CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 217 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1757Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6481 of 6521 Old 05-15-2019, 07:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4146 Post(s)
Liked: 4940
I believe 10pt Rolling was the only option for the legacy Sony at one point in time. Then they changed it to plain 10pt no-rolling. Now at the request of several users, both 10pt and 10pt rolling are available for these sets which is great!
shoman94 and bluemoon737 like this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6482 of 6521 Old 05-15-2019, 10:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Not claiming to be very CalMAN knowledgeable, I did update my prior post, hoping someone has some insight.


Help is appreciated.

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #6483 of 6521 Old 05-16-2019, 05:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Calman settings

I have Calman Enthusiast 2019, C6, LG E7 oled and a Lumagen Pro. What settings should I use/set Calman to get the best results? Number of points to reads, de formula, stimulus/sat levels and luminus/sat data points, for best results gamma & 3d lut. I'm using itu bt1886 gamma. Any guidance would be appreciated.
LGJr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6484 of 6521 Old 05-16-2019, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Is there any word on if Calman will release a CalMAN Home for Vizio?
ajc9988 is online now  
post #6485 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,699
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2683
Tried running my first autocal on my new 75x950G last night (Calman Enthusiast 2019 update) and ran into a bunch of problems. Kept getting inconsistent results and rolling 20 pt seemed to make it worse than non--rolling. Kept getting weird bumps at around the 50% grayscale value which it seems would also throw off CMS (this is my first CMS set though since my Z9D doesn't have the feature). I am using my laptop with Intel graphics as the pattern generator and have it's output set to full and have Calman set to video (16-235) with the TV set to limited. I also have Calman "expand to PC levels" unchecked. Pretty sure those are all correct settings. I am using all the Bravia work flow default settings and I tried sync in auto, on, and off... didn't seem to make any difference. Using a C6 2000 meter set to PFS Phosphor per @WiFi-Spy recommendations.

Gave up after a number of attempt but will try again tonight. Any thoughts?

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #6486 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
I am using my laptop with Intel graphics as the pattern generator and have it's output set to full and have Calman set to video (16-235) with the TV set to limited. I also have Calman "expand to PC levels" unchecked.
Why do you have Intel graphics set to RGB Full, when you have everything else set to RGB Limited?
thoth is offline  
post #6487 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,699
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2683
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
Why do you have Intel graphics set to RGB Full, when you have everything else set to RGB Limited?
Those were the recommended settings back when I did my Z9D around the first of the year. It worked fine during that calibration. The Bravia workflow has changed quite a bit since I did it last though.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #6488 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,535
Mentioned: 193 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1257 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Tried running my first autocal on my new 75x950G last night (Calman Enthusiast 2019 update) and ran into a bunch of problems. Kept getting inconsistent results and rolling 20 pt seemed to make it worse than non--rolling. Kept getting weird bumps at around the 50% grayscale value which it seems would also throw off CMS (this is my first CMS set though since my Z9D doesn't have the feature). I am using my laptop with Intel graphics as the pattern generator and have it's output set to full and have Calman set to video (16-235) with the TV set to limited. I also have Calman "expand to PC levels" unchecked. Pretty sure those are all correct settings. I am using all the Bravia work flow default settings and I tried sync in auto, on, and off... didn't seem to make any difference. Using a C6 2000 meter set to PFS Phosphor per @WiFi-Spy recommendations.



Gave up after a number of attempt but will try again tonight. Any thoughts?


What size patterns are you using? Also you said the TV is set to limited range, is it forced into that or is it set to auto?

Can you post a screenshot of what your DDC controls for the grayscale look like?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #6489 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Those were the recommended settings back when I did my Z9D around the first of the year.
I'd be very interested in someone explaining why the graphics output should be set to RGB Full instead of RGB Limited, given the rest of that configuration.
thoth is offline  
post #6490 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,699
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2683
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
What size patterns are you using? Also you said the TV is set to limited range, is it forced into that or is it set to auto?

Can you post a screenshot of what your DDC controls for the grayscale look like?
10% window and forced limited. After the frustration I just reset all when I wrapped up. Will look at saving them tonight if I run into problems again.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #6491 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,535
Mentioned: 193 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1257 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
I'd be very interested in someone explaining why the graphics output should be set to RGB Full instead of RGB Limited, given the rest of that configuration.


