or Connect
AVS › AVS Forum › Audio › Receivers, Amps, and Processors › The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 121

post #3601 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I got substantially different sub distances with the new version 3.6 . i have not tried to vary the sub distances yet to improve response around the xover.
System sounds very nice and for the first time phantom placement of speakers seems good in the DVE pan around the room test.
Anybody else tried the new version with two subs?

I was waiting to hear that 3.6 brought any "improvements" to folks not owning a newer model, or afflicted with the slow data rate. If it doesn't do anything for other users, I wouldn't update my software.

On another subject, my 5508 no longer networks and needs to be repaired. Until that happens, and I can grab some more screen caps, I am stopped in my editing/expanding the Pro Curve Editor section of the Pro Guide. I plan on taking it to the authorized center 12/29 and don't know their turnaround time. Beyond that, I won't be able to work on it the last two weeks in Jan. So it could be Feb until I can get back to it.

Jeff
post #3602 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I got substantially different sub distances with the new version 3.6 . i have not tried to vary the sub distances yet to improve response around the xover.
System sounds very nice and for the first time phantom placement of speakers seems good in the DVE pan around the room test.
Anybody else tried the new version with two subs?

I was waiting to hear that 3.6 brought any "improvements" to folks not owning a newer model, or afflicted with the slow data rate. If it doesn't do anything for other users, I wouldn't update my software.
 

 

Same here. So what's the verdict?  (I never update FW unless there is a definite benefit to me).

post #3603 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I got substantially different sub distances with the new version 3.6 . i have not tried to vary the sub distances yet to improve response around the xover.
System sounds very nice and for the first time phantom placement of speakers seems good in the DVE pan around the room test.
Anybody else tried the new version with two subs?

That is interesting. When I had a 4311 in my primary listening room, which has multiple subs, the 4311 always calculated the distance on sub channel two incorrectly. When I upgraded to the 4520, I reported on this thread that the 4520 now was setting the distance on sub2 correctly. The distance variation was not small (11 feet on the 4311, and 3.5 feet on the 4520, with 3.5 feet being more accurate). So at the time of this observation, I hypothesized that there was something wrong with a Pro calibration on the 4311. I didn't get anyone else seeing the same issue. I actually reported it on Ask Audyssey, but got the brush-off from Chris. I didn't follow up any more, since I had replaced the 4311.

If in fact Audyssey has quietly fixed something, I would be interested. What model AVR do you have? Is the current distance calculation closer to the physical distance, or more different?
post #3604 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

Same here. So what's the verdict?  (I never update FW unless there is a definite benefit to me).

The only thing they've released so fay is that it fixes the slow data rate on the Denon 4520. From Luke's email on it, I'd surmise that there might be more fixes but that their licensees haven't finalized their firmware.
post #3605 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I got substantially different sub distances with the new version 3.6 . i have not tried to vary the sub distances yet to improve response around the xover.
System sounds very nice and for the first time phantom placement of speakers seems good in the DVE pan around the room test.
Anybody else tried the new version with two subs?

That is interesting. When I had a 4311 in my primary listening room, which has multiple subs, the 4311 always calculated the distance on sub channel two incorrectly. When I upgraded to the 4520, I reported on this thread that the 4520 now was setting the distance on sub2 correctly. The distance variation was not small (11 feet on the 4311, and 3.5 feet on the 4520, with 3.5 feet being more accurate). So at the time of this observation, I hypothesized that there was something wrong with a Pro calibration on the 4311. I didn't get anyone else seeing the same issue. I actually reported it on Ask Audyssey, but got the brush-off from Chris. I didn't follow up any more, since I had replaced the 4311.

If in fact Audyssey has quietly fixed something, I would be interested. What model AVR do you have? Is the current distance calculation closer to the physical distance, or more different?

 

Do you think it is AVR-specific, Jerry, or that it will apply to any Audyssey-Pro unit?

post #3606 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

Same here. So what's the verdict?  (I never update FW unless there is a definite benefit to me).

The only thing they've released so fay is that it fixes the slow data rate on the Denon 4520. From Luke's email on it, I'd surmise that there might be more fixes but that their licensees haven't finalized their firmware.

 

Yeah, but IME these software dudes are very cunning and often fail to mention bug fixes unless someone has previously made a fuss about them. IOW, I don't entirely trust them ;)

post #3607 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

That is interesting. When I had a 4311 in my primary listening room, which has multiple subs, the 4311 always calculated the distance on sub channel two incorrectly. When I upgraded to the 4520, I reported on this thread that the 4520 now was setting the distance on sub2 correctly. The distance variation was not small (11 feet on the 4311, and 3.5 feet on the 4520, with 3.5 feet being more accurate). So at the time of this observation, I hypothesized that there was something wrong with a Pro calibration on the 4311. I didn't get anyone else seeing the same issue. I actually reported it on Ask Audyssey, but got the brush-off from Chris. I didn't follow up any more, since I had replaced the 4311.
If in fact Audyssey has quietly fixed something, I would be interested. What model AVR do you have? Is the current distance calculation closer to the physical distance, or more different?

