CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 219 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1865Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6541 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,622
Mentioned: 200 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1324 Post(s)
Liked: 1938
Quote:
Originally Posted by chhanthony View Post
last Calman 2019 crashed twice in Windows 7 (Chinese)

had to reinstall CalMan 2018


Can you describe what you were doing when you had the crashes happen? What hardware were you using?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6542 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
chhanthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chhanthony View Post
last Calman 2019 crashed twice in Windows 7 (Chinese)

had to reinstall CalMan 2018


Can you describe what you were doing when you had the crashes happen? What hardware were you using?
Thank you for your reply.

I was just stay in the HDR10 calibration page, I was using i1 pro2 and K10A.

Anthony Chan
AV Blog: http://www.avnewbie.com
System: 5.3.4
Panasonic DMP-UB900EBK, Egreat A5, Anthem AVM60, Krell KAV2250 X 2, Theater Amplifier Standard, M&K S-150 X 5, SS150 X 4, Martin Logan Descent-i and Thiel SS 2, SS2.2 and SI 1 Integrator, Benq HT1075, JK 126" Fixed Screen N4-FL/W1
chhanthony is offline  
post #6543 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bethesda. MD
Posts: 1,518
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 848 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
I think its call an i1pro2.
You'll need the calibration plate for the i1pro2 in order to use it within CalMan to profile your i1 display pro meter.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6544 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
I think its call an i1pro2.
You'll need the calibration plate for the i1pro2 in order to use it within CalMan to profile your i1 display pro meter.
Its from ebay, no box, no software, only the spectro.
What is a calibration plate?

Thank for your help
Toto84 is offline  
post #6545 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
Its from ebay, no box, no software, only the spectro.
What is a calibration plate?

Thank for your help
It is the plate that you initialize the spectro with before using. Each i1pro spectro has it's own plate that you must use with it.
latet is offline  
post #6546 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 01:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Here is an image of what it looks like from the AV PRo Store:



It is that plate underneath.
latet is offline  
post #6547 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by latet View Post
Here is an image of what it looks like from the AV PRo Store:



It is that plate underneath.
Yes. They are a matched pair. Each one is made for the particular iPro 2. As soon as you connect the iPro 2, the software asks you to put it on that plate to self calibrate.
Vishwa Somayaji is offline  
post #6548 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by latet View Post
Here is an image of what it looks like from the AV PRo Store:



It is that plate underneath.
Yes it come with that.
So i have i1display pro and soon will get i1pro2.
Is it best to profile my i1display pro or just do the calibration with the i1pro2?
Toto84 is offline  
post #6549 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,450
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2606 Post(s)
Liked: 1563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
Yes it come with that.
So i have i1display pro and soon will get i1pro2.
Is it best to profile my i1display pro or just do the calibration with the i1pro2?
Profile. The i1 Pro2 is very slow. It will also struggle with low light readings.
skschatzman is offline  
post #6550 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
Yes it come with that[IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG].
So i have i1display pro and soon will get i1pro2.
Is it best to profile my i1display pro or just do the calibration with the i1pro2?
Profile. The i1 Pro2 is very slow. It will also struggle with low light readings.
Thank you for your help.
Would that be a big step in calibration compare to the i1disolay pro on its own?
Toto84 is offline  
post #6551 of 6767 Old 05-24-2019, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,147
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3983 Post(s)
Liked: 3140
For those of us that can only calibrate for HDR 2 Point and CMS, the i1Pro2 will do. Plus more accurate.
(NIT levels tolerances are higher on the i1Pro2, versus the i1Display Pro, unless you have the high Nit level version.)
Grayscale will require the profiling of the i1Pro2 to the i1Display Pro,

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #6552 of 6767 Old 05-25-2019, 01:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 162 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4369 Post(s)
Liked: 6623
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
For those of us that can only calibrate for HDR 2 Point and CMS, the i1Pro2 will do. Plus more accurate.
(NIT levels tolerances are higher on the i1Pro2, versus the i1Display Pro, unless you have the high Nit level version.)
Grayscale will require the profiling of the i1Pro2 to the i1Display Pro,
Have I misunderstood the last bit - are you saying you use the i1 Display PRO Colorimeter, as the reference, against which you create a profile for the X-Rite i1 Pro 2 Spectrophotometer?