Because when using CalMAN’s built in pattern window you want the RGB value CalMAN creates to be passed to the TV without having the value compressed from 0-255 to 16-235. If CalMAN puts up code value 26,26,26 we want that exact code value to make it to the TV.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #6492 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,318
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4304 Post(s)
Liked: 6508
When upgrading to Calman 2019 and entering my new "all access" licence bought before the April deadline, my Design Addon licence has instantly disappeared . I had thought that once we'd asked for it, we've got it for good? I have emailed customer services, but I'm bracing myself for confusion getting it back.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #6493 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,318
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4304 Post(s)
Liked: 6508
Calman Home Enthusiast taskbar icon is broken (windows 7). For every window.

EDIT: Happy to report it's ok after a reboot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	calman-icon-broken.png
Views:	20
Size:	344.1 KB
ID:	2568030  

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 05-17-2019 at 02:56 PM.
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #6494 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 851 Post(s)
Liked: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Calman Home Enthusiast taskbar icon is broken (windows 7). For every window.
Yeah, I had to do the properties change icon thing. However I didn't lose my Design Add-on, I had to add it again (pun not intended).
mrtickleuk likes this.

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.2.0 - 5/17/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.1.0
AnotherDude is offline  
post #6495 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,318
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4304 Post(s)
Liked: 6508
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
Yeah, I had to do the properties change icon thing. However I didn't lose my Design Add-on, I had to add it again (pun not intended).
Ah. I shall try that - thanks.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #6496 of 6521 Old 05-17-2019, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,318
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4304 Post(s)
Liked: 6508
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
When upgrading to Calman 2019 and entering my new "all access" licence bought before the April deadline, my Design Addon licence has instantly disappeared . I had thought that once we'd asked for it, we've got it for good? I have emailed customer services, but I'm bracing myself for confusion getting it back.
I'm happy to say it's all sorted with a very fast reply from support

I didn't realise that the uninstall of Calman2018 (part of the upgrade) did a "deactivate" of that AddOn licence. It's then there on the Portal ready to be re-added to the Calman2019 install (which is a different product effectively). Not having done this malarkey before.

So in summary for anyone else doing this. You keep your addon licence but it pops off and you need to put it back.
Always reboot after installing something, even if it doesn't think that you need to.

Sometimes the timezone difference works in my favour! It's 11pm on Friday night here, but support are still in the office
Rolls-Royce likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #6497 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 12:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Chronology of Events

When coming from CalMAN Video Pro 2018 to CalMAN Video Pro 2019 (5.10.0.50) I did not uninstall 2018. I have always downloaded for the install, as "newer version" from within the app never alerted me.
I installed R1 first, but never attempted a Cal. When (5.10.0.50) failed, I first deactivated 2019 and removed everything that I could find. (Just tonight I found on Portrait's support site an article
"CalMAN Complete Uninstall" which advised to go into the Registry) I did everything except going into the Registry prior the going back to CalMAN Video Pro 2018R3.

The reason for my backtracking has been given in earlier posts.

--Carl

Last edited by calentz; 05-18-2019 at 08:47 PM.
calentz is offline  
post #6498 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 12:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,699
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2683
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
What size patterns are you using? Also you said the TV is set to limited range, is it forced into that or is it set to auto?

Can you post a screenshot of what your DDC controls for the grayscale look like?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
10% window and forced limited. After the frustration I just reset all when I wrapped up. Will look at saving them tonight if I run into problems again.
Well got better results tonight. The only thing I changed was the pattern insertion numbers (15, 5, 15) based on recommendations from @jrref . Here is what I got:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	precal5-18.png
Views:	27
Size:	325.1 KB
ID:	2568120   Click image for larger version

Name:	grayscale5-18.png
Views:	26
Size:	309.1 KB
ID:	2568122   Click image for larger version

Name:	rgbadjust5-18.png
Views:	27
Size:	34.4 KB
ID:	2568124  
WiFi-Spy and jrref like this.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #6499 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 04:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 6,884
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4876 Post(s)
Liked: 3434
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Well got better results tonight. The only thing I changed was the pattern insertion numbers (15, 5, 15) based on recommendations from @jrref . Here is what I got:
For "rolling" to work correctly on the Sony you need the PC set to Full Range, Calman set to Video Levels, Calman Expand levels unchecked and the TV set to Limited Range. You shouldn't need any other changes.

