Panasonic EZ27 - stuck on "Hello" - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 09-30-2011, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mnhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DVD player will not start up - after on button pressed it just holds on the "Hello" and then goes back to standby. Any suggestions of problem and repair gratefully received.
mnhill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 09-30-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnhill View Post

My DVD player will not start up - after on button pressed it just holds on the "Hello" and then goes back to standby. Any suggestions of problem and repair gratefully received.

With a Panasonic, a "Hello" or "Please Wait" message that doesn't clear often indicates failing or failed capacitors on the power supply circuit board. See this thread:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1055111

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-01-2011, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mnhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks DigaDo - I would like to have a go at repairing the DVD (or else it is off to the dump) but not sure where the offending capacitors are on my model. The link below shows a couple of photos I have taken. I presume they will be on the circuit close to the power input. There are two tall capacitors C1270 and C1271 - they do not show any bloating or leakage - would these be the two to replace? Thanks M
Sorry as I am new, I need to post 3 times before I can attach a URLS - so I will now post 3 times to you!
mnhill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 10-01-2011, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mnhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2nd reply
mnhill is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-01-2011, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mnhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mnhill is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-01-2011, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,122
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 949
THE unit looks to be a 220 volt system, caps could be different???

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-03-2011, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mnhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it is a 220 volt - but are we still talking about two identical capacitors on the power circuit board?
mnhill is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-03-2011, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,461
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 359
I would think the caps would be the same, probably only a different transformer. The caps are on the low voltage side, hence only rated for ~16v not 220v or 110v.
jjeff is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-19-2020, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
I would <i>think</i> the caps would be the same, probably only a different transformer. The caps are on the low voltage side, hence only rated for ~16v not 220v or 110v.
I always put higher power caps in when I replace them. So if it's a 16v, I put in a 25v or 50v if that's all I had. Voltage isn't as critical as the uf rating is...

Not sure if this applies to SMD as they may be physically bigger and may not fit on the solder pads correctly?


Hope this helps!


Tom
ITAdmin is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-22-2020, 07:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I was able to reach MickinCt and we are working on a repair time!


Thanks for everyone's help!


Tom
ITAdmin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off