CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 227 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1872Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6781 of 6789 Old 07-06-2019, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,993
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 1173
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby5 View Post
I am unable to get client 3 to activate with calman home for sony. I'm trying to connect it as the source display? I want to calibrate my monitor, but can't since I can't get client 3 to activate. I sent an email, but have received a response back yet.
I haven't used one of the Home products yet, but you should be able to check how many Client 3 licenses you have available. With CalMAN open, click the down arrow next to the word CalMAN in the green box in the upper left hand corner. You should see "Licensing" in the drop-down menu. Click on that, and you'll get a list of the licenses you have, including used and unused Client 3 licenses. Hope this helps.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6782 of 6789 Old 07-06-2019, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,679
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
I haven't used one of the Home products yet, but you should be able to check how many Client 3 licenses you have available. With CalMAN open, click the down arrow next to the word CalMAN in the green box in the upper left hand corner. You should see "Licensing" in the drop-down menu. Click on that, and you'll get a list of the licenses you have, including used and unused Client 3 licenses. Hope this helps.


CalMAN Home supports Client3, but does not come with any Client3 activations, they need to be purchased separately.
Rolls-Royce likes this.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #6783 of 6789 Old 07-06-2019, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,993
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 1173
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
CalMAN Home supports Client3, but does not come with any Client3 activations, they need to be purchased separately.
Thanks for clearing that up, Tyler.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6784 of 6789 Old 07-09-2019, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Sorry if this question is obvious, if all I have is an i1 Display Pro (that reads to 2000 nits), am I still gonna be way off trying to Calibrate my Vizio PQ series without a profiling it? Would it be worse than the stock Calibrated Dark picture mode? I just have CalMan and the i1 Display Pro.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #6785 of 6789 Old 07-09-2019, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,679
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Sorry if this question is obvious, if all I have is an i1 Display Pro (that reads to 2000 nits), am I still gonna be way off trying to Calibrate my Vizio PQ series without a profiling it? Would it be worse than the stock Calibrated Dark picture mode? I just have CalMan and the i1 Display Pro.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Do you have a Spectro?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #6786 of 6789 Old 07-09-2019, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Do you have a Spectro?


I don’t, I just have an i1 Display Pro.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #6787 of 6789 Old 07-09-2019, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,679
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
I don’t, I just have an i1 Display Pro.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I would just use rawXYZ mode then.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #6788 of 6789 Old 07-09-2019, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
I would just use rawXYZ mode then.


Would that still be better than not Calibrating at all? I just don’t want to make the display further from accurate when I don’t have a device to profile with. Would you use rawXYZ for all of the displays I calibrate with in my home?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #6789 of 6789 Old 07-10-2019, 03:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,169
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5048 Post(s)
Liked: 3574
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Would that still be better than not Calibrating at all? I just don’t want to make the display further from accurate when I don’t have a device to profile with. Would you use rawXYZ for all of the displays I calibrate with in my home?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It depends on the display tech. You should either but a Spectro, there are cheaper options that are decent or hire a calibrator top make profiles for your meter.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off