CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 214 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1872Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6391 of 6789 Old 05-11-2019, 01:07 AM
Newbie
 
chopples123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayAy View Post
I've just downloaded the CalMAN Home Enthusiast 2019 version from the downloads page, but it downloads an installer called CalMAN2019_HomeTheater_5100 and when installed (but I've not added my licence yet - I have the maintenance until November 2019) I cannot see the Samsung 2018 QLED SDR and HDR workflows that were in the previous version of Home Enthusiast 2018. So is this the right installer that been downloaded? And how do I get the correct workflows for my 2018 QLED? I don't want to move the licence and then find I've lost what I actually need.
Hi Mate

calMAN will only show content for the registered license level.

If you navigate to Portrait Displays within documents and check the workflow folder they should show, these will then become visible in calMAN once activated

cheers
WiFi-Spy likes this.
chopples123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6392 of 6789 Old 05-11-2019, 07:54 AM
Member
 
JayAy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by chopples123 View Post
Hi Mate

calMAN will only show content for the registered license level.

If you navigate to Portrait Displays within documents and check the workflow folder they should show, these will then become visible in calMAN once activated

cheers
Thanks for the advice. I tracked the .cwfx workflow files down (still under the SpectraCal folder with this software) and I can see the Samsung workflows there. That gives me enough confidence to swap over.
mrtickleuk likes this.
JayAy is offline  
post #6393 of 6789 Old 05-11-2019, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Like @p5browne I had to back up to CalMAN 2018 to straighten up my Samsung Q9. I had installed the latest Video Pro update & there was a number of things wrong starting with the config of VideoForge Pro. I could not figure out why the TV did not report HDR10 even though I had configured the VF for it. I found that the Res had been set for 720. My Q9 is a 2017, but the TV config would not allow earlier than 2018. Running the autocal caused an error of unsupported operation that hung the computer that even Task Manger could not get out of. (I had to do an ungraceful power off)

--Carl
calentz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6394 of 6789 Old 05-11-2019, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Please contact our support team, and provide screenshots ,so we can try to figure out what is going on with your set up.

Tyler
To follow up on this problem: I talked with technical support and they suggested I do a full reset on the TV and then redo the calibration. After I did that, the next day I re-did the calibration, and this time, the reading of the 'as is panel' tracked almost perfect with the previous day calibration. I'm not sure what happened previously, but it seems that a full TV reset fixed the problem.
cupsaa is offline  
post #6395 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Dave_O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
In the supported hardware specs for Calman Home for Samsung, CalMAN Client3 Pattern Generator is listed as a Supported Pattern Source. I never used this program, as I thought it was only used to calibrate the PC's display that the program was running on.

How does this compare to using Mobileforge on Fire TV 4k for SDR autocal?

Are there any Windows 10 settings that need to be set, or does Client3 take over the HDMI output completely?

Thanks
Dave_O is online now  
post #6396 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4421 Post(s)
Liked: 6700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_O View Post
In the supported hardware specs for Calman Home for Samsung, CalMAN Client3 Pattern Generator is listed as a Supported Pattern Source. I never used this program, as I thought it was only used to calibrate the PC's display that the program was running on.

How does this compare to using Mobileforge on Fire TV 4k for SDR autocal?
Also how does it compare to opening the Pattern window in Calman itself and dragging it to the 2nd Monitor or whereever you have connected the TV to the PC?

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #6397 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_O View Post
In the supported hardware specs for Calman Home for Samsung, CalMAN Client3 Pattern Generator is listed as a Supported Pattern Source. I never used this program, as I thought it was only used to calibrate the PC's display that the program was running on.

How does this compare to using Mobileforge on Fire TV 4k for SDR autocal?

Are there any Windows 10 settings that need to be set, or does Client3 take over the HDMI output completely?

Thanks
Client3 exists because Calman only allows 1 installation per license. So if you want to calibrate more than 1 PC to it's connected display, the Client3 software will be installed on the PC outputting to the display being calibrated and connects to Calman over the local network.

