ARCADE LEGENDS owner thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 271 Old 03-09-2013, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pm sent to ya
kycop19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 271 Old 04-07-2013, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Put mame pc n amd now monitor scrolling will not quit..Any suggestion on how to get monitor to stop scrolling I've adjusted adjusted adjusted , it will not work this is the monitor Neotec s500
50-60 hz. 2005 model
kycop19 is offline  
post #243 of 271 Old 04-24-2013, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )
kycop19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #244 of 271 Old 05-12-2013, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kycop19 View Post

I will pay anyone that has experience can come adjust monitor out ( anyone know any one from Kentucky or Indiana area )

Can anyone point ,y I'm the direction of someone near Louisville ky area that can adjust this for my cab
kycop19 is offline  
post #245 of 271 Old 06-01-2013, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Daniel Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to image the drive? I love the front end for these machines but can't seem to find it.
Daniel Butler is offline  
post #246 of 271 Old 06-05-2013, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
khartg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an arcade legends 2 with a worn out bulb for the exit game button. The bulb is a CML 658 but apparently is not easily found. Regular 658 bulbs appear much longer in height. Does anyone know where I can get the correct replacement bulb?

Thanks in advance!
khartg is offline  
post #247 of 271 Old 02-11-2014, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
webjanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to webjanet Send a message via Skype™ to webjanet

When we play our Arcade Legends, suddenly the DELL logo starts scrolling across the screen and then it resets back to the main menu.  Here is video of it happening: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxK2Th-BdWyBWPL65_A8Y8uzY1AX8MJsv  Does anyone know what to do? I called Tech Support and they couldn't help me.

webjanet is offline  
post #248 of 271 Old 03-01-2014, 04:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #249 of 271 Old 03-01-2014, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
kycop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to just convert to 60n1 jamma?
kycop19 is offline  
post #250 of 271 Old 04-13-2014, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
yuriijos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks, new to the site and just picked up a lightly used Arcade Legends 1 video game unit. It looks almost new besides a few dings due to moving it and think I got a great price on it $900.00. Pretty decent right? I have several questions right off the bat. I have a game list of 63 games and from what I could gather some of these games are listed on different game packs. Anyway, I want to add more games and is the only way by buying these expensive game packs that you see? From doing a search, the PAC family isn't even available anymore and is there any other ways to get these games? There are quite a few games I want to get but I don't see spending that much on seperate game packs just to get the handful I want. Anyway would great to hear from all of you AL owners on any advise for maintaining this game, thoughts or direction towards getting new games, and remarks for my purchase.
yuriijos is offline  
post #251 of 271 Old 03-16-2015, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
Looks like the PC (mounted on a shelf inside the cabinet) is crashing/rebooting. It's just a standard Dell PC in a metal enclosure that runs the arcade legends software. Best bet would be to probably replace the standard arcade legends PC and put a new one in that runs MAME. This is what I did to my Arcade Legends, and its all around a much better setup. You can PM me if you want more info.
Greetings! I have a chance to get an Arcade Legends 2 machine for about 500$.

It works fine but I know I will want to "upgrade" this thing in the future, do you think you would tell me what I would need and if this is possible? I read alot on here about how people are having an issue with the USBLinx PCB board.... So maybe since this thing has HAPP controls, just replace that out eventually with a new one to directly go into the monitor and new PC?

Just curious on the easiest way to convert this in the future. If you have any info it would be much appreciated.

thank you so much
thebocop is offline  
post #252 of 271 Old 04-14-2015, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Greetings,

I just joined because I have an Arcade Legends Ultracade (first generation stand up) and am looking of info on how to install Return of Arcade. I have bought several packs but I really want to add these games as well. Any help would be appreciated
TK604 is offline  
post #253 of 271 Old 04-15-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 47
From memory.....just put the CD in the player inside the PC in the unit. It should auto run and add the icons to the game wheel. It's been quite some time since I replaced the PC with a MAME unit..but I think that's how we did it.

I'd highly recommend going with a MAME PC with Hyperspin. Makes is 50X more enjoyable.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #254 of 271 Old 08-06-2015, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I have an Ultimate Arcade 2 machine, uses the SD card.

