Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 58 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1018Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 27986 Old 09-14-2008, 01:09 PM
Member
 
flamike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a spliter but I will try making a bad rf connection. Both problem channels are digital: 8.1 and 13.1 the analog 8 and 13 are fine.
flamike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 27986 Old 09-14-2008, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Walmart online is currently "out of stock" on the 3576.
7558037 is offline  
post #1713 of 27986 Old 09-14-2008, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
kenavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Walmart online is currently "out of stock" on the 3576.

I don't see any mention of the DVDR3576 on the Sams club web site, and my local club seems to be running out with no sign of replacements.
I wonder if the end of the Philips HDD DVD recorders is getting close.
kenavs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1714 of 27986 Old 09-14-2008, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenavs View Post

I don't see any mention of the DVDR3576 on the Sams club web site, and my local club seems to be running out with no sign of replacements.
I wonder if the end of the Philips HDD DVD recorders is getting close.

Sams has been pretty "cryptic" about their 3576 order page.

Here's their page for "starting" an order. You have to enter your zip under "Select a Club," pick a local store from a list you create by choosing miles from your zip, then it'll send you back to the first page with a price for in-store pickup and an Add to Cart option.
7558037 is offline  
post #1715 of 27986 Old 09-14-2008, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
buffalofloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenavs View Post

I don't see any mention of the DVDR3576 on the Sams club web site, and my local club seems to be running out with no sign of replacements.
I wonder if the end of the Philips HDD DVD recorders is getting close.

I got mine from Sam's Club here in Buffalo. They had about 10 or 15 of them. I went through 2 and was unsatisfied with my results and they went back. I've decided I may try a Pioneer DVR660H-K. Only problem is I have to go to Canada to get one. Luckily I am only 10 mins from the border :-)

Good luck, I hope if you find one that gives you the results your looking for.

Cheers,
Jim

My Home Theater Set-Up 2011... http://s158.photobucket.com/albums/t...atre%20Set-Up/

PC/HTPC: Xeon X5650 > ASUS Strix GTX970 >
RECEIVER: Denon X4200W (5.1.4 setup) >
TV: Samsung LN52A650 >
SPEAKERS: Energy RC-70 x 2, RC-LCR, RC-30 x 2, RC-10 x 4, Mirage Prestige S10
buffalofloyd is offline  
post #1716 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
jmhjgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my 3576 for a few months, and just tried playing some DVD-R movies that I recorded on my PC. I have the sound track, but no video on any of these movies. They have worked on all other DVD players that I have tried except the 3576. Any suggestions? Thanks
jmhjgh is offline  
post #1717 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Not sure how you're playing the disc, but if you can get a Disc Menu, arrow left from any title on the 1st page and read the disc info to see if the 3576 recognizes the disc... should have disc type, Finalization status, etc.

ALso, see if any options are available in the Disc Edit menu AND the Recording > Make Recording Compatible menu.
7558037 is offline  
post #1718 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rgazzara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Further update on my Philips 3576 saga --

Returned my 3576 to Sam's Club for a replacement. The stock was lower, but they still had plenty. Picked up another with a May 19, 2008 build date. No more recent date was available.

After I hooked it up to my system (Comcast extended analog; coax to 3576, to signal amp, to 2-way splitter, to TV -- 1st output, to remaining components -- 2nd output; 3576 to TV via component) I scanned for available analog and digital channels.

Good news -- all the available digital channels were available by surfing. I did not do a Wajo stress test -- rapid surfing; I will try that later.
Since I had no previous problems with analog channels, I did not check them.

I decided to do a quick check of recording digital channels, so I set up eight 5-min timer recordings from 8 different digital channels. More later...

One interesting thing I noted when I did the skip-1,2,3 check on firmware versions, etc., was that all the versions were the same as my first 3576 except for one -- the DTV-S Version was DIFFERENT!! -- 0x93 for this recorder, and 0x90 for the first recorder. I don't know if this difference is significant, but so far the digital channels are OK on my replacement 3576 (knock on wood).