Ensure Calman sets your contrast to 100 when it is in the grayscale section of the workflow.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 05-18-2019 at 05:02 AM.
shoman94 is online now  
post #6500 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4146 Post(s)
Liked: 4940
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Well got better results tonight. The only thing I changed was the pattern insertion numbers (15, 5, 15) based on recommendations from @jrref . Here is what I got:
Your results are perfect!
bluemoon737 likes this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is offline  
post #6501 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
BlackJoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Your results are perfect!


His RGB values are way to high for my opinion just saying.

TV: LG OLED 65C8 Sources: Apple TV 4K, OPPO UDP-203 Video Processor: TruVue eeColor
Probe: C6-HDR, i1 Display Pro OEM Rev.B (2018), i1Pro2 OEM Rev.E Software: Lightspace HTL, Calman 2018 Enthusiast
BlackJoker is offline  
post #6502 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quick question about HDR10 Grayscale Autocal for LG C9.

Can I choose 'LG 40 points HDR' instead of LG 20 points HDR? Will it give better results? Thanks.
Real4K is offline  
post #6503 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
One more question about the DV configuration file of CalMAN 2019 R1.

I got two dots in the file name 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration_2019..txt' like that when CalMAN generates the default config file.

Which one should I upload between 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration_2019..txt' and 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration.txt'?

Btw 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration.txt' file contains parameter TLMS2RGBmat and CalMAN actually looks for *2019.txt file like attached. And no files are shown at the windows while both txt and 2019.txt files are actually there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-05-19_004115.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	25.5 KB
ID:	2568222   Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-05-19_004704.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	69.3 KB
ID:	2568224  
Real4K is offline  
post #6504 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,699
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2683
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
For "rolling" to work correctly on the Sony you need the PC set to Full Range, Calman set to Video Levels, Calman Expand levels unchecked and the TV set to Limited Range. You shouldn't need any other changes.

Ensure Calman sets your contrast to 100 when it is in the grayscale section of the workflow.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
Those were all set. When I said the only things I changed it meant from the previous session. The previous session I had pattern insertion set per the workflow recommendations (30, 15, 25 I think?).

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #6505 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,699
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2683
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
For "rolling" to work correctly on the Sony you need the PC set to Full Range, Calman set to Video Levels, Calman Expand levels unchecked and the TV set to Limited Range. You shouldn't need any other changes.

Ensure Calman sets your contrast to 100 when it is in the grayscale section of the workflow.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Those were all set. When I said the only things I changed it meant from the previous session. The previous session I had pattern insertion set per the workflow recommendations (30, 15, 25 I think?).
One thing I noted is that Calman did not set video levels to limited. It left it in auto...it turned off HDR, and set contrast to 100 and such but left levels in auto so I had to put it in limited.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #6506 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
In what circumstances would one use "Expand Video to PC Levels" in the Client3 source, rather than selecting PC luminance levels in the Workflow options?
thoth is offline  
post #6507 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 6,884
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4876 Post(s)
Liked: 3434
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Those were all set. When I said the only things I changed it meant from the previous session. The previous session I had pattern insertion set per the workflow recommendations (30, 15, 25 I think?).
Isn't pattern insertion for OLED? I remember having an issue with rolling but I didn't use pattern insertion to fix it. Did you try changing sync for the meter to ON or OFF? I always use ON because it works correctly all the time for me. It's been months since I last calibrated. Last firmware update I think. Maybe I'll dig it out and check into it again.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
Rolls-Royce likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #6508 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 03:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackJoker View Post
His RGB values are way to high for my opinion just saying.
Seems to be the norm for Sony autocal. Even doing a manual 2pt first results in large adjustments.
njfoses is online now  
post #6509 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 04:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4146 Post(s)
Liked: 4940
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackJoker View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Your results are perfect![IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]


His RGB values are way to high for my opinion just saying.
For the Sony’s it’s ok. If you do a 2pt first then run autocal the adjustments will be less and you get a more accurate result. D-nice found this early on and I also found it helps.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is offline  
post #6510 of 6521 Old 05-18-2019, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,535
Mentioned: 193 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1257 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Real4K View Post
One more question about the DV configuration file of CalMAN 2019 R1.



I got two dots in the file name 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration_2019..txt' like that when CalMAN generates the default config file.



Which one should I upload between 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration_2019..txt' and 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration.txt'?



Btw 'DolbyVision_UserDisplayConfiguration.txt' file contains parameter TLMS2RGBmat and CalMAN actually looks for *2019.txt file like attached. And no files are shown at the windows while both txt and 2019.txt files are actually there.


This was a bug in version 5.10.0.49. It is now fixed in 5.10.0.50.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off