HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 53 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1405Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 11718 Old 03-03-2013, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
JGrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Zoyd,

OK, I understand....

So, what is your goto beer:

IPA
Pale Ale
Porter
Stout
Lager?

I will somehow get a 6 pack to you ;-)

Thanks for all your efforts.

A question relating to HCFR - I was looking at the tables for Grey Scale, Primaries, etc. The first tab. How hard would it be to export the data to an Excel spreadsheet? One could collect all the information and use the various views, calculations/formulas offered by Excel.

Cheers
JGrana is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 11718 Old 03-03-2013, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in Rhode Island
Posts: 5,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 192
In HCFR, highlight all the data that you want to copy. Copy it and paste it into the spreadsheet. It's that easy.




Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1563 of 11718 Old 03-03-2013, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGrana View Post

Zoyd,

OK, I understand....

So, what is your goto beer:

IPA
Pale Ale
Porter
Stout
Lager?

I will somehow get a 6 pack to you ;-)

Thanks for all your efforts.

A question relating to HCFR - I was looking at the tables for Grey Scale, Primaries, etc. The first tab. How hard would it be to export the data to an Excel spreadsheet? One could collect all the information and use the various views, calculations/formulas offered by Excel.

Cheers

....... or click Advanced --> Export --> Measures to xls file
vega509 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1564 of 11718 Old 03-03-2013, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in Rhode Island
Posts: 5,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

....... or click Advanced --> Export --> Measures to xls file


Yes. But I've never been able to get it in xyY format that way. Exporting seems to save the data in XYZRGB formats.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1565 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 148 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post


BTW ,so is it not possible to enable the calibrate function in refresh mode for the colormunki without having to install the new argyll?

To do this requires updating the bits of Argyll code that HCFR uses from 1.4 to 1.5.


@JGrana: All of the above. wink.gif
zoyd is offline  
post #1566 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 12:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stuntman_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Will Color HCFR work with a retail i1 Display Pro or only an OEM version? If not, will it work with a retail ColorMunki?

Getting ready to buy either a Display Pro or ColorMunki from Amazon and want to know which one, if any, will work with HCFR. I know they come with their own software, which might be good, I wouldn't know, but I'm used to using HCFR with my i1 LT and would like to continue using. I really like the software.

Thanks.

Stuntman_Mike is offline  
post #1567 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman_Mike View Post

Will Color HCFR work with a retail i1 Display Pro or only an OEM version? If not, will it work with a retail ColorMunki?

Getting ready to buy either a Display Pro or ColorMunki from Amazon and want to know which one, if any, will work with HCFR. I know they come with their own software, which might be good, I wouldn't know, but I'm used to using HCFR with my i1 LT and would like to continue using. I really like the software.

Thanks.

I use a colormunki display with the Plasma spectral sample that zoyd implemented in HCFR and it works great.

Plus you can save some money over the iD3:).

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #1568 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stuntman_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post

I use a colormunki display with the Plasma spectral sample that zoyd implemented in HCFR and it works great.

Plus you can save some money over the iD3:).

I know that they are basically the same, save for the fact that the i1D Pro profiles faster, but are there any other differences that you are aware of when it comes to accuracy?

Saving money is never a bad thing lol, but they aren't THAT far apart in price to where I wouldn't be willing to get the better of the two colorimeters.

Stuntman_Mike is offline  
post #1569 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 01:56 PM
10k
AVS Forum Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,414
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2143 Post(s)
Liked: 2378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman_Mike View Post

I know that they are basically the same, save for the fact that the i1D Pro profiles faster, but are there any other differences that you are aware of when it comes to accuracy?

Saving money is never a bad thing lol, but they aren't THAT far apart in price to where I wouldn't be willing to get the better of the two colorimeters.
Everything I have read says they are the exact same hardware, but that the colormunki display firmware introduces a +1second measurement lag. Also, the colormunki display only works with HCFR and the xrite software, while the i1D Pro will work with other commercial packages.
10k is offline  
post #1570 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stuntman_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post

Everything I have read says they are the exact same hardware, but that the colormunki display firmware introduces a +1second measurement lag. Also, the colormunki display only works with HCFR and the xrite software, while the i1D Pro will work with other commercial packages.

So the retail i1D Pro does in fact work with HCFR?

If they are the same hardware, like the old Display 2 and Display LT were the same, then I would go with the ColorMunki since I will use HCFR anyway. Just wonder if the QC is the same on both even if the hardware is the same.

