Switchres X Tutorial - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 132 Old 06-07-2007, 07:15 AM
Member
 
rmccully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will SwitchresX work through a receiver? I have a G4 Mac Mini running 10.3.9 connected via DVI->HDMI into my Onkyo 604, then HDMI into my Panasonic TH42PX60U plasma. I just downloaded the program this morning and played around for about an hour before I had to go to work. The computer says my display is the Onkyo, with a resolution of 1280x720. When I follow the tutorial, switchresX crashes out whenever I try to "Export DDC" then save. It creates a file, but it is blank.

Am I limited since the connection is through the AVR? Can I directly attach the computer to the plasma and configure, and then swap over to the Onkyo using the new settings? It would probably be easier for me to just live with the overscan issues than to reconfigure my whole setup to connect Mac directly to the TV in the long term. I only use it to play iTunes over my stereo.

Any help or suggestions are greatly appreciated, as they could save me hours of troubleshooting. Thanks.
rmccully is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 132 Old 06-25-2007, 03:16 AM
Newbie
 
unstahoonoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a fantastic tutorial - I now have edge to edge display on my Mac Mini / Toshiba HDTV combination for the first time in a year of ownership. Many thanks

I'm running in the obscure res of 1224x684 however, and I would like to try and get a higher res using the same method. My problem is that when I installed SwitchresX and DisplayconfigX the overscan option in my display properties disappeared. In my starting config it was enabled and now I can't find a way to turn it off (which would hopefully allow me to get a higher res).

Anyone have any ideas about how i could do this?
unstahoonoo is offline  
post #33 of 132 Old 07-13-2007, 04:32 PM
Newbie
 
Ocho Lopez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded SwitchresX and eventually found a custom resolution that I thought was perfect for my tv, but I noticed that it occasionally will drift on me. When I try to correct it changes in the front and back porch values have no effect on the picture position. It seems to correct itself and then drift on its own accord. Does anyone have any idea what is happening or how to fix it. I am using a standard 1.83 core duo mac mini with a dvi cable to a sony kp-65ws510 tv.
Ocho Lopez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 132 Old 07-27-2007, 02:36 AM
Newbie
 
robersk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a mac mini 1.83 and a 32'' samsung.. My question would be how would i get better quality.. either spend more time configuring the screen with HDMI or just plug in VGA to the dvi-vga adapter and have it work automatically (apparantly)?
robersk is offline  
post #35 of 132 Old 07-27-2007, 04:34 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
chefklc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 3,025
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Many Macbook and Mini owners report that 1366x768 of a typical 32" LCD HDTV "just works" over VGA. (I'm one of them.)

It isn't so much a "quality" issue, as it is a "plug it in and have it work right out of the box without any third party software hassle" issue.

There are those who spend the time to connect digitally, you just have to be willing to do so. Depending on how far away you sit from the display, you may not notice a difference anyway.
chefklc is offline  
post #36 of 132 Old 07-30-2007, 12:14 AM
Newbie
 
robersk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so ive tried this method with the hdmi, following instructions to the letter. I can get the screen to the right size but it wont let me move the screen into position. Ive had the horizontal front porch at 0 (I use the arrows to change the figures) and it still doesnt reach the left hand side of my screen. Any ideas?
robersk is offline  
post #37 of 132 Old 08-03-2007, 11:47 AM
Member
 
fedward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Washington, DC, US
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robersk View Post

ok so ive tried this method with the hdmi, following instructions to the letter. I can get the screen to the right size but it wont let me move the screen into position. Ive had the horizontal front porch at 0 (I use the arrows to change the figures) and it still doesnt reach the left hand side of my screen. Any ideas?

You need to increase the front porch, not decrease it. Horizontal porch refers to the right edge of the screen, and vertical porch is the bottom, not the top.

Copyright Fedward. All rights reserved, all wrongs reversed.
fedward is offline  
post #38 of 132 Old 08-03-2007, 11:50 AM
Member
 
fedward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Washington, DC, US
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ocho Lopez View Post

I downloaded SwitchresX and eventually found a custom resolution that I thought was perfect for my tv, but I noticed that it occasionally will drift on me. When I try to correct it changes in the front and back porch values have no effect on the picture position. It seems to correct itself and then drift on its own accord. Does anyone have any idea what is happening or how to fix it. I am using a standard 1.83 core duo mac mini with a dvi cable to a sony kp-65ws510 tv.