I thought it was the other way around and the Spectro doesn't need correcting.

I thought that the profile is for [Display + Colorimeter] combined; and you use the Spectro as a tool to do that. Then you are "good" for that Display. And the profile is not correct to use with any other Display. NB: I am not arguing I genuinely want to clarify my understanding!

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #6553 of 6767 Old 05-25-2019, 05:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,205
Mentioned: 169 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4260 Post(s)
Liked: 5181
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
For those of us that can only calibrate for HDR 2 Point and CMS, the i1Pro2 will do. Plus more accurate.
(NIT levels tolerances are higher on the i1Pro2, versus the i1Display Pro, unless you have the high Nit level version.)
Grayscale will require the profiling of the i1Pro2 to the i1Display Pro,
In this particular case I would agree since you are only doing the two point and there shouldn't be any brightness issues with the i1Pro2.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
post #6554 of 6767 Old 05-25-2019, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,954
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 1158
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Have I misunderstood the last bit - are you saying you use the i1 Display PRO Colorimeter, as the reference, against which you create a profile for the X-Rite i1 Pro 2 Spectrophotometer?

I thought it was the other way around and the Spectro doesn't need correcting.

I thought that the profile is for [Display + Colorimeter] combined; and you use the Spectro as a tool to do that. Then you are "good" for that Display. And the profile is not correct to use with any other Display. NB: I am not arguing I genuinely want to clarify my understanding!
Your initial understanding is correct, Mike.
mrtickleuk likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #6555 of 6767 Old 05-25-2019, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,147
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3983 Post(s)
Liked: 3140
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Have I misunderstood the last bit - are you saying you use the i1 Display PRO Colorimeter, as the reference, against which you create a profile for the X-Rite i1 Pro 2 Spectrophotometer?

I thought it was the other way around and the Spectro doesn't need correcting.

I thought that the profile is for [Display + Colorimeter] combined; and you use the Spectro as a tool to do that. Then you are "good" for that Display. And the profile is not correct to use with any other Display. NB: I am not arguing I genuinely want to clarify my understanding!
Note the word `to' : profiling of the i1Pro2 to the i1Display Pro,

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #6556 of 6767 Old 05-25-2019, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 162 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4369 Post(s)
Liked: 6623
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Note the word `to' : profiling of the i1Pro2 to the i1Display Pro,
Yes, hence my confusion. It's the i1Display Pro Colorimeter [+ display] which has the profile created for them, so they are the "destination", where you are going "to". Created using the X-Rite i1 Pro 2 Spectrophotometer as reference. So I would write, "profiling of the i1Display Pro to the i1Pro2". I guess this is probably a transatlantic language difference!
shoman94 likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #6557 of 6767 Old 05-25-2019, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,147
Mentioned: 238 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3983 Post(s)
Liked: 3140
Worded differently: i1Display Pro is profiled from the i1Pro2
shoman94 and mrtickleuk like this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is offline  
post #6558 of 6767 Old 05-25-2019, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 568
Worded by CalMAN, i1Display Pro is the target meter and the i1Pro2 is the reference meter, creating a profile for the target meter.
shoman94 and mrtickleuk like this.

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.2.0 - 5/17/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.1.0
AnotherDude is offline  
post #6559 of 6767 Old 05-26-2019, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 162 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4369 Post(s)
Liked: 6623
Ok, fully clarified and many thanks

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #6560 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 01:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Guys, I was really hoping that someone that had a config like me could verify my problem with Win10 pro & CalMAN 2019 that required me to backup to CalMAN 2018R3.
Using the Samsung HDR workflow, the 1st thing I discovered was that the TV was NOT put into HDR (Because the res was only set to 720) I corrected that, but when connecting
to the TV, I found that 2017 Q9 was not avail (My TV is edge lit & 2018 Samsung TVs are FALD) not workable. When Tyler said nothing had changed from 2018 to 2019, I asked
if he used the software the way that I did, but I received no response.