Stuntman_Mike is offline  
post #1571 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman_Mike View Post

So the retail i1D Pro does in fact work with HCFR?

If they are the same hardware, like the old Display 2 and Display LT were the same, then I would go with the ColorMunki since I will use HCFR anyway. Just wonder if the QC is the same on both even if the hardware is the same.

Yes. From a poster at "hdj", "The i1 Display Pro / 3 also has retail and OEM versions; the OEM version can be used with Chromapure, CalMAN and HCFR. The Retail version can only be used with CalMAN and HCFR. So yes, the i1 Display Pro / 3 will work with HCFR (Retail or OEM). You may have read conflicting comments because HCFR didn't support the i1D3 at one point, but 'JohnAd' continued developing the program adding more meter support, and now 'zoyd' has taken over where John left off."

I just ordered mine off Amazon for $239 along with a dessicant pack for $8. Can't wait to give it a try and see how far off (or close) my current setup is.

Basement: BenQ W1070 on 110" Elite Screen, Denon AVR-1913, JBL LC1 (C), JBL L880 (FL/FR), JBL 810 (BR/BL), Rhythmik LV12R Sub, PS3 and Roku 3
Living Room: Vizio M65-E0, Vizio SB3651-e6 Soundbar, PS4, Roku Premier+, and X Box One X coming soon
CheYC is offline  
post #1572 of 11718 Old 03-04-2013, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in Rhode Island
Posts: 5,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post


[snip]

I just ordered mine off Amazon for $239 along with a dessicant pack for $8. Can't wait to give it a try and see how far off (or close) my current setup is.

For complete humidity protection get a Pelican or Otter waterproof case to put your gear and desiccant in. A case will cost about $20-25.


Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1573 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Anyone have any luck calibrating 3D using HCFR and a Display Pro? I'm guessing you just put the greyscale slides in 2D -> 3D mode and place the glasses over the unit?

Basement: BenQ W1070 on 110" Elite Screen, Denon AVR-1913, JBL LC1 (C), JBL L880 (FL/FR), JBL 810 (BR/BL), Rhythmik LV12R Sub, PS3 and Roku 3
Living Room: Vizio M65-E0, Vizio SB3651-e6 Soundbar, PS4, Roku Premier+, and X Box One X coming soon
CheYC is offline  
post #1574 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stuntman_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post

Yes. From a poster at "hdj", "The i1 Display Pro / 3 also has retail and OEM versions; the OEM version can be used with Chromapure, CalMAN and HCFR. The Retail version can only be used with CalMAN and HCFR. So yes, the i1 Display Pro / 3 will work with HCFR (Retail or OEM). You may have read conflicting comments because HCFR didn't support the i1D3 at one point, but 'JohnAd' continued developing the program adding more meter support, and now 'zoyd' has taken over where John left off."

I just ordered mine off Amazon for $239 along with a dessicant pack for $8. Can't wait to give it a try and see how far off (or close) my current setup is.

Thanks for clearing that up. Just wanted to be certain before purchasing.

May I ask why you decided to go with the i1D Pro instead of the ColorMunki? It seems that you plan to use it with HCFR, so you obviously weren't making a decision based on the better Xrite software in the i1D Pro. Is it just the faster profiling?

Stuntman_Mike is offline  
post #1575 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 06:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stuntman_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post

Anyone have any luck calibrating 3D using HCFR and a Display Pro? I'm guessing you just put the greyscale slides in 2D -> 3D mode and place the glasses over the unit?

In zombie10k's projector shootout thread for the Sony HW50ES et al, there are several posters that have calibrated for 3D, including zombie. I'm sure they'd be able to tell you.

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1434826/sony-hw50-benq-w7000-epson-5020-jvc-rs55-jvc-rs-46-jvc-rs4810-jvc-rs56-mini-shootout-2012-2013

Stuntman_Mike is offline  
post #1576 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman_Mike View Post

Thanks for clearing that up. Just wanted to be certain before purchasing.

May I ask why you decided to go with the i1D Pro instead of the ColorMunki? It seems that you plan to use it with HCFR, so you obviously weren't making a decision based on the better Xrite software in the i1D Pro. Is it just the faster profiling?

I'm just more familiar with x-rite products and have had past experience with them, the fact that it has slightly faster profiling was just the extra bit I needed to make the decision easier. Thanks for the link too btw.

