or Connect
AVS › AVS Forum › Display Devices › Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP › JVC 2011-2012 lamp measurement project
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

JVC 2011-2012 lamp measurement project - Page 7

post #181 of 390
Two month reading. I've been away a lot recently so not much on the clock.




1. 7th Feb-12
2. X30
3. Calibration disc
4. 27 hours
5. 75% Normal
6. Normal
7. Zero
8. 30 min
9. 725 (± 10; n=4) peak lumens (measurements taken around centre screen region)

10. 85 screen
11. Throw distance 3.5m
12. Meter used: LX1330B

MS
post #182 of 390
Well I starting to type up new results and went gasp at the drop - but then I realized I forgot to remove the A-Lens....shoot - guess I need to warm up the projector again tomorrow

For what it is worth, 183h w/ a-lens was 207 lux...this seems consistent with a minimal (or no) loss during the last month - I'll remeasure correctly in the next couple days to be sure & report a formal result then...
post #183 of 390
1) Date: 2012-02-08 date of measurement
2) Model: RS45
3) Source of white field: w6rz
4) 202 hours on lamp
5) Normal lamp used almost exclusively
6) Normal lamp during measurement (Cinema picture mode after a reset)
7) 0 aperture during measurement
8) 120-min warm-up before measurement
9) 634 lumens measured (9-point technique, LX1010B meter)

Jim-
Ignore my 100-hr measurement. I must have done something wrong in terms of not resetting everything to default.
post #184 of 390
Just made my first measurement using the setup screen. Could I be at 59 Lux at 269 hours?
post #185 of 390
OK - got a proper measure today - summary of results:

12/16 12h 325 lux [baseline - 100%]
1/10 104h 270 lux [83% of baseline]
2/9 188h 273 lux [84% of baseline]

So within meter variation, no appreciable variance from 104h to 188h.
post #186 of 390
I have an RS40, that I don't believe has even been close to the 1300 lumens output that is advertised by JVC. After reading through this thread, I haven't seen one measured output that is close to 1300 lumens either, confirming my thoughts.

I hate to be blunt, but has anyone considered a class action or is there one in process??? I just don't see how a company like this can advertise and not deliver what the promise!
post #187 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansson View Post

I have an RS40, that I don't believe has even been close to the 1300 lumens output that is advertised by JVC. After reading through this thread, I haven't seen one measured output that is close to 1300 lumens either, confirming my thoughts.

I hate to be blunt, but has anyone considered a class action or is there one in process??? I just don't see how a company like this can advertise and not deliver what the promise!

Well, everyone who be in trouble because no one gets to their advertised lumens. JVC is one of them that actually gets close
post #188 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by blee0120 View Post

Well, everyone who be in trouble because no one gets to their advertised lumens. JVC is one of them that actually gets close

So they are close???That makes it all better!

Thank God! That is why I switched from my last projector so I could get CLOSE to advertised lumens.....
post #189 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansson View Post

I have an RS40, that I don't believe has even been close to the 1300 lumens output that is advertised by JVC. After reading through this thread, I haven't seen one measured output that is close to 1300 lumens either, confirming my thoughts.

you can pick up a $14 meter and find out to be certain. how many hours on the lamp?
post #190 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post

you can pick up a $14 meter and find out to be certain. how many hours on the lamp?

Hey Zombie, I have around 400 hours and I literally have to run it on high power most of the time to get a decent picture. 3D is unwatchable most of the time (depends on the movie). I ordered one of the light meters you posted (thanks) and will post my results.

I have an RS40 with an ISCO II Anamorphic lens going to a 126" 2.37 Seymour AT screen (1.1 gain) in a light controlled room.
post #191 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansson View Post


So they are close???That makes it all better!

Thank God! That is why I switched from my last projector so I could get CLOSE to advertised lumens.....

I know what you mean, but that's how it goes. It can get close to it, but it will be unwatchable. That's why we look for reviews to get the calibrated lumens. At 320 hours on my RS40 I was getting 1050 max lumens, but I closed the iris enough on low lamp to get my target 300 lumens. I was using my HP screen, so it was more like 600 lumens. I used the Natural mode for my 3D and I believe it was close to 850 lumens, which was plenty for my set up.
post #192 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansson View Post

So they are close???That makes it all better!

Thank God! That is why I switched from my last projector so I could get CLOSE to advertised lumens.....

You can get the advertised lumens if you calibrate for it, but it won't be at the D65 standard. Pretty much all projector manufacture's advertised lumens is with the projector in a goosed mode.

