or Connect
AVS › AVS Forum › Display Devices › Display Calibration › Calibration meter shootout
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Calibration meter shootout - Page 11

post #301 of 315
Thanks for the quick replies guys. Two more questions:
Should I be selecting 'CRT Direct View' instead of 'Plasma' in the Type field in CalMAN for the Chroma5 and the EyeOne Pro?
Is there an online guide on how to profile one meter against another? I do like how quick the C5 is at lower readings.
post #302 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon View Post

Thanks for the quick replies guys. Two more questions:
Should I be selecting 'CRT Direct View' instead of 'Plasma' in the Type field in CalMAN for the Chroma5 and the EyeOne Pro?
Is there an online guide on how to profile one meter against another? I do like how quick the C5 is at lower readings.

You should select the correct type of display with in CalMAN. Some of those like Plasma on some meters use the same as CRT but it's always best to select the correct type.
post #303 of 315
back to my question from a couple of weeks ago about i1 D2/LT "drift", just to add some data, here is a comparison of a grayscale measurement two years ago vs today, both measuring the performance of the default "cinema" picture mode in WARM color temp on my Panny 50PH10UK display.

March 2008:



Feb 2010:



This is the most consistent data point I had since one of the first things I checked when I got the 10UK and the probe two years ago was to check the grayscale at default values.

The top end seems pretty consistent but red is reading lower and blue higher at lower IRE's. Green still seems dead on... and the overall reading of the default warm grayscale being too green (a commonly noted issue with Panny PDP's) is still backed up by my eyes when I switch between my calibrated grayscale and the default warm. Gray window patterns are obviously greenish in default warm, as are skin tones, skies, etc. with real world content.

There are some other variables -- MLL has increased from 0.035ftL to 0.054ftL in the two years, and for some reason the 100% white is a little lower now.

Obviously it is impossible, without a reference, to attribute any of the drift to the probe vs the display. But it's pretty darn close two years later, seems close enough for my amateur uses

 

batpig 50P10UKA Marc 2008 vs Feb 2010.zip 1.62890625k . file
post #304 of 315
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Obviously it is impossible, without a reference, to attribute any of the drift to the probe vs the display. But it's pretty darn close two years later, seems close enough for my amateur uses

I agree. Given that these measurements were taken two years apart and that the drift is a combination of both meter and display, I'd say that these readings are remarkably stable.

20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
x -0.002 -0.010 -0.009 -0.002 -0.002 -0.002 -0.002 -0.003 -0.001
y -0.008 -0.008 -0.007 0.002 -0.002 0.000 -0.002 -0.001 -0.001
R 2.5% -6.4% -5.8% -3.3% -1.0% -2.2% -1.0% -2.7% -0.5%
G -1.3% 1.1% 1.0% 1.1% 0.1% 0.6% 0.1% 0.6% 0.1%
B 5.6% 8.0% 7.1% -0.7% 1.9% 0.6% 1.8% 1.5% 0.9%
post #305 of 315
I have a i1 D-LT and a Samsung UN55b6000 (edge LED). I've read elsewhere that LED lit LCDs are problematic unless the sensor is set up specifically for LED back lighting. How significant is the "inaccuracy"? Can I trust the LT or is it useless with this TV?

Thanks.
post #306 of 315
Tom: just one question
something is WAY wrong with your deltaE values!

looking at the LCD2 readings now
how can the Display2 get IRE100 reading at 150.09Y and ONLY get a deltaE of
1.7 ?
while the Spyder reads IRE100 144.956Y and get a higher deltaE of 3.5?

reference was 131.097Y at IRE100

the spider is closer to the reference vaule than the Display2 but still gets a higher deltaE value?

i mean
from reference luminance of the tv at 131.097Y
reads the display2 150Y ?
thats a HUGE ERROR READING! and not a low deltaE vaule of 1.7


also forgett about that the luminance value for the Plasma display at 150Y !
there is now plasma display today that can have a luminance of 150cd/m2
highest they can go is around 120cd/m2

your test isnt accurate man
do it again or take it away is my suggestion for you

why put up a comparsion that is far from accurate?
what do you get from that?
post #307 of 315
I don't see it listed in the first post, but I'd guess the values given are based on xy.
post #308 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by alluringreality View Post

I don't see it listed in the first post, but I'd guess the values given are based on xy.

well ok but i was intrested in the luminance Y readings
they are totaly ****ed up.

a D2 doesnt read 20cd/m2 wrong at IRE100!

and how you can get a Luminance reading of 150Y on a plasma display says it all
the test isnt correct done
the problem here is TOM and his results not the meters
post #309 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

well ok but i was intrested in the luminance Y readings they are totaly ****ed up.

a D2 doesnt read 20cd/m2 wrong at IRE100!

As noted you're misreading the tables.

Imagine that they're correct and interpret the columns in that light.
post #310 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

As noted you're misreading the tables.
Imagine that they're correct and interpret the columns in that light.

whats wrong with you?
150Y is 150Y

missread? haha

150Y on a plasma?

TOM BOY!
explain how you got that result!
and also how the blacklevel was at that luminance
if you had any blacklevel left ?
post #311 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

also forgett about that the luminance value for the Plasma display at 150Y !
there is now plasma display today that can have a luminance of 150cd/m2
highest they can go is around 120cd/m2

hmm, I have two plasmas here right now that easily do 150cd/m2, my Pioneer PRO-141FD ISFccc Day setting is at 44fL (150cd/m2) and will hit 49-50fL (167-171cd/m2). My Pioneer KRP-500M can do 52fL in ISFccc. Blacklevel is outstanding.

You can see many of these results for Pioneers HERE and HERE where the calibration data/reports are attached. More Info HERE.

Many reports have it in Foot Lamberts, so convert.
post #312 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

looking at the LCD2 readings now
how can the Display2 get IRE100 reading at 150.09Y and ONLY get a deltaE of 1.7 ? while the Spyder reads IRE100 144.956Y and get a higher deltaE of 3.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdosom View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

well ok but i was intrested in the luminance Y readings they are totaly ****ed up.

a D2 doesnt read 20cd/m2 wrong at IRE100!
As noted you're misreading the tables.


Imagine that they're correct and interpret the columns in that light.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

whats wrong with you?
150Y is 150Y

missread? haha

150Y on a plasma?

I was responding to the part I quoted -- which was about the D2 dE not the measured luminance. Again you're misreading the tables and applying the dE to the wrong value.

Regarding maximum output from a plasma -- conventional window measurements can easily reach 150cd/m2. Perhaps you're taking a different measurement.
post #313 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

whats wrong with you?
150Y is 150Y

missread? haha

150Y on a plasma?

TOM BOY!
explain how you got that result!
and also how the blacklevel was at that luminance
if you had any blacklevel left ?

pg_ice: Are you some covert expert none of us have heard of before?

Tom's an extremely knowledgeable calibrator.

As Turbe said, many plasmas can meet or top 150 cd/m2. I have the proof in my reviews.
post #314 of 315
Pretty sure pg_ice was not translating cd/m2 to ftL.

A piece of advice, learn how to ask a question. I will cut you a little bit of slack as I am guessing English is not your first language.

Tom knows what he is doing. If you do not understand what he is doing, ask in a proper way.
post #315 of 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

...
I've never used the iMatch software myself, but it's the native software from xrite for their probe, I'd assume that it's not only the best, but probably the only commercial app.

For profiling a computer display it is neither.
Look at
http://quato.de/english/icdisplay3.php
I think it is better than iMatch.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Display Calibration
AVS › AVS Forum › Display Devices › Display Calibration › Calibration meter shootout