Help: Samsung HT-E5500 keeps changing source - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 146 Old 09-18-2013, 02:36 AM
Newbie
 
verbal80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, this morning had the same problem you were all experiencing, spontaneously cycling through the sources. I found this thread and tried everything listed here: dry & moist wipes of the touch panel, soft & hard rebooting, updating the firmware... The wiping of the front panel seemed to buy me a bit of time, but then after a minute or two it reverted back to cycling through sources. Not even sure why today of all days it started doing this out of the blue. Not particularly warm or humid, and my unit was pretty clean! So I contacted my nearest Samsung Customer Service Plaza, dropped it off in the afternoon and they returned it to me less than two hours later! They replaced the front panel, and it seems to be working as its normal lovely self again. Just go to Samsung's website and they can tell you where the nearest "CSR plaza" is.
verbal80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 146 Old 10-18-2013, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
leslierad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had the same issue with my ht-e5550 it just starts pressing the function button, I thought it was a conflicting device but after reading all these posts it seems like Samsung has an issue with this model. Mine only started doing this after firmware update 1017 for the 5500 series.
leslierad is offline  
post #33 of 146 Old 10-20-2013, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
indynic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not had a problem with my unit since I thoroughly cleaned the front touch screen. I am having issues again and I just cleaned the tough screen and it's still cycling through modes.

Probably time to call Samsung and get this repaired.
indynic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 146 Old 10-20-2013, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
indynic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny thing is, I touched the eject button to put in a disc this morning. The unit was working just fine yesterday. It's the only thing that is different.
indynic is offline  
post #35 of 146 Old 10-28-2013, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
Gino Brazuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everybody,

I have one Samsung HT-E5550 WK since Oct2012 and I experienced this problem last summer in BKK. In my case the temperature was the root cause: insufficient cooling happened due obstruction at rear of the home theater (after cleaned the tv rack, I pushed the HT closer to the furniture that made the rear exhausting fan lose its efficiency and every time I tried watch some movie it came up. It took me some time to got it because even though room was cool (air cond. running) the hot air around the player made it freaking out.

Check if you have similar condition in your room and then try to move the HT 10 cm far from the furniture (also keep both sides clear) and keep the room temperature below 30C. It never happened again in my HT.
I hope it can help someone with this same problem.

Regards.
Gino Brazuka is offline  
post #36 of 146 Old 11-02-2013, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
Rick J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I was having the same problem as everyone else. My receiver was changing sources every couple of seconds and it became impossible to watch TV or anything else.

Unfortunately my device was out of warranty so samsung would not fix it unless I paid for the repairs and shipping costs.

I ended up opening the receiver and disconnecting the touchscreen panel, put the cover back on and voila problem fixed.

The touchscreen does not function anymore (I never used it anyway) but the remote still performs all the same functions so it's no real loss. The display still works like it always did (source and function buttons are still displayed, you just can't click them by touching the screen).

It took less time to perform the fix than it took me to become a member of the forum and write this post!!!

Hope this helps you guys out.

If anyone wants a step by step guide, I could probably put one together (prob with pictures), just ask smile.gif
sinofian, TheSaint148 and sivagami like this.
Rick J is offline  
post #37 of 146 Old 11-02-2013, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
sinofian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by RushFreak2112 View Post

Hey everyone...I ran into the same problem with mine, and needless to say it got VERY frustrating!

I read through everyone's posts and since I realized that I would have to either deal with Support, which probably wouldn't help much since mine is over a year old, or I would have to get a new receiver, I decided to take matters into my own hands. wink.gif

Because it's fairly apparent that the issue is with the front touch panel, here's what I did...

Took the top cover/casing off...then unscrewed the circuit board that's part of the front piece/panel...disconnected the touch panel from the board, and then put everything back together again.

Presto! No more problems!

Disclaimer...obviously the front touch panel will no longer work. tongue.gif

But...if you're like me, and almost never use it other than to open the tray, then you're all set. I always use the remote, which still works just fine, and the display (LED) still shows everything just as it did before I disconnected the touch panel.

Hope this helps. smile.gif

Take care!

Rush (nice s/n btw),

 

I just created an account here to thank you for confirming my suspicions with regard to this unit.  Mine was doing the same 'flipping between inputs' on and off for a few months now & I was at my wits end with it until I noticed that the [F] icon would blink every time it switched the same way it blinked when pressed.  

 

I came upon this thread while digging for answers and saw your post which pretty much confirmed my diagnosis.

 

Like you, I opened it up, located the connection for the touch panel, un-plugged it, & buttoned it all back up.  It's now run non-stop for over 2 hours without switching once!

