HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1405Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 11722 Old 07-22-2012, 06:26 AM
Newbie
 
BruceFeuillette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
EDIT : Fixed !!
http://sourceforge.net/p/hcfr/wiki/Driver%20Support%20and%20Instructions/
I've found this page after more research on the net smile.gif
It works now.

Hello !
I'm fighting my Spyder 3 to make it works.
I've found many how-to explaining that I had to copy some DLL's, but none works. (copy the drivers to the HCFR drivers folder, spyder3.dll to the main folder).

My computer is running Windows 7 x64.
HCFR is version 3.0.4.
The Spyder driver is version 1.0.0.3.

What should I do ?

Thanks !
BruceFeuillette is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 11722 Old 07-22-2012, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
65Cobra427SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

yes, refresh mode is for Plasma/CRT only - I don't think it matters if you dark calibrate or not for non-refresh mode but it won't hurt. The Chromapure correction will be more accurate than the generic profiles because it's based on your meter, not a generic display correction.

Is it likely more accurate for any of us that use the i1D3?
65Cobra427SC is offline  
post #783 of 11722 Old 07-22-2012, 09:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kjgarrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northwest Wisconsin
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC View Post

Is it likely more accurate for any of us that use the i1D3?

Statistically, not likely.

Yet, statistically, it could be. A very small chance.
kjgarrison is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 11722 Old 07-23-2012, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 148 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC View Post

Is it likely more accurate for any of us that use the i1D3?

More accurate than uncorrected? probably since unit to unit variation is much smaller than the uncorrected error. However, you can also use a spectral sample correction method (.ccss) which is based on your own probe response and plasma spectral measurements (these can be found on the argyll site).
zoyd is offline  
post #785 of 11722 Old 07-25-2012, 02:38 PM
Member
 
doggghouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a ColorMunki Display that I'd like to use with HCFR, but I'm running into a minor issue...

When I select the sensor, I can choose the i1d3 / CMD just fine, but the existing meter correction file list is empty! I already installed the .ccss files using i1d3ccss, and they're available to me in dispcalGUI. So I'm not sure why they don't show up in HCFR? I have tried installing it multiple times in different ways (both local and user options), but no joy.

I'm a complete calibration / HCFR newbie, so it's also possible I'm just looking in the wrong place to select the correction file...

Thanks!
doggghouse is offline  
post #786 of 11722 Old 07-25-2012, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by doggghouse View Post

so it's also possible I'm just looking in the wrong place to select the correction file...
Thanks!

Bingo! smile.gif The .ccss files are spectral sample files. They show up in the next dialog box that appears (Argyl Meter Property Page) in the "Spectral Sample" drop-down.
djams is offline  
post #787 of 11722 Old 07-25-2012, 10:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Finally tried my new i1d3 just now and ran into the same thing but eventually figured it out. There's no option for Plasma display, though, so installing the i1profiler software was pretty much a waste of time for me. Is there anywhere I can get a spectral sample that works well with PDPs, specifically Panasonic 2012 PDPs?

Also, just to confirm, refresh mode should be used for PDPs and non-refresh should be used for LCDs?
rahzel is offline  
post #788 of 11722 Old 07-27-2012, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
ndaa75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Caister on Sea, UK
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjgarrison View Post

Did you try the two matrices I posted?

Apologies for the delay - been on vacation!

Yes, yours also showed red too high and blue too low!

Ive got a i1pro coming, will check with that also.

Benq W1080ST Projector, Panasonic TXP55VT30 plasma, Yamaha RXA3020 AVR, Denon DVD-2500BT, Q Acoustics 1010i in 7.1, i1 Pro spectro, i1 Display Pro, Calman 5 Enthusiast, PS3, Xbox 360, Wii

Calibration Management Disc
ndaa75 is offline  
post #789 of 11722 Old 07-30-2012, 12:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dazzerxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I haven't had opportunity to read through the whole thread yet and I was wondering if anyone can clarify do both the i1 D3 "retail" and "OEM" variants work with HCFR? I seem to recall reading something about only certain versions of i1D3 would function with certain software but don't know if this applies to HCFR. Thanks in advance and apologies if this is already answered in the thread.
dazzerxxx is offline  
post #790 of 11722 Old 07-30-2012, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^ yes, they both are supported, as well as the colormunki display. The only one to avoid would be the spectracal C6.
djams is offline  
post #791 of 11722 Old 07-30-2012, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@JohnAD - I know everyone is wondering, so i'll go ahead and ask. Are you still with us here?
djams is offline  
post #792 of 11722 Old 07-31-2012, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
New Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone.