Another update after I check the timer recordings.

RG
rgazzara is offline  
post #1719 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgazzara View Post

One interesting thing I noted when I did the skip-1,2,3 check on firmware versions, etc., was that all the versions were the same as my first 3576 except for one -- the DTV-S Version was DIFFERENT!! -- 0x93 for this recorder, and 0x90 for the first recorder. I don't know if this difference is significant, but so far the digital channels are OK on my replacement 3576 (knock on wood).

Ox93 might be a HUGE difference! I believe that IS the tuner or the op system for the tuner. I've done some tests that, to me, confirmed my suspicion... I posted on that but can't remember the details... I think I searched high and low for DTV-S and finally found it in an obscure discussion of digital tuners for PC use.

Anyway, it'll be interesting to hear more on your Ox93 unit!
7558037 is offline  
post #1720 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rgazzara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Further update on my replacement 3576 - I tried a series of eight 5-min recordings from different digital channels. I can now report success. All digital channels recorded properly.

I also performed a modified Wajo channel surf stress test by rapidly surfing through all the digital channels -- also successful, no blue screens.

So far, so good -- I'll be trying to record additional digital channel programs and other features of the recorder in the days ahead. I will report back here the results.

RG
rgazzara is offline  
post #1721 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 02:35 PM
Member
 
stressbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wajo -- overt here.
My 3576, built april 2008, is 090. Wonder if that 093 would be better at compatibility with my DV10?
Would a change like this warrant a firmware up date on their site?
Stressed again stressbox
stressbox is offline  
post #1722 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by stressbox View Post

wajo -- overt here.
My 3576, built april 2008, is 090. Wonder if that 093 would be better at compatibility with my DV10?
Would a change like this warrant a firmware up date on their site?
Stressed again stressbox

Hard to tell, but IF the DTV-S 0x93 IS the digital tuner or op system, that would prob. only affect tuning, not disc compatibility... but you never know!?

jmhjgh (above) just described the same thing as you except in reverse, sort of... he has some DVDs produced on his computer that play audio but no video on his 3576. Sort of "interesting" and I'm trying to see if there are any clues on his PC-produced discs... might just be one of those "not-guaranteed to play" situations we'll never get a usable answer?
7558037 is offline  
post #1723 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 05:49 PM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buffalofloyd View Post

I got mine from Sam's Club here in Buffalo. They had about 10 or 15 of them. I went through 2 and was unsatisfied with my results and they went back. I've decided I may try a Pioneer DVR660H-K. Only problem is I have to go to Canada to get one. Luckily I am only 10 mins from the border :-)

Good luck, I hope if you find one that gives you the results your looking for.

Cheers,
Jim

Seeing that you live in the Buffalo area, I dont see how having to "go to Canada" to get one is a problem or a bad thing......it's only (at the most) 25 miles away from most Metro Buffalo areas to the closest Future Shop or Best Buy in Niagara Falls Ontario area to get your Pioneer DVR660H-K DVD recorder (10 mins away in your case)......many of your fellow-Americans dont have that priveledge of being able to "have to go to Canada" due to the distance....sure, you May have a bit of a hassle going through the border to go back to the US with your recorder and all the hassle the Bush Administration has created at border points now.....needing a US passport or being refused return re-entry to US even as a US citizen ......aside from that, ..so, you have some toll costs, but, you make it sound like you have to cross oceans to get something that you cant get back home and obviously want !! It's too bad the Philips 3576 didn't meet your needs......it's definitely a winner in my home !!
montward is offline  
post #1724 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 05:56 PM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenavs View Post

I don't see any mention of the DVDR3576 on the Sams club web site, and my local club seems to be running out with no sign of replacements.
I wonder if the end of the Philips HDD DVD recorders is getting close.

kenavs.....I was beginning to wonder that same thing....I noticed Best Buy in Canada has had the Philips DVDR3576 selling for the regular price of $299.99 since its introduction in the spring of 2008, and prior to that they sold the 3575 for $299.99

Now all of the sudden, Best Buy Canada has raised the price of this Philips 3576 HDD DVD recorder up to $359.99 and only show 6 left on their nationwide "online" stock inventory.

