HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 36 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1405Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 11718 Old 10-25-2012, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post

How do you post snap shots from th HCFR screen to a site?

If you want a screenshot of the entire HCFR window, highlight the window by clicking on it, press and hold the "ALT" key, and press the "Print Screen" key. Release both keys. Open a graphics program (I use Irfan View) and paste. Save as a file. When posting on the board click on the image icon, and browse for the file you just saved.

vega509 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 11718 Old 10-27-2012, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
JasperC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wanted to thank JohnAd again for his hard work on colorhcfr... used version 2 for a long time and really appreciate being able to use on my new xrite meter...been using it to and rechecking my projector
JasperC is offline  
post #1053 of 11718 Old 10-28-2012, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
@vega509

Thanks for the tip regarding screen shots..

Also Vega,If i calibrate my plasma using small apl to do greyscale,do I use the small 75% color apl to calibrate color as well or do you use standard windows for color calibration?

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1054 of 11718 Old 10-28-2012, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post

@vega509
Thanks for the tip regarding screen shots..
Also Vega,If i calibrate my plasma using small apl to do greyscale,do I use the small 75% color apl to calibrate color as well or do you use standard windows for color calibration?

on a plasma I use the small APL for both to avoid the limiting circuits throwing the calibration off. LCD and LED I use full fields.
vega509 is offline  
post #1055 of 11718 Old 10-28-2012, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

on a plasma I use the small APL for both to avoid the limiting circuits throwing the calibration off. LCD and LED I use full fields.

Ok thanks..

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #1056 of 11718 Old 10-29-2012, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,162
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2790 Post(s)
Liked: 971
I have CalMAN 5 Enthusiast on my newer laptop but wanted to try this updated 'fork' of HCFR on my older one that doesn't work with CalMAN 5. What changes/additions/improvements does this version of HCFR have over the original one made many years ago?

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1057 of 11718 Old 10-31-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

I have CalMAN 5 Enthusiast on my newer laptop but wanted to try this updated 'fork' of HCFR on my older one that doesn't work with CalMAN 5. What changes/additions/improvements does this version of HCFR have over the original one made many years ago?

3.0.4.0 has support for the i1display3, it uses argyle drivers for may other meters (see 1st post). The workflow is the same. There are probably other changes, but none I can see with the way I use it.
vega509 is offline  
post #1058 of 11718 Old 10-31-2012, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Are there any differences in calibration between a WHITE screen and a GRAY screen?

Does Rec 709 calibration apply to both white and gray surfaces?

Thanks
smokarz is offline  
post #1059 of 11718 Old 11-01-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

Are there any differences in calibration between a WHITE screen and a GRAY screen?
Does Rec 709 calibration apply to both white and gray surfaces?
Thanks

white is pure white, black is pure black, gray are the shades in between black and white,
vega509 is offline  
post #1060 of 11718 Old 11-01-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 84
...and?
smokarz is offline  
post #1061 of 11718 Old 11-01-2012, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

...and?
White is gray at a different luminance, and vise-versa. Even "black" is white at a different luminance(and vise-versa) in the calibration world. No difference.
djams is offline  
post #1062 of 11718 Old 11-01-2012, 04:24 PM
Member
 
schm66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Will the i1display pro that i can get from ebay work with HCFR? What would be the best meter to get for around $250?
schm66 is offline  
post #1063 of 11718 Old 11-01-2012, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,410
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

3.0.4.0 has support for the i1display3, it uses argyle drivers for may other meters (see 1st post). The workflow is the same. There are probably other changes, but none I can see with the way I use it.

Where do you get the argyle divers? And where is the old "Post your HCFR results Here" forum?

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #1064 of 11718 Old 11-02-2012, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by schm66 View Post

Will the i1display pro that i can get from ebay work with HCFR? What would be the best meter to get for around $250?
Yes.

The i1Display Pro/i1D3 is the best meter under $300.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Where do you get the argyle divers? And where is the old "Post your HCFR results Here" forum?
bob

They're integrated into HCFR. You just need to plug your meter in to let windows recognize/install it, then it should show up as an option in HCFR.
rahzel is offline  
post #1065 of 11718 Old 11-02-2012, 05:00 PM
Member
 
nolava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How different are ColorMunki Display and i1Display Pro/i1D3, in terms of calibrating plasmas or projectors using HCFR? It seems they have almost identical hardware, with the major advantage of i1Display Pro/i1D3 being 5x faster. If there are little differences between them in capacities and accuracy, I will have no problem to scarify some speed to save about 80 bucks.
nolava is offline  
post #1066 of 11718 Old 11-08-2012, 05:31 AM
Senior Member
 
anidabi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 17
anidabi is offline  
post #1067 of 11718 Old 11-11-2012, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,410
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

Yes.
The i1Display Pro/i1D3 is the best meter under $300.
They're integrated into HCFR. You just need to plug your meter in to let windows recognize/install it, then it should show up as an option in HCFR.