I have decided to calibrate my TV what do I do? JOKE! biggrin.gif

Well actually I got interested in calibration because of my interest in photo editing. I bought a Dell U2410 and naturally need to have confidence in the colours so I bought the retail i1 Display Pro which comes with the iProfiler software. I installed the software and calibrated the monitor and am very happy with the results. Anyway, I've got an LCD TV and thought that I might be able to calibrate it but unfortunately you can't use the iProfiler software to do it as far as I'm aware. So I looked on the net and the names ChromaPure and CalMAN came up a lot. However so did HCFR. And then I stumbled upon this thread and the rest is history.

I want say a BIG THANK YOU to everyone involved in this project. It's been very interesting reading this thread. There are some very knowlegeable people out there.

I decided to bite the bullet and have a go at using the HCFR v3.0.4.0 software to calibrate my LCD TV. But before I could do this I needed a few things. First a patterns disk of some sort. My TV is a Hitachi TV and in the service menu there is no way to set the RGB Gain and Offset values for the HDMI but you can for the YPbPr input to which I connect my WD Media Live player so the patterns I downloaded from

http://www.microsofttranslator.com/bv.aspx?from=&to=en&a=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.avsforum.com%2Favs-vb%2Fshowthread.php%3Ft%3D948496

( this tells you "The AVS HD 709 patterns are meant only to calibrate for Rec. 709 encoded HD video" which is what I wanted ) was the MP4 version for my WD Live and also the AVCHD version that I burned to an ordinary DVD which I can then use in my PS3.

So I've got my i1 Display Pro retail and now the patterns. I then downloaded the v3.0.4.0 HCFR. Then I made sure the very excellent guide at

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10457

was open. I made the following notes re i1D3 from reading this thread:

Post No. Comment
#151 to #155 - installing i1Display Pro
#159 - use of i1Display 3 3/1/2012 (march 1st)
#161 - removal of non-free code (for accessing meter)
#162 - x-rite driver (.dll) use
#165 - spotread
#167 - spotread
#174 - problems with i3D3
#180 - observations re use of i1D3
#183 - reply to #180
#189,#196 - x-rite drivers
#198 - x-rite drivers
#202 - installation i3D3
#226 - a first attempt at calibration
#227,#236 - i1D3 not requiring calibration
#231 - ccss
#248,#253 - i1D3 not requring drivers from x-rite to work with HCFR
#257,#258 - i3D3 with HCFR
#263 to #270 - analysis of #258
#275 - spreadsheet for setting gamma
#277 - spreadsheet uses
#325 - HCFR v3.0.1.0
#397 - using i1D3
#416 - graphs from testing i1D3
#425 - EDR and i1D3ccss tool
#426 - v3.0.2.0 issues re i1D3
#428 - generate .ccss files from i3D3 disk
#442 - v3.0.3.0
#487 - v3.0.4.0
#507 - what is .ccss
#509 - refresh and i1D3ccss.exe
#514 - what is .ccss and .EDR
#519 - i1D3ccss usage
#528 - where should the .ccss files go?
#534 - ARGYLL_COLMTER_CAL_SPEC_SET environment variable
#540 - some addtional ccss file info (plasma displays)
#552 - ccmx file
#600 - i1D3 not showing in Sensor list
#610 - "Use measured colors", in Preferences -> General, option
#678 - i1D3 and i1 Display Pro differences
#682 - comment re issue with v3.0.4.0 and i1D3
#688 - which driver to use
#717 - i1D3ccss tool
#732 - do I need drivers or not?
#786 - spectral sample files


So I dusted my old Win XP laptop. This laptop is virginal in that I haven't installed iProfiler or any x-rite software/drivers onto it. In fact I've never plugged in the i1Display Pro on this laptop. I installed the HCFR v3.0.4.0 software and that went without a hitch. During the course of my reading I realised that I have to put my iProfiler CD into the drive and run the i1d3ccss.exe file from the command prompt.





this will generate the spectral sample files which can be found in \\Application data\color folder



So now I can take the CD out of the drive and put it away.

I then plugged in the Display Pro sensor into the USB port. The yellow bubble New Hardware found, blah blah appeared and went. No problem there.

Then I ran the HCFR software. Cool. I clicked on the New button on the toolbar. This dialog box appeared.



The curtplame guide says choose "DVD manual" from the drop down box so I did. Then clicked Next. This gives you the sensor select dialog box.



As you can see the Xrite i1 DisplayPro sensor appears in the drop down list. I didn't install any drivers for it remember. I clicked the Finish button. Then I went to the Measures menu and chose Sensor->Configure... and the Argyll Meter Property Page appears



Those .ccss files I generated above now appear in the Spectral Sample drop down box.



