HCFR - Open source projector and display calibration software - Page 65 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1439Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 12071 Old 05-14-2013, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
jrussell88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I posted this as a reply to my previous description of the problem, which is that as XP - unlike more recent Windows OSs - doesn't come with winusb pre-installed, Apps which use winusb have to install it, otherwise the app won't work which appears to be the issue.
jrussell88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 12071 Old 05-15-2013, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,402
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Anyone calibrated a BenQ W1070 with the latest HCFR version?

I last calibrated an Epson 8100, but that was following the Epson projector specific methods.

Just wondering which procedures you followed to calibrate the Benq W1070.

Thanks
smokarz is offline  
post #1923 of 12071 Old 05-15-2013, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanedo View Post

I have an i1Pro Rev D and an i1D3. I wish to use my i1Pro as reference for my i1D3. Should I use only correction matrix? Should I use spectral sample .ccss along with the correction matrix?


If you create 2 files in HCFR, one set up for the i1pro and one for thi1display3, select reference measure on the file using the i1pro, goto the file for the i1display 3, click on Advanced / Meter Correction File/ Build using simultaneous measures, have both meters ready to read. When done you can save the matrix you just created. That matrix will be automatically applied to the i1display3 file you have just created.

 

That should be all you need. It is recommended to create a matrix file for each set you will use the i1display3 on.

vega509 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1924 of 12071 Old 05-15-2013, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
dougm216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If things work right.....frown.gif
dougm216 is offline  
post #1925 of 12071 Old 05-15-2013, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
dougm216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

HCFR is being updated to use current Argyllcms meter code which will tidy the driver issues up.
Let us know when finished....
dougm216 is offline  
post #1926 of 12071 Old 05-15-2013, 01:22 PM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 395

Are the following bullet points correct?  ;-

·         The i1D3 Pro is factory calibrated against high quality reference meters, and has offsets built in to adjust for this.

·         It has been proven that there is excellent device to device variability.

·         And the sealed nature of the sensor filters should ensure longevity not seen with previous meters.

·         HCFR uses drivers from Argyll, not xrite native, due to Licence restrictions.

·         EDR files are shipped with the device iProfiler software, which have been translated to .ccss (Colorimeter Calibration Spectral Sample).  These are now stored within HCFR and selectable from the Argyll Meter Property Page “Spectral Sample” drop down box.

 

  

These are general corrections for the meter, based on the display technology.

·         INSTEAD of using the Spectral Sample file above, it is possible to manually edit  the Sensor Matrix tab with corrections. Eg. Zoyd ones are:-

 

1.055150     0.008338        -0.013504

0.009191        1.028573        -0.008165

-0.013243       0.020807        0.977213

These were values for his i1D3 when profiled against his calibrated i1Pro for a Samsung Plasma.

 

 

 

 

 

My remaining question – where do the Sensor Selection meter correction files come from?  Are these meter correction files from Argyll for the various technology displays?  If so, without a reference meter, what is the best way to proceed to ensure the best results?

 

Eg.  C:\Program Files (x86)\HCFR Calibration\Etalon_Argyll\D3_generic_plasma.thc

 

 

 

 

Also, what, where and why are these files required?

ccmx files?

.mhc

Pioneer.ihc

 

Thanks,

 

Wayne.


Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #1927 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 09:00 AM
Member
 
cfelicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have a question. I currently have a colormunki photo (spec) and a colormunki create (colorimeter - clone of i1d2). On dispcalgui, I'm able to correct the colorimeter based on the spec, but I tried the same on HCFR, and I don't see the option.

My understanding is that in order to do it, I click "new", select my colorimeter, and then select the third option "create new correction for this device". But I don't see this option, instead I'm presented with "use no corrections with this device". Is there another way to do it that I'm not aware of?

If not, I'm able to create the correction file with dispcalgui, but not sure if there's a way to convert it to be used with HCFR?

Many Thanks! smile.gif
cfelicio is online now  
post #1928 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,257
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1500 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Hello Again,

I'm learning the new HCFR. I used 2.1 or something for a long time... too long I guess, since this new version has so many new features and corrections.