Still can't get my DPT-94 meter to work right. Now it says "Incorrect driver- Starting communications with the meter failed with severe error. Argyll Error" The meter will still measure when I push the green arrow but when I try to do a gray scale run, I get "Error during initialisation"


Any ideas?


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #1068 of 11718 Old 11-12-2012, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Still can't get my DPT-94 meter to work right. Now it says "Incorrect driver- Starting communications with the meter failed with severe error. Argyll Error" The meter will still measure when I push the green arrow but when I try to do a gray scale run, I get "Error during initialisation"
Any ideas?
thx
bob

not sure about the DPT-94, but if you are using 3.0.4.0 it should show in windows device manager as Argyle xxxxx ........ If it shows as anything else, double click it, chose update driver, search fro driver, and go to the HCFR drivers folder.
vega509 is offline  
post #1069 of 11718 Old 11-12-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,410
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

not sure about the DPT-94, but if you are using 3.0.4.0 it should show in windows device manager as Argyle xxxxx ........ If it shows as anything else, double click it, chose update driver, search fro driver, and go to the HCFR drivers folder.

It does show up there now, not under the usb tree. I thought I had it when I realized I had to update drivers to the included drivers folder but still no go; at least not 100%.

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #1070 of 11718 Old 11-13-2012, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Does your meter work with HCFR 2.2?
vega509 is offline  
post #1071 of 11718 Old 11-14-2012, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,410
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

Does your meter work with HCFR 2.2?


It did but now that I tried to upgrade and even went back to version 2, I get the errors? Prolly a driver conflict now that I tried so many and put them everywhere, sys 32 folder, etc.


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #1072 of 11718 Old 11-14-2012, 02:46 PM
Member
 
KeitaroSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello friends,

i have a i1 D3 meter, and i want apply corrections at measures.
I have the xyY values diff. Can i apply this diffs to my measures on HCFR 3.0.4?

Eg., i want apply +0.002 in x on white measures, i want apply +0.003 in y on red measures, etc...

Is possible?
How can i do this?

thanks biggrin.gif
KeitaroSan is offline  
post #1073 of 11718 Old 11-15-2012, 04:36 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you sure that HCFR measures properly with Spyder4?

Because I have had great difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory result with HCFR (Huge surplus of green) I tried to calibrate using datacolor own software, then I open my ICC profile using ICC Profile Inspector and get the following result
Code:
Red: x, 0.640023, y, 0.338314
Green: x, 0.328698, y, 0.641197
Blue: x, 0.155382, y, 0.058208

with HCFR
Code:
Red: x, 0.625469, y, 0.333092
Green: x, 0.308994, y, 0.647111
Blue: x, 0.150739, y, 0.052200

Calibrate I through hcfr I get a considerable under-saturated image. This is particularly evident on blue. It is also blue I adjust very massive to achieve a correct grayscale ... sooo

Panasonic TX-55CX700E - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #1074 of 11718 Old 11-16-2012, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12,913
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3639 Post(s)
Liked: 810
Question about calibration files

I am reading my front projector display (with a UHP bulb) off the screen with an i1 Display Pro meter. Can someone explain which calibration file(s) I can use to improve the accuracy of the readings. In this thread there is talk about colorimeter calibration spectral sample files, i1d3ccss.exe, EDR files and so forth, but I really have no idea what I'm supposed to do with all this to take advantage of this feature to get improved accuracy. Has anyone figured this out yet? What EDR file would I feed to the i1d3ccss in my case, and then where would I put the output file (supposedly that it would generate?) so that HCFR sees and uses it?

On another note - the bug where the secondaries Rec 709 targets do not plot on the gamut chart under Windows 7 x64 has apparently not been fixed. Does anyone know if the developer is aware of this?
lovingdvd is offline  
post #1075 of 11718 Old 11-16-2012, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
dschlic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 53
The EDR files come with the iProfile software that ships with the retail version of the i1Display Pro. X-Rite calls these "technology types". If you installed the iProfile software in the standard location, then these EDR files should be located at C:\Program Files\X-Rite\Devices\i1d3\Calibrations. My installation has five types: CCFL, Projector, RBG LED, WG CFL, WG LED. These files can then be converted to ccss files for use by HCFR using the i1d3ccss utility.

Of course for your projector you would use the projector files. I want to see exactly how much these files change the colorimeter readings. maybe this weekend I will run a series of tests.

LG OLED65B6P TV, Marantz SR7012 AV receiver, Sony UBP-X700 Player, Klipsch F-30 speaker system
dschlic1 is offline  
post #1076 of 11718 Old 11-16-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12,913
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3639 Post(s)
Liked: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschlic1 View Post

The EDR files come with the iProfile software that ships with the retail version of the i1Display Pro. X-Rite calls these "technology types". If you installed the iProfile software in the standard location, then these EDR files should be located at C:\Program Files\X-Rite\Devices\i1d3\Calibrations. My installation has five types: CCFL, Projector, RBG LED, WG CFL, WG LED. These files can then be converted to ccss files for use by HCFR using the i1d3ccss utility.
Of course for your projector you would use the projector files. I want to see exactly how much these files change the colorimeter readings. maybe this weekend I will run a series of tests.