Same thing with cars and advertised gas mileages. You could get the advertised gas mileages under perfect conditions (all flat grade driving, test track, driving super light, etc.), but it's pretty much impossible under typical conditions.
post #193 of 390
Here's my first measurement, with my replacement RS-55. For what it's worth, my meter reading today (at 5 hours) is identical to the reading I got on the old (defective) RS-55 that had 50 hours on it:

Lamp Mode : normal
Lens Aperture Setting : 0
Lens Memory and Zoom Setting : 16:9
Masking : None
Picture Mode : Natural / Video / 6500
2D (not 3D) Mode : 2D
Calibration: Gamma, Color Temp., Color Space, Contrast, Brightness : Normal, 0,0,0,0


Date of measurement : 2-12-12
Model of projector : RS-55
Source of white field used : Service Menu
Hours on lamp : 5
Whether lamp was primarily used in Normal or High Mode : All NormalNormal or High Lamp Mode : Normal
Lens Aperture setting : 0
Warm-up time : 120 Minutes


Screen : 113 x 63 (throw distance 16')
Lux : 140
Lumens : 642 (did I do the Lux to Lumens conversion correctly???)

Paul
post #194 of 390
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkarmouche View Post

Screen : 113 x 63 (throw distance 16')
Lux : 140
Lumens : 642 (did I do the Lux to Lumens conversion correctly???)

Yes, 642 looks correct, assuming a 129" diagonal 1.78 screen.
post #195 of 390
Thread Starter 
I have updated post #3 with a chart of the data so far.

Unfortunately, we only have 6 people who have posted two or more measurements at this time (NiToNi, jim2100, mouradb, msamblanet, nut4gadgets, Kevin3000).

Also, we only have 13 people who have posted any measurements at all.

This is out of 45 people who are still signed up (47 people signed up but 2 people notified me that they decided to not get a JVC projector).

If you signed up and are overdue for your first or second measurement, please grab your meter, make your measurement, and post the results right away!
post #196 of 390
May I make a suggestion? Especially with a small number of current data points, perhaps it would be useful to color code each person's measurements. Then it would be possible to tell what trajectory an individual person's readings follow, as well as the overall trend.
post #197 of 390
Hi,

I ordered the RS55 and I waiting for arrival.

The projector is ISF calibrated by 0 hours and in the future by 200,600,1000 hours.

Whit the bulbdata you have can you say that the bulb is better or worse than the RS50?

Thanks, Martin.
post #198 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustMike View Post

May I make a suggestion? Especially with a small number of current data points, perhaps it would be useful to color code each person's measurements. Then it would be possible to tell what trajectory an individual person's readings follow, as well as the overall trend.

+1, that would be cool.

i am due for a second measurement, just been stuck in 'construction' mode (as much as you can construct anything in a nyc rental apt) and havent really turned the PJ on in the last few weeks. I'm getting itchy and will likely finish everything up this weekend and get my measurements in Monday.
post #199 of 390
I understand that the companies probably get the lumen output in torch mode. So how can you advertise high lumens and then good contrast. I would assume they are giving the "best" specs even though it is not possible to get both at the same time? Did that make sense....
post #200 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin 3000 View Post

My Lux readings X90 Batcave.

iris open
standard/6500k/normal/
110"diag 1.4 BD 16:9 screen/15ft throw
Calman 100 IRE white pattern
60 mins warm up
Center screen readings

Low/High lamp
171/295 100 hours Jan 21 2012
163/252 150 hours Feb 04 2012
142/210 200 hours Feb 14 2012 Starting to dim!!!

That is NOT looking healthy. I think that has dimmed enough for you to go to JVC right now and ask for a replacement bulb. A 30% loss between 100 and 200 hours is not right.
post #201 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

That is NOT looking healthy. I think that has dimmed enough for you to go to JVC right now and ask for a replacement bulb. A 30% loss between 100 and 200 hours is not right.

I agree, that's how my first RS50 lamp dropped, it was ok until 100 hours, dropped to 30% by ~200 and was down 40% by 250 hours.
post #202 of 390
Wonderful
post #203 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by phansson View Post

I understand that the companies probably get the lumen output in torch mode. So how can you advertise high lumens and then good contrast. I would assume they are giving the "best" specs even though it is not possible to get both at the same time? Did that make sense....

That's exactly what they do. It is misleading, but they all do it. In reality, the manufacturer specs don't mean a whole lot.
post #204 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shagg View Post

In reality, the manufacturer specs don't mean a whole lot.

Which applies to just about everything, not just projectors...
post #205 of 390
OMG! I figured it out. That part about my sensor being all back? That's a freaking case! If I take it off, I get real values!

I'll laugh at myself some more after I hit save.

I'll even leave the original post to show that people do silly things...

>>> Original post...

I picked up the (very) cheap lx1010b meter... but I think it's defective.

