Measure TR - The Viberry - Page 14 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 219Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 473 Old 11-02-2019, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Weird network

From the desktop, I can run Chromium and load AVS and Yahoo.
WHILE I'M DOING THAT, the pi does NOT show up in my client list and pinging results in "Unknown host."
I can get the recorder to run perfectly.
This is maddening, and I'm running out of hair to pull out.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 473 Old 11-02-2019, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,255
Mentioned: 273 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2557 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
You need to look at the status of the network on the pi
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #393 of 473 Old 11-02-2019, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nalleh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,958
Mentioned: 349 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2718 Post(s)
Liked: 3715
Sounds like it is your network ?

Dual Atmos Receivers - Atmos 13.1.8/DTS X 9.1.8/Auro 3D 13.1 - Denon AVCX8500H+AVRX7200WA - Klipsch+KEF - 6xSI18" - 12xJBL 12" w/6xSLAPS M12 downfiring VNF - 3x2 stacked Crowson MA - 4xBK-LFE - 6xNU6K(fan&trig mod) - Minidsp 10x10HD - Oppo UDP203 - XBox OneX - Apple TV4K - JVC RS600 Dreamscreen V2 120"- Philips 65OLED873.
Nalleh’s HT
Nalleh is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #394 of 473 Old 11-02-2019, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ll3d00d View Post
You need to look at the status of the network on the pi
I won't insult you by asking how to do that here, I'll look it up.
Still at the dummy level, after all.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #395 of 473 Old 11-02-2019, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nalleh View Post
Sounds like it is your network ?
But it's obviously CONNECTED, apparently in stealth mode.

We'll see what I can figure out over the next few days.
I think I'll get a new SD card soon, anyway.
Michael
Nalleh likes this.
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #396 of 473 Old 11-02-2019, 10:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ll3d00d View Post
You need to look at the status of the network on the pi
iwgetid and iwconfig both show the correct SSID.
Listed under wlan0.
Of course, I can't take a screenshot because I'm working with the pi desktop and a keyboard.
Still nothing with ping or client table.


Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #397 of 473 Old 11-03-2019, 01:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,255
Mentioned: 273 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2557 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
The two most immediate things to look at are

Can the pi can reach other devices on the network and/or the outside world (ping is fine for this)
Check if it is a domain name resolution problem by using an IP
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #398 of 473 Old 11-03-2019, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
New SD card didn't make a difference.
Currently running upgrade (again), downloading, obviously, from somewhere, NOT showing up on router, ping still can't find raspberrypi.local.
Initial setup from pi found other networks. Will try ping from pi later, maybe.
This is maddening, and I'm going to give up soon. I must have burned out something on the pi.

Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #399 of 473 Old 11-03-2019, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
pi can ping the router, avg rtt about 12ms.
still can't ping the pi.
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #400 of 473 Old 11-03-2019, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,255
Mentioned: 273 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2557 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
as I said in my previous post, try using an IP address instead to rule domain name resolution out
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #401 of 473 Old 11-03-2019, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ll3d00d View Post
as I said in my previous post, try using an IP address instead to rule domain name resolution out
Which I understood to mean ping 192.168.1.1. Which I did.

I'm going to try stretch just for grins.
Then I'll see if I can get it to work as a BT receiver again.
I really think it's just broken.
Which would really come as no surprise after all it's been through.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #402 of 473 Old 11-03-2019, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,255
Mentioned: 273 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2557 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
I doubt it is broken given it can ping the router

If you have confirmed the pi can reach the router then you should be able to get the IP of the pi and ping it from your other machine.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #403 of 473 Old 11-03-2019, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Right. I know I should be able to. I can't.
And that will probably be the end of it.
No, it doesn't make any sense.

And stretch isn't working any differently.
So I give up.
Thanks, though.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #404 of 473 Old 11-12-2019, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Alaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Someone on an AVforums boss thread pointed me at this!!! Like I *NEEDED* another project!!!

