Record from 722K w Philips DVDR 3575H/37 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 01:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got a dish network HD 722K DVR.
I connected the TV 2 video output (analog) from the 722 directly to the video IN on the Philips DVDR 3575H.
I also tried connecting TV2 video output (analog) from the 722 to the Yamaha av receiver video Cable IN.
I have the audio (analog) going from the 722K to the av receiver audio Cable IN.

I can record sound but no picture. The video and audio OUT from the Philips DVDR is going to the Yamaha VCR IN jacks. The video and audio Yamaha VCR out jacks go to the Philips Video and Audio IN.

The TV Input 1 is using the composite video. Input 2 is using the component video connections. I am recording from E1 rear on the Philips DVDR. The 722 is in dual mode. I switch to VCR on the Yamaha and TV input 1 when I want to play back.

I have analog connections from the dish to the av receiver to the TV. And analog connections from the av receiver to and from the Philips DVDR (VCR IN and OUT).

I can't figure this one out.

I had a 625 DVR with recordings on it and I tried recording from it with the Philips DVDR on a TV that was not in use. I connected the 625 to the Philips to the TV but I could not see anything on screen. The Philips obviously has pass through and I should have been able to access the 625s hard rive without the sat signal hooked up to it but I couldn't see the 625 menus on screen.

It has been such a pain changing these dish DVRs out.

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you so much.

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 05:07 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Besides anything a Dish 722 user might find, make sure your 3575's Video > Video Input menu is set to "Video In."
7558037 is offline  
post #3 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,665
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3070 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
I have no problems with my 722k and my recorder. You may just be unclear on how to select the line input or monitor what you're recording. Wajo covered the input part. Now just make sure you've selected the same input on your tv that you have the philips outputs connected to.

I've also found on the 722k, to get proper widescreen format, you need to use TV1, not TV2. Not ideal, I know, but that's what you have to do.
mdavej is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 07:58 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I have no problems with my 722k and my recorder. You may just be unclear on how to select the line input or monitor what you're recording. Wajo covered the input part. Now just make sure you've selected the same input on your tv that you have the philips outputs connected to.

I've also found on the 722k, to get proper widescreen format, you need to use TV1, not TV2. Not ideal, I know, but that's what you have to do.

What about your prior post that your 722 output WS via TV2 after a recent update?

I changed my help file based on that post and directed people to it.
7558037 is offline  
post #5 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,665
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3070 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
Sorry for the confusion. Dish gets complicated with TV1, TV2, single mode and dual mode. Everything stated so far is accurate. But since the OP is in dual mode, he can only get proper widescreen on TV1.

To summarize, here are the different scenarios for Dish 722/722k I've seen on my current firmware:

Dual mode: TV1 is WS, TV2 has bars
Single mode: TV1 and TV2 are WS
mdavej is online now  
post #6 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 09:14 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Sorry for the confusion. Dish gets complicated with TV1, TV2, single mode and dual mode. Everything stated so far is accurate. But since the OP is in dual mode, he can only get proper widescreen on TV1.

To summarize, here are the different scenarios for Dish 722/722k I've seen on my current firmware:

Dual mode: TV1 is WS, TV2 has bars
Single mode: TV1 and TV2 are WS

Thanks for clarifying, now I only need to know about the "firmware update" you mentioned in that other post... do you think that played a part in this at all, or will the 722 output WS on TV1 and TV2 in Single-Mode regardless?
7558037 is offline  
post #7 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 10:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I use single mode and connect the 722k composite video & audio directly to a Panasonic DVDR and it works.

To me Dish is confusing in their terminology. They refer to recording from TV1 or TV2. But of course you don't record from any TV.
Mike99 is offline  
post #8 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you all for those comments. I need to check the video input on the Philips, I don't know where that it and

Mike99 if you have your composites going directly in the Philips, do you have your components going to the TV or av receiver?

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #9 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 10:34 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post

Thank you all for those comments. I need to check the video input on the Philips, I don't know where that it and

Mike99 if you have your composites going directly in the Philips, do you have your components going to the TV or av receiver?

Video Input is in the General Setting > Video menu.
7558037 is offline  
post #10 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had the Video menu on S-Video, that was it. I had four manuals I was juggling and unfamiliar with all of them. This might explain a lot. Thank you so much Wajo !!!!

I can't have the audio go directly to the 3575 because I need to run it through my av receiver. And I had to change it to analog to match it to the analog inputs to the 3575.

Can I have the component and composite videos of TV 1 on the 722 hooked up at the same time? One set going to the 3575 the other going to the AV receiver?

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #11 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mhufnagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post

I had the Video menu on S-Video, that was it. I had four manuals I was juggling and unfamiliar with all of them. This might explain a lot. Thank you so much Wajo !!!!

I can't have the audio go directly to the 3575 because I need to run it through my av receiver. And I had to change it to analog to match it to the analog inputs to the 3575.

Can I have the component and composite videos of TV 1 on the 722 hooked up at the same time? One set going to the 3575 the other going to the AV receiver?