First, the light sensor part is all black. It doesn't have a while circular area. But perhaps that's just a change to the product.

It only ever shows 000 or 001. I placed the sensor right next to a 100 watt bulb and it still only showed 001. The top switch is set to "on" and the bottom switch is set to "2000" although changing it to 20000 or 50000 seems to make no difference.

Defective or am I doing something wrong?

... Altan
post #206 of 390
If testing both "normal" and "high" lamp, I might suggest you measure "normal" first then "high". Here's why:

If I take a reading in "normal" lamp mode, then switch to "high" lamp... when I switch back to "normal" the light output is lower than before.

And if I again switch back to "high" lamp mode, and back down to "normal" the light output is yet again even lower.

After shutting down and allowing the projector to cool, then powering on again, the "normal" lamp mode is restored to its original value.

Anyone care to try this experiment and see if it is consistent across all JVC's?

Paul (RS-55)
post #207 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMyers View Post

OMG! I figured it out. That part about my sensor being all back? That's a freaking case! If I take it off, I get real values!

I'll laugh at myself some more after I hit save.

I'll even leave the original post to show that people do silly things...

>>> Original post...

I picked up the (very) cheap lx1010b meter... but I think it's defective.

First, the light sensor part is all black. It doesn't have a while circular area. But perhaps that's just a change to the product.

It only ever shows 000 or 001. I placed the sensor right next to a 100 watt bulb and it still only showed 001. The top switch is set to "on" and the bottom switch is set to "2000" although changing it to 20000 or 50000 seems to make no difference.

Defective or am I doing something wrong?

... Altan

I did the same thing when I first got it. Finally figure it out after 10 min. So, you are not alone
post #208 of 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkarmouche View Post

If testing both "normal" and "high" lamp, I might suggest you measure "normal" first then "high". Here's why:

If I take a reading in "normal" lamp mode, then switch to "high" lamp... when I switch back to "normal" the light output is lower than before.

And if I again switch back to "high" lamp mode, and back down to "normal" the light output is yet again even lower.

After shutting down and allowing the projector to cool, then powering on again, the "normal" lamp mode is restored to its original value.

Anyone care to try this experiment and see if it is consistent across all JVC's?

Paul (RS-55)

It is normal. You will also find that high bulb is brighter for the first few minutes you engage it. If you check it again about 30 minutes later it will be a little dimmer. Switch back to normal, wait 30 minutes, then go back to high, and you will get a higher reading again. No idea why it moves around like that.
post #209 of 390
hey folks,

only put an additional 7 hours on the lamp over the last month since i had the PJ down to build the screen and get the PJ into its final mounting spot.
Now I will say that between my first measurements and my latest ones here, I did increase the throw by about 2 feet and changed my lens shift position (I couldnt take measurements at the old lens shift position and my new PJ mounting position since it would put the image skewed on the ceiling).

That said, with an additional 7 hours and a new lens shift position, I really havent seen a bit of drop off at all in my brightness as show below:
LUX Meas 1 Meas 2
Average 242.78 242.00
Center 262.00 261.50
Lumens
Average 658.38 656.27
Center 710.50 709.15

this is with wide 1 gamut and lens ap at -13 from about 150" away with the internal test pattern. here is a link to my first post with more details of my setup. the only thing that changes is i increased throw to 150".
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post21411118
post #210 of 390
Settings:
Aperature : 0
6500k
120" 1.1 gain screen w/ 14'5" throw distance
Color Mode : Standard
100 IRE pattern
Center of the screen
Projector only used in Low Lamp

Lux Measurements
101 hrs : 179 (1/3/2012)
202 hrs : 155 (1/17/2012) ~ 13.4 % drop from 100 hr mark
301 hrs : 123 (1/29/2012) ~ 20.6 % drop from 200 hr mark
403 hrs : 86 (2/18/2012) ~ 30.1 % drop from 300 hr mark

So from 100 hrs to the 400 hr mark I've dropped roughly 52%.... is this close to what others are seeing? I do not watch any 3D, and my basement is completely light controlled. I had a movie night this past weekend and before everyone arrived I tried the lamp in normal/high, it was definately brighter, but way too loud. So I put it back into low lamp mode and raised the aperature from my normal -15 up to -10 so the image had a bit more brightness.

I've previously owned Epson projectors. My last pj, an Epson 8500, had issues with lamp failures around 700-800 hours on 3 consecutive lamps. Knowing he lamps would die and Epson would simply send me a replacement I always ran it in high. It wasnt usually until the 600+ hour mark that I noticed the kind of brightness drop I've already noticed on my RS45 . I think I just passed the 90 day lamp warranty on the JVC too
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
AVS › AVS Forum › Display Devices › Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP › JVC 2011-2012 lamp measurement project