I've now got a pi zero and sensor on order.....I've got an pi3 running octoprint for a 3D print server and a few bits left over from an Uno projector (automatic toilet flusher for my cat, the cat decided no and i changed tack on that automation), though may grab case and cables later. Ex IT linux sys-admin though i'm about 20yrs from that and i've probably forgotten most of it. I know delving into my Vortexbox media server or playing with a linux crypto miner was a re-education!

I'm curious to see how my Buttkicker LFE's, Origional and Clark TSTs compare with my dual boss and dual servo15 subs. Ideally something like this should show up what each bring to the party and then be able to tune them to integrate better

looks interesting and sometimes it's just case of knowing that the projects exist that gets people interested. Then again some people don't even bother with a calibration disc (or free Disney maximizer) on a few grand projector

Sound - Marantz SR6011 (pre/atmos), Yamaha Z9, Mirage Om-6's, Om-C2's, 6x Om-R2's, 4x Nanosat (atmos), Dual Paradigim Servo 15's
Additional - MiniDSP : DDRC-88a, 2x4HD
Source -Panasonic DP-UB420, Toshiba HD-XE1, Sony SCD-XE620
Vision - Epson TW9400, eecolour Lut Box, 120" Spitfire Acoustically Transparent Screen
Alaric is offline  
post #405 of 473 Old 11-12-2019, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alaric View Post
I've now got a pi zero and sensor on order
I hope you mean a zero WH, otherwise you're going to need the wireless adapter and solder on a header.
Eager to have you on board.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #406 of 473 Old 11-12-2019, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Alaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
I hope you mean a zero WH, otherwise you're going to need the wireless adapter and solder on a header.

Eager to have you on board.

Michael
Ha. Yeah I went for the WH one, being lazy in my writing!
I can solder but it's not my greatest skill and so if easily avoided i will.

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk

Sound - Marantz SR6011 (pre/atmos), Yamaha Z9, Mirage Om-6's, Om-C2's, 6x Om-R2's, 4x Nanosat (atmos), Dual Paradigim Servo 15's
Additional - MiniDSP : DDRC-88a, 2x4HD
Source -Panasonic DP-UB420, Toshiba HD-XE1, Sony SCD-XE620
Vision - Epson TW9400, eecolour Lut Box, 120" Spitfire Acoustically Transparent Screen
Alaric is offline  
post #407 of 473 Old 11-12-2019, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Which means you don't have to worry about long cables
To make sensor placement easier, do you think longer cables like this would work?
https://www.ebay.com/itm/40pcs-100cm...YAAOSwymxVJ-vj
I haven't been able to find anything longer.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #408 of 473 Old 11-12-2019, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,255
Mentioned: 273 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2557 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
You will have to try it and see. I believe 1m is the outer limit for 100kbps using that sort of cable, twisted pair (e.g. network cable) can reportedly go further.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #409 of 473 Old 11-19-2019, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Alaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Having a quick play, still yet to get the sensor, but running through the set-up. Noticed this in one of the scripts output


pip install qvibe-recorder
-----------------

Building wheels for collected packages: qvibe-recorder
Running setup.py bdist_wheel for qvibe-recorder ... error
Complete output from command /home/pi/python/qvibe/bin/python3 -u -c "import setuptools, tokenize;__file__='/tmp/pip-install-v8j2h14v/qvibe-recorder/setup.py';f=getattr(tokenize, 'open', open)(__file__);code=f.read().replace('\r\n', '\n');f.close();exec(compile(code, __file__, 'exec'))" bdist_wheel -d /tmp/pip-wheel-dmtn_9ad --python-tag cp37:
/home/pi/python/qvibe/lib/python3.7/site-packages/setuptools/dist.py:475: UserWarning: Normalizing '0.0.1-alpha.1+dirty' to '0.0.1a1+dirty'
normalized_version,
usage: -c [global_opts] cmd1 [cmd1_opts] [cmd2 [cmd2_opts] ...]
or: -c --help [cmd1 cmd2 ...]
or: -c --help-commands
or: -c cmd --help

error: invalid command 'bdist_wheel'

