Official Epik Subwoofer Thread - Page 702 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 81Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21031 of 21054 Old 05-02-2019, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Joplin Missouri
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Read through few threads over the weekend - Just couldnt understand clearly.

Items Available
* Epik Legend
* Old Pioneer VSX-1120 AV receiver
* Using Onkyo 3007 as main Receiver

Question is
1. Can i use VSX 1120 receiver as a subwoofer amplifier without needing to buy nuke or some subwoofer amplifier?
2. How to connect the cables to Pioneer receiver
3. How to connect Pioneer to Onkyo ?
4. How to setup the base calibration - manual adjustment only ? if all the above 3 works?

Dont want to spend money on subwoofer amplifier...minimum $200 for amps...if i can get it for $100 , I will try. not more than $100.

X+X=XX
XX+X=XXX
sathyakamaraj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21032 of 21054 Old 11-03-2019, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
DCMlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have an Epik Empire with a bad amp that I might sell if someone is interested. SE MI.
DCMlover is offline  
post #21033 of 21054 Old 11-03-2019, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Juiced46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCMlover View Post
I have an Epik Empire with a bad amp that I might sell if someone is interested. SE MI.
I am very interested if you will ship to CT. Send me a PM and see if we can work something out
Juiced46 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21034 of 21054 Old 11-14-2019, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
NX3000D settings for single Epik Empire

Empire plate amp went out last week - lasted almost 8 years, which from what I've read, is almost some kind of record! Anyway, just got a NX3000D w/DSP; replaced one of the XLR recepts with a Speakon panel plug and wired the two speaker leads onto pins 1+/2+ while leaving the plate amp installed but completely bypassed. Expect to run the Behringer in bridge mode.



Two questions come up: 1.) Does anyone know the average dynamic impedance presented by the two 15" drivers connected in parallel (?)? and 2.) Does anyone have initial/baseline settings for the NX3000D so I don't have to "guess and mess" with all the filters/crossovers/dsp/limit settings to just get started with the NX3000D/Empire setup?
Rag_Dude is offline  
post #21035 of 21054 Old 11-15-2019, 03:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Juiced46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rag_Dude View Post
Empire plate amp went out last week - lasted almost 8 years, which from what I've read, is almost some kind of record! Anyway, just got a NX3000D w/DSP; replaced one of the XLR recepts with a Speakon panel plug and wired the two speaker leads onto pins 1+/2+ while leaving the plate amp installed but completely bypassed. Expect to run the Behringer in bridge mode.



Two questions come up: 1.) Does anyone know the average dynamic impedance presented by the two 15" drivers connected in parallel (?)? and 2.) Does anyone have initial/baseline settings for the NX3000D so I don't have to "guess and mess" with all the filters/crossovers/dsp/limit settings to just get started with the NX3000D/Empire setup?
Its 4 ohms.

I can send you my file if you like, but mine is for 3 Empires. But to be honest. Hook the behringer to a laptop if you have one and download the software Nxedit for it. You can adjust through the software much easier and all EQ adjustments are done on the fly so you can hesr it immediately when the change is made
Juiced46 is offline  
post #21036 of 21054 Old 11-15-2019, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46 View Post
Its 4 ohms.

I can send you my file if you like, but mine is for 3 Empires. But to be honest. Hook the behringer to a laptop if you have one and download the software Nxedit for it. You can adjust through the software much easier and all EQ adjustments are done on the fly so you can hesr it immediately when the change is made

Wow - 3 Empires - that must be nice!! Thank you for the impedance info! Yes, please send me the file, and as you suggest, I'll work on the EQ and other settings for my room/system when I get the time. I won't be listening to system for a while, but others will until I get back. Thanks again!
Rag_Dude is offline  
post #21037 of 21054 Old 11-16-2019, 05:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Juiced46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rag_Dude View Post
Wow - 3 Empires - that must be nice!! Thank you for the impedance info! Yes, please send me the file, and as you suggest, I'll work on the EQ and other settings for my room/system when I get the time. I won't be listening to system for a while, but others will until I get back. Thanks again!

Yea, its pretty crazy with 3 Empires. I just need 1 more to make it complete for my room!

I dont think you can PM yet because of your post count, just send me your email address.
Juiced46 is offline  
post #21038 of 21054 Old 12-16-2019, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Juiced46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Has any one measured the impedance of a single Empire driver?

I was under the assumption from everything I have read that these drivers are 8ohms each.

I put a meter on them tonight and I am getting 6 ohms. In parallel obviously, its 3 ohms then. Can anyone confirm this?

I am trying to wire up 4 Empires to my system and this threw a wrench in my calculations.



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191216_200644 (Large).jpg
Views:	430
Size:	309.5 KB
ID:	2654958   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191216_200946 (Large).jpg
Views:	438
Size:	226.5 KB
ID:	2654960  
Juiced46 is offline  
post #21039 of 21054 Old 02-18-2020, 07:36 PM
Member
 
kjenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure if anyone checks in here anymore but I finally got tired of looking at the dead empire I had and decided to finally try the passive route. I spent the weekend going back and following Dreamliner's guide and was able to successfully complete the process. Thing is I still have one working and I can't get the passive setup to come anywhere close to the low-end of the working empire. I have tried two different amps. a Crown XLS 2000 and a Behringer ep4000. Things got a little better when I went back and tried the crown in bridged mono but still nothing in comparison to the original empire. I'll try the behringer in bridged but that just seems like over kill.

