Official Epik Subwoofer Thread - Page 686 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 80Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20551 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 06:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
The amp in one of my Empires flamed out (literally) yesterday - I am seriously lucky that the amp is in a sealed compartment and didn't have more oxygen. This has compelled me to pull the working amp out of the other Empire and power both subs with an external amp. Is the iNuke 6000 the best and quietest option or are there other alternatives to consider? Thanks!
trolly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20552 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 12:57 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
iNukes aren't known to be quiet without fan modification. Crown XLS much quieter but you might need some dsp as the original Empire amp used but some here have gone without (or you can add a miniDSP or similar).
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20553 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I was concerned about the iNuke fans- Is there a Crown model similar to the iNuke 6000 that would power a pair of Empires? I know nothing about these external amps and I hate to get rid of and replace the Empires if there's an affordable/reliable way to power them both. I may post some pictures of my amp that failed - I'm not going to use the 2nd working Empire with the stock amp - it's scary how bad it burnt.

Last edited by trolly; 09-15-2015 at 01:50 PM.
trolly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20554 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 01:54 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
There are some good deals on the XLS gen 1 amps right now on closeout while they introduce the gen 2 series (1002/1502/2002/2502) but they don't have the dsp like the iNukeDSP series if that's the iNuke series you were thinking of. Probably the Crown XLS1500 would work fine, but if you want more power the 2000 isn't that much more....
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20555 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
There are some good deals on the XLS gen 1 amps right now on closeout while they introduce the gen 2 series (1002/1502/2002/2502) but they don't have the dsp like the iNukeDSP series if that's the iNuke series you were thinking of. Probably the Crown XLS1500 would work fine, but if you want more power the 2000 isn't that much more....
Would the XLS2500 be overkill for powering 2 Empires?
trolly is offline  
post #20556 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 02:26 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Explain this word overkill?
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20557 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 02:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
Explain this word overkill?
Unnecessary- I would like to at least match the power of the Epik plate amp
trolly is offline  
post #20558 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 03:08 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Well the Empire amp was 500 or 600 watts depending on which version you got IIRC, and I believe at 4 ohms so the 1500/2000 are in that range.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20559 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
Well the Empire amp was 500 or 600 watts depending on which version you got IIRC, and I believe at 4 ohms so the 1500/2000 are in that range.
Thanks for your replies and help - I found a good price on the 2500 so maybe it'd be good to have a little headroom.
trolly is offline  
post #20560 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 03:23 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
At the current prices I'd do the same.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20561 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Why are you thinking iNuke 6000 instead of a 3000? Specs on the iNuke 3000 seem to match the Empire power X 2.

I'm not criticizing. I'm in the same boat with one Empire and want to make sure I end up with enough amp to handle the possibility of adding another (or something similar). I was getting close to pull the trigger on the iNuke. Noise isn't an issue since I have equipment in a server closet.

If the XLS 2500 is the way to go, where'd you find a good price. Best I've seen on any of above is Amazon or Ebay to avoid taxes.

What do people think of the DSP? Worth it for the sub?
DavidMP is offline  
post #20562 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 06:19 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
FWIW the iNuke 3000dsp or 6000dsp are fairly close in price, so there's that, but depends somewhat on how many subs you want to drive and at what impedance; if you need no fan mod all the better. The dsp I think is worth it unless you have another way to do it, as there is some applied in the stock Empire amp (see data-bass.com comments for reinforcement) plus it makes it more useful for other uses down the line. B&H, Guitar Center and Musician's Friend all have the XLS 2500 for around 350 delivered (in my state there is no tax but depends on the seller and state you're in as to whether sales tax comes into it.... ).
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20563 of 21031 Old 09-15-2015, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1005 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidMP View Post
Why are you thinking iNuke 6000 instead of a 3000? Specs on the iNuke 3000 seem to match the Empire power X 2.

I'm not criticizing. I'm in the same boat with one Empire and want to make sure I end up with enough amp to handle the possibility of adding another (or something similar). I was getting close to pull the trigger on the iNuke. Noise isn't an issue since I have equipment in a server closet.

If the XLS 2500 is the way to go, where'd you find a good price. Best I've seen on any of above is Amazon or Ebay to avoid taxes.

What do people think of the DSP? Worth it for the sub?
There is no way I would by an amp without the DSP for sub duty. There are things you can do with The I Nuke DSP that Auddysee won't and can't do.
derrickdj1 is offline  
post #20564 of 21031 Old 09-16-2015, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by derrickdj1 View Post
There is no way I would by an amp without the DSP for sub duty. There are things you can do with The I Nuke DSP that Auddysee won't and can't do.
So I spoke with a product support guy with Crown regarding the XLS & XLS Series 2 amps and DSP. He said the both series have the ability to set a high & low pass filter which he called DSP capability. He said neither series had eq capability which I guess is what I need to mimic the bump @ 20hz in the factory plate amp. Do the iNuke amps have the ability to do this?
trolly is offline  
post #20565 of 21031 Old 09-16-2015, 03:34 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Quote:
Originally Posted by trolly View Post
So I spoke with a product support guy with Crown regarding the XLS & XLS Series 2 amps and DSP. He said the both series have the ability to set a high & low pass filter which he called DSP capability. He said neither series had eq capability which I guess is what I need to mimic the bump @ 20hz in the factory plate amp. Do the iNuke amps have the ability to do this?
There's the iNuke series vs the iNuke DSP series, get the DSP series, it has eq/filter type dsp. The Crown XLS is limited to the crossover as advised; if you want dsp with an XLS get a miniDSP unit
http://www.minidsp.com/products/mini...ox/minidsp-2x4