 

WooHoo!

sinofian is offline  
post #38 of 146 Old 11-07-2013, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
waite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick J View Post

I was having the same problem as everyone else. My receiver was changing sources every couple of seconds and it became impossible to watch TV or anything else.

Unfortunately my device was out of warranty so samsung would not fix it unless I paid for the repairs and shipping costs.

I ended up opening the receiver and disconnecting the touchscreen panel, put the cover back on and voila problem fixed.

The touchscreen does not function anymore (I never used it anyway) but the remote still performs all the same functions so it's no real loss. The display still works like it always did (source and function buttons are still displayed, you just can't click them by touching the screen).

It took less time to perform the fix than it took me to become a member of the forum and write this post!!!

Hope this helps you guys out.

If anyone wants a step by step guide, I could probably put one together (prob with pictures), just ask smile.gif


Pleasee i need that step by step guide with pictures!!!
waite is offline  
post #39 of 146 Old 11-07-2013, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
sinofian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by waite View Post


Please i need that step by step guide with pictures!!!


Hi waite,

 

I've been helping another user with this issue and, though mine unit is a 5400 rather than a 5500, the process should be fairly similar (if not exactly the same).  Here's what I did:

 

After unplugging everything, remove the screws along the back of the unit & slide off the top cover, then unplug the white ribbon cable (by gently pulling up on the blue plastic bit to un-seat it) running between the front of the box to the main circuit board, unscrew and detach the front of the unit, unscrew the front board (the one that holds the display), then flip that board over to reveal the ribbon cable connection (going from the circuit board to the touch screen; very obvious which cable it is). From there, you just have to release the small black retaining clip, unplug the cable, and re-assemble.

 

I'm going to try and take some pics this evening & will post back if/ when I do.

chicagodude likes this.
sinofian is offline  
post #40 of 146 Old 11-07-2013, 04:45 PM
Newbie
 
sinofian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21

As promised...

 

Remove screws on rear of unit:

 

remove top cover:

 

pull blue tab to release white ribbon cable:

 

un-clip front of unit:

 

locate and un-plug the ribbon cable for the touch screen:

*click for larger version

 

re-assemble and enjoy your player!

 

 

*note: be sure to plug the white cable back in or your player will not work properly.  

sinofian is offline  
post #41 of 146 Old 11-13-2013, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
gerry21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just like to say thanks for the excellent instructions and photos.  I had the same issue with the tray randomly opening (incredibly annoying) but I followed the above a couple of weeks ago and no problems since!

gerry21 is offline  
post #42 of 146 Old 11-23-2013, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
mystery432's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
awesome, thanks you guys this has worked perfectly.
mystery432 is offline  
post #43 of 146 Old 11-23-2013, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
chicagodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

i wanted to post and say thank you to everyone that pitched in. So far so good on my end. I have samsung tv un55d6400 and hte5400. same issues, excluding the disk tray opening...however the inputs would switch so bad that I couldnt modify settings on either unit. i followed instructions on this thread, rather simple...so far so awesome!! it has not switched inputs yet....would have done it like 50times just typing this...so all good...THANK YOU EVERYONE!!

chicagodude is offline  
post #44 of 146 Old 11-26-2013, 10:08 PM
Newbie
 
Anna Newell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks for the help$ Who needs a touchscreen anyway!

Anna Newell is offline  
post #45 of 146 Old 12-22-2013, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
Kim Vallejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you SO much for the fix! :)

You have saved what was left of my sanity...I must ask a question though: Is the touch screen that sensitive or does it have to be physically damaged to act this way?

Kim Vallejo is offline  
post #46 of 146 Old 12-22-2013, 04:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,338
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3579 Post(s)
Liked: 2585
Hard to say. I've never been a fan of touchscreen on devices like that. I have a Panasonic blu-ray player that had a touch "screen" on the top to open/close the tray. I disabled it (just turned it off) because dusting the unit would activate it and that got old quick. Besides, I don't need, or want, that feature so it's loss is not a big deal to me.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #47 of 146 Old 12-26-2013, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
TheSaint148's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey, I would love to know how to remove the front panel connection.  I'm a little confused as I have the HT-E5500 but there is no touch screen on the front, unless I'm totally missing something!  I have one wide button with plus and minus on either side and that's about it!  So could that be the issue I'm having.  I mean would even disconnect the whole front as I don't really look at the front screen - all done by the control and the tv shows the options.  Such an annoying problem...and yes, i'm out of warranty!  I'm sure it would cost samsung about £1 to repair, or less...but they'd charge a good £100 for it or more.

 

Just some basic instructions would be helpful

 

Thanks!