Sounds great. I will play around with it some more too and let you know how it goes. A few follow up questions please:

- When I selected the i1 Display Pro meter there was an option to pick between "Contact" and "Projector". I assumed that Contact meant that the meter was physically contacting the screen, and Projector meant you had it pointed at a screen. Are these assumptions correct?

- Underneath the Contact/Projector option there is an option for calibration files or something like that. Am I right to assume that is where I will find the ccss generated by i1d3ccss? Do I have to place the ccss file in a particular place for it to show up there (and if so, where?)?

- I guess there is not a profile for using the i1 Display Pro with the diffuser in place and reading out of the lens, but I could just make my own by profiling the meter to itself?

- I also have a Plasma set. Which display type should I choose for that - CCFL?

- The meter reading is unbelievably fast for this meter. So much so that I wouldn't mind slowing it down a bit just to see if I get more accuracy out of it that way. Is there a place to put in the meter reading time? I couldn't find it if so.

Thanks!
lovingdvd is offline  
post #1077 of 11718 Old 11-20-2012, 11:38 PM
Member
 
E-Nygma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

I’m really (REALLY) new at calibrating using meters/software.

I recently bought a Spyder 4 TV HD to venture into this world. I’ve installed HCFR and followed the “Guide for Dummies”.
I got it pretty much figured out, but there’s one step I’m just not getting and that’s calibrating the meter before doing all the readings. In all the guides it says to put the meter in a black DVD case for calibrating, but in the newest version it’s says “ White Patch”?

To my understanding, this can mean three things:

- Putting the meter in a white dvd case and press “ calibrate “

- Project a white patch on the tv with the meter on the tv and press “ calibrate “ .
o In this case…if you do this before calibrating, how do you know the white patch is really white?

- "What are you talking about, you don't need to use this option" wink.gif

I hope someone can help me with a step by step “ Pre- “ guide. The Spyder 4 installs fine using the Argyll drivers, so no problems there.
And what is the general consensus for plasma tv’s: Refresh or Non-Refresh Display?

Thank you so much.

Erwin
E-Nygma is offline  
post #1078 of 11718 Old 11-21-2012, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Nygma View Post

Hi!
I’m really (REALLY) new at calibrating using meters/software.
I recently bought a Spyder 4 TV HD to venture into this world. I’ve installed HCFR and followed the “Guide for Dummies”.
I got it pretty much figured out, but there’s one step I’m just not getting and that’s calibrating the meter before doing all the readings. In all the guides it says to put the meter in a black DVD case for calibrating, but in the newest version it’s says “ White Patch”?
To my understanding, this can mean three things:
- Putting the meter in a white dvd case and press “ calibrate “
- Project a white patch on the tv with the meter on the tv and press “ calibrate “ .
o In this case…if you do this before calibrating, how do you know the white patch is really white?
- "What are you talking about, you don't need to use this option" wink.gif
I hope someone can help me with a step by step “ Pre- “ guide. The Spyder 4 installs fine using the Argyll drivers, so no problems there.
And what is the general consensus for plasma tv’s: Refresh or Non-Refresh Display?
Thank you so much.
Erwin
for the spyder 4, this is not necessary wink.gif

- "Non-Refresh display" => LCD
- "Refresh display" => CRT and Plasma
- "Projector" => VP (if the meter support this mode) wink.gif
realzven is offline  
post #1079 of 11718 Old 11-21-2012, 10:12 PM
Member
 
E-Nygma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by realzven View Post

for the spyder 4, this is not necessary wink.gif
- "Non-Refresh display" => LCD
- "Refresh display" => CRT and Plasma
- "Projector" => VP (if the meter support this mode) wink.gif

Thanks man! Been searching...and searching...
I did a calibration with non-refresh..Will do it again.

Love the program! Fairly easy to understand and use.
Though the Spyder is not some High End device, it will suffice for now.

Thx again, you've been a great help.

With Regards,

Erwin
E-Nygma is offline  
post #1080 of 11718 Old 11-22-2012, 02:47 AM
Member
 
Ian Beale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I have a quick question and hope someone can help me.

I previously borrowed a i1 Display Pro, and now wish to buy one. I will be buying a retail edition that comes packaged with xrite software...

However, from what I have read, the xrite software will not calibrate HDTVs, I'll need to buy calman.. Now, I'd buy calman, but it's too expensive for me, so I was wondering..

1 - If I buy an i1 Display Pro, will this software allow to calibrate to reference level?
2 - will the xrite software allow HDTV led calibration.
3 - can I calibrate my monitor (via my HTPC player) using the i1 display pro and the mp4 files on avsforum calibration disc and using the xrite or hcfr software?

I do hope you can help
Regards
Ian Beale is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off