The Hanaho/Jamma circuit board that houses the SD card has gone bad. Chicago gaming no longer carries replacement boards and their helpful technical person tried to flash an operating system on it, to no avail.

Has anyone here replaced their Ultimate Arcade 2 board before? Where did you find a replacement? Will another type board work in it's place?

Once I get the board returned, I can post a pic of the board for more specifics.

Thanks in advance for your input. The cabinet is dead in the water at this point.
UltimateArcade2 is offline  
post #255 of 271 Old 11-13-2015, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to jeffsims
Arcade Legends 2

I purchased an Arcade Legends 2 game in 2009. It is fun and I really like it. I heard that there was an expansion pack that would put Galaxian and Pac Man on the machine. Where can I get such an add on? Also how much would it cost?
jeffsims is offline  
post #256 of 271 Old 11-13-2015, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to jeffsims
Did anyone ever respond to your inquiry? I want o upgrade my AL2 as well.


Jeff


Quote:
Originally Posted by thebocop View Post
Greetings! I have a chance to get an Arcade Legends 2 machine for about 500$.

It works fine but I know I will want to "upgrade" this thing in the future, do you think you would tell me what I would need and if this is possible? I read alot on here about how people are having an issue with the USBLinx PCB board.... So maybe since this thing has HAPP controls, just replace that out eventually with a new one to directly go into the monitor and new PC?

Just curious on the easiest way to convert this in the future. If you have any info it would be much appreciated.

thank you so much
jeffsims is offline  
post #257 of 271 Old 09-25-2016, 02:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dude111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,488
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 1207
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus
I finally got one of these. Very happy with it(except price). Its an extremely well built beautiful cabinet, excellent menu system and flawless game play control.
For those that dont know what it is, look here: http://www.chicago-gaming.com/alegends.php
Its basically a multi-game arcade that allows you to download game packs(sold separately of course).
 
That looks nice.....

The thing I dont like about those is THEY DONT LOOK OR SOUND AS GOOD AS THE ORIGINAL 80s game.... I have 3 emulators (Mame,atari 2600 and coleco) and they are close but have digital artifacts which I do not like..... I would MUCH RATHER play these games on thier original versions if possible! (in analog so to speak) but It isnt really that easy I guess.......

I DO HAVE ANOTHER COLECO AND ATARI I GOT MONTHS AGO But The joysticks with my coleco arent very good and I dont have a plug in cord for my atari (I would LOVE playing my cartridges again)

Last edited by Dude111; 09-25-2016 at 02:08 AM.
Dude111 is offline  
post #258 of 271 Old 11-23-2016, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 47
need to verify which version of arcade legends you have...

back by where the PC sits in the back, check to see if you have one of these on the right hand side?

http://service.globalvr.com/download...r_Doc_v02H.pdf



As sold, the Arcade Legends had a off the shelf dell motherboard running some special software that emulated the arcade games. A "MAME" PC is just another PC that would run Windows and a different windows program (MAME) to emulate games. The upside is that instead of the 40 or so that came with Arcade Legends, you could run close to all 4000 coin-ops games.

If you have the USBLinx in your cabinet, I've interfaced a standard PC running with it---which is what you need. It's definitely not a Geek Squad thing though as out of the box, a standard video card won't work with the big arcade monitor.....and there are some other pitfalls that one needs to address on the PC to get it to work correctly.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #259 of 271 Old 04-30-2018, 06:03 AM
Member
 
djjefft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silver Spring MD (Washington DC Area)
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Arcade Legends video help

Hello all

Been a bit since I have been here as my AL1 has been running well...but we moved and upon plugging in the machine, the video is doing a weird scrolling. (see still shot attached).

I did pull the back off to see if there was some sort of horizontal or vertical video adjustment, but didn't find anything.

Any advice would be helpful.

Thanks in advance.

