CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 261 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2504Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7801 of 7824 Old 06-28-2020, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,267
Mentioned: 284 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1989 Post(s)
Liked: 2577
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaharT View Post
Hi, a beginner question:

I have a Calman 2020 Ultimate license and a CR-100 colorimeter + CR-250 spectroradiometer sensors.

I understand I need to create a Colorimeter Matrix calibration for my screen (Sony 995 projector), before starting calibration with Calman and a Lumagen Pro video processor.

I saw that a Colorimeter Matrix can be created using the CRI Colorimeter Utility program that was supplied with the CR100 & CR250.

Alternatively, I saw online that LightIllusion Colorspace (which I don't own) has a built-in feature to do probe matching, which they claim is far more accurate than the CRI utility.

I assumed Calman would also have a similar feature, but so far failed to find where and how... So before I proceed with the Matrix Calibration of the sensor using CRI, I thought I should ask here if there's a better way to do so in Calman 2020.

I'm a hobbyist who is using Corona lock-down to get a handle about Calibration...

Thanks!

Under tools there is a special workflow called “meter profiling” That is for creating meter profiles and validating them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ShaharT likes this.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - Portrait Displays/Calman
WiFi-Spy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7802 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 05:29 AM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Calman autocal not working on my Sony A9F. When attempting to autocal grayscale, the program immediately fails after the first reading. My equipment includes: C6 meter, Videoforge Pro. I have the latest 2020 version of Enthusiast. I uninstalled the program & reinstalled but same outcome of failed autocal.

Anyone else having a similar problem. Very frustrating.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ldstern is offline  
post #7803 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 06:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3113 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
Calman autocal not working on my Sony A9F. When attempting to autocal grayscale, the program immediately fails after the first reading. My equipment includes: C6 meter, Videoforge Pro. I have the latest 2020 version of Enthusiast. I uninstalled the program & reinstalled but same outcome of failed autocal.

Anyone else having a similar problem. Very frustrating.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Did you remember to remove the defuser from the front of the meter? I can't count how many times I have done this.
skschatzman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7804 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
Calman autocal not working on my Sony A9F. When attempting to autocal grayscale, the program immediately fails after the first reading.
What does logging show after you enable all logging options?
thoth is offline  
post #7805 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 06:29 AM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Did you remember to remove the defuser from the front of the meter? I can't count how many times I have done this.

Yes, the diffuser was removed. Precalibration readings done without problem.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ldstern is offline  
post #7806 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 06:30 AM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
What does logging show after you enable all logging options?

I will check the logs later today Thanks for responding.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ldstern is offline  
post #7807 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Can the Custom Color Set Editor be used for HDR? I'd like to have the DCI-P3 primaries and secondaries at 50% as mapped into BT.2020 (DCI-P3 subspace within BT.2020). Anyone have such a patch set to share, or point me at how to calculate the points?
thoth is offline  
post #7808 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 147
To I think mostly answer my own question, I realized that while in the BT.2020 colorspace, I can choose DCI P3 25% Sweeps for CMS measurements, and work with that. It shows target CIE31 xy values and Y nits. The Colorset Editor has an option for xyYn triples; is that CIE xy with Y normalized between 0 and 1? Or am I better off using the corresponding RGB triplets?
thoth is offline  
post #7809 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 01:00 PM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
Calman autocal not working on my Sony A9F. When attempting to autocal grayscale, the program immediately fails after the first reading. My equipment includes: C6 meter, Videoforge Pro. I have the latest 2020 version of Enthusiast. I uninstalled the program & reinstalled but same outcome of failed autocal.

Anyone else having a similar problem. Very frustrating.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Autocal continues to immediately fail on first reading. I have tried with both my VF Pro and my Accupel with same outcome. Help! Here is the log:

[CalMANv5]
Level = 1

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 06:19:08.118 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 06:19:15.964 SpectraCal C6 - System:0 Error:5
000002 = 06:19:16.104 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000003 = 06:19:16.104 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000004 = 06:19:16.104 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000005 = 06:19:16.104 DotNetException - Begin stack trace for exception
000006 = 06:19:16.104 DotNetException - Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
000007 = 06:19:16.120 DotNetException -
000008 = 06:19:16.120 DotNetException - Top level exception
000009 = 06:19:16.120 DotNetException - at CalUI.StatusSplashScreen.ConnectLastHardware()

