Toshiba RD-XS32 Help Thread, Current Owners Only - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1074 Old 01-14-2005, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jmscott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds like a bad burn (bad media, etc). Try a different brand of disc. There's no reason a 3-hour mode disc won't work. Or your reader just may not like it. I don't think you can trick the Toshiba into producing a "non-standard DVD" as it's all just MPEG-- bitrates and such must be within a certain range but the XS32 won't let you go outside of that.

Those SP,XP, etc modes are just there to give people a familiar (VCR-like) reference point.

I NEVER use the "presets" for my recordings and never have any issues like yours, so I'd assume it's media (or reader) related.
jmscott42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1074 Old 01-14-2005, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I guess I'll burn some "standard" rates and see if the media works. So far I have been 1 for 1 at LP.

Again, my concern is similar to CD. There are only so many minutes on an audio CD. I suspect the same of DVD.

But what you are saying is that you have burned extra time DVDs and have had them work in other set top DVD players?
6volt is offline  
post #63 of 1074 Old 01-14-2005, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OOPS! JM,

I did a bid conversion dub to the dvd. I did not Edit Create DVD Video disc.

I'll bet there is a good chance if I finalize that disc (I don't think it is done automatically when you do the dub) it may work!

I'm in the midst of clearing space to record stuff tonight. As soon as I get a chance, I'll edit this reply with the results.
6volt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 1074 Old 01-14-2005, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
JK27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JK27
Interesting ... my oldest DVD player, a Sony, plays all DVD-R disks burned on my RD-XS32 without problem. It will also play DVD+R disks burned on my PC. I think this very well may be model-dependent -- as to which models will/will not play burned DVD media. I'll check my model # and post it after work.

I just checked and my Sony DVD player is a DVP-S530D. It will play DVD-R's burned on my RD-XS32 and DVD+R's burned on my PC's DVD burner. This is the oldest DVD player in the house and I was surprised it plays both -R and +R disks.

*************
JK27
JK27 is offline  
post #65 of 1074 Old 01-14-2005, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 14
PerryU,

HAHA. You're stating the obvious, "did you finalize it?" hit the nail on the head! I did the bid rate dub onto the DVD-R and did not finalize it.

Well, before I was able to get it back into the Toshiba to finalize it, I had to polish the scratches out to get it to read. Wow, polishing a DVD is NOTHING like polishing a CD. That DVD plastic seems drastically softer that CDs.

Anyhow, this is Great News.

Yeah, that black level bug really sucks, but that is what video correctors are for.
6volt is offline  
post #66 of 1074 Old 01-17-2005, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Mr. Stinky Pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This weekend I made my first DVD with my Toshiba XS32. I edited dubbed a copy of the premiere of Battlestar Galactica for my brother (he doesn't get cable) from the HD to a CompUSA DVD-R.

The results look fantastic and played fine on my Cyberhome CH-D300S player! I'm very happy!

The only negative is the menu are somewhat plain and unattractive.

I then dubbed a copy onto a DVD-RAM disk and imported on one of my computers with a Panasonic DVD-RAM drive. My computer was able to import the DVD-VR format. Unfortunately, none of my video editing software (Ulead Movie Factory 3 and Ulead Video Studio 7) can handle Dolby Digital audio. Does anyone know of a good video editiing software that can handle it?

Also, has anybody had any problems with Memorex branded DVD-RAM disks? The ones I have that are biege in color seem to have problems. I don't know if it's because I first used them on a computer and then tried to use them on the Toshiba. They can't even format.

The Memorex DVD-RAM disks that are transparent purple seem to be okay. But that could be because I first used them on the Toshiba and only used the PC for reading them (and not writing or formatting them).
Mr. Stinky Pants is offline  
post #67 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Bear15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The next Memorex DVD that I buy that actually works in my XS32 will be the first...

On second thought, no it won't because I won't buy any. It's too much of a crapshoot. And what do I do with the coasters I have now? send them back so they can send me more coasters?

I know some people have had good luck with Memorex, but it's the luck of the draw. I'll stick with Fuji. 100% so far.

Question: Has any one found a way to stay in editing mode when assigning frames to chapter thumbnails? Everytime I assign a frame it exits out and I have to go back in and select the next chapter to do it all over again. Am I not doing this right?
Bear15 is offline  
post #68 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 10:32 AM
Member
 
MASteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what type of fire wire cable I need to connect my video camera?

To clarify, the camera end is very small, and the other end is only 4 pins I believe. I would think a 6 pin would do it, but I need one that will still fit the camera.

thanks
MASteve is offline  
post #69 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 11:00 AM
Member
 
PhinPhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by MASteve
Does anyone know what type of fire wire cable I need to connect my video camera?

