MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 169 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 592Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 5179 Old 01-18-2019, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
@floe ch, i've just executed the process you specified:

1 - All dynamic features where already disabled

2 - Small profile without madTPG and without creating a 3D LUT
Spoiler!


Result:


3 - With madTPG, do the same:
Spoiler!


Result:


Creating the 3D LUT from this result and installed on madVR worked perfectly.

The only thing that i've changed, was to have the madTPG as small window, as opposed to full window (as i was working at the same time )

So i executed the exact same process i did yesterday, this time with madTPG as small window, and now it worked.
And then i did it again with the full window, and it also worked.

So basically, i did exact the same process as yesterday, but now everything worked ...

I'm clueless, but what meters is that its now working, and when i receive my HTPC next week, i will be able to do a 3D LUT.
Thank you very much for your help.
chros73 likes this.
neo_2009 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 5179 Old 01-19-2019, 06:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
No, if you want to use a 3dlut. If you have multiple presets in your projector, then leave the calibrated settings in one of them then use another for 3dluts.

The idea is this during creating a 3dlut:
- reset all the device settings back to default (using an available preset)
- only modify the necessary settings in your device (color gamut, black level (0-255, 16-235), gamma, etc)
- you only (!) modify the controls of 100% White in your device (R, G, B; by offsets) during interactive measurement
- DisplayCal/ArgyllCMS will do the rest
Got it, thanks.

Another question: does using a 3D LUT for HDR files via madvr consume considerably additional CPU power?

I seem to suddenly have dropped frames etc. playing files via madvr that were previously about 30-32ms rendering time, that now since using 3D LUT are dropping frames like crazy.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5043 of 5179 Old 01-20-2019, 04:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,046
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 572 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
The only thing that i've changed, was to have the madTPG as small window, as opposed to full window (as i was working at the same time )
Using the smallest possible patch size is always recommended. Many TVs cannot deal with full screen patterns. madTPG has a patch area slider for that reason.
neo_2009 and chros73 like this.

DisplayCAL - Display Calibration and Characterization powered by ArgyllCMS
Current stable version 3.8.2 released 2019-06-09 | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5044 of 5179 Old 01-21-2019, 03:36 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
does using a 3D LUT for HDR files via madvr consume considerably additional CPU power?
It does, the question is how much. But you can easily test it: just "disable" the 3dlut in madvr by setting the display is already calibrated and set it back later to see the difference.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5045 of 5179 Old 01-21-2019, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
No, if you want to use a 3dlut. If you have multiple presets in your projector, then leave the calibrated settings in one of them then use another for 3dluts.

The idea is this during creating a 3dlut:
- reset all the device settings back to default (using an available preset)
- only modify the necessary settings in your device (color gamut, black level (0-255, 16-235), gamma, etc)
- you only (!) modify the controls of 100% White in your device (R, G, B; by offsets) during interactive measurement
- DisplayCal/ArgyllCMS will do the rest
Understood. I will test that out for the CPU.

As for the idea of creating 3DLUT, that's great for playback on my HTPC with madvr. But for playback of other content (satellite TV and Apple TV 4K for streaming services) I would still need to use some kind of calibration for those unless I'm just going to use what I did for the 3D LUT which would in essence be uncalibrated modes on the projector.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5046 of 5179 Old 01-22-2019, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
But for playback of other content (satellite TV and Apple TV 4K for streaming services) I would still need to use some kind of calibration for those
You are right, that's why I wrote that use a different preset in the TV

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5047 of 5179 Old 01-23-2019, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,581
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 896 Post(s)
Liked: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Got it, thanks.

Another question: does using a 3D LUT for HDR files via madvr consume considerably additional CPU power?

I seem to suddenly have dropped frames etc. playing files via madvr that were previously about 30-32ms rendering time, that now since using 3D LUT are dropping frames like crazy.
The 3D LUT is using the GPU that is shared for other madVR settings, not the CPU. I wouldn't think it would add another 7-9 ms to the rendering times, though. But maybe it is possible. Determine which queue in the OSD is empty when this happens for more information on the possible cause.

To make room for the 3D LUT, I would lower the value for chroma upscaling (e.g. NGU low or medium, or even Bicubic60 + AR).
Onkyoman is offline  
post #5048 of 5179 Old 01-23-2019, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,125
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 419
i get 20+ ms for the 3D LUT all the time.

2-8 ms is normal.

HDR->SDR conversation eats far more.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #5049 of 5179 Old 01-24-2019, 11:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
i get 20+ ms for the 3D LUT all the time.

2-8 ms is normal.

