Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 654 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1018Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19591 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
artwire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The best thing about that bozo selling a Mag515 for $1599 is that it helps justify all the refurbs I've gotten over the last few years! Five recorders for half the price of one. Repeat after me, guys...." I told you it was a good deal!"
artwire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19592 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,362
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 879 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by artwire View Post

The best thing about that bozo selling a Mag515 for $1599...

Reminds me of years ago with Billy Beer cans. People were listing them on the free rags for $100 a can for weeks on end. I listed a 6 pack for $50 and never had a bite I wonder how many they sold for $100 a piece
jjeff is offline  
post #19593 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by artwire View Post

The best thing about that bozo selling a Mag515 for $1599 is that it helps justify all the refurbs I've gotten over the last few years! Five recorders for half the price of one. Repeat after me, guys...." I told you it was a good deal!"


I so wanted to send that guy a message thru Amazon. (You can, you know.) Felt like telling him if he doesn't get a nibble in a month, I'll buy the machine from him for $1.25, to see what he'd say.

Talk about price-gouging. Sixteen hundred bucks. Sheesh!
gastrof is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19594 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey everybody,
Have a strange quirk on my Sharp lc46d64u. When I play anything from tuner or HDD on the 513 or H2160 hooked up through HDMI and set the Maggies to 1080p, there is a small black vertical strip on both outer sides of the screen. If I go to any other HDMI setting on the Mags, "480p, 720p, 1080i" the strips are not there. I don't see this when playing a dvd. I have checked the Sharp's settings and can't find any setting that would expand the display horizontally. It's like all the info on the screen is there but it is shrunk or picture framed. Sharp is set to dot by dot and screen is at center "0" vertically and horizontally.
I have a 513 in the bedroom hooked up to a Sylvania LC420SS8, and it does not look like that when set to 1080p. That is why I believe the issue resides in the Sharp tv.
Anybody ever see this on their widescreens?
morc258 is offline  
post #19595 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 01:29 PM
Member
 
dvrtyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm surprised he didn't price that 515 at a nice, round $2000! Makes my $200 515 refurb from J&R sound even cheaper.

Wajo- now that's an idea. If it's workable and they do it, might as well make it a full 1T. Hmm... my 727V-updated 2160A has a bad spot in the HD & should get a new HD anyhow.

Re: 727V update in 2160A: no problems found yet. The Two Best Things: *Don't have to go to L3 input for disk finalization.
*Titles! Now my severely technically-challenged Mom can find her recorded shows on the HDD title pages: CLOSER, JESSICA(aka Murder She Wrote), FOYLE'S WAR, etc.
dvrtyro is offline  
post #19596 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvrtyro View Post

I'm surprised he didn't price that 515 at a nice, round $2000! Makes my $200 515 refurb from J&R sound even cheaper.

Wajo- now that's an idea. If it's workable and they do it, might as well make it a full 1T. Hmm... my 727V-updated 2160A has a bad spot in the HD & should get a new HD anyhow.

Re: 727V update in 2160A: no problems found yet. The Two Best Things: *Don't have to go to L3 input for disk finalization.
*Titles! Now my severely technically-challenged Mom can find her recorded shows on the HDD title pages: CLOSER, JESSICA(aka Murder She Wrote), FOYLE'S WAR, etc.

While the larger HDD idea is still viable to try, I had to delete my post cuz I *think* the HDD size limit would be in the FE FW, which they haven't changed (at least FW #)... same FE R60_001_000.

So everyone knows what we're talking about, I had a brain fart that no one has tried a larger-than-500GB HDD in a V2160A, V513 or V515 to see if they snuck my constant requests for it in the latest FW... but then realized that's prob. a function of FE.
7558037 is offline  
post #19597 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

Hey everybody,
Have a strange quirk on my Sharp lc46d64u. When I play anything from tuner or HDD on the 513 or H2160 hooked up through HDMI and set the Maggies to 1080p, there is a small black vertical strip on both outer sides of the screen. If I go to any other HDMI setting on the Mags, "480p, 720p, 1080i" the strips are not there. I don't see this when playing a dvd. I have checked the Sharp's settings and can't find any setting that would expand the display horizontally. It's like all the info on the screen is there but it is shrunk or picture framed. Sharp is set to dot by dot and screen is at center "0" vertically and horizontally.
I have a 513 in the bedroom hooked up to a Sylvania LC420SS8, and it does not look like that when set to 1080p. That is why I believe the issue resides in the Sharp tv.
Anybody ever see this on their widescreens?