Basement: BenQ W1070 on 110" Elite Screen, Denon AVR-1913, JBL LC1 (C), JBL L880 (FL/FR), JBL 810 (BR/BL), Rhythmik LV12R Sub, PS3 and Roku 3
Living Room: Vizio M65-E0, Vizio SB3651-e6 Soundbar, PS4, Roku Premier+, and X Box One X coming soon
CheYC is offline  
post #1577 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 08:00 AM
10k
AVS Forum Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,414
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2143 Post(s)
Liked: 2378
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post

I'm just more familiar with x-rite products and have had past experience with them, the fact that it has slightly faster profiling was just the extra bit I needed to make the decision easier. Thanks for the link too btw.
I guess its too late now, but the Colormunki Display is made by x-rite as well - http://www.xrite.com/product_overview.aspx?ID=1513
Anyway enjoy the faster speeds and the price difference isnt that much smile.gif
10k is offline  
post #1578 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post

I'm just more familiar with x-rite products and have had past experience with them, the fact that it has slightly faster profiling was just the extra bit I needed to make the decision easier. Thanks for the link too btw.

Zoyd change a few settings in the i1D3 settings for use in HCFR to slow it down so it can be more stable in the lower ire (i.e 20,30% measures).

So essentially the i1D3 and colormunki measure at or about the same rate on HCFR v 3.0.4.2.

You could be saving some money if you just plan on using your colorimeter with HCFR,but if you plan on going the Chromapure or Spectralcal route later on, by all means the i1D3 makes sense.

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #1579 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Ah well, can't win them all lol. I'd like to eventually upgrade, just doesn't make sense financially right now though, so maybe in the long run, this choice will pay off.

Basement: BenQ W1070 on 110" Elite Screen, Denon AVR-1913, JBL LC1 (C), JBL L880 (FL/FR), JBL 810 (BR/BL), Rhythmik LV12R Sub, PS3 and Roku 3
Living Room: Vizio M65-E0, Vizio SB3651-e6 Soundbar, PS4, Roku Premier+, and X Box One X coming soon
CheYC is offline  
post #1580 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 12:49 PM
Member
 
guida74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone tried using the X-Rite software v1.0.2 packaged with the ColorMunki Display to calibrate their home theatre display? Can this software be used for calibrating a home theatre display (i.e. projector/ plasma)?
guida74 is offline  
post #1581 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jestered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by guida74 View Post

Has anyone tried using the X-Rite software v1.0.2 packaged with the ColorMunki Display to calibrate their home theatre display? Can this software be used for calibrating a home theatre display (i.e. projector/ plasma)?

I have the CMD and it's not possible to use the XRite software to calibrate a TV or projector unless all you're using it for is a computer monitor or HTPC. The software that comes with the CMD doesn't give you any real control over the calibration and runs through the test patterns and automatically creates a display profile file that works on a Mac or PC. It doesn't actually make any changes to the TV settings outside of that display profile file, so it won't work. Why not simply use HCFR with the CMD to calibrate the TV?

__________
LG OLED65E6P * Marantz AVR SR6010 (Sur. x4/FHL/FHR) * Adcom GFA7000 Amp (FL/C/FR) * Polk RTiA7 (FL/FR) * Polk CSiA5 (C) * Polk FXiA6 (Sur. x4) * Polk RTiA3 (FHL/FHR) * SVS PB-1000 (SW) * URC MX-5000 Remote *
UPDATED: 04/05/2013 - My Colormunki/HCFR calibrated settings for 65" ES8000
Jestered is offline  
post #1582 of 11718 Old 03-05-2013, 04:00 PM
Member
 
guida74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That`s what I thought, but I just wanted to inquire in this thread and see if anyone had been able to implement the X-Rite software. I use HCFR and its great for my level of calibration (beginner).
guida74 is offline  
post #1583 of 11718 Old 03-06-2013, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Got my iD3 in the mail today, can't wait to hook it up tonight and give it a run. Few quick questions smile.gif

1) I've read conflicting statements about whether it should be placed on the display or not (Panny 55ST50), so what is really preferred?
2) This is pretty much plug and go correct? No dark calibration or warm up (other than warming the TV)?
3) I'm planning on using the correction tables found here : http://dispcalgui.hoech.net/colorimetercorrections/ , should these be used separate or in combination with the built in plasma setting? I was a little confused about that.