Now I'm not sure if I needed to choose any of those but I chose the first one on that list for my LCD TV. Then I clicked OK.

Then I went to the Advanced menu and selected Preferences.



I unchecked the Use measured colors box as shown. This was as per post #610.

Then I made sure that in the References tab I chose HDTV - REC 709 as the standard. I left everything else on this tab as it was.



Then in the Advanced tab I checked the Do not use luminance in delta E formula as shown below



I left everything else as it was on this tab and dialog box and clicked OK.

This gave me the following screen (note the Sensor box)



and then I just followed the curtpalme Dummies guide.

The grayscale tracking was much improved and the picture looks far better than it did before. Well worth all the trouble. I'm going to carry on practising until I no longer need the guide. If anyone can see if I've done anything wrong then please say.

I'm going to do my Sanyo PLV Z3 projector which has a better CMS. So thanks to everyone here who contributed to helping.
New Scientist is offline  
post #793 of 11722 Old 07-31-2012, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
New Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.....
New Scientist is offline  
post #794 of 11722 Old 07-31-2012, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
New Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mad.gif something went wrong...
New Scientist is offline  
post #795 of 11722 Old 07-31-2012, 06:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Curious why you unchecked "Use measured colors (when available)"? Should everyone do this? Also, what about the "Do not use luminance in delta E formula" box?
rahzel is offline  
post #796 of 11722 Old 07-31-2012, 06:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1162 Post(s)
Liked: 1144
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

Curious why you unchecked "Use measured colors (when available)"? Should everyone do this? Also, what about the "Do not use luminance in delta E formula" box?

He told you. Read post #610
Quote:
Originally Posted by New Scientist View Post

...Then I went to the Advanced menu and selected Preferences.


I unchecked the Use measured colors box as shown. This was as per post #610...

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #797 of 11722 Old 07-31-2012, 08:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Heh, oops.

If you're calibrating a plasma with a i1display pro, should you select None for spectral sample or should you choose one of the LCD options? Or is there anywhere you can get one for a Plasma?
rahzel is offline  
post #798 of 11722 Old 08-04-2012, 03:28 AM
Newbie
 
sierramike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: France, Alsace
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm new to "manuel" calibration, but I really want to learn !

I've got a Spyder2 that I used for years now with original software to calibrate my computers. Before buying a new Spyder4, I wanted to give a try with my Spyder2 and HCFR software to check how everything works.

I installed HCFR software on Win7 x64 without problems, but it can't find my Spyder2, I see the error : "Incorrect driver - Starting communications with the meter failed with severe error. Argyll Error". I then searched the web for informations, I went to device management to change the colormeter drivers to use these in the HCFR\Drivers directory, but it didn't help. I uninstalled the original Datacolor software, still the same error.

Then I've put a VMWare player on the machine to setup a x86 version of Win7 with SP1. On this clean install, I installed HCFR software, then plugged in the sensor, made it use directly the HCFR drivers which installed fine, but still the same error when starting a new calibration in HCFR software. Then I searched the Argyll website, I downloaded the Argyll 1.4 version, used the Spyd2en.exe with the original Datacolor CDROM in the drive, it created the spyd2PLD.bin file (6,66kb) in the Appdata\Roaming\Color directory, still no luck. Then I copied it to the HCFR directory, but still the same error and not able to find my meter in the sensors list in HCFR.

Please help me and tell me what are the good steps to make this sensor work with HCFR software, that seems very complicated and I cannot find any Tutorial about how to setup this correctly ... (I'm willing to write one when I'll manage to make it work).

What did I wrong ???
sierramike is offline  
post #799 of 11722 Old 08-04-2012, 03:43 AM
Newbie
 
DavidC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sierramike View Post

Hi,
I'm new to "manuel" calibration, but I really want to learn !
I've got a Spyder2 that I used for years now with original software to calibrate my computers. Before buying a new Spyder4, I wanted to give a try with my Spyder2 and HCFR software to check how everything works.
I installed HCFR software on Win7 x64 without problems, but it can't find my Spyder2, I see the error : "Incorrect driver - Starting communications with the meter failed with severe error. Argyll Error". I then searched the web for informations, I went to device management to change the colormeter drivers to use these in the HCFR\Drivers directory, but it didn't help. I uninstalled the original Datacolor software, still the same error.
Then I've put a VMWare player on the machine to setup a x86 version of Win7 with SP1. On this clean install, I installed HCFR software, then plugged in the sensor, made it use directly the HCFR drivers which installed fine, but still the same error when starting a new calibration in HCFR software. Then I searched the Argyll website, I downloaded the Argyll 1.4 version, used the Spyd2en.exe with the original Datacolor CDROM in the drive, it created the spyd2PLD.bin file (6,66kb) in the Appdata\Roaming\Color directory, still no luck. Then I copied it to the HCFR directory, but still the same error and not able to find my meter in the sensors list in HCFR.
Please help me and tell me what are the good steps to make this sensor work with HCFR software, that seems very complicated and I cannot find any Tutorial about how to setup this correctly ... (I'm willing to write one when I'll manage to make it work).
What did I wrong ???