My TV (also a Sony) does something similar (if not the same thing, exactly). On initial boot the picture is shifted over to the right, but if I change the resolution at all it'll shift to the left. So if you set it up so that it's aligned properly on boot, it'll then go wrong if you ever change the resolution (or unplug the cable). The other way to handle that is to set it up so it's aligned properly after a resolution change, but if you do that you'll have to change the resolution first thing after every reboot in order to align it.

I looked for an explanation as to why this happened and was unable to find one.

Copyright Fedward. All rights reserved, all wrongs reversed.
fedward is offline  
post #39 of 132 Old 08-10-2007, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
Ocho Lopez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not just seeing the image move during reboots or when i manually change the resolution. When I watch a movie might notice there is some underscan one moment and then it will be gone when I look later. It drifts randomly... at least I assume it is random. I haven't actually tried to see if there is a pattern in the length of time it takes to move. Has anyone seen this happen? Is it possible that i might have better luck with DisplayConfig? I have been away from home for I while so I haven't tried that yet.
Ocho Lopez is offline  
post #40 of 132 Old 08-12-2007, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Ayla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by listy View Post

Has anyone managed to output 1080p/24 from their mac?

I would be interested in knowing this as well.

Anyone?

And... Would it be best to output 1080p 24Hz, 48Hz or 72Hz to my iScan VP50 for HD DVD playback?

/Martin
Ayla is offline  
post #41 of 132 Old 09-13-2007, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
bald-headed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new mac mini 2.0ghz hooked up to my Panasonic 50" DLP (PT-50DL54) which supports 720p & 1080i, using a DVI cable with a DVI-HDMI adapter.

I have followed the Switchres x tutorial but I have one issue I still can't resolve, I still have a small portion of the left hand side being cut off. Esentially it prevents me from seeing the Apple system menu (blue Apple logo).

I have spent about a total of 8 hours playing with the settings to no avail.

If anyone has any suggestions I would greatly appreciate it.
bald-headed is offline  
post #42 of 132 Old 09-14-2007, 08:18 AM
Member
 
hifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone managed to figure out the proper values for a Sony KDS-##A3000 SXRD running at 1080p. I followed some of the provided #'s from the older SXRD models (one set in this thread and one in another) and it doesn't quite work out right on my TV.
hifi is offline  
post #43 of 132 Old 12-14-2007, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
Bobby Doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I'm having some serious issues with my Mac Mini and my new Acer AL2016W monitor and I found this topic through Google and it looks promising.

The main problem is... I've pretty much screwed things up beyond anything discussed here thus far.

The problem started when I installed SwitchResX to see if I could get the monitor to run with DVI rather than the (slightly fuzzy) VGA and tried to apply a custom setting. I'm guessing I input the full resolution values at the top without knowing I should have subtracted the horizontal and vertical values as well as screwed up the refresh rates somehow.

Regardless of what I did, my monitor doesn't work anymore and I can't see a thing. Every time I plug it in, it tells me that there is either no signal, or that the image is not supported. And this applies not only to DVI, but also VGA as well... which is what really bothers me.

I've tried resetting the P-Ram (By holding down the Command-Option-P-R keys until second startup chime), the PMU (By shutting down, unplugging, holding down the power button, plugging in, releasing the power button, and starting up as usual), trying to boot in safe mode (by holding down shift right after the chime until startup completes), and a combination of resetting the P-Ram and PMU, but all have the same non-effect.

I even hooked up a different monitor (VGA) that worked and tried to uninstall SwitchResX to see if I could at least get VGA back on the Acer AL2016W, but every time I plugged in the Acer AL2016W after the SwitchResX uninstall with either the VGA or DVI cable, the Mac Mini would still reset to the old custom setting I had tried so hard to erase by uninstalling the program with the unintaller and following the FAQs (Question 6) for SwitchResX.

So anyway... in my ignorant attempts at resolving this issue, I tried reinstalling SwitchResX and made it so that now my other monitor doesn't work either. And I'm hesitant to plug in my third (and final) monitor and mess with anything.

Help?
Bobby Doodle is offline  
post #44 of 132 Old 12-14-2007, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
Bobby Doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay! The VGA hookup is working again by resarting in safemode and switinching monitors while it was booting then hitting the "Factory Settings" button in SwitchResX.