Any ideas on what I am missing?
kjenkins is offline  
post #21040 of 21054 Old 02-19-2020, 04:05 AM
Senior Member
 
jackbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The empire had a 12db boost at 22hz followed by a sharp cut at around 18hz for protection. Here's Ricci's review. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/113-s...t-results.html
jackbuzz is offline  
post #21041 of 21054 Old 02-19-2020, 03:17 PM
Member
 
silva818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjenkins View Post
Not sure if anyone checks in here anymore but I finally got tired of looking at the dead empire I had and decided to finally try the passive route. I spent the weekend going back and following Dreamliner's guide and was able to successfully complete the process. Thing is I still have one working and I can't get the passive setup to come anywhere close to the low-end of the working empire. I have tried two different amps. a Crown XLS 2000 and a Behringer ep4000. Things got a little better when I went back and tried the crown in bridged mono but still nothing in comparison to the original empire. I'll try the behringer in bridged but that just seems like over kill.

Any ideas on what I am missing?
I also noticed the same using a Crown amp for my Empire. Is there a way we can add something to get the boost at certain frequencies that the original Epik amp gave? Is this a place for a mini DSP?
silva818 is offline  
post #21042 of 21054 Old 02-19-2020, 06:46 PM
Member
 
kjenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I went back through the setup and I failed to make the correct connections on the speakon connection for bridged mode. I figured it out when I switched over to the ep4000. Once I made that correction, I went back and tried the crown. Sounds a lot better but everything comes alive with the ep4000 bridged so its an issue of not enough power (with the crown). Spec wise, the peak wattage is only 300 watts difference but i suspect the real difference is in the added 28lbs of weight the behringer has over the crown.
kjenkins is offline  
post #21043 of 21054 Old 02-20-2020, 07:08 AM
Member
 
camtah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Aging gracefully...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rag_Dude View Post
Empire plate amp went out last week - lasted almost 8 years, which from what I've read, is almost some kind of record! Anyway, just got a NX3000D w/DSP; replaced one of the XLR recepts with a Speakon panel plug and wired the two speaker leads onto pins 1+/2+ while leaving the plate amp installed but completely bypassed. Expect to run the Behringer in bridge mode.

Two questions come up: 1.) Does anyone know the average dynamic impedance presented by the two 15" drivers connected in parallel (?)? and 2.) Does anyone have initial/baseline settings for the NX3000D so I don't have to "guess and mess" with all the filters/crossovers/dsp/limit settings to just get started with the NX3000D/Empire setup?
Not to brag, but my (2) Empires are still on their original amps and I picked them up in 2010 when they first came out. But I do expect them to eventually fail unless I proactively replace all those cheap capacitors or move on to another solution.
camtah is offline  
post #21044 of 21054 Old 02-20-2020, 05:10 PM
Member
 
camtah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16

(sigh)..Forgive me father for I have sinned. I bragged of my amp longevity and you have taken it upon yourself to squash my boosting..
For on this day, I have lost one of my twins to the nether regions of non-functioning sound. I only pray that it is in a better place...Oh the shame of pride....



Quote:
Originally Posted by camtah View Post
Not to brag, but my (2) Empires are still on their original amps and I picked them up in 2010 when they first came out. But I do expect them to eventually fail unless I proactively replace all those cheap capacitors or move on to another solution.
camtah is offline  
post #21045 of 21054 Old 02-20-2020, 06:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,239
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 805
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjenkins View Post
I went back through the setup and I failed to make the correct connections on the speakon connection for bridged mode. I figured it out when I switched over to the ep4000. Once I made that correction, I went back and tried the crown. Sounds a lot better but everything comes alive with the ep4000 bridged so its an issue of not enough power (with the crown). Spec wise, the peak wattage is only 300 watts difference but i suspect the real difference is in the added 28lbs of weight the behringer has over the crown.
I've got the iNuke NU6000DSP. Now they have the NX6000D. Both have a DSP built in so you can bump the low end a bit. The iNuke is pretty ugly but it works fine. The EP & NX amps look much nicer.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #21046 of 21054 Old 02-20-2020, 08:24 PM
Member
 
camtah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
I've got the iNuke NU6000DSP. Now they have the NX6000D. Both have a DSP built in so you can bump the low end a bit. The iNuke is pretty ugly but it works fine. The EP & NX amps look much nicer.
Since I am looking at moving to an external amp, does the NX series have a way for auto or sense turn on. My a/v gear is in another "room" and I have triggered turn on for my other amps
camtah is offline  
post #21047 of 21054 Old 02-20-2020, 08:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,239
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 805
Quote:
Originally Posted by camtah View Post
Since I am looking at moving to an external amp, does the NX series have a way for auto or sense turn on. My a/v gear is in another "room" and I have triggered turn on for my other amps
I don’t know. The iNuke does NOT. There was a guide on another forum from someone who figured out how to add it with relays and such inside but I didn’t want to void my warranty. I used one of those “smart” power strips for awhile but didn’t like the sub thump it made. Now I just turn on the sub amp at my rack before I sit down. I do think all gear should have a remote trigger...I certainly wish the iNuke did...
Dreamliner is offline  
post #21048 of 21054 Old 02-20-2020, 08:40 PM
Member
 