HDR->SDR conversation eats far more.
Yeah, I'm wondering if the 1070 is enough to do madvr + 3D LUT both fully on all settings. I think I may invest in a 1080 card.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5050 of 5179 Old 02-06-2019, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hey guys, I want to make the best of my Pioneer Kuro PRO-101FD and it sounds like 3D LUTs are the way to go. I have an i1 Display Pro but I still don't understand the "profile" aspect. Can I do a 3D LUT calibration without needing a spectrometer? edit: Where can I find a "corrections" file for a 9.5G Pioneer Kuro?

Last edited by zoglover; 02-06-2019 at 09:28 PM.
zoglover is offline  
post #5051 of 5179 Old 02-07-2019, 02:15 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoglover View Post
Can I do a 3D LUT calibration without needing a spectrometer?
Yes, you can.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoglover View Post
Where can I find a "corrections" file for a 9.5G Pioneer Kuro?
There's a small search button beside of the correction dropdown box, where you can browse/search for it.

But note that who knows that it's good for your device. If you don't find any then use your i1 without it.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5052 of 5179 Old 02-07-2019, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
If you don't find any then use your i1 without it.

Thanks for the reply. So you mean I should use the generic plasma profile from X-rite?

Last edited by zoglover; 02-07-2019 at 09:19 PM.
zoglover is offline  
post #5053 of 5179 Old 02-08-2019, 01:36 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoglover View Post
So you mean I should use the generic plasma profile from X-rite?
No, I meant this in DisplayCal:

Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
There's a small search button beside of the correction dropdown box, where you can browse/search for it.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5054 of 5179 Old 02-25-2019, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
I'm getting this error when trying to generate a 3DLUT for madVR:



I have the following chain:

- LAV Filters - Use limited color range (16-235) -> (madVR) TV levels (16-235) -> KODI - Use limited color range (16-235) -> (GPU) Full Range RGB 0-255 -> (Display) Output as RGB 16-235

What am i missing?
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5055 of 5179 Old 02-25-2019, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,125
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 419
download this image load it in madVR and tell me what you see.

http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/black.php
neo_2009 likes this.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #5056 of 5179 Old 02-26-2019, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
download this image load it in madVR and tell me what you see.

http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/black.php
I'm sorry for the late reply.

The error was due a dumb mistake i made
My home theater has a velvet black tent, and i cannot see anything, so as i was testing ArgyllCMS, i has the lights ON, thus the black level error
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5057 of 5179 Old 03-02-2019, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Icaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 40
To create a 3DLUT with Displaycal for the projector Epson laser LS10000/LS10500, what is better to select in "Mode" ?
LCD (Generic),
LCD (Hi Res),
or Refresh... ?
Thanks

Sorry for my bad English
Epson LS10500 - AMD RX580 - LightSpace CMS
Icaro is online now  
post #5058 of 5179 Old 03-04-2019, 02:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Icaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Hi, I created a 3DLUT,
I have a problem with "Applly calibration (vcgt)"
with vcgt active the 3DLUT seems to apply a "green filter"

Here Profile+Log:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php...75358773566973

3DLUT vcgt ON
http://oi66.tinypic.com/1zpqm4z.jpg


3DLUT vcgt OFF
http://oi68.tinypic.com/drfdb6.jpg


Thanks

Sorry for my bad English
Epson LS10500 - AMD RX580 - LightSpace CMS

Last edited by Icaro; 03-04-2019 at 05:20 AM.
Icaro is online now  
post #5059 of 5179 Old 03-08-2019, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,046
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 572 Post(s)
Liked: 377
If you don't apply the calibration to the 3D LUT, the result will be incorrect (in your case, too blue).

DisplayCAL - Display Calibration and Characterization powered by ArgyllCMS
Current stable version 3.8.2 released 2019-06-09 | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #5060 of 5179 Old 03-09-2019, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Icaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
If you don't apply the calibration to the 3D LUT, the result will be incorrect (in your case, too blue).
Ok, but if you see,
why does the calibration turn to green?

Sorry for my bad English
Epson LS10500 - AMD RX580 - LightSpace CMS
Icaro is online now  
post #5061 of 5179 Old 03-11-2019, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
@fhoech , If i'm understanding the "Advanced Options" correctly (please see below), users that have the following chain, should use the '-E' switch:
- (3) Display wants 16-235. GPU is set to 0-255. madVR is set to 16-235.


Quote:
Originally Posted by N3W813 View Post

Notes/Advanced Options

Parameter '-E' Usage ScenariosQuote:Originally Posted by madshi 

There are 3 possible HTPC level configurations, when using madVR:

(3) Display wants 16-235. GPU is set to 0-255. madVR is set to 16-235.