I have an I1 Pro Spectro and just ordered an i1D3. I can't wait to spend time with the two of them and try to sort it out and get it all working.

Thanks so much for continued development of the free HCFR,... it's such a great resource!

-Brian
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #1929 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1349
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfelicio View Post

My understanding is that in order to do it, I click "new", select my colorimeter, and then select the third option "create new correction for this device". But I don't see this option, instead I'm presented with "use no corrections with this device". Is there another way to do it that I'm not aware of?

"create new correction for this device" is only applicable for simulated and HCFR sensors. To create a new one for your device click "use no corrections..." and then within HCFR you build a correction from the advanced menu either using existing RGBW measures from your spectrometer or by doing simultaneous measures.
zoyd is offline  
post #1930 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1349
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post

Are the following bullet points correct?  ;-
·         The i1D3 Pro is factory calibrated against high quality reference meters, and has offsets built in to adjust for this.

In essence yes, there are spectral sensitivity characterizations embedded in each probe. These are used to computer a generic correction matrix which is then used to calculate the XYZ values of each measurement. The generic correction does not assume any particular display technology.
Quote:
·         It has been proven that there is excellent device to device variability.

yes, the unit has low variability compared to previous colorimeters of this type (e.g. display LT).
Quote:
·         And the sealed nature of the sensor filters should ensure longevity not seen with previous meters.

That is the expectation although I've not seen any data to validate this claim.
Quote:
·         HCFR uses drivers from Argyll, not xrite native, due to Licence restrictions.

The current version allows the use of either vendor drivers or Argyll drivers.
Quote:
·         EDR files are shipped with the device iProfiler software, which have been translated to .ccss (Colorimeter Calibration Spectral Sample).  These are now stored within HCFR and selectable from the Argyll Meter Property Page “Spectral Sample” drop down box.

correct
Quote:
 

These are general corrections for the meter, based on the display technology.


no, these are meter independent spectral profiles. They can be used with any colorimeter to improve it's accuracy, assuming it is measuring a display with a similar spectral profile.
Quote:

·         INSTEAD of using the Spectral Sample file above, it is possible to manually edit  the Sensor Matrix tab with corrections. Eg. Zoyd ones are:-



 



1.055150     0.008338        -0.013504



0.009191        1.028573        -0.008165



-0.013243       0.020807        0.977213



These were values for his i1D3 when profiled against his calibrated i1Pro for a Samsung Plasma.

yes, you can use either a manually entered matrix correction or one you build yourself within HCFR to correct your probe for your display. It is probably better practice to use a spectral sample correction (.ccss) rather than a borrowed one. The best practice is to build your own using a reference spectrometer. It does not make sense to use a matrix correction and .ccss file at the same time (at least I have not found any scenario where this would be useful).
Quote:
My remaining question – where do the Sensor Selection meter correction files come from?  Are these meter correction files from Argyll for the various technology displays?  If so, without a reference meter, what is the best way to proceed to ensure the best results?

Eg.  C:\Program Files (x86)\HCFR Calibration\Etalon_Argyll\D3_generic_plasma.thc

[/URL]

yes, I pulled the generic matrices off of the Argyll database. Personally I wouldn't use the generic matrix files other than for comparison purposes, use .ccss corrections if you don't have a spectrometer.
Quote:
Also, what, where and why are these files required?
ccmx files?
.mhc
Pioneer.ihc

ccmx are ArgyllCMS versions of matrix correction files. .mhc and the pioneer files are legacy HCFR 2 files, please ignore.
wl1 likes this.
zoyd is offline  
post #1931 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 10:31 AM
Member
 
cfelicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

"create new correction for this device" is only applicable for simulated and HCFR sensors. To create a new one for your device click "use no corrections..." and then within HCFR you build a correction from the advanced menu either using existing RGBW measures from your spectrometer or by doing simultaneous measures.

Thanks, I'll give it a try tonight smile.gif
cfelicio is online now  
post #1932 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,257
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1500 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Zoyd,

I only just figured out how to use the Argyll drivers but now I can use the X-rite drivers instead? ... That is so awesome! When I used the Argyll drivers I could no longer use the X-Rite diagnotics and things like that.

I am so grateful for the improvements to this already fantastic program!...