To clarify, the camera end is very small, and the other end is only 4 pins I believe. I would think a 6 pin would do it, but I need one that will still fit the camera.

thanks

Most camera's are 4 pin firewire connections, if it is small then it is a 4 pin connection.
PhinPhan is offline  
post #70 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 11:28 AM
Member
 
MASteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by PhinPhan
Most camera's are 4 pin firewire connections, if it is small then it is a 4 pin connection.

That seems to be the problem. The camera end is smaller than a 4 pin.

Thanks for the reply
MASteve is offline  
post #71 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jmscott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The 4 pin firewire connectors are very small (Well, it's what's on the front panel of the XS32). If it's not exactly the same connection as the XS32's front, are you sure it's firewire? I don't think there are any non-standard firewire cables.. (even my dad's Sony, King Of Proprietary Connections, uses a standard 4-pin firewire cable)
jmscott42 is offline  
post #72 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 11:52 AM
Member
 
PhinPhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of camera (Make and Model) do you have?
PhinPhan is offline  
post #73 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 12:25 PM
Member
 
MASteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PhinPhan
What kind of camera (Make and Model) do you have?

It's an older model

JVC GR-DVL720

I've used it with my PC in the past via firewire with no problems, but I dont' have a DVD burner in that machine
MASteve is offline  
post #74 of 1074 Old 01-18-2005, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
jemaerca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by MASteve
It's an older model

JVC GR-DVL720

I've used it with my PC in the past via firewire with no problems, but I dont' have a DVD burner in that machine

???

You say that you've connected to your PC in the past but now you're saying that you are unsure as to how to connect a firewire connection to your camcorder?

Apologies for asking the obvious question, but are you sure you're looking at the right port? A firewire 4-pin looks like a flattened skull (sorry, that's the best I could do). A firewire port is not round.

And if you follow this link:
http://shopper.cnet.com/JVC_GR_DVL72...derby=90&sort=
you will see that your camcorder does have what should be a standard firewire port.
jemaerca is offline  
post #75 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 04:56 AM
Member
 
MASteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jemaerca
???

You say that you've connected to your PC in the past but now you're saying that you are unsure as to how to connect a firewire connection to your camcorder?

Apologies for asking the obvious question, but are you sure you're looking at the right port? A firewire 4-pin looks like a flattened skull (sorry, that's the best I could do). A firewire port is not round.

And if you follow this link:
http://shopper.cnet.com/JVC_GR_DVL72...derby=90&sort=
you will see that your camcorder does have what should be a standard firewire port.

Thanks for the reply.

I know how to connect it, it just doesn't fit inot the Toshiba.

The camera end is not flat at all, it's a square connector that I goes into the firewire port on the camera (not standard). I am wondering if I need to special order a cable that has that small connector for the camrea and will still fit the Toshiba. Is the port on the Toshiba a 4 or 6 pin port?
MASteve is offline  
post #76 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm far from an expert but it sure sounds to me like you have the wrong cable.

isn't a square connection used for hookup to a computer?

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #77 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 05:53 AM
Member
 
MASteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by joetoronto
i'm far from an expert but it sure sounds to me like you have the wrong cable.

isn't a square connection used for hookup to a computer?


I seem to have the right cable for the computer (4 pin port) but not for the XS32 (? 6 pin port).
MASteve is offline  
post #78 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by MASteve
I seem to have the right cable for the computer (4 pin port) but not for the XS32 (? 6 pin port).

if you mean i was right, just say it so i can celebrate.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #79 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
EPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:


Originally posted by Bear15

Question: Has any one found a way to stay in editing mode when assigning frames to chapter thumbnails? Everytime I assign a frame it exits out and I have to go back in and select the next chapter to do it all over again. Am I not doing this right?

Bear, I think that's the only way to do it. When you have the screen with all the chapter thumbnails laid out (From "Content Menu", I select the title thumbnail for the playlist copy I want and press "star"), it seems you can highlight one, choose Create chapter thumbnail from the quick menu, but after selecting with the "enter" button, it does take you back to the screen with all the chapter thumbnails. I guess they think you want to see what the present thumbnail is before changing it.
EPlay is offline  
post #80 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Soooooooooooo..........

Has anyone attempted to put a larger HD in ?

Actually, it has taken me about 3 months to fill the drive up and force my burning of DVDs.

If the drive was twice as large, it actually be easier to, if there was a way to do it, to swap the drive, and connect the full one to a PC and transfer all files at once. Bonus would be always getting a defragged, empty drive every 2 months or so.
6volt is offline  
post #81 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jmscott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The XS32 is a 4 pin firewire cable..
jmscott42 is offline  
post #82 of 1074 Old 01-19-2005, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone try the HP DVD-R red disks on sale at Staples 50 for $18???

I just got some and was hoping to find some compatability info on them and there is NOTHING on the regular forums.