camtah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
I don’t know. The iNuke does NOT. There was a guide on another forum from someone who figured out how to add it with relays and such inside but I didn’t want to void my warranty. I used one of those “smart” power strips for awhile but didn’t like the sub thump it made. Now I just turn on the sub amp at my rack before I sit down. I do think all gear should have a remote trigger...I certainly wish the iNuke did...
I have another issue is that I don't have any spare outlets in my rack. The 2 Empires out in my HT were on a separate circuit, so having the plate amps were beneficial from that standpoint. I still have one Empire working, but I took the failed amp out of the other one and the caps were crumbling..at least no fire..ugh
camtah is offline  
post #21049 of 21054 Old 02-22-2020, 10:29 AM
Member
 
themarkkram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. So my Knight recently went on me, which is somewhat convenient since I just order a UM18-22 from P/E, and plan on building a marty. I think I got my sub in '07 (maybe early '08), so I got my money out of it. Rather than ditching the sub, I was thinking of just making the mod and use an external amp.

I need to buy an amp anyway, would it make sense to have my Marty and my knight on the same one? Can I do that? My room is around 2100^3 feet, dedicated behind screen speakers and sub.

Second question, how much power will the driver handle? I thought I read somewhere that the Knight and Castle (I think) are basically the same, but the Castle has a 500 watt plate amp, compared to the knight. Not sure if that makes a difference or not.

Thanks!

I Cannot Wait!

The name of my build says it all.
themarkkram is offline  
post #21050 of 21054 Old 02-22-2020, 05:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,239
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 805
Quote:
Originally Posted by themarkkram View Post
Hi. So my Knight recently went on me, which is somewhat convenient since I just order a UM18-22 from P/E, and plan on building a marty. I think I got my sub in '07 (maybe early '08), so I got my money out of it. Rather than ditching the sub, I was thinking of just making the mod and use an external amp.
Just grab a NX6000D or a iNuke NU6000DSP. They are both essentially 2x of their bridged 3000w amps. It’s more juice than the Epik needs but enough for the Ultimax. The built in DSP should also be helpful. If you ever wanted to swap the Epik for another Ultimax you already have the amp you need.

I’ve got the iNuke. I don’t plan to get rid of my dual Empires, but if I did, it would be to get a pair Ultimax subs.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #21051 of 21054 Old 02-23-2020, 03:56 AM
Member
 
camtah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by camtah View Post
I have another issue is that I don't have any spare outlets in my rack. The 2 Empires out in my HT were on a separate circuit, so having the plate amps were beneficial from that standpoint. I still have one Empire working, but I took the failed amp out of the other one and the caps were crumbling..at least no fire..ugh
Well after some equipment rack housekeeping I decided to get the Behringer NX3000d for my twin Empires. Should be here later today. I pulled the plate amps and decided to remove all the internal devices. I installed the Speakon connectors and ran new cables. Here are a few pics of the recently discarded amp pieces. Probably will do the fan mode as well.

Warning: Some users may find the below images disturbing. Viewer discretion is advised

This is the "good" amp board:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/attac...688802&thumb=1


This is the "bad" amp board:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/attac...688802&thumb=1

I pulled these caps off with my fingers on the "bad" amp board...ugh:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/attac...688804&thumb=1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200223_054604.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	751.7 KB
ID:	2688800   Click image for larger version

Name:	20200223_054823.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	744.4 KB
ID:	2688802   Click image for larger version

Name:	20200223_054750.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	739.5 KB
ID:	2688804  
camtah is offline  
post #21052 of 21054 Old 03-14-2020, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
Routybouty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a recently deceased great physical shape Epik Empire if anyone would like to donate to the shipping fund, it's yours. I picked up a couple replacement rythmiks, so I need to get rid of one of the boxes and this is the perfect way!

Message me if interested!

Edit: Well I guess I don't have enough posts to PM people, so email me at danpgregg (at) hotmail.com.
jamiebosco likes this.

Last edited by Routybouty; 03-15-2020 at 02:47 PM.
Routybouty is offline  
post #21053 of 21054 Old 04-20-2020, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank You Routy...You are the Man
Scott Motes is offline  
post #21054 of 21054 Old 04-24-2020, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
WannaTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is an odd question, but does anyone have an Epik Subwoofer logo file? (jpg, png, whatever). I need it for a theater sign I am working on... And will use until they fail.

Also, and I will admit that I have not read all 700+ pages of this thread, but are the only things that are failing in these amps the capacitors?
WannaTheater is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Subwoofers , Epik Legend Subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off