000010 = 06:19:16.120 DotNetException - at CalUI.StatusSplashScreen.InitApplication(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
000011 = 06:19:16.120 DotNetException -
000012 = 06:19:16.120 DotNetException - End stack trace for exception
000013 = 06:21:31.061 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 07:50:11.849 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 07:50:20.310 SpectraCal C6 - System:0 Error:5
000002 = 07:53:27.930 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 11:16:01.990 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 11:16:51.871 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 11:16:53.996 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000003 = 11:26:12.276 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 11:26:15.900 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 11:27:54.423 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 11:27:56.547 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000003 = 11:28:20.715 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 11:28:25.079 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 11:28:38.865 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 11:28:41.004 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000003 = 11:36:25.355 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 11:37:07.086 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 11:37:20.601 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 11:37:22.744 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000003 = 11:41:35.456 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 11:41:40.745 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 11:41:53.930 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 11:41:56.073 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 11:46:28.226 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 11:46:40.214 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 11:46:42.353 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000003 = 11:57:03.900 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000004 = 11:57:06.019 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000005 = 11:58:37.518 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 11:59:45.554 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 11:59:57.522 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 11:59:59.663 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000003 = 12:01:17.335 Sony BRAVIA - System:10035 Error:12

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 12:03:17.276 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 12:03:28.815 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:5 Error:9
000002 = 12:03:28.815 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000003 = 12:03:28.815 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000004 = 12:03:28.815 DotNetException - Begin stack trace for exception
000005 = 12:03:28.815 DotNetException - Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
000006 = 12:03:28.849 DotNetException -
000007 = 12:03:28.849 DotNetException - Top level exception
000008 = 12:03:28.849 DotNetException - at CalUI.StatusSplashScreen.ConnectLastHardware()

000009 = 12:03:28.849 DotNetException - at CalUI.StatusSplashScreen.InitApplication(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
000010 = 12:03:28.849 DotNetException -
000011 = 12:03:28.849 DotNetException - End stack trace for exception
000012 = 12:04:26.161 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000013 = 12:04:28.285 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000014 = 12:05:29.103 Sony BRAVIA - System:10035 Error:12
000015 = 12:07:21.316 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 13:14:17.722 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 13:14:28.761 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000002 = 13:14:28.761 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000003 = 13:14:28.761 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:2 Error:11
000004 = 13:14:28.776 DotNetException - Begin stack trace for exception
000005 = 13:14:28.776 DotNetException - Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
000006 = 13:14:28.792 DotNetException -
000007 = 13:14:28.792 DotNetException - Top level exception
000008 = 13:14:28.792 DotNetException - at CalUI.StatusSplashScreen.ConnectLastHardware()

000009 = 13:14:28.792 DotNetException - at CalUI.StatusSplashScreen.InitApplication(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
000010 = 13:14:28.792 DotNetException -
000011 = 13:14:28.792 DotNetException - End stack trace for exception
000012 = 13:19:12.705 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:77
000013 = 13:19:38.792 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:77
000014 = 13:23:16.803 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:5 Error:9
000015 = 13:23:21.019 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000016 = 13:23:24.419 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000017 = 13:24:56.510 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000018 = 13:24:58.513 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000019 = 13:24:59.019 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000020 = 13:25:29.549 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000021 = 13:25:30.054 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000022 = 13:25:47.854 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000023 = 13:25:50.990 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000024 = 13:25:52.650 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000025 = 13:25:54.412 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000026 = 13:26:04.633 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000027 = 13:31:41.971 CalMAN DPG 1000 IR - System:536870913 Error:44
000028 = 13:39:21.346 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000029 = 13:39:23.463 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000030 = 13:48:28.249 SpectraCal VideoForge Pro - System:0 Error:9
000031 = 13:48:28.257 AccuPel DGA-6000 - System:5 Error:10
000032 = 13:48:38.512 CalMANv5 - Unload

[Log 06-29-2020]
000000 = 13:48:44.217 Initialized - Version 20.6.11.879 - Level 1
000001 = 13:49:46.229 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9
000002 = 13:49:48.354 AccuPel DGA-6000 Ultra - System:0 Error:9


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ldstern is offline  
post #7810 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1505 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^Send this to Portrait Support, if you haven't already.
WiFi-Spy, shoman94 and jrref like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #7811 of 7824 Old 06-29-2020, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Masterwarzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: FRANCE ( Lille )
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Is the i1Basic Pro 3 compatible with Calman in order to ensure the accuracy of the measurements?
How should we place it on an OLED screen given the size of the screen, you have a suitable support or you hold it manually during the measurement?