I have a 722K and I do know that all outputs are hot at the same time. So that should work. But remember, TV1 component and composite outputs share the audio (red/white) outputs. So you'll need a splitter for the audio. I run my TV1 via HDMI to my tv and composite to my Panny EH-75V dvd recorder, so I kave no conflicts with audio.
mhufnagel is offline  
post #12 of 42 Old 12-07-2011, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,665
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3070 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Thanks for clarifying, now I only need to know about the "firmware update" you mentioned in that other post... do you think that played a part in this at all, or will the 722 output WS on TV1 and TV2 in Single-Mode regardless?

Update probably has nothing to do with it, but I've only had Dish a year, so I don't know the history. It's worked that way all along for me.
mdavej is online now  
post #13 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks mhuf,

couldn't I use the optical audio out to the av receiver and the R/W to the dvdr?

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #14 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mhufnagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post

thanks mhuf,

couldn't I use the optical audio out to the av receiver and the R/W to the dvdr?

I've never used the optical out with the 722K. But I don't see why it shouldn't work.
mhufnagel is offline  
post #15 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks Ill give it a try, please watch for an update.

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #16 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post

Thank you all for those comments. I need to check the video input on the Philips, I don't know where that it and

Mike99 if you have your composites going directly in the Philips, do you have your components going to the TV or av receiver?

I connect the 722k composite video & audio (the yellow, red & white) directly to a Panasonic DVDR.

The Panasonic DVDR connects directly to the HDTV using component video (red, green,blue). My component does not connect to the A/V receiver.

However the DVDR audio connects to the A/V receiver using an optical audio connection.
Mike99 is offline  
post #17 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
that looks like it might work, but if i have the SAT and the DVDR bypassing the av receiver using hdmi, I can out put the sound of both by using the digital audio out of the TV to the AV receiver, no?

thanks for your reply

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #18 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
wait, I can't use the hdmi out of the Philips to the TV because then the composite jacks will be shutdown.

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #19 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is the setup I am working on:

Attachment 230264
LL

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #20 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 03:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I could never record from the second tuner on my non-DVR Dish tuner (the 322). Doesn't appear it's allowed, as the option to get to "VCR", and then the "Enable Recording to an External Device" (called "ERD") screen is completely greyed out on the menu (which you need to turn "on" to get the first tuner to record out, otherwise you'll also get a black screen, with audio-only).

I even tried it with a VCR, and still no go.

I don't know if the 722 works the same way, though, as I've never had one. But my tuner doesn't have any "mode" settings (it's just straight, 4:3 SD, each tuner outputs strictly to each TV, and no DVR involved), so I know that part isn't relevant in my situation.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #21 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had to search that ERD out too. It seems it has nothing to do with our situation now. It was for a device they made awhile back called pocket dish or something. That device is no longer available so that feature is no longer useful unless you have a pocket dish.

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #22 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
You definitely have to have it turned on in mine, though, at least for the first tuner (with the second one being unusable to record from at all).

I guess the 722 is different, then.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #23 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just had that problem with mine moments ago. But it is a 722. We had to change to dual mode. After that the ERD setup was available to change it.

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #24 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post

I just had that problem with mine moments ago. But it is a 722. We had to change to dual mode. After that the ERD setup was available to change it.

So does that mean you could enable it from the second tuner? Or did you give up trying to record from that one?

(Your first post implied you were trying to do it from the second one. Be nice to know if you could, in case I ever get a 722, and want to be able to transfer from it in the other room.)
Rammitinski is offline  
post #25 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My first post said that because I thought that was what I was supposed to do. Since then I learned I could record from "TV 1" and get a wide screen.

I would like to record from TV 1 because that's the room I spend most of my time in. Since I must watch whatever I am recording, I rather watch it on the big tv. I did not try recording with the Philips directly from TV 2 (my initial setup was wrong).

I did not test this new setup yet. I am still in the planning stage. But as far as the ERD it turned on for us when we switched to dual mode. hope that helps.

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #26 of 42 Old 12-09-2011, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I've only used the 722k TV1 output for recording, and Single Mode. Not to say it won't work any other way, but that's the only way I've tried it.
Mike99 is offline  
post #27 of 42 Old 12-10-2011, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, I need to figure out which output from the 722 I need to record to the Philips 722

First, can I watch something else on TV 1 and record on TV 2 with the Philips DVDR? If the answer is yes, then I want to record from TV 2.

If I must watch whatever I am recording onto the Philips DVDR, then I need to decide which hook up do I use, the YRW or the component?

Here is a revised sketch of my setup. This is a bit confusing...



Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #28 of 42 Old 12-10-2011, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From what I understand, you can't record HD so, would there be any advantage of recording from TV 1 using the component connections?

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
post #29 of 42 Old 12-10-2011, 01:30 PM
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by airspeed View Post

From what I understand, you can't record HD so, would there be any advantage of recording from TV 1 using the component connections?

While a DVD recorder won't record in HD, the quality of the original source makes all the diff. in the world in our compressed video world, as described in this help file.

Here are some of the cheaper converters that can take a HDMI or Component output of a STB and convert that to Compoaite YWR or S-Video.
7558037 is offline  
post #30 of 42 Old 12-10-2011, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you for that wajo, I use Satellite so I am not using the tuner in the 3575. so which connection should I use? If I really need to go with component (for SD and HD recordings) then I must record from TV 1.

Philips 3575H dvd recorder
airspeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off