Client3 does not take over the HDMI output. Windows or Mac would need to be properly configured for accurate output.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Also how does it compare to opening the Pattern window in Calman itself and dragging it to the 2nd Monitor or whereever you have connected the TV to the PC?
No matter what some here believe, the fact is not all output devices are bit-perfect accurate. Even if properly configured. This is why the Client3 software and reference test pattern generators exist.

Client3 generates an ICC profile for the PC connected to the display, allowing the best possible accuracy for that setup.

Last edited by skschatzman; 05-12-2019 at 11:53 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #6398 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave_O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
So the steps would be:

1. Attach my meter to the PC that Calman and Client3 are on.
2. Calibrate the PC's monitor and generate the ICC profile that the PC will use.
3. Connect the PC to the TV via HDMI.
4. Run Samsung autocal with Client3 as a source and the same meter measuring my TV.
Dave_O is online now  
post #6399 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_O View Post
So the steps would be:



1. Attach my meter to the PC that Calman and Client3 are on.

2. Calibrate the PC's monitor and generate the ICC profile that the PC will use.

3. Connect the PC to the TV via HDMI.

4. Run Samsung autocal with Client3 as a source and the same meter measuring my TV.
1. No. Client3 is useless on the same PC as Calman. Client3 is installed on the PC being used with the display. Calman is installed on a separate PC. The meter is connected to the PC Calman is on.

2. Yes

3. Yes
skschatzman is offline  
post #6400 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave_O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
1. No. Client3 is useless on the same PC as Calman. Client3 is installed on the PC being used with the display. Calman is installed on a separate PC. The meter is connected to the PC Calman is on.

2. Yes

3. Yes
Just be clear, I'm not interested in calibrating a PC, only my TV.
Dave_O is online now  
post #6401 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_O View Post
Just be clear, I'm not interested in calibrating a PC, only my TV.
Then Client3 is useless for your situation.
skschatzman is offline  
post #6402 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave_O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Then Client3 is useless for your situation.
That's what I thought initially . So, I guess Calman is just throwing Client3 in as a freebee when you purchase Calman Home.
Dave_O is online now  
post #6403 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
CalMAN Home has support for PC/Client3 calibrations, but it does not include any Clinet3 licenses.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_O View Post
That's what I thought initially . So, I guess Calman is just throwing Client3 in as a freebee when you purchase Calman Home.
Not according to Wifi-Spy
skschatzman is offline  
post #6404 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave_O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Thanks. I'll just uninstall Client3. Sill not clear why the Calman Home for Samsung release notes state:

CalMAN Home for Samsung 2019
Version: 5.10.0
Build: 49
File Size: 89.8 MB
Official Release: May 8, 2019

Added Workflows

Home Monitor Calibration Workflow.
Meter Profile Workflow.
Manual Calibration SDR/HDR workflows for non-supported display.

Added Display Support
CalMAN Client3.
Added Pattern Support
CalMAN Client3 Pattern Generator
https://www.portrait.com/downloads1/

Maybe Wifi-Spy can clarify.
Dave_O is online now  
post #6405 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_O View Post
Thanks. I'll just uninstall Client3. Sill not clear why the Calman Home for Samsung release notes state:



CalMAN Home for Samsung 2019

Version: 5.10.0

Build: 49

File Size: 89.8 MB

Official Release: May 8, 2019



Added Workflows



Home Monitor Calibration Workflow.

Meter Profile Workflow.

Manual Calibration SDR/HDR workflows for non-supported display.



Added Display Support


CalMAN Client3.


Added Pattern Support


CalMAN Client3 Pattern Generator


https://www.portrait.com/downloads1/



Maybe Wifi-Spy can clarify.
I'm sure it just means that version of Calman Home supports it. Not Samsung itself.
skschatzman is offline  
post #6406 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,687
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1369 Post(s)
Liked: 2023
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Not according to Wifi-Spy


Client3 is free to use as a pattern generator. If you want to use it for ICC profile calibration of a PC then you need a buy a client 3 license.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #6407 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Client3 is free to use as a pattern generator. If you want to use it for ICC profile calibration of a PC then you need a buy a client 3 license.
got it.
skschatzman is offline  
post #6408 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4421 Post(s)
Liked: 6700
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Client3 is free to use as a pattern generator. If you want to use it for ICC profile calibration of a PC then you need a buy a client 3 license.
Thanks. I'm still not clear though, how it is different to opening the Pattern window in Calman itself?

