LightSpace 3D LUT Home Cinema Calibration Software - Page 89 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1267Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 09:08 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Have never seen a 'particular' LUT fail to load - they all load, but a bad one cause causes bad images...
Do a 'file/new' (which is real LUT but with Unity data) and try the different 1D/3D/1D+3D Upload options in turn...

Steve
The .bcs file is here.
EDIT - maybe a file limit here.

The pic shows OK loading....I'll try what you have just suggested....

The NULL cube should be DE-selected when uploading the actual LUT?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Lumagen7.png
Views:	27
Size:	192.2 KB
ID:	2730566  

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1532
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
The NULL cube should be DE-selected when uploading the actual LUT?
Yes! Or you will be sending a Null data set, which is NOT the same as a real LUT upload.

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is online now  
post #2643 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 09:23 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Have never seen a 'particular' LUT fail to load - they all load, but a bad one cause causes bad images...
Do a 'file/new' (which is real LUT but with Unity data) and try the different 1D/3D/1D+3D Upload options in turn...

Steve
1D only, 3D only and 1D+3D are all the same - none of the File>New uploads work. All stop at 60%


@Rolls-Royce - I just checked for Windows Rs232 drivers - it says they are the latest (or words to that effect).

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2644 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1532
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
1D only, 3D only and 1D+3D are all the same - none of the File>New uploads work. All stop at 60%
Now I'm very confused... a couple of posts back you said:
Quote:
I ran a quick profile, greyscale only. And then uploaded the output, just the 1D LUT, to the Lumagen with just 1D selected, to CMS 0. Transferred - 100% first time.
So which is correct?

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is online now  
post #2645 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 09:48 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Now I'm very confused... a couple of posts back you said:


So which is correct?

Steve
I apologise for being a pain....

In LS
The Null Cube radio button Selected - upload of 1D, 3D and 1D+3D is OK

When De-selected - all options stop at 60%.

In CS
With Select LUT>Unity Bypass - upload of 1D, 3D and 1D+3D is OK

When selecting a generated LUT - all options stop at 60%

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.

Last edited by wl1; 05-22-2020 at 09:59 AM.
wl1 is offline  
post #2646 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1532
Ok - so same with both LS and CS.
But, as to why, I have no idea...

Can you use a different cable - a USB to Serial for example?
Or even try a different PC, if you have access to one?
This seems to be isolated you your specific setup, so must be something localised.

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is online now  
post #2647 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,731
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1448 Post(s)
Liked: 1529
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
1D only, 3D only and 1D+3D are all the same - none of the File>New uploads work. All stop at 60%


@Rolls-Royce - I just checked for Windows Rs232 drivers - it says they are the latest (or words to that effect).
What I meant was to look at the driver's Properties tab. In there, you'll find various settings you can use to modify the device and driver's behavior, particularly the items that control the flow of data such as CTS/RTS, keep-alive, etc.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #2648 of 2652 Old 05-22-2020, 11:36 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Ok - so same with both LS and CS.
Can you use a different cable - a USB to Serial for example?
Or even try a different PC, if you have access to one?
This seems to be isolated you your specific setup, so must be something localised.

Steve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
What I meant was to look at the driver's Properties tab. In there, you'll find various settings you can use to modify the device and driver's behavior, particularly the items that control the flow of data such as CTS/RTS, keep-alive, etc.
Thanks again - I will carry on, hopefully tomorrow.

I have a USB>Serial adaptor and cable working fine on the Sony - now that its 1D LUT is done - I can try that cable, ruling out a RS232 Serial Port issue.

I do intend to try an older version of LS - as I am desperate.

But tonights job is to fix "no audio" on my Lumagen since resetting it....down the rabbit hole.

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #2649 of 2652 Old 05-23-2020, 01:32 PM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Can you use a different cable - a USB to Serial for example?
Or even try a different PC, if you have access to one?
Steve
I tried a different serial cable (from the Sony) - the LUT now loads OK.

So back to trying to complete my calibration.

(Btw- the “bad” cable works ok in the Sony, but I guess it worked OK for quick profiles too...).
Rolls-Royce and mrtickleuk like this.

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #2650 of 2652 Old 05-23-2020, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1532
Great news!
Had to be something like that...
Keep us informed of progress.

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is online now  
post #2651 of 2652 Old 05-24-2020, 05:26 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 428
So I have completed a Rec709 calibration targeting 2.4 gamma (low lamp) I started by loading a 1D LUT with Large Greyscale into the Sony. Then I completed a Greyscale quick profile, and loaded a 1D LUT into the Lumagen. Followed by a 17x17x17 Display Characterisation, uploading just the 3D LUT into the same CMS0.

So I have got to grips with Lightspace and Lumagen - thanks for your patience while I got my head around all the interactions, between bad cables and my lack of experience.

I have a couple of things still to clarify...

1. If I create a CSV file, and extend the Large Greyscale - will this improve the Sony 1D LUT? What is the practical limit? Is there a limit within LightSpace?

2. What is the recommended Cube size for Characterisation of a display if LUT in the Lumagen is 9x9x9?

3. If I want to repeat but targeting Gamma 2.2, I assume I can reuse the previous Large Greyscale quick profile, target 2.2 in the Colourspace Converter and upload to a new slot in the Sony.

With that selected, I can then either do another display profile 17x17x17 (Sony @2.2 ), and upload 1D and 3D together, or break them out separately like before.

4. Pros & Cons of splitting 1D and 3D out.? I guess any changes in 1D LUT will mean new Profiling of the display if separated ....so is less flexible. If kept together, I can just create different LUT from the one profile?


Thanks,

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.

Last edited by wl1; 05-24-2020 at 05:43 AM.
wl1 is offline  
post #2652 of 2652 Old 05-24-2020, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1532
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
1. If I create a CSV file, and extend the Large Greyscale - will this improve the Sony 1D LUT? What is the practical limit? Is there a limit within LightSpace?
The issue will be the probe and the display.
If the patches are to close together any instability in the probe/display will cause issues with the profile, and hence the LUT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
2. What is the recommended Cube size for Characterisation of a display if LUT in the Lumagen is 9x9x9?
As large as possible...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
3. If I want to repeat but targeting Gamma 2.2, I assume I can reuse the previous Large Greyscale quick profile, target 2.2 in the Colourspace Converter and upload to a new slot in the Sony.

With that selected, I can then either do another display profile 17x17x17 (Sony), and upload 1D and 3D together, or break them out separately like before.
Yes, you can use the same profile to target any EOTF or colour space.
But, using the 1D in the Sony projector and in the Lumagen makes no sense.
Use one or the other is likely to generate better results.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
4. Pros & Cons of splitting 1D and 3D out.? I guess any changes in 1D LUT will mean new Profiling of the display if separated ....so is less flexible. If kept together, I can just create different LUT from the one profile?,
With Lumagen the 1D is after the 3D, so it is better to do the 1D first, then re-profile, and then do the 3D - rather than doing the 1D+3D - that option is better when the 1D is before the 3D, as it should be if you only have 1x 1D.
(Ideally, it should be 1D -> 3D -> 1D)

Steve
wl1 likes this.

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off