I'm still going to work on trying to get the DVI to work. Has anyone ever set up a AL2016W with SwitchResX before?
Bobby Doodle is offline  
post #45 of 132 Old 12-20-2007, 03:27 AM
Newbie
 
nandovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Going through the SwitchResX tutorial explained in this forum was really useful for me, since I was able to maximize the horiz size from my mini G4 through a DVI-HDMI cable. BUT, things are not so sweet with the vertical dimension...

I'm kind of stuck in a 1408x747 resolution, which is fine for filling up the horizontal but I can't get rid of a black space in the lower area of my display.

After exporting my display information I saw that it uses 750 vertical lines in total (for the display configuration 2, which defaults to 1280x720 non-interlaced, i.e. 720 + 25 for porches + 5 for synch = 750, if I recall well).

The problem I'm facing is that I must set porches and synch to 0 if I want to set the size to 750 while keeping the vert. refresh (60hz) and pixel clock (74.25) constant... and the mini refuses any vertical size with porch and synch set to 0.

I also tried to increase vertical size to 768 (as I can use it with VGA input), but that also implies a change in frequencies (refresh rate and/or clock) which seems to mean a blank screen for the Hitachi LV3701 LCD I'm using (although it means a valid res for the mini, as I can see it from my iMac through screen sharing).

A bit of help in the form of any suggestion or advice would be really apreciated.

cheers!
nandovic is offline  
post #46 of 132 Old 12-20-2007, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
TreyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fedward View Post

......Note that the Mode is described as 1920 x 540 @ 60Hz, interlaced. It's actually 1920 x 1080, interlaced. I'm not sure why the vertical resolution is half what it should be there, but that's an important detail to note.

It's half because 1080i is really 540p.

Interlaced can only fill every other line at a time so it always displays 540 lines at any given second. Odd lines for one second, even lines the next second and so on. That's why you see the flicker sometimes.

720p and 1080p is greater in the fact that there is more info on the screen at any given moment in time. Obviously 1080p is the best because of that fact.
TreyS is offline  
post #47 of 132 Old 12-20-2007, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
BSteely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe you meant to say..."odd lines for one-sixtieth of a second, even lines the next sixtieth second and so on." Definitely fields are not left up on the screen for one second each. I wouldn't call that flicker. I'd call that a slide show.
BSteely is offline  
post #48 of 132 Old 12-20-2007, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
BSteely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To answer a question asked a while back in this thread, yes, I have gotten my Mac mini to output 1920 x 1080 at 24Hz, a.k.a. 1080p 24fps.
BSteely is offline  
post #49 of 132 Old 12-21-2007, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Jshwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I desperately need help as I've just hooked up my mini to my 42" Sony KDF-42WE55 (no internal tuner) via DVI cable. When I initially hooked it up it defaulted to a resolution of 1200x720 with overscan on. I tuned overscan off and the picture was clear but cropped on the sides. It wasnt ideal as the doc and icons seemed oversized. So I went to the preferences and changed it to 1900x1080i, when I did this the doc and icons were smaller and was at a size more suitable. The problem was that the text in windows were practically unreadable. Also the there was a "stutter" or shaking effect on the windows and graphics. And it was still cropped on the sides.

Using SwitchResX I tweaked a custom resolution and tried to use that but now I get an completely unreadable screen. It looks like scrambled cable. Per instructions on the avsforums I exported the tv's DDC and it shows as follows:

Monitor Description blocks:
---------------------------
Descriptor #0 is Timing definition:
Mode = 1920 x 540 @ 60Hz
Pixel Clock.............74.25 MHz Interlaced

Horizontal Vertical
Active..................1920 pixels 540 lines
Front Porch............. 88 pixels 2 lines
Sync Width.............. 44 pixels 5 lines
Back Porch.............. 148 pixels 15 lines
Blanking................ 280 pixels 22 lines
Total...................2200 pixels 562 lines
Scan Rate............... 33.75 kHz 60.05 Hz

This is my first time using SwitchResX and would really like any guidance you guys can provide. Is there anyone with the same TV that has found ideal settings that you can share?
Jshwon is offline  
post #50 of 132 Old 12-21-2007, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Jshwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking further into this I think 1080i will not be a useable setting for my TV. Due to the flicker that happens it makes it unwatchable on the desktop. The TV supports 1080i but 720p looks much better. The question is will movies and HD look good at 720p?