I also periodically check the Walmart.com site to check availabity for stores within a 45min driving distance from where I live and for months now, no stores in the Metro Detroit area have had any in stock ....and the few times when they do show stock, it is gone the next day......so they seem to be harder and harder to find......even Circuit City in the US has always stocked this recorder and they no longer seem to be offering it on their online website ?........hmmh.......something's up ?

Sadly, it makes you wonder if the end is indeed near for the Philips DVD HDD recorder and any retailers who are left with any stock realize this and are jacking up the price to take advantage of the shortage ? (good ole' supply and demand)

I have been more than pleased with this recorder and I can't begin to thank Wajo, yourself and so many other posters enough for their great contributions to this forum..........great job for a great recorder !!
montward is offline  
post #1725 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by montward View Post

I also periodically check the Walmart.com site to check availabity for stores within a 45min driving distance from where I live and for months now, no stores in the Detroit metro area have had any in stock ....when they do show stock, it is gone the next day.

Walmart.com showed out of stock on the 3576 just the other day, now they show In Stock again.
7558037 is offline  
post #1726 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 06:29 PM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Walmart.com showed out of stock on the 3576 just the other day, now they show In Stock again.

That's strange Wajo...I just checked the Walmart site earlier today and it still showed "out of stock" online...they must have just replenished their online inventories this evening ?

Wajo....you are just the best when it comes to your in-depth knowledge of both the 3575/76 Philips DVD HDD recorders....I have refered to your comprehensive "tips" posting many times and each time I did, you were bang on !! I realize it is a compilation of so many users and other people sharing their experiences, but overall, it has been you that has put it all together and have made this a comprehensive Q * A forum......Im surprised Philips didn't snatch you up and have you head up their marketing division for this recorder !!
montward is offline  
post #1727 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
kenavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Sams has been pretty "cryptic" about their 3576 order page.

Here's their page for "starting" an order. You have to enter your zip under "Select a Club," pick a local store from a list you create by choosing miles from your zip, then it'll send you back to the first page with a price for in-store pickup and an Add to Cart option.

Cryptic might be an understatement. Your link works, but I could not see the item any other way. When you click on the DVD Players & Recorders category that it is supposed to be in, it does not show up, and the manufacturer is not listed in the title, and I could not find the model number anywhere.
All that said, I did ask the MOD at my Sams to check the item number and I was told it was still active, and they would probably receive some more.
Since, as you have pointed out, it has reappeared at Walmart on-line the immediate future of the DVDR3576 looks a little brighter.
It still bothers me that Philips on-line shows it out of stock.
kenavs is offline  
post #1728 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 07:20 PM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was surprised today after recording SNL from September 13th airing to the HD..I edited out the commercials, and dubbed the edited version to a disc to take and watch at a friends place..........I tested the disc I had created on the Philips recorder on my computer and just for the heck of it, I tried to display CC and it worked !! So, it does pick up the CC signal on the DTV broadcasts during recording. For some reason, when playing back a DTV broadcast recording on the Philips, it wont recognize this embedded CC signal on playback ? Windows Vista Media player did however recognize the CC signal..........so, it does appear the 3576 does record the embedded CC signal on DTV broadcasts ?
Anyone else have any experience with the DTV CC signal and how it's recorded on the Philips DVD recorder ?

My apologies if this has been covered in previous posts, I may have missed it
montward is offline  
post #1729 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
kenavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am curious if anyone has any experience with the Maxell DVD+RW 4x disks carried at Walmart.
I have been using mostly DVD+RW in my DVDR3575 and DVDR3576 with good success. Initially Sams Club carried Verbatim 4x, then Sony 4x, but I haven't seen any DVD+RWs at the Sams Clubs I have been to lately. The choices at the local Office Max, Office Depot, and Staples aren't too appealling either (Memorex and house brands).
kenavs is offline  
post #1730 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by montward View Post

Im surprised Philips didn't snatch you up and have you head up their marketing division for this recorder !!