=Brian
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #1933 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
nogauss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd95008 View Post

I manually plugged in each of the zoyd, kjgarrison & the two dispcalgui.hoech.net correction numbers and saved each in the HCFR "Etalon_Argyll" directory (they are now thc files).
I will try them ASAP with the ST60 panny and yes without any other spectral sample at the same time..
Todd

Any update? Could you post the thc files you made?

Thanks
nogauss is offline  
post #1934 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
todd95008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogauss View Post

Todd

Any update? Could you post the thc files you made?

Thanks

No I have not tried these yet with the Color Munki display.
I now have a replacement DTP-94 that I plan to use first and then compare to the files with the Munki.
FYI: The files were just created by manually plugging in the correction factors in HCFR and then saving them (anyone can do this).
I will try to post the files tonight.
todd95008 is offline  
post #1935 of 12071 Old 05-16-2013, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1349
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougm216 View Post

Let us know when finished....

John has ported all the code and testing is in progress. There is currently an issue with libusb0 based devices (i1pro) so no eta at the moment.
zoyd is offline  
post #1936 of 12071 Old 05-17-2013, 05:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,257
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1500 Post(s)
Liked: 912
It would be great to add feature to create reports.

I'm not a programer so I don't know how difficult or impossible it is... but it doesn't seem like it would be hard relative to how great the feature would be.

Have an automated form... like the other retail packages do.... I don't know,.. maybe it's much harder than it would seem.

(On the other hand,.. if they was added to the new HCFR and I just don't know about it than,.. sorry... I'm new to the new version.)
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #1937 of 12071 Old 05-18-2013, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
AVF Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question I am trying to calibrate my meter to my plasma refresh.

Display type is showing as refresh display, reading type is contact yet when I hit calibrate meter nothing happens.

I'm using the latest build

Also in parameters should XYZ adjustment or Reference Measure be ticked

Thanks
AVF Jay is offline  
post #1938 of 12071 Old 05-18-2013, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1349
zoyd is offline  
post #1939 of 12071 Old 05-19-2013, 02:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,257
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1500 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Hi,

I see post #610 details some settings for better results but I don't see those settings in HCFR, ... were they removed or do they only show up with certain meters?

Also,... I have read the new i1dis3 meter doesn't need a dark read but some people calibrate or reset the meter with a 30 IRE field to simulate a white tile... this confuses me...Can anyone explain this?

Thanks,

Brian
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #1940 of 12071 Old 05-19-2013, 03:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post

Hi,

I see post #610 details some settings for better results but I don't see those settings in HCFR, ... were they removed or do they only show up with certain meters?

Also,... I have read the new i1dis3 meter doesn't need a dark read but some people calibrate or reset the meter with a 30 IRE field to simulate a white tile... this confuses me...Can anyone explain this?

Thanks,

Brian

The options referred to in 610 were not useful and led to some confusion so they were removed. The D3 can be synced to the refresh period of a certain displays (plasma, crt, dlp) to help improve precision. Use a patch level > 40% and hit the calibrate button to do that.
zoyd is offline  
post #1941 of 12071 Old 05-19-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,257
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1500 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Thank you. Is the d3 calibration useful in a LCOS front projection setup?

And,,,, thanks again.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #1942 of 12071 Old 05-19-2013, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post

Thank you. Is the d3 calibration useful in a LCOS front projection setup?

I don't know, try it and see if readings on a 30% patch (or whatever stimulus gives you ~5 cd/m^2 signal) are more stable.
zoyd is offline  
post #1943 of 12071 Old 05-19-2013, 01:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 9,257
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1500 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Good idea.

It will be another week before my eodis3 gets here but I can't wait to try it.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #1944 of 12071 Old 05-19-2013, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
absolute noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys just bought a colormunki display to calibrate my Panasonic VT60 Plasma

A few questions though.

I'm using 3.0.4.2 and I haven't installed the supplied cd. I take it I don't need to as I won't be using the software.

On set up what do I choose on "Do you want to apply a meter correction matrix?" do I choose generic plasma, panasonic plasma 1 matrix for id3, or choose Do not use a meter correction file.