thank you
Masterwarzombie is offline  
post #7812 of 7824 Old 06-30-2020, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterwarzombie View Post
Is the i1Basic Pro 3 compatible with Calman in order to ensure the accuracy of the measurements?
How should we place it on an OLED screen given the size of the screen, you have a suitable support or you hold it manually during the measurement?
Yes, I have one and it works fine with the latest Home release. Funny you ask about placement, I ended up taking a length of nylon strap from a U-Haul Ratchet Tie-Down, making a long loop to replace what the Pro3 came with, and hanging it from the top of a center post behind my 75" Q90R that I have a speaker mounted to.
thoth is offline  
post #7813 of 7824 Old 06-30-2020, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1195 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterwarzombie View Post
Is the i1Basic Pro 3 compatible with Calman in order to ensure the accuracy of the measurements?
How should we place it on an OLED screen given the size of the screen, you have a suitable support or you hold it manually during the measurement?

thank you
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
Yes, I have one and it works fine with the latest Home release. Funny you ask about placement, I ended up taking a length of nylon strap from a U-Haul Ratchet Tie-Down, making a long loop to replace what the Pro3 came with, and hanging it from the top of a center post behind my 75" Q90R that I have a speaker mounted to.
Or you could use my professional coat hanger approach ...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	i1Pro.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	2751168  

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, Pioneer UDP-LX500, Outlaw 975, Sony TA-N9000ES
i!Display Plus, VideoForge Pro, CalMAN Home Enthusiast, Win 10 Pro x64 2004
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v22.0.0 - 1/8/2020
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019

Last edited by AnotherDude; 06-30-2020 at 08:37 AM.
AnotherDude is offline  
post #7814 of 7824 Old 06-30-2020, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1505 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
Or you could use my professional coat hanger approach ...

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #7815 of 7824 Old 06-30-2020, 10:21 AM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
Calman autocal not working on my Sony A9F. When attempting to autocal grayscale, the program immediately fails after the first reading. My equipment includes: C6 meter, Videoforge Pro. I have the latest 2020 version of Enthusiast. I uninstalled the program & reinstalled but same outcome of failed autocal.

Anyone else having a similar problem. Very frustrating.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

The reason autocal fails is that CalMan is unable to communicate with the A9F’s DDC despite the program’s ability to connect to the tv. If I click on theDDC icon, the program freezes. I have tried multiple uninstalls/installs without any luck. I never had this issue before now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ldstern is offline  
post #7816 of 7824 Old 06-30-2020, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 6,464
Mentioned: 242 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5359 Post(s)
Liked: 6564
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
The reason autocal fails is that CalMan is unable to communicate with the A9F’s DDC despite the program’s ability to connect to the tv. If I click on theDDC icon, the program freezes. I have tried multiple uninstalls/installs without any luck. I never had this issue before now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I've never seen this. I would reset the TV by holding the power button on the remote for 10 seconds, reboot my router if you are using wifi and re-install the CM Bravia app.. If all that doesn't work then try direct connect to the TV from you PC.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F, LG CX
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, LightSpace Pro, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is offline  
post #7817 of 7824 Old 06-30-2020, 12:48 PM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
I've never seen this. I would reset the TV by holding the power button on the remote for 10 seconds, reboot my router if you are using wifi and re-install the CM Bravia app.. If all that doesn't work then try direct connect to the TV from you PC.

Thanks jrref. Will try your suggestion later today.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ldstern is offline  
post #7818 of 7824 Old 07-01-2020, 03:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quick question!
For manual C9 HDR calibration, which grayscale pattern should be chosen from Murideo to calibrate 22 point HDR grayscale like code value 173,272,309, etc.?
Thanks in advance!
[email protected] is offline  
post #7819 of 7824 Old 07-01-2020, 01:34 PM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
Thanks jrref. Will try your suggestion later today.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I’ve tried everything but Autocal fails immediately. I’ve reinstalled Win 10, reinstalled Calman, reset tv to factory, uninstalled /reinstalled Calman Bravia app multiple times, direct Ethernet from computer to tv, etc. I can connect the tv to Calman via Bravia app but the second I hit autocal, the DDC freezes. Autocal also fails adjusting Luminance. Before a few days ago I never had a problem with Autocal.
I thought my VF Pro source might be the issue so I tried with my Accupel with same outcome.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by ldstern; 07-01-2020 at 01:38 PM.
ldstern is offline  
post #7820 of 7824 Old 07-01-2020, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,267
Mentioned: 284 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1989 Post(s)
Liked: 2577
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
I’ve tried everything but Autocal fails immediately. I’ve reinstalled Win 10, reinstalled Calman, reset tv to factory, uninstalled /reinstalled Calman Bravia app multiple times, direct Ethernet from computer to tv, etc. I can connect the tv to Calman via Bravia app but the second I hit autocal, the DDC freezes. Autocal also fails adjusting Luminance. Before a few days ago I never had a problem with Autocal.
I thought my VF Pro source might be the issue so I tried with my Accupel with same outcome.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Can you try with a direct ethernet cable from your laptop to the TV to eliminate any network problems?