Some people think I AM in their marketing division, but no, just a retired old tech. writer/video producer who had the time to combine personal and group experience into a single source of info on a great little recorder.
7558037 is offline  
post #1731 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenavs View Post

I am curious if anyone has any experience with the Maxell DVD+RW 4x disks carried at Walmart.
I have been using mostly DVD+RW in my DVDR3575 and DVDR3576 with good success. Initially Sams Club carried Verbatim 4x, then Sony 4x, but I haven't seen any DVD+RWs at the Sams Clubs I have been to lately. The choices at the local Office Max, Office Depot, and Staples aren't too appealling either (Memorex and house brands).

I've used Maxell 2X DVD-RW from Walmart on LOTS of tests with no problems so far... great for Finalizing and Unfinalizing for testing stuff in other players. Good media ID... TDK502sakuM3 on mine. High-speed dub is faster on them than on my 16X TDK -Rs.
7558037 is offline  
post #1732 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 09:04 PM
Member
 
flamike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I unscrewed the antenna connection and reattached it just by one thread,
just enough to keep it on and all the disturbance on the screen disapeared.
So now what is a permanent solution. The wire as it is could fall off at any moment.
Thanks for all your help I never would have thought too strong a signal could be the problem.
flamike is offline  
post #1733 of 27986 Old 09-15-2008, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by flamike View Post

I unscrewed the antenna connection and reattached it just by one thread,
just enough to keep it on and all the disturbance on the screen disapeared.
So now what is a permanent solution. The wire as it is could fall off at any moment.
Thanks for all your help I never would have thought too strong a signal could be the problem.

People have been recommending an RF Attenuator, but I think an inline fitting or 2-way splitter *might* do the job... hard to tell how much "attenuation" is needed, all expressed in dB.

Walmart has one of those inline coax fittings, for adding cable for a longer run... not sure if that would attenuate enough, but worth a try and pretty cheap. If not enough, try a 2-way splitter, which reduces signal strength by -3.7dB, but it should prob. have a "cap" on the unused output port (cuz coax would only go on input and one output leg)... could get that later after seeing if the splitter does the job? You can get a good 2-way splitter at Walmart... just get the more expensive one (~$6?) that has the markings on the housing. Might have to get an RF cap at Radio Shack later cuz I'm not sure Walmart has those.

Keep your receipt cuz -3.7dB might not be enough "attenuation"? If not, you could try a 4-way or 6-way.

If you want to try a true attenuator, I searched Radio Shack for them but didn't find any there. I did find some here, very cheap, but don't know anything about the seller or what "strength" might be needed.
7558037 is offline  
post #1734 of 27986 Old 09-16-2008, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
FYI: I've mentioned "Front-End (FE)" many times and suggested it might be the tuner and/or its op system... more likely the op system since DTV-S seems to be the tuner... rgazzara's 3576 has a new DTV-S of 0x93. (SKIP 1 2 3 shows the FE, BE (Back-End) and DTV-S versions in your machine.)

I've been trying to read some super-tech stuff on tuner interference here, and one sentence in particular seems to confirm that FE is related to the tuner:

"I also do not believe that signal sensing to determine which channels are vacant is practical. Think of all the IM3 from pairs of DTV signals overloading the frequency agile front-ends (tuners) of these signal-sensing devices."
7558037 is offline  
post #1735 of 27986 Old 09-18-2008, 09:44 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got 1 question that I think I already know (just want to make sure I'm looking at Wajo's hookups right).

Got my GF a 3576 for her B/D. She gets reception OTA with a Zenith-DTT901. She wants to use the DTT901 for her main tuner. So the 3576 will be hooked first from ant. than coming out of the 3576 to the DTT901 than out of the DTT901 to the TV...right?