In fact when I hooked it up the first time I think it defaulted to 720 and looked similar to this but it was cropped on the sides:


I would really like the display to look similar to this:


Both are Sonys but the bottom one is the same screen size as mine 42"
Jshwon is offline  
post #51 of 132 Old 12-26-2007, 10:56 PM
Member
 
Smithcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, now I know why I had such a hard time with my Toshiba 32HL95. Descriptors 0, 1, 2, and 3 are Empty Descriptors! Then again, some of the other bits of info(which are on the DA G4 Media system and not this one, or I'd just post it) are way off also!

SC

Display - Vizio E601i-a3 (WAP 05)
HTPC - 2011 i5 Mac mini 2.33 GHz
AVS Forum E601i-a3 User Settings Spreadsheet(ods)
Smithcraft is offline  
post #52 of 132 Old 03-13-2008, 01:02 AM
Newbie
 
jaredzimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i like many other people have thick black bands around my screen when its set to 1280x720, if i enable overscan it goes edge to edge but crops off half the dock and the menubar at the top of the screen, is there a quick way to determine the right settings for SRX based on the tv model?
jaredzimmerman is offline  
post #53 of 132 Old 06-24-2008, 11:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
terminaldawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Thanks very much for the tutorial! Very helpful. One thing I am unclear about. Is the display to be adjusted in SwitchResX with the OverScan turned on or Off?? (System Preferences > Display > Options > Overscan)

Thanks.
terminaldawn is offline  
post #54 of 132 Old 06-26-2008, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
BSteely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by terminaldawn View Post

Thanks very much for the tutorial! Very helpful. One thing I am unclear about. Is the display to be adjusted in SwitchResX with the OverScan turned on or Off?? (System Preferences > Display > Options > Overscan)

Thanks.

Use whichever setting makes the video biggest. I think that is with the checkbox unchecked but I can't confirm that from the computer I am running at the moment.
BSteely is offline  
post #55 of 132 Old 06-27-2008, 12:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
terminaldawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Overscan checked makes the screen much bigger. with Overscan turned off i have black borders around the edge.

So I am confused, even though I have a 1920 x 1080 screen after I configure this with SwitchResX my resolution is 1848X1024 ... am I losing resolution by doing this?
terminaldawn is offline  
post #56 of 132 Old 06-28-2008, 10:10 PM
Senior Member
 
BSteely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by terminaldawn View Post

Overscan checked makes the screen much bigger. with Overscan turned off i have black borders around the edge.

So I am confused, even though I have a 1920 x 1080 screen after I configure this with SwitchResX my resolution is 1848X1024 ... am I losing resolution by doing this?

Yes, your TV is overscanning and throwing pixels away at the edges. That's typical behavior for a TV. Many modern TVs have a way to defeat that so check your TV's user manual for information about making "PC" connections.
BSteely is offline  
post #57 of 132 Old 09-02-2008, 07:30 PM
Member
 
five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to resurrect an old thread but I am having problems with mine working correctly.

I had the same starting values as the author and I needed to end up with a resolution of 1152x648.

Code:
The numbers I got:
         Horizontal           Vertical
active:  1152 pixels          648 lines
front:   472 pixels           220 lines
width:   44 pixels            10 lines
back:    532 pixels           246 lines
----------------------------------------
total:   2200                 1124
So the problem with my numbers is that it won't let me put anything higher than 63 lines in the front porch vertical value. I will put 220 and then i'll revert to 63. All other values work fine.

Any ideas or workarounds to get the correct values?
five is offline  
post #58 of 132 Old 09-09-2008, 05:49 PM
Member
 
five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any ideas guys?
five is offline  
post #59 of 132 Old 09-13-2008, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
BSteely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can't get the front porch value to take above 63, then just try using that value. Put the missing 157 lines (220-63) into the back porch so that it becomes 403 lines. See if you can get that to work.
BSteely is offline  
post #60 of 132 Old 09-29-2008, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
andersschroder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone help me setting up the text doc for switchresx for my sony bravia 32 lcd (KLV-V32A10E) running on my new mac mini? I am so lost and at my last attempt it made the screen black so i had to start up in safe mode and uninstall switchresx. I'm a fool at this and hope any of you rockstars can help me out here.

Thank you in advance...
andersschroder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HTPC - Mac Chat

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off