Using an RCA splitter with Subs - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By bmock17
  • 1 Post By Marc Alexander
  • 1 Post By Tom Vodhanel
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Using an RCA splitter with Subs

I currently have a Denon amp with 2 sub outs. I am using two klipsch r-115sw’s. One it is hooked up using the rocket fish wireless adapter and the other is connected with a sub cable. I moved things around in the basement so I had to use an rca adapter and another sub cable to get the length I needed.

I am thinking that I would prefer to have the other one wired as well and get rid of the wireless kit. Can I use an rca y splitter and connect it directly to the rca adapter and run two sub cables off of that? If so, will their be any loss of bass? Essentially both subs will be running out of the one sub out from the receiver. I wasn’t sure if using the adapter and the splitter would cause any degradation in the sound?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bmock17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tom Vodhanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,997
Mentioned: 134 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3141 Post(s)
Liked: 11084
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
I currently have a Denon amp with 2 sub outs. I am using two klipsch r-115sw’s. One it is hooked up using the rocket fish wireless adapter and the other is connected with a sub cable. I moved things around in the basement so I had to use an rca adapter and another sub cable to get the length I needed.

I am thinking that I would prefer to have the other one wired as well and get rid of the wireless kit. Can I use an rca y splitter and connect it directly to the rca adapter and run two sub cables off of that? If so, will their be any loss of bass? Essentially both subs will be running out of the one sub out from the receiver. I wasn’t sure if using the adapter and the splitter would cause any degradation in the sound?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That will work fine, no signal lose at all.

However, if the denon has dual sub outputs you may lose the benefits of discrete level and time alignment (via Audyssey) with this arrangement. If you do those manually(level setting and distance/phase) then it won't make much difference.

Tom V.
Power Sound Audio

The woods are lovely, dark and deep, But I have promises to keep,
Tom Vodhanel is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Falconsfan71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1545 Post(s)
Liked: 529
Exactly what Tom V said.. or, why not just run a sub cable to each sub from each sub out on the AVR? ..unless there’s a visibility issue of a cable running across the floor. I have the Outlaw OAW4 wireless kit and it has been great! I tried some others that are just a waste of time and money...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Denon X4300H * Def Tech BP8080st front L/R * Def Tech CLR2002 center * Def Tech ProMonitor 800 surrounds (x4) * Hsu VTF-3 MK5 HP sub * Outlaw OAW4 wireless sub kit * Vizio 60" 4K HDRtv * Sony UBP-X800 Bluray * PS4 * AC Infinity S9 AVR fan
Falconsfan71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falconsfan71 View Post
Exactly what Tom V said.. or, why not just run a sub cable to each sub from each sub out on the AVR? ..unless there’s a visibility issue of a cable running across the floor. I have the Outlaw OAW4 wireless kit and it has been great! I tried some others that are just a waste of time and money...

The avr is in a separate room. I had conduit that I was running all the cable through but there is no more room in the conduit for another cable; it is full.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Vodhanel View Post
That will work fine, no signal lose at all.



However, if the denon has dual sub outputs you may lose the benefits of discrete level and time alignment (via Audyssey) with this arrangement. If you do those manually(level setting and distance/phase) then it won't make much difference.



Tom V.