On the next screen I choose refresh display, and contact for a plasma right? But on spectral sample do I pick plasma or leave as none?

Then do I press calibrate meter?

Lastly once it loads up is there anything I then need to adjust for correct readings i.e in preferences, general, reference and advanced, or can i leave everything on default.

And in Parameters should I have reference measure or XYZ adjustment ticked?

Sorry for the amount of questions.

I just want to make sure I've got everything set up and giving me the correct readings as I was experimenting and found that certain things change the readings e.g if I use spectral sample, apply a meter correction matrix etc and I don't want to be messing around calibrating if my readings I'm getting are completely wrong due to incorrect set up on my part.

For example I could be using a spectral sample calibrating my tv to get greyscale etc correct but for all I know because the readings are incorrect I'd think I had my greyscale etc correct but it would be totally wrong and I'd have no way of knowing
absolute noob is offline  
post #1945 of 12071 Old 05-20-2013, 05:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
@ Absolute noob

For your colormunki display "Do NOT apply meter correction" also choose the Plasma EDR spectral,refresh display and contact.

The calibrate button is disabled in version 3.0.4.2 for the munki but should be enabled with the new fork HCFR with the new argyll meter codes that the guys (Zoyd,JohnAD) are currently working on.

Also you want reference measure 'Unticked" and check the " xyY" tab.

ON another note for your display VT60 ,some calibrators use the 10% standard windows with great results and others have reported using the 5% apl window patterns with great results as well.Both patterns could be found in Masciors calibration disc here in the forum.The GCD disc is also a great addition to try.

Its been reported that its best to break in the new 60 series for at least 300hrs before calibration due to color shifts in the early stages.
AVF Jay likes this.

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #1946 of 12071 Old 05-20-2013, 06:04 AM
Newbie
 
absolute noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much Peter Lewis, very helpful.

To confirm aside from what you've mentioned I do NOT need to adjust anything in preferences, general, reference and advanced, and I can leave everything on default.

And I don't need to install the cd that came with my colormunki for the drivers etc as I assume there are drivers included in HCFR?

Thanks again
absolute noob is offline  
post #1947 of 12071 Old 05-20-2013, 11:33 AM
Member
 
sympathetik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi guys, I'm a long time lurker on this thread. Although I don't really post that much (or ever on this thread), I have to admit that I really learned a lot in the past 4 months reading from post# 1. Thanks to JohnAd and specially ZOYD for keeping this thread alive.

I have a question though, I have recently calibrated my set, an ES8000, for 3D. Below are the steps I've done during the process of calibration.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sympathetik View Post

Calibration Part 2

Almost 1 week enjoying my calibrated set. I just thought "is that it?"
Then I decided I wanted to do 3D Calibration. Before having a meter, my color tone was set to WARM1. But I wanted to see if this is the most accurate setting.
Here's how I did the calibration: MOVIE MODE
  • Set up a tripod and attached the i1D3 meter.
  • Using a scotch tape, I attached the 3D glass in front of the meter. (1/16" distance of meter from 3D glass; 1/2" distance of glass from tv set)
  • From this point, all slides loaded from AVSHD (Converted from 2D-3D)
  • I loaded 109% white and set the contrast until one of the R/G/B started clipping (unfortunately RED started clipping at 62 contrast)
  • On the first try you have to turn ON the 3D glass manually
  • Adjusted brightness so Black 16 doesn't flash
  • At this point, I couldn't reach my target, of 35ftL. I only ended up with 7.18 ftL. My guess is that it's because of the flicker on the glasses. So I will not be able to adjust my backlight for now. I'll do it later by eye using real 3D content.
  • Next is the White Balance. (80% & 30% IRE for the gain/offset). Surprisingly, I only needed to adjust R-GAIN. (Well, it makes sense 'coz it's the first one to clip earlier)
  • 10p White Balance is not available in 3D so this is dead end for me. Good thing the WB adjustment gave me good results with 30-100 IRE at a minimum. 20IRE was 3.8 delta E. And forget about 10IRE.
  • Colorspace was a lot easier to calibrate this time. With only minor changes to the settings.
  • Calibration done.