Some people have had the same problem w/1080p and some won't accept 480p, so you might have to back down to 720p?

That can be caused by overscan but you have your TV set for 1:1 (same as "dot-by-dot?).

You can try a simple thing that prob. won't make a diff. but worth a try: change HDMI format to YCbCr. Your TV may or may not be compatible. If not, your 513 will revert to its default RGB. Not sure why, but I'm wondering if any diff. if you send the signal to TV digitally (YCbCr).
7558037 is offline  
post #19598 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 948
Wajo do you want me try it on my brand new 515?, I have a spare new 1tb seagate pipeline I will try.

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #19599 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post

Wajo do you want me try it on my brand new 515?, I have a spare new 1tb seagate pipeline I will try.

Well, I hate to see you open your new unit up for a test with such low probability of bearing fruit. I don't know for sure where the HDD capacity is written in the FW, but I think FE is the most likely place, and the NUMBER for FE FW hasn't changed.
7558037 is offline  
post #19600 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 948
I opened it up the day it came in, to see what hdd they put in,

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #19601 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Then, full steam ahead!?

Make sure you've got 727V!
7558037 is offline  
post #19602 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just tried YCbCr setting and it looks the same.
I've been leaving it on 1080i and it looks fine, it just makes my eye twitch when I can't find a reason for this anomaly.
Thank you for responding wajo.
morc258 is offline  
post #19603 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Then, full steam ahead!?

Make sure you've got 727V!

did that too first thing.

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #19604 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

While the larger HDD idea is still viable to try, I had to delete my post cuz I *think* the HDD size limit would be in the FE FW, which they haven't changed (at least FW #)... same FE R60_001_000.

So everyone knows what we're talking about, I had a brain fart that no one has tried a larger-than-500GB HDD in a V2160A, V513 or V515 to see if they snuck my constant requests for it in the latest FW... but then realized that's prob. a function of FE.

The limit is less likely arbitrarily set at 500GB than it is to be related to the sector addressing scheme. It could be the Funai CPU is only 16 bits and can't address anything larger without using a 2048 byte blocksize. Could be this is part of why the 515 wasn't like its predecessors in having had a successor created a year after introduction primarily comprised of a minor software update plus bigger HD.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #19605 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
rkg22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Some people have had the same problem w/1080p and some won't accept 480p, so you might have to back down to 720p?

That can be caused by overscan but you have your TV set for 1:1 (same as "dot-by-dot?).

You can try a simple thing that prob. won't make a diff. but worth a try: change HDMI format to YCbCr. Your TV may or may not be compatible. If not, your 513 will revert to its default RGB. Not sure why, but I'm wondering if any diff. if you send the signal to TV digitally (YCbCr).


hi wajo et al...

this is correct... it's most likely coming from the fact that at 1080p, your display device may be defaulting to ' full native ' mode... this mode is a tad removed from standard 1080p in that it does NOT crop the overscan... typically used for things like PC based presentations or some such other thing...

my mits tv has options for regular 1080p, and ' full native ' mode ( only when 1080p is selected as option ) ... not a major deal for me, but i believe this would explain the issue...

some of the shows i watch DO display in full-native mode without bars, however, my guess is that a show recorded on the DVDr is actually laid down with ' all ' information ( including overscan portion )... when played back, if there is no info in that overscanned section, it probably appears black...