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #6409 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Thanks. I'm still not clear though, how it is different to opening the Pattern window in Calman itself?
I already told you. Client3 is controlled by Calman from a separate PC. That is the only difference.
skschatzman is offline  
post #6410 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 64
And with client3 you can create and use icc profiles.

Panasonic OLED55FZW 804
i1 Display Pro OEM 2018 profiled by Jeti 1501
i1 Pro 2, DVDo AVLab TPG, HD Fury Integral
Oppo UDP203
baller02 is online now  
post #6411 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,298
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 576
For Samsung 2018 QLED calibration, what is the difference between HDMI Black Level Low and Normal?

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.3.0 - 7/5/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019
AnotherDude is offline  
post #6412 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
For Samsung 2018 QLED calibration, what is the difference between HDMI Black Level Low and Normal?
On Samsung TVs, HDMI Black Level is used for 8-bit RGB. Low is for range 16-235, Normal is for 0-255. Equivalent to terms RGB Limited vs Full.
thoth is offline  
post #6413 of 6789 Old 05-12-2019, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,298
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
On Samsung TVs, HDMI Black Level is used for 8-bit RGB. Low is for range 16-235, Normal is for 0-255. Equivalent to terms RGB Limited vs Full.
Aah! Thanks. Wonder what would happen if it conflicts with the CalMAN Nominal Levels option ...

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.3.0 - 7/5/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019
AnotherDude is offline  
post #6414 of 6789 Old 05-13-2019, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4493 Post(s)
Liked: 1681
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Client3 is free to use as a pattern generator. If you want to use it for ICC profile calibration of a PC then you need a buy a client 3 license.
The website says
Quote:
At least one Client 3 license is included with all current levels of CalMAN®
https://store.portrait.com/consumer-...n-license.html

Does that apply to the new CalMAN Home?
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #6415 of 6789 Old 05-13-2019, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2649 Post(s)
Liked: 1577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
The website says



https://store.portrait.com/consumer-...n-license.html



Does that apply to the new CalMAN Home?
That is old. The rules changed with the new home versions. I'm sure that text will be revised.
skschatzman is offline  
post #6416 of 6789 Old 05-13-2019, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
chopples123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
A new version has been posted to the download page of our website. The release notes have also been updated To reflect the changes and bug fixes.
Hi

I have just got round to giving this a go, the colour bug i reported on Samsung Home (changing to 30) appeared to be fixed in SDR but when I ran the HDR workflow it happened again, specifically when you move from the CMS to the post calibration checker

cheers
chopples123 is offline  
post #6417 of 6789 Old 05-13-2019, 08:32 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I apologize if this is a simple question, but I'm just not familiar with Calman.
Do the new "home" versions support Dolby Vision Golden Reference (.dvgr) files?
If not, what is the solution to calibrate DV?

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is online now  
post #6418 of 6789 Old 05-13-2019, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,241
Mentioned: 181 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4283 Post(s)
Liked: 5235
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post
I apologize if this is a simple question, but I'm just not familiar with Calman.
Do the new "home" versions support Dolby Vision Golden Reference (.dvgr) files?
If not, what is the solution to calibrate DV?

CFC
I believe the DVGR files are for the Vizio and there is no CM Home version for Vizio unless you want to calibrate manually.

For the LG and Samsung there is a DV workflow and for the Sony DV calculated from the SDR calibration.
CFC likes this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
post #6419 of 6789 Old 05-13-2019, 08:39 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
I believe the DVGR files are for the Vizio and there is no CM Home version for Vizio unless you want to calibrate manually.

For the LG and Samsung there is a DV workflow and for the Sony DV calculated from the SDR calibration.
Thanks!
I think this is where my confusion started - I thought the golden reference was a generic item, not Vizio specific.
That makes sense then.
I appreciate the confirmation.
CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is online now  
post #6420 of 6789 Old 05-13-2019, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
For the LG and Samsung there is a DV workflow
Samsung TVs don't have DV.
mrtickleuk likes this.
thoth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off