Again I am hopeful that someone has a config like me and can verify the problem? Thanks everyone.

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #6561 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,954
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 1158
Since there haven't been any other posts about this - and real or perceived problems with new software updates get a lot of press here - it's highly likely that no one else has seen the issues you're describing. Who knows why? Perhaps their system configuration isn't exactly the same as yours.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #6562 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by calentz View Post
Guys, I was really hoping that someone that had a config like me could verify my problem with Win10 pro & CalMAN 2019 that required me to backup to CalMAN 2018R3.
Using the Samsung HDR workflow, the 1st thing I discovered was that the TV was NOT put into HDR (Because the res was only set to 720) I corrected that, but when connecting
to the TV, I found that 2017 Q9 was not avail (My TV is edge lit & 2018 Samsung TVs are FALD) not workable. When Tyler said nothing had changed from 2018 to 2019, I asked
if he used the software the way that I did, but I received no response.


Again I am hopeful that someone has a config like me and can verify the problem? Thanks everyone.
I have no such problems as long as the TV is getting HDR content. If it's not getting an HDR signal it will not switch.

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.2.0 - 5/17/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.1.0
AnotherDude is offline  
post #6563 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
I have no such problems as long as the TV is getting HDR content. If it's not getting an HDR signal it will not switch.

The CalMAN 2019 (Not RC1) Samsung HDR workflow did not set my VideoForge Pro's res to 3840X2160. I don't know if the sig gen was actually outputting HDR or the
TV was not recognizing it until the Pro's res was putting out 3840X2160 (I had to manually set it) My Samsung Q9F is also on the latest firmware (1270)

--Carl

Last edited by calentz; 06-02-2019 at 11:37 AM.
calentz is offline  
post #6564 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by calentz View Post
The CalMAN 2019 (Not R1) Samsung HDR workflow did not set my VideoForge Pro's res to 3840X2160. I don't know if the sig gen was actually outputting HDR or the
TV was not recognizing it until the Pro's res was putting out 3840X2160 (I had to manually set it) My Samsung Q9F is also on the latest firmware (1270)
That's resolution which has nothing to do with HDR. But I'm not familiar with the 2017 models or the VideoForge Pro. Let's see if Tyler has some input.

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.2.0 - 5/17/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.1.0
AnotherDude is offline  
post #6565 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,205
Mentioned: 169 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4260 Post(s)
Liked: 5181
What HDR Picture Mode are you in?

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
post #6566 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
What HDR Picture Mode are you in?

The TV was in SDR until I adjusted the res up.


Edit: Did you mean Cal-Night?

--Carl

Last edited by calentz; 06-02-2019 at 11:49 AM.
calentz is offline  
post #6567 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
That's resolution which has nothing to do with HDR. But I'm not familiar with the 2017 models or the VideoForge Pro. Let's see if Tyler has some input.

I have heard nothing back from Tyler since he said that nothing changed from CM 2018 to CM 2019. I had then asked if he tried using the software like I did? (In the HDR workflow)

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #6568 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
That's resolution which has nothing to do with HDR. But I'm not familiar with the 2017 models or the VideoForge Pro. Let's see if Tyler has some input.

It sets up correctly in CM 2018.

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #6569 of 6767 Old 06-02-2019, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,622
Mentioned: 200 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1324 Post(s)
Liked: 1938
Quote:
Originally Posted by calentz View Post
The CalMAN 2019 (Not RC1) Samsung HDR workflow did not set my VideoForge Pro's res to 3840X2160. I don't know if the sig gen was actually outputting HDR or the
TV was not recognizing it until the Pro's res was putting out 3840X2160 (I had to manually set it) My Samsung Q9F is also on the latest firmware (1270)


CalMAN does not automatically change the resolution of the VFP for you. I think the newer Samsung TVs require you to send UHD resolution for HDR to trigger correctly.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #6570 of 6767 Old 06-03-2019, 01:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
CalMAN does not automatically change the resolution of the VFP for you. I think the newer Samsung TVs require you to send UHD resolution for HDR to trigger correctly.

As said before CM 2018 does.

--Carl
calentz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off