There are Crowns with such dsp but they're quite a bit more expensive than the XLS.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20566 of 21031 Old 09-16-2015, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I can't place the iNuke in a separate room and I hear the fan noise is bad. I wonder how the Empires would do with just the XLS2500 - room is 18x18x8, subs are in the front left & right corners.
trolly is offline  
post #20567 of 21031 Old 09-16-2015, 05:09 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Well there's always the fan mods, plenty of threads around here on that for the iNukes. I think if you go back several pages in this thread you'll find someone that did just what you're doing, Crown without IQ....otoh you could always start with the Crown and add a miniDSP later if needed; with the sales prices on the XLS gen 1 adding a minidsp is still a reasonable total cost....without having to deal with fans.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20568 of 21031 Old 09-16-2015, 06:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1005 Post(s)
Liked: 766
I have six I Nukes in the same room up front in the HT. Only 2 have fan mods. All the I Nukes don't IMHO need fan mods. Can you hear the fan in my room, barely at around -35 ov the avr. With movies and much at more common listening levels of -20 or louder, you will not even know that the amps are runnin. What amount of noise floor is acceptable, that is a personal decision. I am not modding all my amps and voiding the warranty.
derrickdj1 is offline  
post #20569 of 21031 Old 09-19-2015, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
BHarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Epik Legend amp died out on me today. I surfed this thread and found how to check the fuse. I swapped the burnt one with the spare and it instantly popped it. Does that mean the amp is bad, or just an old fuse?

Also, what's the cheapest route to get it up and running again? It's used in my PC audio setup and doesn't need a ton of power. What it had was way more than sufficient.

Thanks!
BHarris is offline  
post #20570 of 21031 Old 09-20-2015, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1005 Post(s)
Liked: 766
If the fuse keeps poping there is a problem with the amp board. Scrap it and move on, lol.
derrickdj1 is offline  
post #20571 of 21031 Old 09-21-2015, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I ordered a Crown XLS2500 today to power my pair of Empires. I'm comfortable with wiring the subs, amp and receiver but not sure about setting the amp up for the Empires - specifically the hi/low pass filters and other menu settings. Can someone offer up help with the correct amp settings for the Empires?
trolly is offline  
post #20572 of 21031 Old 09-21-2015, 06:13 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Quote:
Originally Posted by trolly View Post
I ordered a Crown XLS2500 today to power my pair of Empires. I'm comfortable with wiring the subs, amp and receiver but not sure about setting the amp up for the Empires - specifically the hi/low pass filters and other menu settings. Can someone offer up help with the correct amp settings for the Empires?
Crown XLS doesn't have hi/low pass filters per se....the dsp it has is limited to crossovers. You'd need a miniDSP to add hi/low pass filters or a power amp with that capability such as the iNuke DSP series. I'd try without and then order a miniDSP if needed.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20573 of 21031 Old 09-21-2015, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Looking at the manual, there are the following modes:


Stereo Bypass mode
Crossover mode
HighPass mode
LowPass mode


So I would run in Stereo Bypass mode - correct?

















trolly is offline  
post #20574 of 21031 Old 09-21-2015, 06:50 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Quote:
Originally Posted by trolly View Post
Looking at the manual, there are the following modes:


Stereo Bypass mode
Crossover mode
HighPass mode
LowPass mode


So I would run in Stereo Bypass mode - correct?
Yes, since you're doing one sub on each channel, you'd want stereo bypass mode.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20575 of 21031 Old 09-21-2015, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
Yes, since you're doing one sub on each channel, you'd want stereo bypass mode.
Thanks again for your help - I looked at your sub build and it's really impressive. After building your own, would you ever consider buying another finished sub?
trolly is offline  
post #20576 of 21031 Old 09-21-2015, 07:06 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Quote:
Originally Posted by trolly View Post
Thanks again for your help - I looked at your sub build and it's really impressive. After building your own, would you ever consider buying another finished sub?
My pleasure, hard to be without one's subwoofage!

That's three I've built now, all in that thread, and not going back to a new commercial sub again. Then there's this guy ( @jlpowell84 ) 40 miles away selling a pair of Submersive HPs at a good price that is just killing me right now.....

Last edited by lovinthehd; 09-21-2015 at 07:10 PM.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20577 of 21031 Old 09-21-2015, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I saw those in the classifieds - seems like a fantastic deal. Nobody ever sells anything good like that close to where I live.
trolly is offline  
post #20578 of 21031 Old 09-24-2015, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I hooked up one of my Empires to the XLS2500 with RCA cable from the amp to the sub out on my 4520ci and ran bare speaker wire from the amp to sub. I checked the channel level for the sub and got very little in the way of sound - should I use a different cable from the receiver to the amp or should I re-run Audyssey and see if that straightens thing out. It seems like I read the sub out on AVR might not have enough voltage for pro amp. Thanks in advance for advice.
trolly is offline  
post #20579 of 21031 Old 09-24-2015, 03:44 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,231
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4791
Quote:
Originally Posted by trolly View Post
I hooked up one of my Empires to the XLS2500 with RCA cable from the amp to the sub out on my 4520ci and ran bare speaker wire from the amp to sub. I checked the channel level for the sub and got very little in the way of sound - should I use a different cable from the receiver to the amp or should I re-run Audyssey and see if that straightens thing out. It seems like I read the sub out on AVR might not have enough voltage for pro amp. Thanks in advance for advice.
I use a 4520 with my Crown XLS1500s, voltage is not a problem. Where do you have the gain on the Crown set? Start with full, and yes, recalibrate with Audyssey.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #20580 of 21031 Old 09-24-2015, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
I use a 4520 with my Crown XLS1500s, voltage is not a problem. Where do you have the gain on the Crown set? Start with full, and yes, recalibrate with Audyssey.
Thanks -I'll give that a go! Do you keep the gain on your 1500 maxed out?
trolly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Subwoofers , Epik Legend Subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off