( partial theory and partial guess-work on my part )...

rgds,
ron g
rkg22 is offline  
post #19606 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 948
UPDATE on 515 with 727v firmware to 1tb hdd, it is a no go , when new 1tb hdd is installed I got an message saying you cannot use this hdd. so tried installing firmware again, still got the message... now we know. also E48 is in the bottom of error message page. I put back the western dig 500 gb back and the titles where all there.

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #19607 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Mick, thanks for the effort... too bad.
7558037 is offline  
post #19608 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 948
i'm just wondering if you can still install a fresh 500gb hdd without the message??

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #19609 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
rkg22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

rkg22 posted recently that he's thinking of modifying his remote sensors to isolate units. If he does, he'll probably notify us here then post the tech. details here.

You could contribute to that tinkerer's thread if you pursue the "actuator" thing?

hi wajo et al...

well, no real success so far... first attempt was to slide the IR data carrier frequency up to 38khz from standard 36.7... the slide was successful, however, a stock 3575 machine still responded to a modified remote, even with the different carrier frequency... the bandwidth of the stock machine's IR receiver is wider than i thought...

2nd attempt was to slide way up to the high end ( 56khz )... this required replacement of the IR receiver in the 3576 machine in addition to modification of the remote... still no good, however... since the remote uses the same frequency source to derive carrier frequency AND data rate, the data rate got skewed way too fast for the ' data portion ' in the 3576 to properly decode the remote's data stream....

soooooooooo, the only other ' elegant ' option would be to change the remote IR led out to a majorly different IR wavelength ( standard is 940nm ), and install a mating IR receiver module in the machine. so far, i've not been able to locate a matching set that's cheap and off-the shelf, unfortunately.

i'm not sure just how ' wide ' the stock IR receiver is, so a potential test would involve a matched set somewhere in the 800nm region of the light spectrum.

another possibly elegant option would be to utilize a matched set of small RF devices ( i located these ) and just convert one machine to 433 mHz RF instead of IR. while a skosh more involved, it could be done. this option is probably 20 bucks or so, along with squashing a small RF transmitter into the remote... space inside the DVDR machine would not be an issue...

since i already hit my money limit for this test, i'm not persuing the RF possibility, at least not now, since i don't really have an issue with stacked similar machines...

i tried...

rgds,
ron g...
rkg22 is offline  
post #19610 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 203
rkg, thanks for update and interesting tests, even if not successful... yet.

I wonder if there's a way to "cheaply" polarize the IR so a unit senses only IR in one plane? Remote has rotating IR polarizer?

Patent Pending
7558037 is offline  
post #19611 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 05:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,716
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 452
jmscott42 and anyone who cares.

I said I would record Leno from a 16:9 HD cable feed. I used a 515H with 727V, feeding a Sony 32EX700 set to 1:1 or full pixel, going though a Yamaha RX-V867 set to passthough video mode. All HDMI. 515H set to DD, 1080 and progressive on.

I first recorded from cable to HDD. I then performed a HSD to a DVD-R. I was careful to keep the time to 60 minutes.

Playback observations:
HDD -> 16:9 preserved
DVD on 515H -> 16:9 preserved
DVD on Sony S570 Blu-ray -> 16:9 preserved

No aspect ratio modifications could be detected. I also could compare it to a recording made on a TiVo Premier with a cable card.

The BR has a display function which reports the DVD was DD2.0 48KHZ 348 KBS, 1080/60p, MPEG, 7.1 to 10.1 MBS.

Editorial comment: the DVD playback was a bunch better through the BR.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #19612 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

jmscott42 and anyone who cares.

...
The BR has a display function which reports the DVD was DD2.0 48KHZ 348 KBS, 1080/60p, MPEG, 7.1 to 10.1 MBS.

Editorial comment: the DVD playback was a bunch better through the BR.

Joe, are you sure the DVD is 1080/60p ? I'm not sure I followed the whole setup. What type of connection is the Mag 515 to the Sony 32EX700? OK, nevermind, I saw that was HDMI. Did you look at the DVD info on a PC? what did it show?
bodhi78 is offline  
post #19613 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,716
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodhi78 View Post

Joe, the DVD is 1080/60p ? I'm not sure I followed the whole setup. What type of connection is the Mag 515 to the Sony 32EX700?