----------------------------------------
Failed building wheel for qvibe-recorder

---------------

Sound - Marantz SR6011 (pre/atmos), Yamaha Z9, Mirage Om-6's, Om-C2's, 6x Om-R2's, 4x Nanosat (atmos), Dual Paradigim Servo 15's
Additional - MiniDSP : DDRC-88a, 2x4HD
Source -Panasonic DP-UB420, Toshiba HD-XE1, Sony SCD-XE620
Vision - Epson TW9400, eecolour Lut Box, 120" Spitfire Acoustically Transparent Screen
Alaric is offline  
post #410 of 473 Old 11-19-2019, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Right. Not a problem. Ignore and keep on going.

Michael
Alaric likes this.
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #411 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Alaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 130
OK.....Got her up and running last night at home. Got the sensor in the post the other day, had a few cables from my UNO build, plug and play. Put the pi in a case and the little board has notches so with a bit of double sided tape the sensor is now attached to the top of the case. Did a bit of a dual network set-up so i could get things going at work and then just plug in at home

wpa_supplicant.conf

----
country=UK
ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
update_config=1

network={
ssid="SSID1"
psk="PWD1"
priority=1
id_str="home"
}

network={
ssid="SSID2"
psk="PWD2"
priority=2
id_str="work"
}

----

Change SSID1/2 & PWD1/2 as required

Installed joe on the PI as i never liked nano and it's been my default editor forever. It's an old wordstar clone, using ctrl-k+x for save & quit and ctrl-k+q for just quit (no save or changes) - Advantage cut and paste works - Just change nano for joe in the instructions!

$ sudo apt install joe

I use textpad (https://www.textpad.com/) as a file editor in widows. It can handle linux files and doesn't add carriage returns and the like that notepad can - Probably not needed, but it's an AWESOME text editor so well worth mentioning if you play with non standard files!

I used Win32 disk imager (https://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/) to write the card. You have to unzip the download, but i've always had good results and it's MUCH smaller than Balena and works on older Windows Platforms

Managed to get the qvibe-analyser running at home. It didn't like my Vista pc at work (Yeah, i know, i know, i do have a Win10 box to transfer over to at some point!)
The install file is fine and then says to update. The update pulls down the smaller .exe but doesn't install. Should i place that over the installed copy?

Running the small .exe one doesn't save the "Batch Size" to 25, but resets to 8 and boy does the PI not like *THAT* option

I'm still logging in to run the Pi as so far the service thing doesn't seem to work for me.....though didn't notice any user changes to that part of the instructions? Still it's pretty easy to do with Putty and not a massive hassle for Mapping what is happening and then tweaking my set-up. I mean i can't see me using it massively once done? I don't often use my colorimeters for image calibration or rew & mic that often once set-up is actually done etc?

FYI for anyone doing this.....It's a pretty simple set-up following the dummies guide. The things i've done above are alternatives or help, but can be ignore unless you hit an issue with old OS's, dual network or the cut and paste thing
LastButNotLeast likes this.

Sound - Marantz SR6011 (pre/atmos), Yamaha Z9, Mirage Om-6's, Om-C2's, 6x Om-R2's, 4x Nanosat (atmos), Dual Paradigim Servo 15's
Additional - MiniDSP : DDRC-88a, 2x4HD
Source -Panasonic DP-UB420, Toshiba HD-XE1, Sony SCD-XE620
Vision - Epson TW9400, eecolour Lut Box, 120" Spitfire Acoustically Transparent Screen
Alaric is offline  
post #412 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Outstanding! Thanks for coming aboard.
I preferred NOT having the sensor attached to the case; that's why I'm curious about longer cables.
You can manually install the large update over what you have; maybe Matt can tell you why you're getting the small version, instead (though it will work perfectly well).
And, yes, you need to change it from 8 to 25 [hey, Matt, how about changing the default? ]
I had no trouble with cut and paste (once someone told me how to do it, and I added it to the guide), but alternatives are always welcome.
Now let's see some measurements!

Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #413 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Alaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
It is a good idea to make a backup image of your Viberry.
(Why didn't I think of this a dozen reformats and reinstalls ago? ):
https://thepihut.com/blogs/raspberry...ry-pis-sd-card
Michael
Just thinking about this one.....and the ease of use for people setting all this up.

Couldn't we create a back-up of a working pi zero, with all the software and bits on a lite version, standard username/pass. I mean all the network conf is done at the beginning after flashing on a pc/mac!

So build board, Flash sd, network conf and AWAY it goes ???

A simple Viberry distro so to speak

You wouldn't really have to touch SSH and all the commands and stuff apart from updates. And to be fair it wouldn't be hard to get a script that checked for updates on start up anyway ???

OK. Network security with the pi being default, but it's not like the machine is going to be on ALL the time and it'll be on a private network anyway, so apart from an lucky opportunist snooper the risk is very minimal?

Have I missed something?

Sound - Marantz SR6011 (pre/atmos), Yamaha Z9, Mirage Om-6's, Om-C2's, 6x Om-R2's, 4x Nanosat (atmos), Dual Paradigim Servo 15's
Additional - MiniDSP : DDRC-88a, 2x4HD
Source -Panasonic DP-UB420, Toshiba HD-XE1, Sony SCD-XE620
Vision - Epson TW9400, eecolour Lut Box, 120" Spitfire Acoustically Transparent Screen
Alaric is offline  
post #414 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
The problem is the network setup. If you're doing it headless, it needs to be done BEFORE it's on the pi.
I guess you can do what you suggest with the full version, boot to the desktop (with keyboard and monitor) and set it up from there.
This is easier.
Michael
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #415 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Alaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
The problem is the network setup. If you're doing it headless, it needs to be done BEFORE it's on the pi.
I guess you can do what you suggest with the full version, boot to the desktop (with keyboard and monitor) and set it up from there.
This is easier.
Michael
Does it *HAVE* to be before ???

I mean if I make a back-up of my card, write it to a new card, can i not just drop a new wpa_supplicant.conf file on the SD card and it'll boot to that network ???

or have I missed something and that file can only be dropped on to new flash of the PI os ???

Sound - Marantz SR6011 (pre/atmos), Yamaha Z9, Mirage Om-6's, Om-C2's, 6x Om-R2's, 4x Nanosat (atmos), Dual Paradigim Servo 15's
Additional - MiniDSP : DDRC-88a, 2x4HD
Source -Panasonic DP-UB420, Toshiba HD-XE1, Sony SCD-XE620
Vision - Epson TW9400, eecolour Lut Box, 120" Spitfire Acoustically Transparent Screen

Last edited by Alaric; 11-27-2019 at 09:40 AM.
Alaric is offline  
post #416 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
I have no idea (still a Dummy, remember? ).
Anyone?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #417 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,255
Mentioned: 273 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2557 Post(s)
Liked: 2855
You can put wpa_supplicant.conf in /boot but then it isn't an image anymore so the benefit isn't obvious to me given how few steps are involved in using a vanilla image.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #418 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Because that would be the ONLY thing someone would have to do.
Download the image (which would probably be a torrent), write the modified wpa_ file, put it in the pi, DONE.
No real need to update anything on the pi once it's working.
Not that there's a tremendous demand for this, but it would save some time and effort.
Maybe.
Thoughts from anyone else?
Michael
Alaric likes this.
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #419 of 473 Old 11-27-2019, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Foundation42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Because that would be the ONLY thing someone would have to do.
Download the image (which would probably be a torrent), write the modified wpa_ file, put it in the pi, DONE.
No real need to update anything on the pi once it's working.
Not that there's a tremendous demand for this, but it would save some time and effort.
Maybe.
Thoughts from anyone else?
Michael

I'm not familiar with the details enough to weigh in too much, but the simpler to set up the better.
Foundation42 is offline  
post #420 of 473 Old 11-30-2019, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,309
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Back in business!

Problem turnout out to be the ROUTER!
Next step is to improve the autorun.

Michael
Nalleh likes this.
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off