Jeff
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AL1 screen grab.JPG
Views:	86
Size:	84.9 KB
ID:	2397254  
djjefft is offline  
post #260 of 271 Old 04-30-2018, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
there’s plenty of settings when you open up the side of it
shamus is offline  
post #261 of 271 Old 04-30-2018, 05:40 PM
Member
 
djjefft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silver Spring MD (Washington DC Area)
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Am I missing the H-HOLD adjustment?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus View Post
there’s plenty of settings when you open up the side of it
am I missing the H-HOLD knob? If so, how do I get it replaced/repaired? The machine was moved many times over the last year, from one home to a moving truck to storage, to another truck to our new home. Could have fallen off, but I didn't see it inside the case.

Thanks all!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	inside coinbox knobs.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	770.2 KB
ID:	2397686  
djjefft is offline  
post #262 of 271 Old 05-03-2018, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have an Arcade Legends 2, so it could be different than yours.
My monitor adjustment has 8 knobs, so you might be missing a knob. I'm not sure what the part is called, a tv repair place or Chicago Gaming Company would be where I would start. Or maybe a forum for refurbishing arcade games, someone there might know what the part is called and where to buy it. That is, if you're missing it at all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180503_090357_resized.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	969.3 KB
ID:	2398520  
Melissa71 is offline  
post #263 of 271 Old 05-04-2018, 05:38 AM
Member
 
djjefft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silver Spring MD (Washington DC Area)
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
AL1 - P790 controller

So I have called, posted on the website and even old school faxed Chicago-Gaming with no response. Kinda sad.

I did google this P790 controller and the 2-3 that I was able to find all had a missing H-HOLD control.

So I guess my question to AL1 owners is how can you adjust the Horizontal Hold? There are some controls in the back, but they appear to be more for color. (see attached pic). The right 3 are R-G-B from what I can tell. What about the left 2?

Maybe I am just not being patient enough with it, but I am having no success here.

Any help/advice is appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	back knobs.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	799.4 KB
ID:	2398820  
djjefft is offline  
post #264 of 271 Old 05-15-2018, 04:55 PM
Member
 
djjefft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silver Spring MD (Washington DC Area)
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So anyway....

I am sure you have all been sitting on the edge of your seats wondering what the challenge was here.

Dead.

CMOS.

Battery.

Replace it. Reset setup. Working fine.

Thanks for all the help.
Melissa71 likes this.
djjefft is offline  
post #265 of 271 Old 08-07-2018, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Not to bring up a dead subject, but I have a 2007 model Arcade Legends 2 that I havent had any issues with, but Id like to get the expansion pack for it... With it being an SD card for the expansion, is there something thats proprietary with the SD card for the Legends 2 that someone hasnt figured out how to copy, duplicate, or generate since Chicago isnt making them anymore. This seems like a no brainer, but not having any experience with it, figured id ask..
headshothills is offline  
post #266 of 271 Old 08-16-2018, 09:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by headshothills View Post
Not to bring up a dead subject, but I have a 2007 model Arcade Legends 2 that I havent had any issues with, but Id like to get the expansion pack for it... With it being an SD card for the expansion, is there something thats proprietary with the SD card for the Legends 2 that someone hasnt figured out how to copy, duplicate, or generate since Chicago isnt making them anymore. This seems like a no brainer, but not having any experience with it, figured id ask..
I've been looking for the expansion packs, too. I haven't had any luck finding any. If you find them, please let me know.
Melissa71 is offline  
post #267 of 271 Old 02-14-2019, 05:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My machine boots up no problem but then get horizontal lines moving up screen. Any suggestions?
Jaybomb31 is offline  
post #268 of 271 Old 02-14-2019, 05:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Arcade legends 3

Please help, just bought a used AL3 machine and is in excellent condition. Only problem is that after running a short time I get horizontal lines running up screen. I checked for interference but that’s not the problem. Any help GREATLY appreciated.
Jaybomb31 is offline  
post #269 of 271 Old 02-15-2019, 01:28 PM
Member
 
johnnyquest1426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 12
maybe it is the monitor. try a different monitor if u can.
johnnyquest1426 is offline  
post #270 of 271 Old 06-20-2019, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Everyone


Brand new to this forum. Have an Arcade Legends 2 machine that I would like to convert to Mame to get more games that I want. Can someone possibly direct me as to where I can get the parts? Thanks!
apinbalwiz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Game Room Equipment & Accessories

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off