This is the recommended setup for best image quality if your display can't do 0-255. This setup results in banding-free madVR image quality. However, levels for desktop and games will be incorrect, because desktop and games will render black at 0,0,0, while the display expects black at 16,16,16. This is a problem for ArgyllCMS, because Argyll will create test patterns with black at 0,0,0, and the display will also receive these at 0,0,0. So basically Argyll test patterns will have wrong levels, which will screw up the whole calibration.

It is my understanding that Graeme implemented the -E switch specifically for (3) ...

So my understanding is that -E should be used only for (3) and in no other situation. If you use the -E switch for (1), Argyll will create test patterns with black at 16,16,16 which would be incorrect!
I assume that when using DisplayCal, we would need to set this via:
- Options -> Advanced -> Set Additional command Line Arguments

And set the -E switch on dispcal:



Is this correct?
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5062 of 5179 Old 03-12-2019, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
When using the above option (dispcal -E), i'm getting the following error:


This is from the Logs:
Spoiler!


My chain is: Optoma HD87 16-235, RTX 2060 set to 0-255, madVR is set to 16-235.

Without the -E switch, it works correctly.

Am i missing anything?
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5063 of 5179 Old 03-12-2019, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,046
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 572 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icaro View Post
Ok, but if you see,
why does the calibration turn to green?
The calibration makes the grayscale have the same hue as the whitepoint. If your whitepoint looks greenish to you (reasons for this can include using an unsuitable colorimeter correction or measurement mode, or metameric failure i.e. your colorimeter "sees" a neutral color where you perceive a tint), then you can calibrate to a different whitepoint that looks neutral to you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
When using the above option (dispcal -E), i'm getting the following error:


Without the -E switch, it works correctly.

Am i missing anything?
So what is not clear about the error message?

DisplayCAL - Display Calibration and Characterization powered by ArgyllCMS
Current stable version 3.8.2 released 2019-06-09 | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #5064 of 5179 Old 03-12-2019, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
So what is not clear about the error message?
From your response i assume that the -E switch is correct.

Regarding the error message, i don't understand what i need to do regarding: "Video encoding requested for MadVR display - use MadVR to set video encoding".
Is this a configuration in madVR i need to change?

I have the levels configured in madVR as:
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5065 of 5179 Old 03-12-2019, 05:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
After reading the Optoma Manual, there is a black level setting.
As such, i can use a full 0-255 chain, so i no longer need the -E parameter.


Thank you.
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5066 of 5179 Old 03-13-2019, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,046
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 572 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
After reading the Optoma Manual, there is a black level setting.
As such, i can use a full 0-255 chain, so i no longer need the -E parameter.


Thank you.
You cannot use the -E parameter with madVR (madTPG). When using madVR, it deals with the output range via its own settings. That's why I was asking what was unclear about the error message.
neo_2009 likes this.

DisplayCAL - Display Calibration and Characterization powered by ArgyllCMS
Current stable version 3.8.2 released 2019-06-09 | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #5067 of 5179 Old 03-13-2019, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
I'm not a native speaker, and sometimes i might miss some language nuances
Thank you for clarifying.
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5068 of 5179 Old 03-13-2019, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,046
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 572 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
I'm not a native speaker, and sometimes i might miss some language nuances
Me neither :-) Currently I'm just passing through some of the less common error messages from ArgyllCMS in DisplayCAL, i.e. those are also not localized. To me it is always interesting to know whether or not error messages transport enough information for the end user.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
Thank you for clarifying.
You're welcome.
neo_2009 likes this.

DisplayCAL - Display Calibration and Characterization powered by ArgyllCMS
Current stable version 3.8.2 released 2019-06-09 | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #5069 of 5179 Old 03-13-2019, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
I've performed a Video 3DLUT calibration for madVR on an Optoma HD87, using an I1 Display 2 Colorimeter, using a 35m profiling sequence (833 patches).
According to this Optoma HD87 review:
Quote:
Next is Colour Gamut and we have a choice listed based on industry standards. First up we have native which is the natural colour gamut of the projector which is almost identical to the DCI standard for digital cinema
The reviewer recommend the use of the Native mode for calibration, which i use here.

This was the result from DisplayCal:


The CIE chart without 3DLUT applied:
Spoiler!



The CIE chart with 3DLUT applied:
Spoiler!


Is it possible to improve the result?
1. By using a larger number of patches?
2. By using the HDTV (Rec.709) Colour Gamut on the Optoma?
neo_2009 is online now  
post #5070 of 5179 Old 03-13-2019, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
To me it is always interesting to know whether or not error messages transport enough information for the end user.
If you allow me the suggestion, on this specific error:
Quote:
Video encoding request for madVR display - use MadVR to set video encoding.
Wouldn't the following description be more informative to the end user?
Quote:
-E parameter cannot be used with madVR (madTPG)
neo_2009 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off