I use an integra dhc 80.2. Distances were larger and further away from actual.
post #3608 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I use an integra dhc 80.2. Distances were larger and further away from actual.

I'm trying the upgraded 3.6 later today or tonight--will report back if the sub distances for my dual subs (and for that matter, any distance tweak post-Cal) change with the 4311.

Sadly the Audyssey flu still hasn't kicked in yet...
post #3609 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

Do you think it is AVR-specific, Jerry, or that it will apply to any Audyssey-Pro unit?

I never had anyone else report a similar issue. So, I have been under the assumption that it was an anomaly specific to my 4311, and it remains an unsolved mystery. Since I still have the 4311 (in the bedroom), I guess I could swap it out wit the 4520 to see if anything has changed with the latest Pro release. But that would be a considerable amount of effort with little benefit.
post #3610 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I use an integra dhc 80.2. Distances were larger and further away from actual.

Thanks. Seems like your situation is unrelated to the one I reported. However, your question remains unanswered--why are the distances different?
post #3611 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

Do you think it is AVR-specific, Jerry, or that it will apply to any Audyssey-Pro unit?

I never had anyone else report a similar issue. So, I have been under the assumption that it was an anomaly specific to my 4311, and it remains an unsolved mystery. Since I still have the 4311 (in the bedroom), I guess I could swap it out wit the 4520 to see if anything has changed with the latest Pro release. But that would be a considerable amount of effort with little benefit.

 

Please don't do it on my account, Jerry! I can wait until a concensus emerges (if one ever does).

post #3612 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

 

Please don't do it on my account, Jerry! I can wait until a concensus emerges (if one ever does).

 

I'm certainly not going to faff about wondering whether it is worth the effort!  ;)

post #3613 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

I'm certainly not going to faff about wondering whether it is worth the effort!  wink.gif

I just ran a nice 18-point fresh Pro calibration for my 4311. At least on this system, my distance measures for the subs are almost identical to my last Pro run back in August: distance of 6.1 vs. 5.7 (with both subs physically within two inches of being equidistant from the MLP). That's not meaningfully closer to the final results I had after applying the distance tweak of 10.3 and 8.2, respectively. So at least for this AVR in a 5.2 setup, the distances still aren't 'accurate' for the subs.

Off to do some OmniMic tests....
post #3614 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdrucker View Post

I just ran a nice 18-point fresh Pro calibration for my 4311. At least on this system, my distance measures for the subs are almost identical to my last Pro run back in August: distance of 6.1 vs. 5.7 (with both subs physically within two inches of being equidistant from the MLP). That's not meaningfully closer to the final results I had after applying the distance tweak of 10.3 and 8.2, respectively. So at least for this AVR in a 5.2 setup, the distances still aren't 'accurate' for the subs.
Off to do some OmniMic tests....

If I understand you correctly, you are saying that the sub distances are accurate with respect to the actual physical distance, but not accurate with respect to producing the smoothest bass response. IOW, the distance tweak still improves the overall response.
post #3615 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

If I understand you correctly, you are saying that the sub distances are accurate with respect to the actual physical distance, but not accurate with respect to producing the smoothest bass response. IOW, the distance tweak still improves the overall response.

At least on the 4311, yes.
post #3616 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

 

Please don't do it on my account, Jerry! I can wait until a concensus emerges (if one ever does).

 

I'm certainly not going to faff about wondering whether it is worth the effort!  ;)

 

Attaboy! We'll have you fluent in Limey as soon as you can say Jack Robinson. :)

post #3617 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

I use an integra dhc 80.2. Distances were larger and further away from actual.

Joel - that should be true, within reason, if your subs have a DSP inside, as many do. I assume you are talking about tape measure distances vs. those determined by Audyssey.
post #3618 of 5250
Anyone run Audyssey Pro on the AV8801?

I downloaded the update. When I run 3.6, I select the AV8801 option, then a dialog box asks for “select serial com port” and provides no options. Installer website had no info. Any ideas?

I have done my Integra many times, this is my first Marantz.
post #3619 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR303 View Post

Anyone run Audyssey Pro on the AV8801?
I downloaded the update. When I run 3.6, I select the AV8801 option, then a dialog box asks for “select serial com port” and provides no options. Installer website had no info. Any ideas?
I have done my Integra many times, this is my first Marantz.

 

My understanding is that the AV8801 is similar to the Denon 4520, which I have.  My Pro kit connects to the AVR using a serial-to-USB cable.  The first time the cable is connected to the laptop, you should see a "Installing device driver" message, and then the message "Device driver installation successful".  When you launch Pro and select the AV8801, a dialog box should open (like you say), asking you to select a serial port.  The dialog box should already have a serial port displayed, e.g. COM3 or COM4.  Select what is displayed to proceed.

 

700

 

 

 

If no serial port is displayed, did you get the "Device driver installation successful" message?  If you are running a Windows PC, you may need to download the Prolific serial port driver.  there is a link on the Audyssey Installer web site:

 

700

post #3620 of 5250
Okay, I understand now. My Integra 80.1 connected via wireless. I'll try the serial connector. Thanks!
post #3621 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR303 View Post

Anyone run Audyssey Pro on the AV8801?
I downloaded the update. When I run 3.6, I select the AV8801 option, then a dialog box asks for “select serial com port” and provides no options. Installer website had no info. Any ideas?
I have done my Integra many times, this is my first Marantz.