The other option is to roll back to 2019 R3, and see if that still works for you. If it doesn’t then you know it is probably a networking problem. If it works fine in 2019 R3, then I suggest following up with our support team and they will request a detailed log file to try to help the bug the situation.

Tyler


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - Portrait Displays/Calman
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #7821 of 7824 Old 07-01-2020, 02:49 PM
Member
 
ldstern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Can you try with a direct ethernet cable from your laptop to the TV to eliminate any network problems?

The other option is to roll back to 2019 R3, and see if that still works for you. If it doesn’t then you know it is probably a networking problem. If it works fine in 2019 R3, then I suggest following up with our support team and they will request a detailed log file to try to help the bug the situation.

Tyler


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thanks Tyler. I tried with a direct Ethernet connection without success.

I think I just solved the problem. After 3 days of frustration, I just now had my first successful calibration after opening Calman with “run as administrator. “ Hopefully, I won’t have any more problems.

Thanks again Tyler, jref and others who have tried to help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jrref likes this.
ldstern is offline  
post #7822 of 7824 Old 07-03-2020, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,515
Mentioned: 251 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4219 Post(s)
Liked: 3341
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldstern View Post
Thanks Tyler. I tried with a direct Ethernet connection without success.

I think I just solved the problem. After 3 days of frustration, I just now had my first successful calibration after opening Calman with “run as administrator. “ Hopefully, I won’t have any more problems.

Thanks again Tyler, jref and others who have tried to help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
How many other programs require `Run as Administrator' . If others, you may have an infected computer or laptop.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
post #7823 of 7824 Old 07-04-2020, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
BJBBJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I am a Home Enthusiast license holder and have been with Calman since the beginning.

I saw the 2020 upgrade email and called support because every time I upgrade I seem to have license or another issue. And also to confirm my Enthusiast is still valid which it is as we have a few more months before the sad EOL. Support said I could just install 2020on top of 2019 and at most would have to enter my license.

I went to download tonight and fortunately I saw the link about backing up several folders and files and instructions to copy them over before starting 2020 etc etc. to retain custom items. I was told nothing about this when I called. Nor did I see it in the upgrade announcement email.

I have custom reports and custom workflows I definitely don't want to lose. I have an xrite I1pro2 which Spectracal calibrated so hopefully that custom file still downloads at startup? Or is this yet another folder backup now?
@WiFi-Spy if you could provide some guidance it would be most appreciated. I don't want to copy old folders over if it has no custom data for me and disrupt the upgradesl. Not sure why the upgrade process did not handle this as part of the install.. And it says to anticipate getting missing folder messages at Startup? Just seems kind of dicey. Any help appreciated.

Thanks,

BJBBJB

Last edited by BJBBJB; 07-05-2020 at 08:54 AM.
BJBBJB is offline  
post #7824 of 7824 Old 07-05-2020, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1195 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by BJBBJB View Post
I am a Home Enthusiast license holder and have been with Calman since the beginning.

I saw the 2020 upgrade email and called support because every time I upgrade I seem to have license or another issue. And also to confirm my Enthusiast is still valid which it is as we have a few more months before the sad EOL. Support said I could just install 2020on top of 2019 and at most would have to enter my license.

I went to download tonight and fortunately I saw the link about backing up several folders and files and instructions to copy them over before starting 2020 etc etc. to retain custom items. I was told nothing about this when I called. Nor did I see it in the upgrade announcement email.

I have custom reports and custom workflows I definitely don't want to lose. I have an xrite I1pro2 which Spectracal calibrated so hopefully that custom file still downloads at startup? Or is this yet another folder backup now?
@WiFi-Spy if you could provide some guidance it would be most appreciated. I don't want to copy old folders over if it has no custom data for me and disrupt the upgradesl. Not sure why the upgrade process did not handle this as part of the install.. And it says to anticipate getting missing folder messages at Startup? Just seems kind of dicey. Any help appreciated.

Thanks,

BJBBJB
What I always do before restoring a previous OS image or doing an update is copy the folder "Calman 5 Home Theater" under "C:\Users\(my user ID)\Documents\Portrait Displays\" which will contain your custom workflows, meter profiles and saved sessions. If necessary I copy it back (when CalMAN is not running). It used to contain all workflows but now only custom ones.

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, Pioneer UDP-LX500, Outlaw 975, Sony TA-N9000ES
i!Display Plus, VideoForge Pro, CalMAN Home Enthusiast, Win 10 Pro x64 2004
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v22.0.0 - 1/8/2020
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019
AnotherDude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off