BTW, is the mediamatch site still current???
6volt is offline  
post #83 of 1074 Old 01-20-2005, 08:18 AM
Member
 
PhinPhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to use a universial / programmable remote with their recorder? If so which one and how well does it work.
PhinPhan is offline  
post #84 of 1074 Old 01-20-2005, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Mr. Stinky Pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These Memorex DVD-RAM's really suck. Too bad I bought a ton of them (about 15) in the past. Even the purple clear case ones are starting to give me problems. Brand new and just opened, they cause my Panasonic LF-D311 drive (on my computer) to blink 2 times. This is supposed to mean the drive thinks either the disc or the lens is dirty.

When I use an Optowrite DVD-RAM disk, the drive doesn't blink so I'm thinking there's something wrong with the Memorex DVD-RAMs I have.

My Toshiba XS32 seemed to have trouble formatting them too. It paused during the formatting process at 30% and 75% but managed to complete.

These Memorex DVD-RAMs have given me a bad impression of DVD-RAM technology. The reason I went with DVD-RAM is because I heard it was supposed to be the most robust optical format around for important data archiving. But the unreliability of these Memorex discs gives me pause for concern for trusting DVD-RAM with important data.

I hope the Emtec DVD-RAM discs I recently bought at eBay restores my trust and belief that DVD-RAM is the best.
Mr. Stinky Pants is offline  
post #85 of 1074 Old 01-20-2005, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Mr. Stinky Pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, I bought Ulead DVD Movie Factory 3 Disc Creator for the purpose of importing the DVD-RAM videos into my PC. This software supports AC-3 (Dolby Digital ) encoding and decoding. I tried to use it last night to import my Battlestar Galactica recording from DVD-RAM for authoring a DVD with better looking menus but I aborted because it was taking too long (I think it was having trouble reading the video from the Memorex DVD-RAM because my Panasonic LF-D311 was constanting blinking twice -- which indicates it thought the disc or its lens was dirty)
Mr. Stinky Pants is offline  
post #86 of 1074 Old 01-20-2005, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I really like Number Six!

(could that be a Prisoner reference?)
6volt is offline  
post #87 of 1074 Old 01-20-2005, 10:35 PM
Member
 
Mr. Stinky Pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a moron! I wasted money buying DVD Movie Factory 3. I already have Nero 6.6 and I just found out it supports reading/importing/burning DVDs with Dolby AC-3 encoding. So, I didn't have to buy Movie Factory 3 for this ability.

And I just imported my Battlestar Galactica video from DVD-RAM, authored a DVD (with menus etc) and burned it to a DVD+RW and it plays perfectly on my Cyberhome DVD player! And Nero was amazingly fast! After importing the video, it only took 26 minutes to burn the DVD! Amazing! I'm very happy!
Mr. Stinky Pants is offline  
post #88 of 1074 Old 01-21-2005, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
KJK77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bear15 & All

Just got my RD-XS32 yesterday from Newegg.com, two day delivery service. Have recently used a Pioneer 220, some Lite-ons and ilo's, needles to say I now have the best. I never had much of a problem using various media but today I got stumped. Saw your thread on Fuji-R and
-RW, got a five-pack of RW's and a 50 pack of -R's. Can't get either one accepted by the Tosh. I also tried a compUSA-R which didn't work but a old used memorex-RW works fine. I wonder if my setup has missed something with the -R's not recognized. I might go back and get some Verbatim - I think I saw a thread that said they worked okay. You guys have a fery informative thread here.

KJK77 (oldgoat)

Keep pluggin away
KJK77 is offline  
post #89 of 1074 Old 01-21-2005, 05:27 PM
Member
 
grocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After I purchased my Toshiba xs32, I called Toshiba and they specifically told me to use Maxell's or Taiyo Yuden (made in Japan DVD-R x4) or Verbatim or Fuji (DVD-RW x2, MCC, made in Singapore). I have had good success with these 4 disc types.
grocky is offline  
post #90 of 1074 Old 01-21-2005, 05:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nascar24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:


Originally posted by KJK77
Bear15 & All

Just got my RD-XS32 yesterday from Newegg.com, two day delivery service. Have recently used a Pioneer 220, some Lite-ons and ilo's, needles to say I now have the best. I never had much of a problem using various media but today I got stumped. Saw your thread on Fuji-R and
-RW, got a five-pack of RW's and a 50 pack of -R's. Can't get either one accepted by the Tosh. I also tried a compUSA-R which didn't work but a old used memorex-RW works fine. I wonder if my setup has missed something with the -R's not recognized. I might go back and get some Verbatim - I think I saw a thread that said they worked okay. You guys have a fery informative thread here.

KJK77 (oldgoat)

No doubt the XS32 is a great machine been using it now for a couple of weeks without a hitch, Unlike my liteon clone that froze at times and died after just 8 months. Crossing my fingers on this one. Anyways I bought the fuji 2x -RW from newegg and they work fine.
nascar24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off