To test if I got it right, I loaded "Legend Of The Guardians", did some final adjustment with the Backlight (I ended up with BL15). Woooww!!.. It's like the accuracy of the colors and the shade helps with the 3D. I remember watching it with the kids last month (almost 2x a day) and to be honest, I wasn't impressed and I didn't want to tell the wife. But now, with the calibrated settings, I don't think I will need 3D optimization so I turned it off. 3d effect was set to Auto. Even the kids who watch it most of the time noticed the enhancement on the 3D and were extremely happy. No placebo effect there.
I also loaded "Rise of the Guardians" (movies that I watched recently prior to calibration) and man, the picture is so life like, it feels like you're actually there.

Bottom Line:
Calibrating the set for 3D is really worth the effort.


These are my final settings. 3D MOVIE MODE Settings (Click to show)
Backlight: 15
Contrast: 62
Brightness: 47
Sharpness: 6
Colour: 50
Tint: 50/50
Advanced:
Dyn Contrast: Off
Black Tone: Off
Color Space: Custom
Red: 50, 0, 0
Green: 8, 54, 7
Blue: 0, 2, 50
Yellow: 52, 50, 7
Cyan: 6, 49, 49
Magenta: 50, 0, 50
White Balance:
R-Offset: 25
G-Offset: 25
B-Offset: 25
R-Gain: 15
G-Gain: 25
B-Gain: 25

Gamma: -1
Picture Options:
Colour Tone: Warm2
Digital Noise: Off
MPEG Noise: Off
Motion Plus: Clear
LED Motion: Off

Calibration Charts (Click to show)
Luminance


White Balance


Gamma


CIE Diagram

As mentioned here, I used a 3D glass to calibrate converted AVSHD 3D slides. My only problem here was that I was not able to produce screen luminance above 10ftL. Probably due to flicker on the LH eyeglass. which is less than the normal frame refreh rate. I did solve this problem using subjective eye judgement.
Now I was doing some research and did read that you can go away with the 3D glass by profiling the the same meter in 2 modes. One in 2D, one in 3D.

Now how do I do that??,. How do I profile a meter using HCFR? I am currently using an i1D3 color meter.

My assumption is, load a sample slide (e.g. 100% gray), do the measurements. Then convert the 100% gray to 3D and do another mesasurement.

Is this step possible using HCFR? .. And also, how do I profile a meter against itself using HCFR ?

Appreciate your input on this guys. Thanks.
sympathetik is offline  
post #1948 of 12071 Old 05-20-2013, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1349
To profile a meter against itself measure RGBW and click reference measure in right corner. Open a another sheet with the same probe and measure RGBW again and then compute matrix correction from the advanced menu "Use existing reference measures". I don't see what this would accomplish though because if the the glasses cause any color shift they need to be part of the calibration process, which is the method you described you have already done.
zoyd is offline  
post #1949 of 12071 Old 05-20-2013, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by absolute noob View Post

Thank you so much Peter Lewis, very helpful.

To confirm aside from what you've mentioned I do NOT need to adjust anything in preferences, general, reference and advanced, and I can leave everything on default.

And I don't need to install the cd that came with my colormunki for the drivers etc as I assume there are drivers included in HCFR?

Thanks again

For preference just check the ITU- RT-1886 for gama (2.22 will be greyed out) and for color space-standard HDTV REC 709 everything else default.

Ok, about the software,you can download the software if you choose just in case you want to calibrate your Laptop/Monitor some day.Just be sure to go to "ProgramFiles" in your computer and look for the XriteColormunki folder and copy the colormunki DLL file and then paste it over in the HCFRCOLOR folder this will enable your meter for both HCFR and the Munki software.

Or you can just forget the software and use the argyll drivers in HCFR to find the meter.I chose to paste the colormunki dll over to hcfr just to have the original driver code.
AVF Jay likes this.

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #1950 of 12071 Old 05-21-2013, 01:50 AM
Member
 
tskalecki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland Gdynia
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi guys
i would like to do 3D calibration for my PJ but have problem , my bluray ad projector have no conversion 2d-3d is there some posibility to get HCRF pattern disc in 3d , it can be sbs for example ? any help be apriciate
tskalecki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off