Thanks!

Basement: BenQ W1070 on 110" Elite Screen, Denon AVR-1913, JBL LC1 (C), JBL L880 (FL/FR), JBL 810 (BR/BL), Rhythmik LV12R Sub, PS3 and Roku 3
Living Room: Vizio M65-E0, Vizio SB3651-e6 Soundbar, PS4, Roku Premier+, and X Box One X coming soon
CheYC is offline  
post #1584 of 11718 Old 03-06-2013, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 148 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post

Got my iD3 in the mail today, can't wait to hook it up tonight and give it a run. Few quick questions smile.gif

1) I've read conflicting statements about whether it should be placed on the display or not (Panny 55ST50), so what is really preferred?
2) This is pretty much plug and go correct? No dark calibration or warm up (other than warming the TV)?
3) I'm planning on using the correction tables found here : http://dispcalgui.hoech.net/colorimetercorrections/ , should these be used separate or in combination with the built in plasma setting? I was a little confused about that.

Thanks!

1) yes, place directly on display so it sits flush
2) yes, but you should use refresh mode and hit the calibrate button using a 50% or greater grey patch
3) use either the spectral sample or a matrix correction but not both and compare settings/performance using each method
zoyd is offline  
post #1585 of 11718 Old 03-06-2013, 01:41 PM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

2) yes, but you should use refresh mode and hit the calibrate button using a 50% or greater grey patch

Should iD3 always be calibrated, did not think it was necessary.?

Panasonic TX-55CX700E - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #1586 of 11718 Old 03-06-2013, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

1) yes, place directly on display so it sits flush
2) yes, but you should use refresh mode and hit the calibrate button using a 50% or greater grey patch
3) use either the spectral sample or a matrix correction but not both and compare settings/performance using each method

Thanks so much zoyd! So essentially there is a "black calibration" (if I use a "black patch" for instance), just not to the extent of other meters where you have to take it off the display and calibrate in the dark. Is this refresh mode in the initialization of the program when I specify meter? Sorry, it's a little new to me, I've used an older version of HCFR with a display 2, but this sounds quite different.

Basement: BenQ W1070 on 110" Elite Screen, Denon AVR-1913, JBL LC1 (C), JBL L880 (FL/FR), JBL 810 (BR/BL), Rhythmik LV12R Sub, PS3 and Roku 3
Living Room: Vizio M65-E0, Vizio SB3651-e6 Soundbar, PS4, Roku Premier+, and X Box One X coming soon
CheYC is offline  
post #1587 of 11718 Old 03-06-2013, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 72
So I calibrated using both the built in plasma matrix and with using the correction file in the link above. It seemed to me that the built in matrix had a bit of a red push. Fell overall that both had a red push, but that could just be me being used to a cooler setting. According to my initial reading I was around 7000K. Here's the post result.








Basement: BenQ W1070 on 110" Elite Screen, Denon AVR-1913, JBL LC1 (C), JBL L880 (FL/FR), JBL 810 (BR/BL), Rhythmik LV12R Sub, PS3 and Roku 3
Living Room: Vizio M65-E0, Vizio SB3651-e6 Soundbar, PS4, Roku Premier+, and X Box One X coming soon
CheYC is offline  
post #1588 of 11718 Old 03-07-2013, 03:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
ttnuagmada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 272
So, does anyone know what ever happened to John? He hasn't posted here or on the upsilon forums since august. The upsilon forums are overrun with spam, so it would appear as though he hasn't even visited his website since then.
ttnuagmada is offline  
post #1589 of 11718 Old 03-07-2013, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttnuagmada View Post

So, does anyone know what ever happened to John? He hasn't posted here or on the upsilon forums since august. The upsilon forums are overrun with spam, so it would appear as though he hasn't even visited his website since then.

I wondered myself, as the Argyll creator GGwill has upgraded his code from 1.4 to 1.5 and offers more enhancements and improvements to HCFR and mentioned that JohnAD knows how to implement it .

I hope he's alright and best of wishes to him.

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #1590 of 11718 Old 03-07-2013, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttnuagmada View Post

So, does anyone know what ever happened to John?

I emailed him in October in relation to the changes I was making to the ArgyllCMS instrument library and received a prompt reply. I would guess that he's busy, and/or moved on to other things.

Author of ArgyllCMS and ArgyllPRO ColorMeter
gwgill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off