Do you have a new Pro kit? If so the problem might be with the USB to serial cable that Audyssey sent you. I had the same problem with my 4520. I looked up prolific's site and they specifically state that only certain manufacturers use the right chip for this cable to work. I had an older USB to serial cable that worked just fine.
post #3622 of 5250
I got the Pro Kit whenever the 80.1 first came out (three years ago?). I never had to use the cable before as I went through the network connection to the Integra. I tried the USB/serial connection this morning and I get the error that Prolific describes. So, it looks like I have a bad cable. I assume I can get another cable through Audyssey, but are there equivalent cables available elsewhere?
post #3623 of 5250
On their web site Prolific specifically mentions a few manufacturers. Might be best to get one of those. I lucked out - a $10 cable that I had bought on Amazon 2 years ago worked. It doesn't have any markings on it (that I can see) so unfortunately I can't tell you which specific one I bought.
post #3624 of 5250
This all sounds kind of strange to me. A number of us here on the thread have been using the Pro kit for years, and there has never been a single report of the software failing because of a faulty cable. And I certainly have 100% confidence that Audyssey would ship a quality cable with the kit.

I looked at the Prolific site and read the warning about cables. However, I didn't see any reference to the actual error message one gets for a suspected bad cable issue. Can you share that error message with us, perhaps a screen shot?
post #3625 of 5250


I use Windows 7 64 bit on my laptop. When I connect the audyssey supplied cable Windows 7 reports that there is a problem with it. See image above:

The yellow triangle shows up when you have a device or driver issue. I tried device drivers from Prolific's site as well as the standard windows 7 drivers. No luck.
post #3626 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsaldanh View Post


I use Windows 7 64 bit on my laptop. When I connect the audyssey supplied cable Windows 7 reports that there is a problem with it. See image above:
The yellow triangle shows up when you have a device or driver issue. I tried device drivers from Prolific's site as well as the standard windows 7 drivers. No luck.

Is there a possibility that you have one of the "fake" chipsets that Prolific warns about? Did you say that you tried a different cable and it worked? This is interesting, because if this was a big issue, you would think that it would have been reported earlier.

Edit: Did you contact Audyssey Tech Support for their perspective on the issue? They are usually quite helpful.

Edit 2: the device driver error appears even though the cable isn't plugged in? How can this be a cable error? What detailed description of the error is displayed when you double-click on the Prolific driver?
post #3627 of 5250
It's quite possible that I have a fake one -- maybe Audyssey got a bad batch from one of their suppliers. I spent several hours trying to get it to work and whatever I tried did not work.

I already had a USB to serial cable and that worked fine. I have not contacted Audyssey. I will send an email to them. I bought my unit from a vendor who is mentioned in this thread - Perfect Home Theater.

I also run windows 7 64 bit - and from what I have seen it's quite fussy with these USB to serial devices. Maybe the others are not running windows 7 64 bit.
post #3628 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsaldanh View Post

It's quite possible that I have a fake one -- maybe Audyssey got a bad batch from one of their suppliers. I spent several hours trying to get it to work and whatever I tried did not work.
I already had a USB to serial cable and that worked fine. I have not contacted Audyssey. I will send an email to them. I bought my unit from a vendor who is mentioned in this thread - Perfect Home Theater.
I also run windows 7 64 bit - and from what I have seen it's quite fussy with these USB to serial devices. Maybe the others are not running windows 7 64 bit.

The chipset is in the laptop, isn't it? Does the cable have a chipset?

My old laptop had 64-bit Win 7. I remember that the native driver didn't work, but the one I downloaded from Prolific never have me problems. My current laptop is 32-bit Win 7, and it works fine with the native driver (which is actually supplied by Prolific, but several revs behind what is on their site).

Thanks for keeping us advised of your progress. It's very important that we stay on top of any Pro issue that are encountered.
post #3629 of 5250
I have a Vista 64 laptop. The driver installs with no errors. When the Audyssey USB/Serial cable is plugged in, Windows tries to install it and it gets this error.


And I also get the yellow-flagged entry:


I thought the chipset was in the cable itself.
post #3630 of 5250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

The chipset is in the laptop, isn't it? Does the cable have a chipset?
My old laptop had 64-bit Win 7. I remember that the native driver didn't work, but the one I downloaded from Prolific never have me problems. My current laptop is 32-bit Win 7, and it works fine with the native driver (which is actually supplied by Prolific, but several revs behind what is on their site).
Thanks for keeping us advised of your progress. It's very important that we stay on top of any Pro issue that are encountered.

I too had problems with the driver supplied by Audyssey, and it was a bit confusing. 64-bit Win 7 ... i have this one and these settings... I seem to remember needing to muck around with the port setting.




Edited by pepar - 12/24/12 at 12:22pm
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Receivers, Amps, and Processors
AVS › AVS Forum › Audio › Receivers, Amps, and Processors › The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1)