn't even exist, that's a decent improvement.

Much better ANSI than what they tested on the 46VT25 the other month.

The actual mll was similar to what they measured on the S and G series last year. Those were hitting .02 cd/m2
post #2637 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
That's what I get too.

.005 for a 42" is outstanding. Especially if it is stable over the life of the panel.
Doubt it will be stable over the life of the panel. Panasonic hasn't really changed the design with regard to how they drive their panels. They may have improved them and slowed down the rise but I don't really know how they could have eliminated the rise.

I could be wrong I guess...
post #2638 of 3327
Thread Starter 
0.005 fl for the 42" GT30
0.004 fl for the 50" and 55" GT30
0.003 fl for the 65" GT30
0.002 fl for the 50" and 55" VT30
0.001 fl for the 65" VT30

Correct ?
post #2639 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by david437 View Post

0.005 fl for the 42" GT30
0.004 fl for the 50" and 55" GT30
0.003 fl for the 65" GT30
0.002 fl for the 50" and 55" VT30
0.001 fl for the 65" VT30

Correct ?

Doubt it, and there's no lottery here for guessing right. Generally larger panels have had marginally better black levels than smaller ones but I don't think you can extrapolate that into numbers.

The only thing that matters (if you are numbers obsessed) is calibrator reports where they measure the different sets they dial in with the same meter and software.
post #2640 of 3327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobl3 View Post


Who said that? Ummm D-Nice calibrates in Custom mode. I was going to get him to calibrate mine. Now they say Custom mode has floating blacks.

I do not only calibrate in Custom mode. I only provided settings for Custom mode on the ST30. I also have Cinema mode calibrated on this display but will not be sharing the SM offsets.

On the GT30s, I only plan to offer settings for Custom mode.... unless it is subpar. However I will be calibrating other video modes on top of Custom in the field.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Plasma Flat Panel Displays
AVS › AVS Forum › Display Devices › Plasma Flat Panel Displays › 2011 Panasonic Plasma [NO PRICE TALK]