With the DTT901 on she can watch TV and the 3576 can be recording a show at the same time...right?

Oh, I guess thats 2 questions.

Oh BTW, I got the 3576 at Sams in Fullerton CA. They had at least 20 in stock!
gce is offline  
post #1736 of 27986 Old 09-18-2008, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

With the 3575/3576/2160, you can edit out commercials using Scene Delete, which ends up leaving just the original single title/file, w/o the commercials when you go to watch or dub...

Since you posted about using scene delete to even get rid of "extra bits" from the beginning and end of recordings, I've used that method and it works perfectly.

I'm wondering about one little thing, tho'.

When using the "divide" feature to achieve the same thing, we can then delete the "extra bits" and clear them off the hard drive.

Does "scene delete" also make that hard drive space available for use, or is the data in that space still retained as a part (albeit an invisible part) of the recording we're continuing to save?
gastrof is offline  
post #1737 of 27986 Old 09-18-2008, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,074
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post

Got my GF a 3576 for her B/D. She gets reception OTA with a Zenith-DTT901. She wants to use the DTT901 for her main tuner. So the 3576 will be hooked first from ant. than coming out of the 3576 to the DTT901 than out of the DTT901 to the TV...right?

With the DTT901 on she can watch TV and the 3576 can be recording a show at the same time...right?

That's correct. But tell her she will get better PQ from the Zenith if she uses the composite out to feed the TV rather than the RF output.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1738 of 27986 Old 09-18-2008, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post

I got 1 question that I think I already know (just want to make sure I'm looking at Wajo's hookups right).

Got my GF a 3576 for her B/D. She gets reception OTA with a Zenith-DTT901. She wants to use the DTT901 for her main tuner. So the 3576 will be hooked first from ant. than coming out of the 3576 to the DTT901 than out of the DTT901 to the TV...right?

With the DTT901 on she can watch TV and the 3576 can be recording a show at the same time...right?

Oh, I guess thats 2 questions.

Oh BTW, I got the 3576 at Sams in Fullerton CA. They had at least 20 in stock!


If the Zenith-DTT901 is a digital-to-analog converter box, it sounds like you'll be setting it up right.

(You're also feeding the 3576's video into the TV by way of audio/video cables, right?)

I have pretty much the same setup, only using a VCR instead of a digital converter box. The cable goes into the 3576, then out to the VCR. VCR continues to get all channels just fine, and the 3576 isn't negatively affected at all.

Come to think of it, a big plus to this (in a different room I'm doing something more like what you're doing) is that you only have to use one antenna, and can use the digital box's signal strength meter to figure out when the antenna is pointed just right.

The 3576 lacks such a meter, but if both units are working off the one antenna, using the converter box's meter will also help you get best antenna position and reception for the Philips as well.
gastrof is offline  
post #1739 of 27986 Old 09-18-2008, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

Since you posted about using scene delete to even get rid of "extra bits" from the beginning and end of recordings, I've used that method and it works perfectly.

I'm wondering about one little thing, tho'.

When using the "divide" feature to achieve the same thing, we can then delete the "extra bits" and clear them off the hard drive.

Does "scene delete" also make that hard drive space available for use, or is the data in that space still retained as a part (albeit an invisible part) of the recording we're continuing to save?

Whether you Delete or Divide/Delete, the space each one used on the HDD is just opened to write more stuff, i.e., the op system sees those spaces as writeable again. If your deletions are small spaces, I *think* the op system won't use (overwrite) them until the HDD's "wide-open" spaces get pretty filled up, but they'll be available whenever the op system needs them.

So, I don't think it matters which you use, as long as any Divides are AFTER Scene Deletes... and some people never have trouble with Divides before deletes.
7558037 is offline  
post #1740 of 27986 Old 09-18-2008, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post

Oh BTW, I got the 3576 at Sams in Fullerton CA. They had at least 20 in stock!

For anybody that's looking for one in the NW Chicago suburbs, the Sam's here must have at least 75 of them in huge piles.
Rammitinski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off