TheSaint148 is offline  
post #48 of 146 Old 12-28-2013, 03:54 PM
Newbie
 
Simon jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for this post. Mine is not changing source. Just the tray keeps opening and closing all the time making it impossible to watch dvd's or use the unit at all. I will try the above and see what happens. Mine is out of warranty so I did not fancy having to pay for it to be repaired.
Simon jay is offline  
post #49 of 146 Old 01-02-2014, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
Jaynee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all - wanted to update and let you know that since my unit was under warranty, I sent it back to them for repair. Got it back within 2 weeks and it has worked fine since then. Nice to know there is a workaround should it ever happen again (my warranty ends on January 28).
Jaynee is offline  
post #50 of 146 Old 01-05-2014, 03:28 AM
Newbie
 
LongboardTribe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks RushFreak2112... after cleaning the front panel, updating software, cleaning the front panel again and I decided to give your steps a go and it's been working well since.

So for all the other guys who do not care about the touch screen, simply switch that off and your peleja will be solved.
LongboardTribe is offline  
post #51 of 146 Old 01-05-2014, 03:30 AM
Newbie
 
LongboardTribe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongboardTribe View Post

Thanks RushFreak2112... after cleaning the front panel, updating software, cleaning the front panel again I then decided to give your steps a go and it's been working well since.

So for all the other guys who do not care about the touch screen, simply switch that off and your problems will be solved.
LongboardTribe is offline  
post #52 of 146 Old 01-13-2014, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
ParkSlope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Same issues with my unit. I Called Samsung on 1/6/2014, althougjh my unit was out of warranty they provided me with a courtsey repair. I sent the unit to thier repair center on 1/7/2014. Unit was repaired and delivered back to me on 1/10/2014. They replaced the (Assy Cover P-Front), part number (AH96-01605A). Ran the unit for six hours over the weekend the unit worked fine.

ParkSlope is offline  
post #53 of 146 Old 01-17-2014, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
barryspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank You Rush!  Your steps to disconnect the front panel touch screen have worked great, so far.  Cleaning the front didn't work for me, either...  

barryspecial is offline  
post #54 of 146 Old 01-31-2014, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
memphia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Joined this forum to thank Rush for his solution especially the pictures, we were lost as to why all of a sudden this box would start changing sources...my friends have had it for more than a year and it just started doing this tonight, you really helped us, we were a bit nervous to take out the clips etc, but we summoned the courage and it was so easy, now it's working. We never ever used the touch screen before anyway.

 

Thanks from switzerland!

memphia is offline  
post #55 of 146 Old 02-24-2014, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
studmoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ok wanna say thanks a bunch to the person/people who stated they disconected the touch panel on this blueray player ive had so many problems with the mode cycling for months now so i took it apart, disconected screen and now works awsome! special thx to the person who posted the pics it really helped me to know what to un hook! anyone who is having this problem do what we did took me 20 minuits works like new now.

studmoney is offline  
post #56 of 146 Old 03-01-2014, 11:00 PM
Newbie
 
Daviraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Hi everyone. I suscribed in this forum just to thank guys here for the solution of this problem. I have a SAMSUNG HT-E5530 out of waranty, that change source erratically. I looked for solution on the internet for several months. I think this solution interest people all over the world.

So thank you very much. Especially for the pictures and explainations. Do you let me diffuse this to others, in french forums ?

Kim Vallejo likes this.
Daviraz is offline  
post #57 of 146 Old 03-03-2014, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
dbholt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you thank you thank you!  I am another person who's sanity you have saved.  Your instructions and pictures were very clear.  The "throwaway" electronics these days drive me crazy. I spent way too many hours trying to figure out this problem... but it seems that your solution has worked for me (so far).

dbholt is offline  
post #58 of 146 Old 03-16-2014, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
pbrimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Add me to the list of thankful people! I have been so frustrated by this issue! Mine is also out of warranty and Samsung wants me to pay upwards of $100 to fix. Has anyone else had any luck with getting them to pay?

pbrimo is offline  
post #59 of 146 Old 03-17-2014, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
Mcanney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also created an account just to say THANK YOU to rushfreak2112. Your brilliance solved my very frustrating 'source' problem. Many thanks also to the person who posted the photos. So very helpful!

Michele in Florida
Mcanney is offline  
post #60 of 146 Old 03-18-2014, 07:47 AM
Newbie
 
L0N35T4R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine does not cycle randomly...only once, on startup, every time. Regardless of the source the HT box is set to when I shut it off....about 10 seconds after picture displays on my TV, the source on the HT box changes to D-IN. I can change the source back to the appropriate setting with the remote and the problem will not happen again until I power cycle the HT box.

I may try to disconnect the touch screen...thanks for the tip.
L0N35T4R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater In A Box

Tags
Samsung Ht E5500w Htib 5 1 Ch 3d Blu Ray 1000 Watts Home Theater System

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off