515H, BR, and one Sony DHG all use HDMI (CEC off) through an AVR (RX-V867) to the TV. On this system the only non-HDMI connection is sound from the TV to the AVR - optical. That's because the stuff plugged into the TV is 1080i DD5.1 and it gets passed though also. The AVR does not alter the video. I might make it alter the audio when not playing a BR.

The AVR is just a big HDMI switch, but with benefits.

The DVD was made by the the 515h from an HD recording onto the HDD. Since it was obviously stored as 480i, the end result must be due to 1) my error or 2) my settings. That's why I got the BR player opinion. This was not a test of quality or resolution, only aspect ratio.

Oops. Just noticed the BR was set to fixed 1080p. When set to passthrough the DVD was 480i. The aspect ratio is still 16:9 however. On the BR I tell it my TV is 16:9, so it must use the data to keep things pretty.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #19614 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

...
The aspect ratio is still 16:9 however. On the BR I tell it my TV is 16:9, so it must use the data to keep things pretty.

Thanks for the info! that's very encouraging, it looks like Funai have fixed this missing aspect ratio flag. Now I got to try my V2160A I have been time-shifting only so never notice it.
bodhi78 is offline  
post #19615 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 08:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,716
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodhi78 View Post

Thanks for the info! that's very encouraging, it looks like Funai have fixed this missing aspect ratio flag. Now I got to try my V2160A I have been time-shifting only so never notice it.

I should have known better since the video bit rate was so low. I love my BR. It's smarter that I am. It works better too.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #19616 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 09:02 PM
Newbie
 
snafubaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if you can remove the hard drive from a Magnavox MDR513H/F7 or MDR515H/F7 DVR, hook it to your PC, defragment it, and then place it back into the unit? I would only foresee one problem, and that's removing the hard drive. Perhaps it's one of those types of mounting brackets that are not easy to remove. Does anyone know any info on defragmenting the HDD?
snafubaby is offline  
post #19617 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 09:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 64
.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #19618 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by snafubaby View Post

Does anyone know if you can remove the hard drive from a Magnavox MDR513H/F7 or MDR515H/F7 DVR, hook it to your PC, defragment it, and then place it back into the unit? I would only foresee one problem, and that's removing the hard drive. Perhaps it's one of those types of mounting brackets that are not easy to remove. Does anyone know any info on defragmenting the HDD?


You can't. Why do you think you need to? Defragging is something that rarely needs doing except on antique filesystems, like FAT. Modern filesystems avoid fragmenting by design, as long as they aren't filled too full for the avoidance algorithms to function.

These Funais use a proprietary access method, not a "filesystem" as we know them for PC use. There's a thread around here somewhere about their analysis to the extent any of us have tried to figure their system out.

Here's a better question.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #19619 of 27983 Old 03-17-2012, 10:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by snafubaby View Post

Does anyone know if you can remove the hard drive from a Magnavox MDR513H/F7 or MDR515H/F7 DVR, hook it to your PC, defragment it, and then place it back into the unit? I would only foresee one problem, and that's removing the hard drive. Perhaps it's one of those types of mounting brackets that are not easy to remove. Does anyone know any info on defragmenting the HDD?

People have removed the drives from 513s to put larger drives in and (in effect) turn them into 515s.

It can be done with no harm, and the original drive shouldn't suffer any harm either. The original drive can be "put on the shelf", in case the recorder might need it later.

As for removing it to defragment (and then putting it back in the recorder), I'll join with mrmazda and ask WHY?
gastrof is offline  
post #19620 of 27983 Old 03-18-2012, 12:10 AM
Senior Member
 
scott967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: hawai'i
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well, I guess there's physical sector defragmenting and then filesystem defragmenting but as you say the latter can't be done as far as we know on the Funai file system, and I doubt that physical sector fragmentation is an issue (I'm sure whatever latency there is due to HDD seek times can be buffered).

scott s.
.

Sony XBR-65A1E
scott967 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off