Power Sound Audio


Thanks Tom. I have no idea what you mean by discrete level and time alignment. I just ran audyssey with the one sub connected and then added the second and set the gain to the same as the first one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bmock17 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Falconsfan71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1545 Post(s)
Liked: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
Thanks Tom. I have no idea what you mean by discrete level and time alignment. I just ran audyssey with the one sub connected and then added the second and set the gain to the same as the first one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Tom can explain this better than me.. but the benefit of an AVR with dual sub settings or EQ is to set each sub individually based on distance (delay)? which in fact helps with the timing and EQ of two separate subs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Denon X4300H * Def Tech BP8080st front L/R * Def Tech CLR2002 center * Def Tech ProMonitor 800 surrounds (x4) * Hsu VTF-3 MK5 HP sub * Outlaw OAW4 wireless sub kit * Vizio 60" 4K HDRtv * Sony UBP-X800 Bluray * PS4 * AC Infinity S9 AVR fan
Falconsfan71 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falconsfan71 View Post
Tom can explain this better than me.. but the benefit of an AVR with dual sub settings or EQ is to set each sub individually based on distance (delay)? which in fact helps with the timing and EQ of two separate subs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I have the Denon x2200. While it does have dual sub outs, I cannot calibrate each sub separately.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bmock17 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Falconsfan71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1545 Post(s)
Liked: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
I have the Denon x2200. While it does have dual sub outs, I cannot calibrate each sub separately.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Ahhh I see.. either way would be fine then. Run cables to both or “daisy chain” them or use a y-splitter. If it were me, while using the sub test tones, I’d use a C weighted SPL meter while sitting in the MLP and adjust each sub so I’m getting the same db at the MLP.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Denon X4300H * Def Tech BP8080st front L/R * Def Tech CLR2002 center * Def Tech ProMonitor 800 surrounds (x4) * Hsu VTF-3 MK5 HP sub * Outlaw OAW4 wireless sub kit * Vizio 60" 4K HDRtv * Sony UBP-X800 Bluray * PS4 * AC Infinity S9 AVR fan
Falconsfan71 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falconsfan71 View Post
Ahhh I see.. either way would be fine then. Run cables to both or “daisy chain” them or use a y-splitter. If it were me, while using the sub test tones, I’d use a C weighted SPL meter while sitting in the MLP and adjust each sub so I’m getting the same db at the MLP.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I know I should do that. I need to get a meter and find the time to do it. Thanks again though for your suggestions and input


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Falconsfan71 likes this.
bmock17 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 14,242
Mentioned: 277 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6039 Post(s)
Liked: 5617
Run Audyssey again after both subs are connected. Then boost the sub level to taste.
Falconsfan71 likes this.
Marc Alexander is online now  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tom Vodhanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,997
Mentioned: 134 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3141 Post(s)
Liked: 11084
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
I know I should do that. I need to get a meter and find the time to do it. Thanks again though for your suggestions and input


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
With the 2200x you have multiEQ which doesn't include HT SUB EQ(the dual discrete sub feature). So splitting one sub out won't lose any potential benefits.

If you./any one is looking for an inexpensive SPL meter be sure it has a C Weighting option. A weighting is useless for home audio use.

I recently got a few of these and they seem to work just as well as the old rat-shack meters of days gone by.

https://www.amazon.com/Back-light-30...CTQDTC2EGAATR9

Tom V.
Power Sound Audio
Falconsfan71 likes this.

The woods are lovely, dark and deep, But I have promises to keep,
Tom Vodhanel is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 12,383
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6831 Post(s)
Liked: 6464
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
Thanks Tom. I have no idea what you mean by discrete level and time alignment. I just ran audyssey with the one sub connected and then added the second and set the gain to the same as the first one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah...whenever you add a speaker/sub to the system you need to re-run Audyssey.

There is a great guide to Audyssey and subwoofers in my sig below.
Alan P is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
Yeah...whenever you add a speaker/sub to the system you need to re-run Audyssey.



There is a great guide to Audyssey and subwoofers in my sig below.


Thanks Alan, that makes sense but I am not adding another sub. I already have two but I am changing one from a wireless connection to a wired setup. I was just wondering if using an rca adapter and then a y splitter would work without sacrificing any output from the avr to the subs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bmock17 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 12,383
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6831 Post(s)
Liked: 6464
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
Thanks Alan, that makes sense but I am not adding another sub. I already have two but I am changing one from a wireless connection to a wired setup. I was just wondering if using an rca adapter and then a y splitter would work without sacrificing any output from the avr to the subs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I get that, and others have answered...I was responding to your post that I quoted.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
Thanks Tom. I have no idea what you mean by discrete level and time alignment. I just ran audyssey with the one sub connected and then added the second and set the gain to the same as the first one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Did this not mean that you added a sub and did not re-run Audyssey? If not, my apologies...
Alan P is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 03-02-2018, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
I get that, and others have answered...I was responding to your post that I quoted.









Did this not mean that you added a sub and did not re-run Audyssey? If not, my apologies...


No reason to apologize, I appreciate all the help and suggestions. I should have been more clear. The subs have been connected this same way with the wireless adapter for months. When I mentioned running audyssey I meant when I first added the second subwoofer months ago.

Again, I appreciate all the suggestions.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bmock17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off