Join the Club, I don't think the software works for Spyder 2,3 or 4. I've tried without success and judging by other posts no one recently seems to have any success.
DavidC3 is offline  
post #800 of 11722 Old 08-04-2012, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
sierramike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: France, Alsace
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, but I read some posts where people seem to have made Spyder work with this software ...

If it's not compatible the sensors should not be listed as compatible devices ... What sensor could I buy to calibrate LED TV with HCFR but also computer displays (with dual screens), and not too expensive ?
sierramike is offline  
post #801 of 11722 Old 08-05-2012, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
sierramike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: France, Alsace
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Even in WinXP I have the same error.

What surprises me is that I tried (under Win7) using Argyll command line tools, and it seemed to talk correctly to the sensor, because it showed me "live measurements".

What's wrong with ColorHCFR ?

(I tried to get source code with SVN to run in debug mode on my computer but I don't have permissions on sourceforge to download source code).
sierramike is offline  
post #802 of 11722 Old 08-05-2012, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
At the very least I would get a ColorMunki Display. It can be found for under $200. I highly recommend the i1display 3/pro though. I got mine for $250 shipped and tax paid.
rahzel is offline  
post #803 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
vincentfam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
i1Display Lt/2 using HCFR 2.01 and HCFR 3.0.4.0

Greetings Colleagues,

I apologize in advance if the below problem has been discussed already. I couldn't find the solution.

I have downloaded the HCFR 3.0.4.0 and finally got the software working with the GretagMacbeth i1 Display Driver for calibrating my plasma tv. The options for the calibration listed only CRT and LCD, but not for plasma. I think the HCFR 2.01 used an Eye One driver. After calibrating with the HCFR 3.0.4.0 and comparing the results with measurements using HCFR 2.01, the measurements for red and blue are substantially different by as much as 15%. Two different measurements for two different softwares.

Am I doing something wrong? I want to make sure that I know how to operate HCFR 3.0.4.0 before purchasing the colormunki or the i1 display 3.

Thank you for any assistance.

Vincentfam
vincentfam is offline  
post #804 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

At the very least I would get a ColorMunki Display. It can be found for under $200. I highly recommend the i1display 3/pro though. I got mine for $250 shipped and tax paid.

Aside from read time, is there any other reason you highly recommend the i1 display pro over the colormunki display?
djams is offline  
post #805 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentfam View Post

The options for the calibration listed only CRT and LCD, but not for plasma.

If I recall previous discussion correctly, CRT and plasma are refresh display types, so you should choose CRT. Which did you use?
djams is offline  
post #806 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

Aside from read time, is there any other reason you highly recommend the i1 display pro over the colormunki display?
Not really... just for peace of mind I guess. They seem to be the same sensor so the CMD should have the same accuracy, but I just went with the i1d3/pro to be sure.
rahzel is offline  
post #807 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
vincentfam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

If I recall previous discussion correctly, CRT and plasma are refresh display types, so you should choose CRT. Which did you use?

djams,

That may be the issue. I used LCD instead of CRT. I will try that out tonight and if it works I will be ordering the colormunki/i1 display 3 soon.

Thanks,

Vincentfam
vincentfam is offline  
post #808 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentfam View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by djams View Post

If I recall previous discussion correctly, CRT and plasma are refresh display types, so you should choose CRT. Which did you use?

djams,

That may be the issue. I used LCD instead of CRT. I will try that out tonight and if it works I will be ordering the colormunki/i1 display 3 soon.

Thanks,

Vincentfam
You're welcome. Please post back with the results, as I am interested in the outcome.
djams is offline  
post #809 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
vincentfam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
djams,

I should be able to post the comparison tonight.

Vincentfam
vincentfam is offline  
post #810 of 11722 Old 08-06-2012, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Is there somewhere that shows the avg CCT? I thought I remember the old ColorHCFR showing this somewhere, but I can't seem to find it anywhere.
rahzel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off